By Sharon Robb

September 14, 2014—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and coaches will be all smiles at school and practice on Monday after finishing the Pre-Junior Olympics Developmental Meet with some great swimming Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center.

The hard work in practice seems to be paying off for the 69 swimmers who competed during the two-day meet that featured several victories and best times.

SOFLO continued its opening day success on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast-sanctioned meet that featured several teams including host Sunrise, AquaKids Sharks,Plantation, Coral Springs and Pine Crest.

The girls won six events including double victories from Kayla Cunningham and Daniela Barreto.

Cunningham, 11, won the 11-12, 200-yard backstroke in 2:25.53 and 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.18.

Barreto, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:30.60 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:25.07.

Madison Johnson, 12, 11-12, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:10.58.

Kellie Wilcox, 13, won the 13-and-over 50-yard backstroke in a best time 32.71.

The boys also won six events led by double winner Samuel Quintero.

Quintero, 14, won the 13-and-over 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.23 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:04.78.

Zackary Harris, 9, won the 10-and-under 200-yard backstroke in 2:38.80.

Sebastian Simko, 14, won the 13-and-over 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:29.99.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 13, won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:35.18.

Alejandro Mateus, 9, won 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:23.79.

With only three in the field, SOFLO teammates swept the boys 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly with Mateus, 9, first in a best time 1:23.79; Matthew Kim, 9, second in 1:43.89 and Tyler Hering, 9, third in 2:14.15.

SESSION THREE GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:41.66; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:51.64, best time, 4. Sarah Acevedo 3:03.33, best time; 11-12, 1. Margaret Miao, AK Sharks 2:29.18; SOFLO: 2. Valentina Carrion 2:32.22, best time, 10. Madison Johnson 2:39.38, 13. Rebekah Ling 2:41.79; 13-and-over, 1. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 2:29.81; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 2:30.26.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:16.84; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 1:32.82, best time; 11-12, 1. Madison Johnson, SOFLO 1:10.58; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 1:05.89; SOFLO: 4. Zariya Harris 1:08.97, 6. Alexandra Crespo 1:12.56, 8. Alana Acevedo 1:15.48, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriela Molina, AK Sharks 37.01; SOFLO: 13. Molly Masson 43.97, best time, 22. Mariann Catalasan 45.65, best time, 33. Leah Pando 49.60, 35. Jadyn Parks 50.42, 40. Judith-Alison Natino 53.40, 42. Celeste Cuevas 54.69; 11-12, 1. Maddy Schain, AK Sharks 32.10; SOFLO: 10. Valentina Carrion 35.35, 16. Michelle Ordonez 37.01, 20. Amy-Nicole Toro 37.45, best time, 21. Lauren Siegman 37.48, 23. Zoe Rezende 38.25, 27. Lily Sines 39.54, 31. Andrea Chacon 40.47, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 32.71, best time; SOFLO: 3. Zariya Harris 33.51, best time, 4. Raquel Lugo 33.53, 7. Isabel Shashaty 33.82, 10. Alana Acevedo 36.22, best time, 12. Camila Alvarez 37.56, best time, 13. Andrea Avellaneda 37.73.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:38.42; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 2:46.20; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:25.53; 13-and-over, 1. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 2:25.63.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:30.60, best time; SOFLO: 4. Mia Escudero 1:35.95, best time, 18. Molly Mason 1:51.57, best time, 21. Leah Pando 1:56.20; 11-12, 1. Kai Kibler, PST 1:20.99; SOFLO: 20. Amy-Nicole Toro 1:35.64, best time, 21. Zoe Rezende 1:35.69, 22. Lily Sines 1:36.85, 25. Michelle Ordonez 1:43.58, 27. Andrea Chacon 1:49.18, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 1:16.35.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sofia Avellaneda, Sunrise 32.93; SOFLO: 3. Jena Legaspi 33.16, best time, 5. Sarah Acevedo 33.39, best time, 8. Daniela Barreto 33.98, best time, 34. Kerry Cunningham 40.09, best time, 36. Molly Masson 41.27, best time, 39. Judith-Alison Natino 42.79, 41. Leah Pando 43.57, 42. Mariann Catalasan 44.68, best time, 50. Jadyn Parks 47.00, 54. Celeste Cuevas 52.10; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 29.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Karen Perez 29.88, best time, 5. Lauren Siegman 30.00, 8. Madison Johnson 30.26, 22. Zoe Rezende 32.32, 24. Amy-Nicole Toro 32.67, best time, 27. Michelle Ordonez 33.82, 29. Lily Sines 34.25, 34. Andrea Chacon 36.47, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Stephanie Tran, Sunrise 27.29; SOFLO: 2. Isabel Shashaty 27.65, best time, 4. Raquel Lugo 28.13, 5. Zariya Harris 28.37, 6. Kellie Wilcox 28.71, 10. Camila Alvarez 29.24, 11. Alana Acevedo 30.59, best time, 16. Andrea Avellaneda 32.26, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:25.07; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 1:28.71, best time, 14. Kerry Cunningham 1:39.41, best time, 22. Judith-Alison Natino 1:47.72, best time, 24. Mariann Catalasan 1:48.42, best time; 11-12, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 1:10.26; SOFLO: 2. Kayla Cunningham 1:12.65, best time, 20. Lauren Siegman 1:20.52; 13-and-over, 1. Pamela Torres, AK Sharks 1:08.98; SOFLO: 4. Kellie Wilcox 1:12.57, best time, 5. Isabel Shashaty 1:12.65, best time, 6. Alexandra Crespo 1:13.27, 7. Camila Alvarez 1:13.35, best time, 8. Raquel Lugo 1:13.66.

SESSION FOUR GIRLS RESULTS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 6:39.31; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 6:39.74; 11-12, 1. Maddy Schain, AK Sharks 5:52.18; SOFLO: 5. Karen Perez 6:12.63, 15. Zoe Rezende 7:09.73; 13-and-over, 1. Christine Baker, PCS 5:50.66; SOFLO: 3. Alana Acevedo 6:07.93, best time.

SESSION THREE BOYS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 2:47.03; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 2:51.30, best time, 4. Randy Smith 3:03.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 2:30.33; SOFLO: 10. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:09.53; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, Swim Fast 2:18.54; SOFLO: 3. Andres Arias 2:23.46, 4. Juan Medina 2:24.22, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:23.79, best time; SOFLO: 2. Matthew Kim 1:43.89, 3. Tyler Hering 2:14.15; 11-12, 1. Christian Urbanek, PCS 1:09.22; SOFLO: 10. Michael Toro 1:25.61, 12. Ian Chalmers 1:34.10, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Tom Liraz, YBC 1:03.33; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Fratianni 1:05.82, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 36.52; SOFLO: 2. Odin Farkas 37.92, best time, 3. Noah Hew 39.82, best time, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 42.21, best time, 10. Jacob Oram 43.20, best time, 11. Aldo Zepeda 43.23, best time, 16. Matthew Kim 45.38, 19. Sebastian Navarro 46.37, best time, 20. Farouk Musa 46.49, best time, 22. Tyler Hering 47.49, 23. Miguel Crespo 47.80, best time, 25. Samuel Bullen 48.77, best time, 27. Owen Sines 50.82, 31. Daniel Fiallo 52.25, 37. Daniel Romero 56.50, 44. Ethan Greenberg 1:05.90; 11-12, 1. Patrick Franzino, CSSC 35.38; SOFLO: 5. Michael Toro 36.48, 8. Ian Chalmers 39.74, best time, 15. Chris Vasquez 44.78, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 30.23, best time; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 31.67, 5. Sebastian Simko 31.92, best time, 7. Juan Medina 32.40.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:38.80; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:23.98; SOFLO: 2. Joshua Hanks 2:26.51, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Simko, SOFLO 2:29.99, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:35.18, best time; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 1:38.26, best time, 5. Jacob Oram 1:43.36, 8. Fernando Barreto 1:47.83, best time, 9. Jacob Navarro 1:48.17, best time, 10. Sebastian Navarro 1:50.07, best time, 11. Matthew Kim 1:50.90, 13. Miguel Crespo 1:56.87, best time, 17. Daniel Romero 2:09.36, 18. Daniel Fiallo 2:31.61; 11-12, 1. Alexander Meyer, CSSC 1:20.30; SOFLO: 16. Chris Vasquez 1:47.32, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, SwimFast 1:09.54; SOFLO: 8. Ethan Hew 1:20.49, best time, 9. Wyatt Jennessee 1:21.27.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 33.09; SOFLO: 4. Randy Smith 33.77, best time, 6. Mark Andre De Gracia 34.09, best time, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 34.92, best time, 9. Noah Hew 34.94, best time, 10. Odin Farkas 35.51, best time, 13. Aldo Zepeda 35.91, 17. Jacob Oram 37.12, best time, 18. Sebastian Navarro 37.17, 20. Tyler Hering 38.48, 21. Fernando Barreto 38.86, best time, 23. Miguel Crespo 39.23, best time, 29. Samuel Bullen 41.35, best time, 31. Farouk Musa 42.35, best time, 33. Daniel Romero 43.13, 39. Daniel Fiallo 44.56, 41. Owen Sines 45.16, 48. Ethan Greenberg 1:06.19; 11-12, 1. Christian Urbanek, PCS 28.15; SOFLO: 10. Michael Toro 31.10, 21. Gabriel Ferdinand 34.76, best time, 22. Chris Vasquez 35.45, best time, 23. Ian Chalmers 35.70, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Matthew Cooper, Swim Fast 25.00; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Fratianni 25.33, best time, 5. Juan Medina 26.39, best time, 8. Samuel Quintero 26.98, best time, 16. Ethan Hew 28.53, 18. Wyatt Jennessee 29.05.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 1:19.13; SOFLO: 2. Randy Smith 1:27.04, best time, 3. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:27.38, best time, 5. Odin Farkas 1:30.28, best time, 6. Noah Hew 1:30.33, best time, 14. Jacob Navarro 1:39.56, 17. Fernando Barreto 1:41.14; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:13.07; SOFLO: 12. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:29.72, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:04.78; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 1:06.02, best time, 5. Sebastian Simko 1:10.33, best time, 8. Ethan Hew 1:14.84, best time, 10. Wyatt Jennessee 1:15.81.

SESSION FOUR BOYS RESULTS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 6:41.12; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 7:05.32, 3. Randy Smith 7:16.97, 4. Noah Hew 7:17.60; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 5:48.49; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 7:35.72; 13-and-over, 1. Gian Savino, CSSC 5:35.87; SOFLO: 5. Ethan Hew 6:15.25, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements