By Sharon Robb

September 20, 2014—Host University School girls and American Heritage Plantation boys swept the team titles Saturday at the Suns High School Swimming & Diving Invitational at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The Suns, after finishing second last year, won with 545 points. Boca Raton was second with 464 and American Heritage Plantation was third with 383. Defending champion South Florida Heat was fourth with 303.

The defending 2A state champion Patriots, in only their second meet of the season, dominated the boys field with 680.50 points. Defending champion University School was runner-up with 472 and Boca Raton was third with 418.50 points.

American Heritage also won the combined team title with 1,063.50 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon, CJ Kopecki and Cristian Rossi all contributed to the victory and continue to fine tune for the big post-regular season meets.

Pinon, 16, won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.30 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.14. Pinon also anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:12.91 with teammates Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia and Nico Medina.

Kopecki, 15, was fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 23.64 and Rossi, 14, was sixth in 24.61, also a season-best.

Kopecki was also sixth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.55. Rossi was seventh in the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 54.79.

Rossi and anchor leg Kopecki were also members of the Patriots runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:36.45.

SOFLO’s Samuel Quintero, 14, was a member of Sagemont’s fourth place 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay teams. Quintero was also sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.47 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.23.

SOFLO’s Juan Medina of Monsignor Pace also competed and finished eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.13. He led off the eighth place 200-yard medley relay and anchored the seventh place 200-yard freestyle relay.

University School was led by double winner Allison Kopas, diving champion Maia Goldstein and its winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Kopas won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.82, 100-yard backstroke in 59.35 and led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:52.62 with teammates Abigail Carswell, Cecily Bowe and Anabella Lyn.

Goldstein won the 1-meter diving title with 425.25 points edging runner-up Juliette Pozzuoli of Pine Crest with 423.95.

Rachael Botting, at 12, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was a double winner for South Florida Heat, a competitive swim team for home-schooled students.

Botting won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.25, the only swimmer to break 1-minute. She also won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.59.

Botting was also a member of two winning relays. She led off the 200-yard freestyle that won in 1:46.47 with teammates Windsor Anderton, Lindsey Sauer and Ainsley Anderton. She swam second leg on the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 2:03.76 with the same trio of teammates.

American Heritage won the boys 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay. The Patriots also won six individual events including two wins from Chris Garcia in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.55 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.58.

Daniel Pereira of University School was a double winner, capturing the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.51 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.00.

Zach Allen of Cardinal Gibbons won the boys diving title with 509.70 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.University School 545, 2. Boca Raton 464, 3. American Heritage Plantation 383, 4. South Florida Heat 303, 5. Calvary Christian 282, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 258, 7. Sagemont 173, 8. Miami Pace 68, 9. Chaminade-Madonna 64, 10. Pine Crest 40.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 2:03.76 (Ainsley Anderton, Rachel Botting, Lindsey Sauer, Windsor Anderton), 2. Calvary Christian 2:04.40, 3. American Heritage Plantation 2:05.30.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Annabella Lyn, US 1:59.50, 2. Kelly Gest, CG 2:01.62, 3. Marissa Brannan, AH 2:03.25.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 2:30.43, 2. Adriana Goodin, SAGE 2:33.54, 3. Madison Aponte, US 2:39.37.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Allison Kopas, US 24.82, 2. Lindsay Hay, AH 26.17, 3. Jillian Contich, CC 26.33.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, US 425.25, 2. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 423.95, 3. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 412.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rachel Contich, CC 1:03.33, 2. Lindsey Sauer, SFH 1:06.52, 3. Madison Kozel, US 1:09.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, SFH 59.25, 2. Abigail Carswell, US 1:01.78, 3. Channing Keith, BR 1:04.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, AH 5:27.40, 2. Kelly Gest, CG 5:30.17, 3. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:48.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:46.47 (Rachel Botting, Windsor Anderton, Lindsey Sauer, Ainsley Anderton), 2. Calvary Christian 1:50.17, 3. University School 1:54.80.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Allison Kopas, US 59.35, 2. Lindsay Hay, AH 1:03.84, 3. Annabella Lyn, US 1:04.52.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:14.59, 2. Gabrianna Banks, AH 1:15.85, 3. Audrey Mason, AH 1:16.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 3:52.62 (Allison Kopas, Abigail Carswell, Cecily Bowe, Annabella Lyn), 2. American Heritage 3:53.33, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 4:21.64.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.American Heritage Plantation 680.50, 2. University School 472, 3. Boca Raton 418.50, 4. Calvary Christian 304, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 242, 6. Sagemont 225, 7. South Florida Heat 180, 8. Miami Pace 94, 9. Chaminade-Madonna 93, 10. Pine Crest 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:41.33 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. University School 1:41.81, 3. Calvary Christian 1:49.11.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Chris Garcia, AH 1:44.55, 2. Julien Pinon, AH 1:47.14, 3. Fernando Bohorquez 1:48.12.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:57.51, 2. Patrick Groters, US 2:04.97, 3. Christian Carlson, CC 2:06.29, 6. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:17.47.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Eaddy, AH 22.15, 2. Fisher Crist, CG 22.21, 3. Hank Contich, CC 22.71, 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 23.64, 6. Cristian Rossi, AH 24.61.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 509.70, 2. Austin Fields, PC 480.50, 3. Hudson Coldren, CG 354.70.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Chris Garcia, AH 53.58, 2. Bryce Pierce, SFH 54.51, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 48.30, 2. Taylor Eaddy, AH 48.50, 3. Fisher Crist, CG 52.56.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, AH 4:47.64, 2. Maxamillian Asnis, US 4:52.76, 3. Patrick Groters, US 4:53.06, 8. Samuel Quintero 5:26.53.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 1:31.93 (Daniel Pereira, Matthew Lyn, Maxamillian, Patrick Groters), 2. American Heritage 1:36.45, 3. Calvary Christian 1:37.30.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 56.22, 2. Christian Carlson, CC 57.41, 3. Jonathan Farah, AH 58.41,

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, US 1:01.00, 2. Hank Contich, CC 1:01.94, 3. John Silvera, US 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.91 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon), 2. University School 3:32.95, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.76.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements