By Sharon Robb

October 9, 2014

Fort Lauderdale High School’s boys and girls swim teams ended the regular season undefeated.

The Flying L’s defeated Hollywood Hills, 207-44 in the boys competition and 207-67 in the girls competition.

Both teams finished 12-0.

The defending district champion boys team was led by double winners Raphael Marcoux and James Dika. The Flying L’s swept all three relays and won every individual event.

Marcoux won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.22 and 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 46.37.

Dika won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.19 and 500-yard freestyle in a season-best 5:05.24. Both Marcoux and Dika were members of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

“We had some great swims in the boys,” said Flying L’s coach Deb Cavanaugh.

The girls were led by double winners Morgan Meadows and Fatimah Westbrook. Meadows won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:07.46 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.99. Westbrook won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.48 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.78.

The meet served as a final tuneup for Saturday’s Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship where the Flying L’s are expected to challenge for the team titles.

“I think our boys are going to surprise people,” Cavanaugh said.

Fort Lauderdale is expecting a close showdown with Pembroke Pines Charter for the district titles. “It should be fun,” Cavanaugh said. “They are looking to avenge their runner-up finish in the boys. The girls could be a tight race, too.”

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

Fort Lauderdale 207, Hollywood Hills 67

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale “A” 2:07.84 (Hayley Hill, Kaitlyn Moreschi, Angela Petrillo, Margarida Brancal), 2. Hollywood Hills “A” 2:12.27, 3. Fort Lauderdale “C” 2:44.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:07.46, 2. Polly Robinson-Valenza, FTL 2:16.08, 3. Emily Hill, FTL 2:17.00.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:26.48, 2. Angela Petrillo, FTL 2:34.76, 3. Kayla-Joy Shim, FTL 3:00.54.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 25.48, 2. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 27.74, 3. Margarida Brancal, FTL 28.46.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Skye Warriner, FTL 212.45, 2. Aisha Cassagnol, FTL 163.75, 3. Casandra Catesson, FTL 155.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:06.02, 2. Ariana Quelagudelo, HH 1:06.48, 3. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:07.08.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.99, 2. Margarida Brancal, FTL 1:03.36, 3. Jordan Wilkie, HH 1:04.58.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Polly Robinson-Valenza, FTL 5:57.65, 2. Emily Hill, FTL 6:06.56, 3. Chloe Walker, FTL 6:09.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale “A” 1:48.57 (Morgan Meadows, Margarida Brancal, Adrienne Aponte, Fatimah Westbrook), 2. Fort Lauderdale “B” 2:33.81, 3. Hollywood Hills “A” 2:34.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hayley Hill, FTL 1:17.66, 2. Flavia Ruiz, HH 1:18.14, 3. Kayla-Joy Shim, FTL 1:24.87.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:10.78, 2. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:17.29, 3. Daniela Ortiz, FTL 1:24.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:54.36 (Morgan Meadows, Angela Petrillo, Adrienne Aponte, Fatimach Westbrook), 2. Hollywood Hills “A” 4:30.34, 3. Fort Lauderdale “B” 5:06.02.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

Fort Lauderdale 207, Hollywood Hills 44

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale “A” 1:57.54 (Chad Kersey, Deron Gentles, Matthew Calice, Trent Quist), 2. Fort Lauderdale “B” 2:01.47, 3. Fort Lauderdale “C” 2:05.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:57.45, 2. William Trybus, FTL 2:05.56, 3. Trent Quist, FTL 2:09.91.

200-yard individual medley: 1. James Dika, FTL 2:13.19, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:18.82, 3. Deron Gentles, FTL 2:37.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 22.22, 2. Alejandro Santos, HH 23.99, 3. Jake Jordan, FTL 29.10.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Andre Williams, FTL 184.90, 2. Lucas Martinetti, FTL 156.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Matthew Calice, FTL 1:07.24, 2. David Desquesada, HH 1:09.17, 3. Chayse Auclair, FTL 1:10.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 46.37, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 47.84, 3. Bradley Hicks, FTL 1:01.12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Dika, FTL 5:05.24, 2. William Trybus, FTL 5:40.19, 3. Trent Quist, FTL 5:40.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale “A” (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Fort Lauderdale “D” 1:57.42, 3. Hollywood Hills “A” 1:59.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.45, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:00.73, 3. Chad Kersey, FTL 1:09.55.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Deron Gentles, FTL 1:13.12, 2. Anthon Temeliescu, FTL 1:14.18, 3. Matthew Calice, FTL 1:18.40.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale “A” 3:20.72 (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Fort Lauderdale “B” 4:47.11, 3. No Third.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements