SOFLO Swimmers Win, Drop Time At FGC Sunrise Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

October 11, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Open Invite at Sunrise Civic Center.

Sally Golding, Sara Quintero, Kathleen Golding, Isabella Di Salvo and Rafael Rodriguez won one or more events while improving times and making JO cuts.

Several other SOFLO swimmers were among top finishers and also got JO cuts.

Sally Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:43.42. Her older sister Kathleen Golding won the 200 IM in 2:06.69 in her age group.

Sara Quintero won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:11.28. Kathleen Golding also won the 100-yard butterfly in 58.66 and 50-yard freestyle in 24.25.

Sara Quintero also won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:37.27 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:55.23. Kathleen Golding also won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:00.56.

Isabella Di Salvo won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:19.48.

Rodriguez led the boys with wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.83; 100-yard individual medley in a best time 58.06; and 200-yard backstroke in 2:08.38.

The two-day meet ends on Sunday with two sessions beginning at 9 a.m.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:43.42, best time, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:43.60, 3. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:52.08; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 2:09.87, 2. Molly Golding SOFLO 2:25.29, best time, 3. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 2:25.51; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:06.69, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:17.94, 3. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:20.45.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:11.28, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:28.38, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SUN 1:28.66; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 1:02.85, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 1:04.07, 3. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 1:08.20; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.66, 2. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 1:01.71, 3. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 1:02.88.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 37.30, 2. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 37.34, 3. Briana Dattile, CSSC 37.46; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 30.23, 2. Jo-Jo Richter, PCS 32.47, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 32.64; 13-and-over, 1. Nataly Jimenez, BMHG 30.89, 2. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 31.45, 3. Ashley Tan, CSSC 32.16.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:22.19, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:24.13, best time, 3. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:24.44; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PCS 1:12.52, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:14.90, best time, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 1:16.14; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 1:14.45, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 1:17.16, 3. Alex Hicks, SFTL 1:17.31.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 30.01, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 30.86, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 31.17; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 24.16, 2. Matea Smith, CSSC 28.03, 3. Ellie Koch, YBC 28.20; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 24.25, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 25.51, 3. Katie Logan, GRSC 26.09.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 1:13.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 1:20.13, 3. Bella Diaz, WA 1:21.27; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:00.45, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:08.37, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:09.09; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 1:02.74, 2. Bryanna Nixon, UNWA 1:10.67, 3. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 1:11.28.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:37.27, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 2:39.68; 11-12, 1. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:19.48, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:20.05, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:22.31; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:14.14, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:14.58, 3. Katie Ligon, GRSC 2:21.05.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 5:08.79, 2. Melanie Jimenez, BM 5:19.67, 3. Samantha Trodick, Sunrise 5:44.81; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 4:51.19, 2. Alex Hicks, SFTL 5:15.24, 3. Jennelly Montes, BM 5:21.73.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 5:55.23, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 6:22.66, 3. Sophie Granite, GRSC 6:26.13; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 5:04.30, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:40.29, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 5:44.26; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 5:00.56, 2. Katie Ligon, GRSC 5:26.94, 3. Maria Perez, BM 5:28.18.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, GR 2:37.77, 2. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 2:59.53, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 3:02.87; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:22.00, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BM 2:23.05, 3. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 2:30.47; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 2:02.28, 2. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 2:04.38, 3. Cole Moreno, GRSC 2:08.80.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.06, 2. Gabriel Munoz, BM 1:17.25, 3. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 1:19.17; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:01.65, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 1:02.46, 3. Christian Urbanek, PC 1:07.84; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 53.32, 2. Diego Mateus, BM 55.37, 3. Bryan Perez, BM 56.14.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Samuel Rivas, GR 34.77, 2. Calvin Frette, GRSC 35.64, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 37.06; 11-12, 1. Michael Fernandez, PC 33.72, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 33.83, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 34.12; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 26.78, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 28.56, 3. Dante Poe, UP 31.25.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 1:26.55, 2. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:30.61, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, Sunrise 1:31.36; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:10.68, 2. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 1:17.17, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BM 1:20.74; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:06.94, 2. Cole Moreno, GRSC 1:08.85, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 1:08.99.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 29.79, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 30.06, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 30.26; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 23.83, 2 Alexander Meyer, CSSC 26.80, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 27.42; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BM 22.33, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 22.65, 3. Kenny Cordovez, BM 24.01.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:14.98, 2. Ronny Rueda, BM 1:17.80, 3. Gabriel Perez, BM 1:19.84; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 58.06, best time, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 1:06.02, 3. Joseph Perdomo, BM 1:09.45; 13-and-over, 1. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:00.07, 2. Diego Machado, Azura 1:01.03, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:01.91.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ronny Rueda, BM 2:40.97, 2. Gabriel Munoz, BM 2:51.83, 3. Gabriel Perez, BM 2:54.75; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:08.38, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BM 2:20.90, 3. Osmany Rivero, BM 2:29.43; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:58.73, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BM 2:06.63, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 2:07.62.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Joseph Perdomo, BM 5:03.75, 2. Alexander Meyer, CSSC 5:17.62; 13-and-over, 1. Richie Almagro, GRSC 4;52.30, 2. Nicholas Grande, BM 4:56.78, 3. Maxwell Miller, YBC 5:28.17.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 6:06.28, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 6:14.76, 3. Jorge Lopez, BM 6:17.67; 11-12, 1. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 5:42.22, 2. Emilio Barrantes, PB 5:50.31, 3. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 5:52.45; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 4:58.98, 2. Antonio Perez, BM 4:59.72, 3. Diego Mateus, BM 5:06.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Heron, Marinheiro Win BCAA Titles; Cypress Bay Boys, St. Thomas Aquinas Girls Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 11, 2014—Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward became a three-time champion and South Florida Aquatic Club teammate Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter won her first title Saturday night at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Marinheiro won her third consecutive title in the 500-yard freestyle in a season-best 5:00.67, fastest time in the county this season. She dropped 7.71 seconds off her seed time of 5:08.38.

Heron won the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best 2:10.84, nearly a four-second margin of victory and third-fastest time in the county. She shaved 1.67 seconds off her seed time of 2:12.51. Heron was also third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.03.

SOFLO’s Carly Swanson led off Cypress Bay’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay and swam best times in her individual events.

SOFLO’s Lilli Calero of Pembroke Pines Charter was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.33. Calero also teamed with SOFLO swimmers Victoria Hill and Heron to give Pembroke Pines Charter a second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:46.88.

SOFLO boys’ top finishers were Ryan Capote of Pembroke Pines Charter, second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.05, just getting out-touched in an exciting race by Cypress Bay’s Mark Burnley in 1:45.00. Capote was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.05.

SOFLO’s Jonathan Strod of Cypress Bay was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.00.

SOFLO’s Juan Lucas of Pembroke Pines Charter was second in 55.91. SOFLO teammates Gustavo Valery of Flanagan was third in 56.16 and Andres Lares of Pembroke Pines Charter was fourth in 56.72.

St. Thomas Aquinas, trailing for most of the meet, defended its girls’ title winning with 438.50 points. The Raiders overtook the lead after the breaststroke event. Raider diver Karlee Price defended her title with 299.10 points. Caitlin Ahern was the only other individual winner for St. Thomas in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.10.

For the second year in a row, Cypress Bay was girls’ runner-up with 401 points and Fort Lauderdale was third with 318.50.

Cypress Bay well-stocked boys team, runner-up last year, dethroned defending champion St. Thomas capturing the team title with an impressive 534 points. St. Thomas was second with 395.50 and Fort Lauderdale was third with 323.50.

Cypress Bay won five individual titles including double winners Mark Burnley in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.00 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.10 and Jorge Depassier in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.22 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.93. Carlos Gallego won the 100-yard butterfly in 53.82.

Fort Lauderdale High boys were impressive, also. Raphael Marcoux won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.01 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.13. Philippe Marcoux won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.10. The brothers teamed with Tyler Zuyus and James Dika to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.52 and teamed with Zuyus and James Dika to win the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:13.95.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 438.50, 2. Cypress Bay 401, 3. Fort Lauderdale 318.50, 4. Nova 258, 5. Douglas 248, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 224, 7. Pompano Beach 187, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 178, 9. Coral Glades 161, 10. West Broward 149, 11. Northeast 147, 12. South Broward 121, 13. Taravella 120.50, 14. South Plantation 115, 15. Hollywood Hills 79, 16. Deerfield Beach 65, 17. Western 56, 18. Flanagan 49, 19. Plantation 47, 20. Coral Springs 33, 21. Cooper City 32, 22. Monarch 21.50, 23. Stranahan 14, 24. McArthur 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.63 (Samantha Stinemire, Caitlin Ahern, Quinn Connor, Natalya Wozab), 2. Douglas 1:55.77, 3. Nova 1:57.09, 5. Cypress Bay 2:01.76 (Jessica Modrak, Alemy Barreto, Haley Wright, Carly Swanson), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.13 (Kelley Heron, Lilli Calero, Andrea Melendez, Victoria Hill), 11. West Broward 2:08.05 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Bianca Monti, Zariya Harris, Melissa Marinheiro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:56.65, 2. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:00.98, 3. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:01.25.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.84, 2. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 2:14.24, 3. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:16.55, 8. Bianca Monti, West Broward 2:24.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.15, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.38, 3. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.05, 12. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 26.22, 13. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 26.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.40, 2. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 59.54, 3. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:01.38, 6. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.71, 7. Natasta Testa, Cooper City 1:02.75, 13. Zariya Harris, West Broward 1:09.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emiliana Perez, Cypress Bay 53.54, 2. Samantha Roth, Douglas 53.66, 3. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 54.07, 10. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 56.65, 12. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 58.87, 14. Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward 59.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 5:00.67, 2. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 5:04.65, 3. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:29.33, 10. Katherine DeBarros, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:41.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 1:42.79 (Samantha Roth, Emily Jurich, Hannah Roseman, Nicole Gautieri), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.16, 3. Cypress Bay 1:44.71 (Carly Swanson, Jessica Modrak, Andrea van den Berg, Emliana Perez), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.13 (Lilli Calero, Monica Rodriguez, Andrea Melendez, Victoria Hill).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.52, 2. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 59.38, 3. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:01.03, 16. Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward 1:11.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:04.10, 2. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:07.68, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:08.16, 16. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:20.13, 20. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:24.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:43.76 (Haley Wright, Andrea van den Berg, Sophia Bucaro, Emiliana Perez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:46.88 (Victoria Hill, Lilli Calero, Andrea Melendez, Kelley Heron), 3. St. Thomas 3:47.48, 5. West Broward 3:53.26 (Bianca Monti, Whitney Johnson, Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas 299.10, 2. Leanna Sheffer, South Plantation 239.55, 3. Carly Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 237.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Cypress Bay 534, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 395.50, 3. Fort Lauderdale 323.50, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 316, 5. Douglas 295.50, 6. Pompano Beach 214.50, 7. Nova 211, 8. Monarch 176, 9. West Broward 157, 10. Flanagan 136, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 119, 12. Deerfield Beach 103.50, 13. Taravella 93, 14. Western 79.50, 15. South Plantation 65.50, 16. South Broward 51, 17. Coral Springs 44, 18. Plantation 32.50, 19. Coral Glades 29, 20. tie, Cooper City, Northeast 28, 22. Hollywood Hills 24, 23. Piper 11, 24. Coconut Creek 10, 25. McArthur 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:42.42 (Joseph Ring, Christopher Schulte, Vitor Zielinski, Andrew Coffey), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.47, 3. Douglas 1:44.20, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.56 (Juan Lucas, Tyler Gibson, Andres Lares, Ryan Capote), 8. West Broward 1:48.84 (Juan Osorio, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti, Brandon Adelkopf), 9. Flanagan 1:51.63 (Gustavo Valery, Ray Fang, Fernando Quintero, Billy Conway).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:45.00, 2. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.05, 3. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.49, 4. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.23, 6. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 1:51.50, 11. Matthew Menocal, West Broward 1:54.51, 18. Juan Osorio, West Broward 2:00.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 2:01.22, 2. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:02.00, 3. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:03.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.01, 2. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.05, 3. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 22.91, 5. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.98, 16. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 24.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 53.82, 2. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 54.10, 3. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.43, 9. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.23, 12. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:00.44, 16. Brandon Fratianni, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:04.97, 19. Teddy Sandoval, Cooper City 1:07.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.13, 2. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 47.20, 3. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 48.05, 10. Alex Monti, West Broward 51.26, 18. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 4:47.10, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 4:49.30, 3. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:53.43, 9. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:57.70, 11. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:01.39, 14. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:04.65, 23. Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter 6:03.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.52 (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. St. Thomas 1:30.01, 3. Cypress Bay 1:32.04, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:34.12 (Stephen Duhaney, Matthew Menocal, Nikolas Ujueta, Bruno Berti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 54.10, 2. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.91, 3. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 56.16, 4. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.72, 9. Juan Osorio, West Broward 1:01.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:01.93, 2. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:02.45, 3. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:04.68, 6. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:05.85, 9. Baldwin Suen, Cypress Bay 1:07.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.95 (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Cypress Bay 3:19.02, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:20.07, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.13 (Juan Lucas, Bruno Berti, Matthew Menocal, Ryan Capote), 7. Flanagan 3:39.06 (Billy Conway, Ray Fang, Fernando Quintero, Gustavo Valery), 8. West Broward 3:44.43 (Juan Osorio, Brandon Adelkopf, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 357.45, 2. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 229.30, 3. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 209.45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com