By Sharon Robb

October 12, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a winning note Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast Sunrise Invite at Sunrise Civic Center.

Red-hot Rafael Rodriguez led the SOFLO charge during the last two sessions on the final day of competition.

The 12-year-old speedster won three events and posted two more best times.

Rodriguez won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 16:26.95. He also won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:49.19 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.05.

Rodriguez was the only SOFLO boys champion on Sunday.

SOFLO teammate Alex Golding, 10, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:18.68.

Erika Pelaez, Sara Quintero, Sarah Acevedo and sisters Kathleen, Sally and Molly Golding led the SOFLO girls.

Pelaez, 8, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 20:58.89 followed by teammate Sarah Acevedo in 22:11.86.

Quintero, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:16.92, won the 200-yard butterfly in 2:42.46 and won the 200-yard breaststroke in 3:09.73.

Sally Golding, 10, was third in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:24.13, second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:19.90, second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:08.30.

Molly Golding, 11, was second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:10.32, second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 35.34 and second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:40.46.

Kathleen Golding, 14, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.25, 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:01.91 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.36.

Full results can be found on meet mobile or Sunrise Swimming.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:16.92, best time, 2. Sophie Granite, GRSC 2:22.64, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:24.13, best time; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:53.82, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:10.32, best time, 3. Valentina Carrion, SOFLO 2:10.40; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:52.25, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:02.40, 3. Maria Perez, BMHG 2:03.31.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Diaz, WASC 33.20, 2. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 34.33, 3. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 35.07; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 28.59, 2. Daniela Curbelo, BMHG 29.76, 3. Julia Rosenthal, UGUL 30.69; 13-and-over, 1. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Sunrise 27.20, 2. Omaira German, BMHG 27.62, 3. Katie Ligon, GRSC 27.94.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 1:18.67, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:19.90, best time, 3. Mallory Schleicher, Sunrise 1:21.22; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 1:00.34, 2. Carolina Frette, GRSC 1:10.21, 3. Lalainie Bannister, Sunrise 1:11.08; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:01.91, best time, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 1:04.37, 3. Omaira German, BMHG 1:04.92.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 37.46, 2. Briana Dattile, CSSC 39.67, 3. Bella Diaz, WASC 39.98; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 34.12, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 35.34, 3. Julia Rosenthal, UGUL 35.90; 13-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 33.53, 2. Adriana Cortes Urbina, Sunrise 34.74, 3. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 34.87.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Sophie Granite, GRSC 1:05.26, 2. Sally Golding, SOFLO 1:08.30, 3. Adriana Roldan, GRSC 1:08.85; 11-12, 1. Andrea Santander, GRSC 52.90, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 58.50, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 1:00.54; 13-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 52.36, 2. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 55.71, 3. Omaira German, BMHG 56.65.

200-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:42.46; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 2:19.94, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BMHG 2:22.97, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:39.73; 13-and-over, 1. Emily Cordovi, UGUL 2:09.60, 2. Natalie Aulicino, GRSC 2:13.35, 3. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 2:17.95.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 3:09.73; 11-12, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 2:40.05, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:40.46, best time, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 2:44.76; 13-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:29.54, 2. Alex Hicks, SFTL 2:46.12, 3. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 2:37.50.

1,650-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 20:58.89, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 22:11.86; 11-12. Andrea Santander, GRSC 17:32.80, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, BMHG 19:40.66, 3. Melanie Jimenez, BMHG 20:08.04; 13-and-over, 1. Maria Perez, BMHG 19:25.14, 2. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Sunrise 19:28.63, 3. Jenneily Montes, BMHG 19:35.83.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Munoz, BMHG 2:30.57, 2. Daniel Grant, FKSC 2:35.92, 3. Andrei Chekmasov, Sunrise 2:39.42; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.19, best time, 2. Roberto Valdes, GRSC 2:08.83, 3. Emilio Barrantes, PB 2:11.08; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:47.92, 2. Antonio Perez, BMHG 1:49.71, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:50.44.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 33.01, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 33.37, 3. Jorge Lopez, BMHG 33.92; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 28.09, 2. David Gonzalez, GRSC 29.96, 3. Phillip Meira, GRSC 30.37; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 25.26, 2. Diego Mateus, BMHG 25.69, 3. Bennett McClenney, YBC 27.23.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gabriel Perez, BMHG 1:17.41, 2. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:17.75, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:18.68; 11-12, 1. Joseph Perdomo, BMHG 1:06.31, 2. Osmany Rivero, BMHG 1:08.91, 3. Michael Fernandez, PCS 1:15.89; 13-and-over, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 52.16, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BMHG 57.69, 3. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 59.08.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Parker Rosenthal, UGUL 38.45, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 39.26, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, Sunrise 42.48; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 33.58, 2. Phillip Meira, GRSC 37.26, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 38.27; 13-and-over, 1. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 30.93, 2. Diego Mateus, BMHG 32.04, 3. Jacob Silberman, PCS 32.54.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Calvin Frette, GRSC 1:03.81, 2. Samuel Rivas, GRSC 1:05.23, 3. Jorge Lopez, BMHG 1:06.49; 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 51.05, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 58.39, 3. Roberto Valdes 59.34; 13-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, BMHG 49.22, 2. Kenny Cordovez, BMHG 51.74, 3. Sebastian Velandia, BMHG 52.94.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BMHG 2:19.15, 2. Christian Urbanek, PC 2:33.97, 3. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 2:35.66; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 1:58.95, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:59.32, 3. Diego Mateus, BMHG 2:01.06.

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Jake Schulte, PB 2:59.52, 2. Rafael Opperman, CSSC 3:01.39; 11-12, 1. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:32.41, 2. Phillip Meira, GRSC 2:54.96, 3. Abraham Alonso, BMHG 2:59.44; 13-and-over, 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GRSC 2:29.47, 2. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:29.89, best time, 3. Gianni Savino, CSSC 2:30.34.

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:26.95, best time, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BMHG 18:51.51, 3. Matthew Poppell, GRSC 19:11.25; 13-and-over, 1. Nicholas Nord, GRSC 17:47.57, 2. Antonio Perez, BMHG 17:47.67, 3. Diego Avellaneda, Sunrise 17:48.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements