By Sharon Robb

October 22, 2014—Defending champion Fort Lauderdale swept the boys and girls team titles for the second year in a row Wednesday in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championships at the host Flying L’s pool.

Defending champion Fort Lauderdale won back-to-back team titles. The boys team won with 627 points and girls won with 606.

The Flying L’s, who finished the regular dual meet season undefeated (12-0), were the only team to crack 600 points.

“I am so proud of these young athletes,” Fort Lauderdale head coach Deb Cavanaugh said.

“We had a great meet with super times and more than half were best times. They make me proud to be their coach. Next stop regions next Saturday.”

The Flying L’s girls won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Morgan Meadows was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.05 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.23. Fatimah Westbrook won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.52.

Skye Warriner won the girls diving with 371.20 points followed by teammate Adaliz Pelcastre with 345.60 points which was a key factor.

The boys also swept the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. Raphael Marcoux was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.65 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.03. Brother Philippe Marcoux won the 100-yard backstroke in 54.45.

James Dika won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:55.56 and diver Louis Giroire made it a clean sweep on 1-meter winning the title with 400.75 followed by teammate Andre Williams with 305.60, another key factor.

Pembroke Pines Charter was runner-up in the boys’ competition with 579 and girls with 524 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers captured six individual titles for Pembroke Pines Charter.

Kelley Heron was a double winner for the girls’ team. The freshman sensation won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.73 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.96.

Lilli Calero, a junior, won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:37.10.

Ryan Capote, a junior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13 and was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.30.

Juan Lucas, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.40. Lucas was also second in the 100-yard backstroke in 55.88.

Tyler Gibson, a sophomore, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.52. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.13.

Lucas, Gibson and Capote were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.45.

Other SOFLO swimmers who finished among the top three were:

Bruno Berti, a sophomore, 200-yard individual medley, third 2:08.71.

Brandon Fratianni, a sophomore, 100-yard butterfly, third

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Fort Lauderdale 606, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 524, 3. Northeast 281, 4. Hollywood Hills 216, 5. Dillard 37, 6. Stranahan 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.50 (Kelley Heron, Lilli Calero, Justrina Villarta, Victoria Hill), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:04.05, 3. Northeast 2:04.51.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.05, 2. Lilli Calero, PPC 2:04.48, 3. Katherine De Barros, PPC 2:10.88.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:13.73, 2. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:24.41, 3. Angela Petrillo, FTL 2:28.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Osianna McReed, NE 24.76, 2. Fatimah Westbok, FTL 24.83, 3. Racine Ross, HH 25.66, 4. Victoria Hill, PPC 25.94, 16. Alisa Huang, PPC 31.06.

1-meter diving: 1. Skye Warriner, FTL 371.20, 2. Adaliz Pelcastre, FTL 345.60, 3. Taylor Alfonso, PPC 331.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, HH 58.70, 2. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:03.37, 3. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.40, 6. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:09.28, 9. Leysha Caraballo, PPC 1:15.21.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.23, 2. Victoria Hill, PPC 56.78, 3. Osianna McReed, NE 57.51, 10. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:06.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:37.10, 2. Katherine De Barros, PPC 5:45.24, 3. Polly Robinson-Valenze, FTL 5:57.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.77 (Adrienne Aponte, Morgan Meadows, Angela Petrillo, Fatimah Westbrook), 2. Northeast 1:50.91, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.12 (Andrea Melendez, Justrina Villarta, Monica Rodriguez, Melissa Gonzalez).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 59.96, 2. Maya Hirian, PPC 1:11.67, 3. Hayley Hill, FTL 1:11.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:10.52, 2. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:14.30, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:14.76, 6. Justrina Villarta, PPC 1:20.40, 11. Vivian Calero, PPC 1:31.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:45.32 (Adrienne Aponte, Morgan Meadows, Angela Petrillo, Fatimah Westbrook), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:46.80 (Kelley Heron, Lilli Calero, Andrea Melendez, Victoria Hill), 3. Northeast 4:56.77.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Fort Lauderdale 627, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 579, 3. Northeast 208, 4. Hollywood Hills 164, 5. Stranahan 38, 6. Boyd Anderson 8, 7. Dillard 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:46.45 (Juan Lucas, Tyler Gibson, Andres Lares, Ryan Capote), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:53.28, 3. Northeast 2:01.57.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryan Capote, PPC 1:49.13, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:49.53, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:50.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:03.40, 2. James Dika, FTL 2:07.35, 3. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:08.71, 4. Matthew Menocal, PPC 2:11.44.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.65, 2. Stephen Duhaney, PPC 23.10, 3. Noah Hernandez, PPC 24.05, 9. Brandon Fratianni, PPC 25.22.

1-meter diving: 1. Louis Giroire, FTL 400.75, 2. Andre Williams, FTL 305.60, 3. Weiland Filardi, PPC 290.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nikolas Ujueta, PPC 58.63, 2. Tyler Gibson, PPC 1:02.13, 3. Brandon Fratianni, PPC 1:03.79.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 47.03, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 47.65, 3. Ryan Capote, PPC 49.30.

500-yard freestyle: 1. James Dika, FTL 4:55.56, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:56.41, 3. Trent Quist, FTL 5:36.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.42 (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.04 (Bruno Berti, Matthew Menocal, Noah Hernandez, Stephen Duhaney), 3. Hollywood Hills 1:48.74.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Phillipe Marcoux, FTL 54.45, 2. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.88, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 56.72, 4. Bruno Berti, PPC 1:00.65.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tyler Gibson, PPC 1:07.52, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:07.64, 3. Alejandro Santos, HH 1:09.07, 4. Matthew Menocal, PPC 1:09.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.14 (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:23.81 (Juan Lucas, Bruno Berti, Andres Lares, Ryan Capote), 3. Northeast 5:00.46.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements