By Sharon Robb

October 31, 2014—Defending state boys champion American Heritage took its first step to returning to the state meet by winning the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Indian River Community College in Fort Pierce.

American Heritage won the combined team title with 860 points and boys team title with 534 points, nearly 200 points ahead of runner-up Suncoast.

Suncoast won the girls team title with 450 points. Lincoln Park was second with 336.

American Heritage swept all three boys relays.

SOFLO’s Julien Pinon was the only boys double winner for American Heritage. Pinon won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.18 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.58. He also swam anchor leg on the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

American Heritage and SOFLO teammate CJ Kopecki was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:49.60 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.29.

Individual winners for American Heritage were Fernando Bohorquez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.02; Taylor Eaddy in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.71 and Nico Medina in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.

Suncoast girls won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay and had three individual winners. Jena Pisani won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.58, Fabiana Ingram in the 100-yard backstroke in 59.07 and Francesca Vandersluis in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.84.

Catharine Cooper of American Heritage was the only girls double winner. Cooper won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.38. Cooper also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

1.American Heritage Plantation 860, 2. Suncoast 786, 3. Lincoln Park 652, 4. Pompano Beach 561, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 393, 6. Coral Springs Charter 358, 7. Dreyfoos 266, 8. Fort Pierce Westwood 190, 9. Coconut Creek 0.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1.Suncoast 450, 2. Lincoln Park 336, 3. American Heritage 325, 4. Pompano Beach 270, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 231, 6. Coral Springs Charter 222, 7. Dreyfoos 114, 8. Fort Pierce Westwood 94.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:53.79 (Ashley Boggs, Rachel Cherelstein, Jena Pisani, Francesca Vandersluis), 2. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.98, 3. American Heritage 1:56.51.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jena Pisani, SUN 1:55.58, 2. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 1:56.47, 3. Stephanie Campo, CSC 1:58.27.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSC 2:14.76, 2. Rachel Cherelstein, SUN 2:18.05, 3. Hana Song, SUN 2:21.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.22, 2. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 24.47, 3. Ashley Boggs, SUN 25.03.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mia Marquez, PB 1:01.34, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.59, 3. Kayla Glennon, LP 1:04.26.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.38, 2. Jena Pisani, SUN 53.98, 3. Courtney Stewart, PB 54.39.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 5:08.29, 2. Stephanie Campo, CSC 5:17.19, 3. Marissa Brannan, AH 5:22.88.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:40.94 (Fabiana Ingram, Francesca Vandersluis, Ashley Boggs, Jena Pisani), 2. Lincoln Park 1:45.54, 3. American Heritage 1:47.72.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 59.07, 2. Courtney Stewart, PB 1:00.39, 3. Lindsay Hay, AH 1:02.00.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:07.84, 2. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSC 1:08.96, 3. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:10.53.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:39.27 (Catharine Cooper, Marissa Brannan, Lindsay Hay, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Suncoast 3:58.08, 3. Lincoln Park 3:51.79.

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 466.45, 2. Kaila Biss, LP 414.60, 3. Laine Rivas, LP 310.00.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1.American Heritage 534, 2. Suncoast 336, 3. Lincoln Park 316, 4. Pompano Beach 291, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 162, 6. Dreyfoos 152, 7. Coral Springs Charter 136, 8. Fort Pierce Westwood 96, 9. Coconut Creek 67.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:40.10 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Pompano Beach 1:43.41, 3. Suncoast 1:44.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:43.18, 2. William Pisani, SUN 1:44.98, 3. Chris Garcia, AH; SOFLO: 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.29.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 2:00.02, 2. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:03.04, 3. Michael Rahrig, DREY 2:05.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fisher Crist, CG 21.60, 2. Andrew Coffey, PB 22.49, 3. Ryan Boltersdorf, LP 22.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Taylor Eaddy, AH 51.71, 2. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 53.16, 3. Chris Garcia, AH 53.81; SOFLO: 8. Cristian Rossi, AH 58.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 47.58, 2. Aidas Kavaliauskas, LP 49.77, 3. Fisher Crist, CG 50.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, AH 4:48.00, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:49.60, 3. Gared Cosgrove, LP 4:51.21.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:29.14 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon), 2. Lincoln Park 1:31.37, 3. Pompano Beach 1:32.42.

100-yard backstroke: 1. William Pisani, SUN 54.92, 2. Jonathan Farah, AH 56.93, 3. Nico Medina, AH 57.35.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:06.86, 2. Race Wilhoite, PB 1:08.09, 3. Diego Rodriguez, AH 1:09.79

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:14.93 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Taylor Eaddy, Julien Pinon), 2. Lincoln Park 3:23.19, 3. Suncoast 3:26.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 538.50, 2. Nolan Mallet, DREY 510.50, 3. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 443.50.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements