By Sharon Robb

November 7, 2014—Defending state boys champion American Heritage Plantation won the final step to the state meet on Friday at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast in Fort Myers.

American Heritage boys, led by strong relays and double winner Julien Pinon of South Florida Aquatic Club, defended its boys team title with 362 points. Doral was runner-up with 219.

Pinon, a junior, won the 100-yard freestyle relay in a season-best 47.35 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:12.20.

Pinon was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best 1:42.26 and 200-yard freestyle relay.

American Heritage also won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.04 with Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez and Taylor Eaddy.

SOFLO’s other top finisher was CJ Kopecki, sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.94 and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.79.

The Patriots are primed and loaded to repeat as state champions.

In other boys races, William Pisani of Suncoast, Zuhayr Pigot of St. Brendan and Miguel Cancel of Gulliver Prep were also double winners.

Pisani won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 51.14. Pisani also led off the winning 200-yard freestyle relay.

Pigot won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.55 and 100-yard butterfly in 48.93.

Cancel won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.47 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:37.12.

Zach Allen of Cardinal Gibbons won the boys diving with 530.05 points. Megan Galbreath of Cape Coral won the girls diving with 466.10.

Gulliver Prep, led by double winner Kelly Fertel, two other individual champions and winning 400-yard freestyle relay, won the girls team title.

Fertel won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.36 and 100-yard breaststroke in the 1:04.33. Niki Urquidi and Alicia Mancilla also won region titles.

Riviera Beach Suncoast, led by double winner Fabiana Ingram and winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays, which Ingram was a member of both, was runner-up.

In an exciting race, Ingram knocked off Catharine Cooper of American Heritage in their signature 50 freestyle event, 23.63-23.98. Cooper came back to win the 100 freestyle in 51.87. Both swimmers compete internationally.

Please note, unlike last week’s region meets, neither Meet Mobile the FHSAA.org website posted the complete team totals or 400-yard freestyle relay results and names.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Gulliver Prep, 2. Suncoast.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:48.38 (Fabiana Ingram, Francesca Vandersluis, Ashley Boggs, Jena Pisani), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:51.21, 3. Estero 1:53.20.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Niki Urquidi, GP 1:49.54, 2. Kaitlyn Hauser, EST 1:50.12, 3. Jena Pisani, SUN 1:52.56; SOFLO: 19. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:03.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 2:04.36, 2. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:11.21, 3. Melannie Vargas, DOR 2:13.43.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 23.63, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.98, 3. Chantell Peiter, SBRN 24.26.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alicia Mancilla, GP 58.84, 2. Brooke Ellis, GP 58.95, 3. Bean Faunce, ESTO 59.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 51.87, 2. Jena Pisani, SUN 52.44, 3. Kelly Gest, CG 54.11; SOFLO: 16. Isabel Shashaty, AH 58.93.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Hauser, ESTO 4:50.76, 2. Niki Urquidi, GP 4;56.59, 3. Savannah Bowser, CC 5:00.73; SOFLO: 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:38.80.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:39.11 (Fabiana Ingram, Rachel Cherelstein, Ashley Boggs, Francesca Vandersluis) 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.45, 3. Lincoln Park 1:41.74; SOFLO: 17. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.64 (Natalia Lopez, Isabel Shashaty, Raleigh McDonald, Cara Jacob).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 57.32, 2. Danilea Jordan, ESTO 59.12, 3. Makenzie Miller, PTCH 59.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 1:04.33, 2. Francesca Vandersluis, SUN 1:06.76, 3. Andrea Perez-Hickman, DOR 1:09.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep, 2. American Heritage 3:35.73.

1-meter diving: 1. Megan Galbreath, CC 466.10, 2. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 462.40, 3. Kaila Biss, LP 398.25.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. American Heritage 362, 2. Doral 219.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:39.04 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Cape Coral, CC 1:39.50, 3. Doral 1:40.17; SOFLO: 8. Somerset 1:47.58 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ricardo Roche, Federico Molina, Eduardo Graziano), Archbishop McCarthy, DQ.

200-yard freestyle: 1. William Pisani, SUN 1:41.46, 2. Julien Pinon, AH 1:42.26, 3. Shawn Lemarie, NAP 1:42.69; SOFLO: 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.79, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:47.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 1:55.47, 2. Lucca Delcompare, LELY 1:55.71, 3. Jason Tillotson, CC 1:57.15; SOFLO: 6. Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes 1:58.24, 17. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:07.76.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Zuhayr Pigot, SB 20.55, 2. Fisher Crist, CG 21.52, 3. Andrew Coffey, PB 22.29; SOFLO: 16. Eduardo Graziano, SOM 23.82, 20. Chris Sanchez, ABM 24.89.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Zuhayr Pigot, SB 48.93, 2. Taylor Eaddy, AH 51.76, 3. Lucca Delcompare, LELY 52.02; SOFLO: 18. Cristian Rossi, AH 57.02.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 47.35, 2. Aidas Kavaliauskas, LP 48.81, 3. Brandon deTschaschell, NAP 49.03; SOFLO: 22. Eduardo Graziano, SOM 55.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:37.12, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.60, 3. Shawn Lemarie, NAP 4:39.57; SOFLO: 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:44.94, 8. Kevin Porto, MLA 4:48.24, 13. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:59.59, 23. Andres Arias, ABM 5:34.32, 24. Sebastian Sierra, MLA 5:39.90.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:29.05 (William Pisani, Dylan Brisco, Connor Gange, Jared Ingram), 2. American Heritage 1:29.71, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:30.31; SOFLO: 16. Mater Lakes 1:44.70 (Kevin Porto, Sebastian Sierra, Jacob Marin, Ervin Marin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. William Pisani, SUN 51.14, 2. Alberto Gomez, DOR 53.10, 3. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.43; SOFLO: 8. Kevin Porto, MLA 56.20.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cory Klemm, CC 59.25, 2. Ervin Mater, MLA 1:00.08, 3. Mumu Llenin, DOR 1:00.66.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.20.

1-meter diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 530.05, 2. Nolan Mallet, DREY 511.50, 3. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 418.35.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements