By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2014—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club broke its first Florida Gold Coast record of the 24th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay team of Isabella Di Salvo, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, and Vanessa Mesa broke the record in 1:44.41

“I am extremely excited to see a bunch of younger girls step it up as far as sprint freestyle,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s never been one of our strong suits but having four girls go under 25 and 26 splits speaks volumes for what they are doing.”

SOFLO remains in the lead after two days of competition. SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 983 points, ahead of Azura Florida Aquatics and Pine Crest Swim Team, tied for second with 561 points.

SOFLO girls leads the girls standings with 524 points ahead of Pine Crest with 329 and the boys lead Azura, 459-444.

“We performed as a team tonight with a positive attitude, we are in very good shape,” Anderson said. “We are starting to get higher quality swims. The 200 backstroke was amazing with Timothy Wynter, Melissa Marinheiro, Kelley Heron and Kayla Cunningham all winning made a huge statement. We had our big four guys (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Juan Lucas, Ryan Capote and Alredo Mesa) in the finals which is pretty solid.”

Wynter, an up-and-coming Jamaican swimmer, topped a good field to win the open 200-yard backstroke in 1:48.38 ahead of Diogo Fassina and Mateo Gonzalez.

Marinheiro won the 200-yard backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:05.00 in an exciting race just out-touching St. Andrew’s Rachael Bradford-Feldman (2:05.84). Heron won the 15-16 200 backstroke in 2:07.00 and Kayla Cunningham, 11, won the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:19.54 to win her age group.

“Our younger age groupers today were brilliant,” Anderson said. “They did a really nice job, stepping it up and executing best times overall. I looke at our senior program and the boys are really starting to emerge as one of the stronger men’s programs. It’s starting to really come together.”

Other notable swims:

Leonardo Mateus won three gold medals in the 500-yard freestyle, 400-yard individual medley and 200-yard freestyle relay and one silver in the 200 backstroke. His younger brother Alejandro Mateus, was the only nine-year-old in the 200-yard individual medley final to drop more than six seconds. He also swam a lifetime-best in the 500-yard freestyle.

Molly Golding won the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:36.36.

Michael Arias won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.98 followed by teammate Joseph Lee in 5:27.73. Arias also won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.00.

Florida Swim Network is live-streaming the finals Saturday and Sunday.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 983, 2. tie, Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swim Team 561, 4. Miami Swimming 386, 5. Metro Aquatics 348, 6. North Palm Beach 279, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 271, 8. Blue Marlins 247, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 240, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 237.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 524, 2. Pine Crest 329, 3. North Palm Beach 244, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 160, 5. Miami Swimming 155, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 152, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 144, 8. Jupiter 130, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 125, 10. Azura Florida Aquatics 117.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:44.41, FGC record (Isabella Di Salvo, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1:50.35, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:50.49.

200-yard backstroke:

11, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:19.54, best time, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:22.76, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 2:25.85; SOFLO: 9. Karen Perez 2:30.36, best time; 12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:13.08, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:14.72, 3. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:18.26; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 2:18.71, best time, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 2:27.95, best time, 11. Rebekah Ling 2:31.44, best time; 13, 1. Sarah Abril, MAC 2:13.60, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:13.82, 3. Emma Stewart, BD 2:18.94; SOFLO: 6. Annita Huang 2:22.48, best time; 14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:10.55, 2. Allora Williams, SF 2:14.01, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 2:15.22; SOFLO: 9. Katherine De Barros 2:26.17; 15-16, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:07.00, 2. Haley Fullerton, GAEL 2:08.77, 3. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 2:10.36; Open, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:05.00, best time, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 2:05.84, 3. Alexa Rivera, OAC 2:08.73.

200-yard breaststroke:

11, 1. Molly Golding SOFLO 2:36.36, best time, 2. Ana Auld, ECAC 2:41.72, 3. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:42.53; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:51.31; 12, 1. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:40.40, 2. Grace Kujawski, WEST 2:40.68, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 2:41.80; 13, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 2:30.47, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 2:33.85, 3. Savannah Yates, PC 2:35.27; 14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 2:21.98, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:23.22, 3. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:30.87; SOFLO: 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:34.42, best time; 15-16, 1. Carolota Verita, MS 2:23.65, 2. Haley Fullerton, GAEL 2:23.75, 3. Tiffany Korb, SAS 2:27.63; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:13.19, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 2:21.99, 3. Merle Liivand, Unattached 2:29.30.

200-yard butterfly:

11, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:23.18, 2. Madison Kozel, Azura 2:30.31, 3. Carolina Loayza, GC 2:31.19; SOFLO: 5. Kayla Cunningham 2:31.60, best time , 6. Sara Quintero 2:31.80, best time; 12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:16.02, 2. Abigail Gibbons, BD 2:21.08, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:21.59; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Di Salvo 2:25.56, best time; 13, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:08.79, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.42, 3. Rachel Contich, PC 2:12.92; 14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 2:01.16, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:05.40, best time, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:07.74; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 2:05.88, 2. Sydney Groth, OAC 2:07.70, 3. Camryn Grussmark, MS 2:16.03; SOFLO: 9. Natasha Testa 2:25.20; Open, 1. Laura Conoscenti, Unattached 2:07.57, 2. Darby Goodwin, SAS 2:09.97, 3. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 2:12.55; SOFLO; 5. Kylie Herman 2:13.52, best time.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:18.59 (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Plantation Swim Team 4:19.99, 3. Azura 4:31.67; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:06.45 (Annabella Lyn, Chelaine van der Westhurizan, Jessica Nava, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Coral Springs 4:08.53, 3. North Palm Beach 4:09.30; Open, 1. St. Andrew’s 3;49.97 (Megan Moroney, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Darby Goodwin, Caroline Schirmer), 2. Antigua 3:55.51, 3. Miami Swimming 3:57.71, 4. SOFLO 4:06.29 (Kelley Heron, Star Fassler, Kylie Herman, Melissa Marinheiro).

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 5:53.63, 2. Ysabella Farias, ASC 5:59.38, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 6:04.16, best time, 6. Sally Golding 6:18.00, 9. Sarah Acevedo 6:23.76, best time; 11, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 5:35.07, 2. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 5:39.13, 3.Emily Trieschmann, WOW 5:39.69; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 5:43.20, 6. Sara Quintero 5:51.28, best time, 10. Hailey Garbez 5:56.23, best time; 12, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 5:21.42, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 5:21.59, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 5:29.00; SOFLO: 6. Michelle Marinheiro 5:41.93, best time, 17. Rebekah Ling 6:02.68, best time; 13, 1. Isabella Marsala, GC 5:13.32, 2. Madeline Ayres, NPB 5:21.92, 3. Jacqueline Bedard, JUP 5:22.35; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 5:22.37, best time, 8. Annita Huang 5:34.37; 14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:59.12, 2. Marissa Brannan, HAT 5:14.90, 3. Julianna Russell, PC 5:14.92; SOFLO: 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:34.50; 15-16, 1. Savannah Bowser, GC 5:04.10, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:12.18, 3. Andra van den Berg, Azura 5:15.44; SOFLO: 6. Lilli Calero 5:18.54; Open, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:57.63, 2. Lydia Musleh, PC 5:07.72, 3. Bridget Belcik, Unattached 5:09.16.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 27.48, 2. Athena Meneses, TFSE 27.80, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 28.21; SOFLO: 25. Jena Legaspi 31.98, 36. Sarah Acevedo 35.48; 11, 1. CiCi Robinson, NPB 26.57, 2. Anya Pabby, BAD 26.64, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 26.73; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.20; 12, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.71, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 25.94, best tie, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 26.28; SOFLO: 6. Jacqueline Lugo 26.62; 13, 1. Hailey Jerew, AKS 24.27, 2. Chade Nersicio, TYPHO 24.34, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.01; 14, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 24.59, 2. Allora Williams, SF 24.98, 3. Jessica Nava, PC 25.10; 15-16, 1. Kelly Harrington, BR 23.93, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 24.24, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, PB 24.65; Open, 1. Cata Mendieta, PAQ 23.93, 2. Osianna McReed, WA 24.05, 3. Carolina Nava, PC 24.16.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:33.77, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:37.65, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 2:40.81; SOFLO: 4. Sally Golding 2:41.12, best time.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 459, 2. Azura 444, 3. Metro Aquatics 238, 4. Pine Crest Swim Team 232, 5. Miami Swimming 231, 6. Blue Marlins 151, 7. Hialeah 120, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 119, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 113, 10. Swift Swimming 101.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:41.09 (Michael Arias, Leonardo Mateus, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:43.03, 3. Plantation Swim Team 1:51.19.

200-yard backstroke:

11, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:21.88, 2. Emmet Santry, WEST 2:31.30, 3. Denny Shea, JUP 2:36.90; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:05.94, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:10.20, 3. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:19.11; 13, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 2:02.44, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 2:06.23, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:07.01; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MD 1:53.10, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 1:58.23, 3. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 2:00.57, best time; SOFLO: 9. Samuel Quintero 2:12.69; 15-16, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:52.08, 2. Nick Sharp, SAS 1:53.98, 3. Adriano Martinez, MAC 1:55.48; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:55.62, best time, 5. Juan Lucas 1:56.20, best time, 8. Ryan Capote 2:03.60, 9. Alfredo Mesa 2:05.21; Open, 1. Timothy Wynter, SOFLO 1:48.38, 2. Diogo Fassina, Unattached 1:48.81, 3. Mateo Gonzalez, Azura 1:52.51.

200-yard breaststroke:

11, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:39.33, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:48.32, 3. Antonio Medina, GC 2:48.35; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.60, best time, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:30.14, 3. Liam Loveless, BAD 2:31.84; 13, 1. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 2:13.48, 2. Matthew Petreski, PCS 2:17.79, 3. Alfredo Vieria Wolfermann, MS 2:28.99; SOFLO: 4. Bryant Segui 2:29.03, 5. Brandon Moran 2:29.67; 14, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 2:12.15, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:17.52, 3. Kyle Tatton, SAS 2:20.74; SOFLO: 8. Samuel Quintero 2:27.72, best time; 15-16, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:09.91, 2. Jose Pascoal, CSSC 2:10.54, 3. Drew Bastian, BSC 2:10.64; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Strod 2:16.78, best time, Open, 1. Rafael Van Leeuwaarde, Unattached 2:03.23, 2. Kameron Sipowski, NPB 2:05.54, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:05.56.

200-yard butterfly:

11, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:16.57, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:17.32, best time, 3. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 2:22.92; 12, 1. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:22.83, 2. Kevon Lockhart, BSC 2:25.18, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 2:25.46; 13, 1. Alexio Musleh, PC 2:02.88, 2. Diego Machado, Azura 2:04.13, 3. Nicholas Vale, Azura 2:10.23; 14, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 2:01.37, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 2:01.83, 3. Jesse Marsh, JAM 2:03.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Diaz 2:04.58, best time; 15-16, 1. Alex Cronin, JUP 1:55.52, 2. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 1:56.40, best time, 3. Sebastian Vargas, CSSC 1:56.55; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Strod 2:00.00, best time, 6. Ervin Marin 2:00.41; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 1:49.81, 2. Rob Ballesta, MS 1:50.98, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 1:54.56.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:08.72 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:19.76, 3. Blue Marlins 4:39.89; 13-14, 1. Azura 3:49.05 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jorge Depassier, Andres Lares, Amani McFarlane), 2. Pine Crest 3:55.97, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:56.93, 5. SOFLO 4:00.25 (Kevin Porto, Brandon Moran, Juan Diaz, Andres Arias); Open, 1. Azura 3:22.98 (Mateo Gonzalez, Marco Guarente, Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Franco Lupoli), 2. Miami Swimming 3:27.23, 3. SOFLO 3:32.70 (Timothy Wynter, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Ryan Capote).

500-yard freestyle:

11, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:25.98, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:27.73, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 5:36.76; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 5:41.23, 8. Nicolas Rossi 5:48.02; 12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 5:07.15, best time, 2. Andres Wong, MAC 5:20.80, 3. Manuel Nogueiras, ECAC 5:26.33; 13, 1. Bryan Rivero, HSC 5:02.03, 2. Luis Bucaro, Azura 5:02.12, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 5:05.77; SOFLO: 11. Brandon Moran 5:30.06; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 4:42.38, 2. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 4:51.99, 3. Drake Gil, BR 4:59.42; SOFLO; 4. Juan Diaz 5:00.20, best time, 21. Samuel Quintero 5:24.10, 30. Andres Arias 5:42.35; 15-16, 1. Nick Sharp, SAS 4:41.49, 2. Noah Mascoll-Gomes, Azura 4;46.09, 3. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:46.40; SOFLO: 7. Juan Lucas 4:50.57, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 4:59.24, 12. Jonathan Strod 4:59.52, best time, 13. Ricardo Roche 4:59.81, best time, 20. Matthew Menocal 5:08.67, 21. Gustavo Valery 5:09.61; Open, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:26.06, best time, 2. Diogo Fassina, Unattached 4:44.20, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 4:44.25; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Colon 4:45.45, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 27.00, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.19, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 27.83; SOFLO: 24. Alex Golding 31.27, best time, 42. Randy Smith 32.84, best time; 11, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 26.00, best time, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 26.56, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 26.88, 12, 1. Vinuka Aponso, Unattached 25.11, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 25.37, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 25.40; 13, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.74, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 23.81, 3. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 24.01; 14, 1. Nico Ferrara, Unattached 22.26, 2. Tyler Zuyus, PB 22.60, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 22.81; 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 20.98, 2. Cody Cline, WOW 21.01, 3. Adriano Martinez, MAC 21.57; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Capote 21.94, Open, 1. Roberto Gomez, MS 20.70, 2. Diguan Pigot, MS 20.99, 3. Matt Norton, PST 21.02.

IF YOU GO

What: 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: SATURDAY—Session 7, 8:30-11:19 a.m.; Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.; Session 9, 12:30-2:44 p.m.; Session 10, 5-7:34 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 12, 8:30 a.m.-12:12 p.m.; Session 13, 12:30-5:27 p.m.; Session 14, 12:30-1:38 p.m.; Session 15, 5-6:39 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Saturday and Sunday.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements