By Sharon Robb

November 23, 2013—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club swept the combined and women’s team titles for the second year in a row at the 24th annual Speedo Winter Championships Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO was the only team to score more than 2,000 points among a record field of 1,382 swimmers and 75 teams with 2,097 points. Azura Florida Aquatics was second with 1,412 and Pine Crest Swim Team was third with 1,240. Only three teams cracked the 1,000 point mark.

SOFLO was the only women’s team to score more than 1,000 points with 1,055 points. Pine Crest Swim Team was runner-up with 736 and North Palm Beach was third with 532 points.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the men’s team title with 1,066 points, a 24-point margin over SOFLO, second with 1,042 points.

“It’s always tougher to win it the second time around, more people are after us because we have established ourselves as one of the stronger clubs in the area,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “I am extremely excited for our team to win an entire meet like this when there are so many athletes and teams competing.

“We had so many athletes do well that it was our total group of swimmers who stood out,” Anderson said. “We had more firsts and top three places than we have ever had in history. It’s also a true testament how our coaches identify the talent and improve the talent so they are champions.”

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez, 12, broke his fourth Florida Gold Coast record. He broke in the 200-yard individual medley twice on the final day of competition. He first broke the record in a lifetime-best 2:03.04, shaving 1.70 off his previous best of 2:04.74 and nearly 9 seconds ahead of runner-up and teammate Leonardo Mateus.

Rodriguez came back at night to break his own record in 2:02.86, a 0.18 drop. “That was a solid swim, he had a great meet,” Anderson said.

Rodriguez finished with 11 individual and relay victories including the 1,650-yard freestyle in 16:32.68 on the final day.

SOFLO broke seven Florida Gold Coast LSC and Open records over three days of the four-day meet. Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson broke two records and Isabella Di Salvo, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro and Vanessa Mesa broke the 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay.

SOFLO was led by six high point winners: Joseph Lee, 11, and Michael Arias, 11, tied with 69 points; Vanessa Mesa, 12, with 66 points; Rafael Rodriguez, 12, with 77 points; Kathleen Golding, 14, with 71 points; Melissa Marinheiro, 17, with 62 points.

It was the most high point winners SOFLO has had in a major meet in the team’s history.

SOFLO’s individual girl champions on the final day were Vanessa Mesa in the 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard individual medley; Kathleen Golding in the 100-yard freestyle; and Kelley Heron in the 200-yard individual medley.

SOFLO boys dominated the 1,650-yard freestyle event sweeping the top three places in 11-and-under with Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi and John Paul Handal; Rodriguez and Mateus finishing one-two in the 12-year-old category; and Kevin Porto winning the 14 title.

Rodriguez also won the 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley; Michael Arias won the 100-yard freestyle and Joseph Lee won the 200-yard individual medley.

“As a group we have been talking about the maturity and athleticism of our athletes and it showed in this meet,” Anderson said.

“We have to take our hats off for the men’s team. They did great overall. We were extremely solid in the mile. They swam all best times and every age group was represented which is huge.

“This is just a great way to end the season as a group for sure. I don’t know when our entire team, from the 8-year-olds to the open will come together again so I am extremely excited for them. Our staff did a wonderful job. They are confident in executing our training and it’s really starting to pay off.”

SOFLO men’s team competed without Timothy Wynter on Sunday. The Jamaican swimmer was treated for dehydration. SOFLO was also without one of its top swimmers, Julien Pinon, competing overseas in the French nationals.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,097, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,412, 3. Pine Crest Swim Team 1,240, 4. Miami Swimming 756, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 694, 6. Metro Aquatics 645, 7. North Palm Beach 609, 8. East Coast Aquatic Club 577, 9. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 542, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 522.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,055, 2. Pine Crest Swim Team 736, 3. North Palm Beach Swim Club 532, 4. Coral Springs Swim Club 440, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 354, 6. Azura 346, 7. Miami Swimming 331, 8. East Coast Aquatic Club 319, 9. Jupiter Dragons 310, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 274.

WOMEN HIGH POINT WINNERS: 10-and-under, 1. Athena Meneses, 9, Testnevelesi, 74; 11, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, 11, Blue Marlins, 68, 3. Molly Golding, 11, SOFLO, 58; 12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, 12, SOFLO, 66; 13, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, 13, PC, 75; 14, 1. Kathleen Golding, 14, SOFLO, 71; 15-16, 1. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team, 68, 3. Kelley Heron, 15, SOFLO, 53; 17-and-over, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, 17, SOFLO, 62.

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 18:58.63, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 19:59.40, best time, 3. Karen Perez, SOFLO 20:24.56; 12, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 18:20.87, best time, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 18:26.51, best time, 3. Guiliana Zerpa, Blue Dolphins 19:27.50; SOFLO: 4. Michelle Marinheiro 19:35.40, best time; 13, 1. Isabella Marsala, Gulf Coast 17:50.74, best time, 2. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 18:14.70, 3. Jacqueline Bedard, Jupiter 18:19.28; SOFLO: 6. Marianna Serrao 18:31.30, 11. Alexandra Crespo 19:58.75; 14, 1. Marissa Brannan, HAT 18:30.74, 2. Julianna Russell, PC 18:35.37, 3. Lucie Valdov, Lake Lytal 18:40.78; SOFLO: 4. Jennifer Rodriguez 18:49.41, best time, 6. Katherine De Barros 19:22.39; 15-16, 1. Lacy Phillips, WOW 17:55.70, 2. Ashley Herrod, WOW 18:09.72, 3. Andrea van den Berg, Azura 18:17.62; SOFLO: 4. Lilli Calero 18:40.03; 17-and-over, 1. Bridget Belcik, Unattached 17:44.71, best time, 2. Cassidy Blackwin, St. Andrew’s 17:54.37, 3. Emma Volz, Unattached 18:07.31; SOFLO: 6. Kylie Herman 18:26.05.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Meneses, TFSE 31.04, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 31.96, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 32.37; SOFLO: Erika Pelaez 33.74, best time, 20. Valerie Vank 37.36, 28. Sofia Osorio 39.80; 11, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Blue Marlins 30.39, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 30.96, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 31.23; 12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 28.78, 2. Abigail Gibbons, Blue Dolphins 29.44, 3. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 29.45; SOFLO: 6. Isabella Di Salvo 30.35, best time; 13, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 28.91, 2. Virginia Stamp, AAC 28.93, 3. Sarah Abril, MAC 28.95; 14, 1. Angara Sinclair, JAMZZ 27.94, 2. Annabella Lyn, PC 28.35, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 28.49; 15-16, 1. Francesca Choy, Jupiter 27.55, 2. Melannie Vargas, MDCA 27.76, 3. Samantha Stinemire, Azura 27.89; SOFLO: 5. Kelley Heron 28.44, best time; Open, 1. Laine Morgan, MS 26.48, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 27.28, best time, 3. Meagan Abad, PST 27.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 35.77, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 36.24, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 36.32; 9. Sally Golding 39.32, best time, 17. Valerie Vank 41.23, best time, 27. Sabrina Osorio 43.23; 11, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 33.66, 2. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 33.81, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 34.48, best time; SOFLO: 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.60, best time; 12, 1. Rachel Botting, CSSC 32.05, 2. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 32.79, 3. Brookie Brennan, Blue Dolphins 33.06; 13, 1. Hailey Jerew, AKS 30.19, best time, 2. Chade Nersicio, TYPHO 30.37, 3. Madison Lichtig, NPB 31.76; SOFLO: 5. Elise Larin 32.94, best time; 14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 30.80, 2. Victoria Russell, SWIFT 31.63, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 32.05; SOFLO: 4. Delanie Perez 32.31, best time, 8. Jennifer Rodriguerz 33.52; 15-16, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, PB 29.99, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, YBC 31.91, 3. Cybele Jung, SAS 32.00; Open, 1. Merle Liivand, Unattached 30.67, 2. Kelly Harrington, BRST 31.01, 3. Megan Reuter, Unattached 31.78.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Meneses, TFSE 29.65, best time, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 30.64, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.56; SOFLO: 9. Erika Pelaez 33.01, best time, 20. Jena Legaspi 35.75, best time, 23. Sarah Acevedo 36.54, best time; 11, 1. Anya Pabby, BAD 28.27, 2. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 28.66, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.86; 12, 1. Abigail Gibbons, Blue Dolphins 26.80, 2. Jana Johnson, AAC 27.79, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 27.82; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 28.14, best time, 9. Isabella Di Salvo 29.12; 13, 1. Chade Nersicio, TYPHO 26.08, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 26.46, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 26.55; 14, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 26.06, best time, 2. Chloe Hampson, Blue Dolphins 26.45, 3. Molly See, PC 27.20; 15-16, 1. Kelly Harrington, BRST 25.24, best time, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 25.90, 3. Bella Pittinger, CSSC 26.82; Open, 1. Laine Morgan, MS 25.65, 2. Tyla Martin, Unattached 25.77, 3. Osianna McReed, WA 25.95.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 1:00.56, 2. Athena Meneses, TFSE 1:00.56, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 1:01.19; SOFLO: 11. Erika Pelaez 1:05.60, best time, 16. Sally Golding 1:06.94, best time, 28. Jena Legaspi 1:10.36, 34. Sarah Acevedo 1:11.15; 11, 1. Emily Trieschmann, WOW 57.37, 2. Margaret Miao, AKS 58.26, 3. Anya Pabby, BAD 58.42; 12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 54.82, best time, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 55.02, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 56.41; SOFLO: 4. Jacqueline Lugo 56.53; 13, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 53.61, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 54.02, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 54.29; 14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 51.22, best time, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 52.33, 3. Sloan Sizemore, PB 53.84; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 51.36, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 52.10, 3. Emiliana Pelaez, YBC 53.78; Open, 1. Darby Goodwin, SAS 52.10, 2. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 52.69, 3. Caroline Nava, PC 52.73; SOFLO: 7. Melissa Marinheiro 53.73, best time.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 2:17.71, best time, 2. Madison Kozel, Azura 2:23.48, 3. Heidi Smithwick, Jupiter 2:23.95; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 2:23.98, best time, 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:28.50, best time; 12, 1. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 2:17.83, best time, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:18.88, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:20.85; SOFLO: 5. Jacqueline Lugo 2:21.77, best time, 6. Kyana Castro 2:22.16, best time; 13, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:11.50, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:14.06, 3. Rachel Cherelstein, NPB 2:16.51; 14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:04.65, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.67, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:10.16; SOFLO: 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:25.31; 15-16, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:11.26, best time, 2. Savannah Bowser, GCST 2:11.83, 3. Star Fassler, SOFLO 2:14.98, best time; Open, 1. Laine Morgan, MS 2:03.60, 2. Darby Goodwin, SAS 2:07.08, 3. Lydia Musleh, PC 2:07.98.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,066, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,042, 3. Pine Crest Swim Team 504, 4. Metro Aquatics 457, 5. Miami Swimming 425, 6. Hialeah Swim Club 378, 7. Blue Marlins 320, 8. Pompano Beach Piranhas 303, 9. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 267, 10. East Coast Aquatic Club 258.

MEN’S HIGH POINT WINNERS: 10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, 10, Azura and Peter Whittington, 10, Badger 66; 11, 1. Joseph Lee, 11, SOFLO and Michael Arias, 11, SOFLO, 69; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, 12, SOFLO 77, 2. Leonardo Mateus, 12, SOFLO, 71; 13, 1. Alexio Musleh, 13, Pine Crest, 72; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, 14, Miami-Dade, 77; 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, 16, Swim Fort Lauderdale, 64; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Herrera, 19, Unattached, 69.

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-and-under, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 18:46.55, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 18:48.36, best time, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 19:06.04, best time; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:32.68, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17:20.07, best time, 3. Daniel Escobar, PST 18:54.48; 13, 1. John Torres, Unattached 17:21.21, 2. Brandon Christensen, Blue Dolphins 17:34.44, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 17:37.33; SOFLO: 5. Brandon Moran 18:42.84, best time, 6. Eiza Gantus 19:01.35, best time; 14, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 16:28.26, best time, 2. Joshua Yi, Blue Dolphins 17:38.26, 3. Nicholas DiStefano, SFTL 17:47.16; SOFLO: 6. Samuel Quintero 18:01.78, best time; 15-16, 1. Alex Cronin, Jupiter 16:05.97, best time, 2. Nick Sharp, SAS 16:32.62, 3. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 16:31.68; SOFLO; 5. Ricardo Roche 16:53.29, best time, 7. Matthew Menocal 17:27.65; 17-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 15:41.26, best time, 2. Matthew Lyn, PC 16:11.14, 3.Zachary Kitzis, Unattached 16:12.33.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sebastian Lares, Azura 30.96, 2. Carter Hewitt, Unattached 31.35, 3. Finn Winkler, FLA 32.95; SOFLO: 14. Alejandro Mateus 36.47, best time, 24. Alex Golding 37.69, 28. Randy Smith 38.23, best time, 44. Daniell Hughes 39.94; 11, 1. Ethan Roach, SAS 30.66, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 31.12, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BM 31.21; SOFLO: 6. Marcos Vazquez 33.05, best time; 12, 1. Kevon Lockhart, BSC 29.04, 2 DaVante Carey, SWIFT 29.27, 3. Lance Lesage, PST 29.42; 13, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 26.66, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 26.69, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 27.97; 14, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 25.47, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 25.49, 3. Jose Garcia, SAS 27.15; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Porto 28.02; 15-16, 1. Adriano Martinez, MAC 24.59, 2. Patrick Groters, PC 25.24, 3. George Lubian, Unattached 25.39; SOFLO: 5. Juan Lucas 25.80, 7. tie, Gustavo Valery and Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 25.98, best time; Open, 1. Robert Gomez, MS 23.35, 2. Diogo Fassina, Unattached 23.46, 3. Niels Sorensen, Unattached 24.67.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 36.78, 2. Nikita Efimov, NMST 38.16, 3. Yannai Michael, PST 38.22; SOFLO: 16. Alex Golding 42.34, best time, 18. Daniell Hughes 42.89, 33. Mark Andre De Gracia 44.84; 11, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 33.91, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 34.07, best time, 3. Joshua Hanks, PCS 34.27; 12, 1. Joshua Murray, SWIFT 31.63, 2. Santiago Gomez, MAC 32.68, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 32.72; 13, 1. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 28.57, 2. Matthew Petteski, PC 29.25, 3. Kevin Barranco, Unattached 30.79; SOFLO: 5. Brandon Moran 32.22; 14, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 28.38, 2. Kyle Tatton, SAS 29.02, 3. Sean-Douglas Gooden, JAMZZ 29.38; 15-16, 1. Drew Bastian, BSC 27.26, best time, 2. N’Nhyn Fernander, BSC 27.40, 3. Rainier Rafaela, TYPHO 27.89; SOFLO: 4. Ervin Marin 28.23, best time, 8. Brendan Cassie 29.50; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 25.37, 2. Rafael Van Leeuwaarde, Unattached 25.56, 3. Diguan Pigot, MS 25.97.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Peter Whittington, BAD 29.48, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 30.00, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 30.20; SOFLO: 8. Zackary Harris 31.23, best time, 23. Alejandro Mateus 34.28, best time, 35. Randy Smith 36.25, best time, 43. Daniell Hughes 38.75; 11, 1. Miguel Sierra, AKS 28.08, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 28.09, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 29.14; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 30.19, best time; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 25.84, best time, 2. Ian Pinder, BSC 26.82, 3. Kevon Lockhart, BSC 27.06; 13, 1. Alejandro Saa Lis, ECAC 26.06, 2. Nicholas Vale, Azura 26.24, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 26.26; SOFLO: 10. Bryant Segui 27.52; 14, 1. Nico Ferrera, Unattached 24.28, 2. Tyler Zuyus, PB 24.63, 3. Jenny Cordovez, BM 24.82; 15-16, 1. N’Nhyn Fernander, BSC 22.60, 2. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 22.95, 3. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 24.05, best time; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 22.01, 2. Roberto Gomez, MS 22.06, 3. Jhonny Perez, Azura 23.06.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Peter Whittington, BAD 58.74, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 59.72, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 59.99; SOFLO: 6. Zackary Harris 1:02.07, 17. Alex Golding 1:06.64, best time, 40. Randy Smith 1:12.00, best time;

11, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 56.10, best time, 2. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 57.85, 3. Kevin Fanjul, BM 58.43; 12, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 54.43, 2. Joshua Murray, SWIFT 55.54, 3. David Montana, MAC 56.63; 13, Mattheus Santos, PB 50.79, 2. Alexio Musleh, PC 51.07, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 51.61; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MDCA 47.91, 2. Nico Ferrara, Unattached 48.44, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 48.84; 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 45.60, best time, 2. Adriano Martinez, MAC 46.90, 3. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 47.39, best time; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 45.01, 2. Roberto Gomez, MS 45.48, 3. Elia Mehrdad, Azura 45.82.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:18.72, 2. David Gonzalez, Azura 2:22.67, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:25.35; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 2:25.73, 10. Nicolas Rossi 2:36.09; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.86, best time, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:12.82, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:15.60; 13, 1. Alexio Musleh, PC 2:04.85, 2. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 2:06.44, 3. Nicholas Vale, Azura 2:07.95; SOFLO: 5. Bryant Segui 2:11.55, best time; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MDCA 1:53.25, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:00.36, 3. Felipe Urrutia, MS 2:01.88; SOFLO: 10. Samuel Quintero 2:14.70; 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 1:53.18, best time, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.61, 3. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 1:56.41, best time; SOFLO: 6. Jonathan Strod 1:59.15, best time, 10. CJ Kopecki 2:02.30, best time; Open, 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Azura 1:52.28, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:54.45, 3. Daniel Pereira, Azura 1:54.59.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements