By Sharon Robb

February 27, 2015—One of the most favorite times of the year for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, coaches and parents is right now.

All the hours of hard work in and out of the Academic Village Pool has led to the championship season that begins Saturday with the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Championships at the Sunrise Civic Center.

The meet will feature some of the best age group swimmers in Area 2 led by SOFLO’s large 75-swimmer contingent.

SOFLO swimmers will compete in 370 individual events and 12 relays with 20 relay teams.

SOFLO swimmers competing in the meet are: Alana Acevedo, 13, Sarah Acevedo, 11, Ryan Alfonso, 12, Isabella Arcila, 10, Andres Arias, 15, Daniela Barreto, 11, Fernando Barreto, 8, Kaitlyn Barrios, 9, Sophia Bedoya, 12, Samuel Bullen, 10, Valentina Carrion, 12, Mariann Operana Catalasan, 8, Ian Chalmers, 12, Alexandra Crespo, 14, Miguel Crespo, 10, Celeste Cuevas, 8, Kerry Cunningham, 9, Mark De Gracia, 11, Mia Francesca Escudero, 10, Odin Farkas, 11, Gabriel Ferdinand, 12, Brandon Fratianni, 16, Eiza Gantus, 13, Hailey Garbez, 11, Nathaniel Garrick, 10, Tanner Gibson, 11, Logan Gonzalez, 10, Zariya Harris, 15, Salma Hegazy, 12, Tyler Hering, 10, Ethan Hew, 14, Noah Hew, 10, Annita Huang, 13, Paola Huerta, 13, Daniell Hughes, 11, Wyatt Jennessee, 15, Madison Johnson, 13, Isabella Jurado, 12, Benjamin Kim, 7, Matthew Kim, 10, Jena Legaspi, 11, Maria Legaspi, 8, Raquel Lugo, 15, Molly Masson, 10, Brandon Moran, 13, Bryan Moran, 16, Armando Morillo, 8, Farouk Musa, 7, Sebastian Navarro, 10, Rafael Noriega, 13, Jacob Oram, 10, Michelle Ordonez, 12, Antonia Ortiz, 7, Simon Ortiz, 17, Juan Osorio, 15, Sabrina Osorio, 10, Sofia Osorio, 10, Leah Pando, 8, Alessandro Pereira, 8, Lucas Porven, 9, Adrianna Rigau, 12, Daniel Romero, 10, Gabriel Segui, 13, Sebastian Sevilla, 13, Sebastian Shy, 10, Sebastian Sierra, 13, Lily Sines, 12, Kailey Smith, 10, Owen Smith, 8, Natasha Testa, 16, Christian Tijero, 9, Derek Tom, 12, Emma Twombly, 10, Christian Vasquez, 11, and Marcos Vazquez, 12.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Derek Tom, 100-yard backstroke, 1:14.91; Marcos Vazquez, 50-yard butterfly, 34.00; Isabella Jurado, 50-yard freestyle, 30.43 and 50-yard breaststroke, 38.99; Mia Escudero, 200-yard freestyle, 2:42.47; Noah Hew, 200-yard freestyle, 2:39.80; Eiza Gantus, 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.39; Nathaniel Garrick, 100-yard individual medley 1:25.25; Juan Osorio, 200-yard freestyle, 1:56.16; Alexandra Crespo, 500-yard freestyle, 5:38.52, 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.11 and 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:27.90; Andres Arias, 100-yard freestyle, 55.35; Emma Twombly, 200-yard individual medley, 3:03.43; Farouk Musa, 200-yard individual medley, 3:03.94; Christian Tijero, 50-yard backstroke, 39.94 and 100-yard butterfly, 1:29.51; Natasha Testa, 50-yard backstroke, 31.09; and Brandon Fratianni, 50-yard backstroke, 29.73.

Most of the FGC Area 2 top teams are competing including Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, YMCA of Broward County and host Sunrise Swimming.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd.

Admission: $3 per person per session, heat sheets $3. For questions 954-747-4635 or call meet director Dave Wathen 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements