By Sharon Robb

February 28, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers turned in several outstanding swims on Day One of the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Championships Saturday at the Sunrise Civic Center.

To kick off the championship season, most of SOFLO’s 75 swimmers turned in at least one best time in their events with the majority of best times coming from the 7-10 age group.

Against a strong field of swimmers from the FGC’s Area 2 teams, several SOFLO swimmers finished among the top three in their specialty events. SOFLO had five individual winners and two relay champions.

SOFLO’s top girls’ finishers were:

Racquel Lugo, 15, won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 29.55 and was second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:10.37.

Kellie Wilcox, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.89.

Isabella Jurado, 12, won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.10 and was second in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:13.18, also a best time.

Zariya Harris, 15, was second in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:11.99 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:12.87.

Natasha Testa, 16, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:17.51.

Alexandra Crespo, 14, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:36.82.

Alana Acevedo, 13, was third in the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 31.34.

Daniela Barreto, 11, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:23.98.

Sabrina Osorio, 10, was third in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:22.78.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers were:

Derek Tom, 12, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:11.57 and was third in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:12.07.

Sebastian Sierra, 13, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:26.11, dropping 8:26 from his previous best.

Juan Osorio, 15, was second in the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 27.37.

Samuel Bullen, 10, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:36.05.

Nathaniel Garrick, 10, was second in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:23.62.

Eiza Gantus, 13, was second in the 400-yard individual medley in 5:07.68.

Farouk Musa, 7, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:36.85.

Bryan Moran, 16, was third in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.05.

SOFLO’s strength in depth was evident with other swimmers finishing among the Top 10.

The meet, which features some of the best age group swimmers in Area 2, concludes on Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

Most of the FGC Area 2 top teams are competing including Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, YMCA of Broward County and host Sunrise Swimming.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke: 7-10, 1. Kelly Pinilla, CSSC 1:21.88; SOFLO: 17. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:32.58, 18. Leah Pando 1:37.24, 19. Mariann Catalasan 1:37.68; 11-12, 1. Nora Mirabal, PST 1:13.77; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Bedoya 1:16.12, best time, 5. Michelle Ordonez 1:17.09; 13-14, 1. Victoria Abad, PST 1:05.21; 15-18, 1. Daria Chiarella, CSSC 1:08.60; SOFLO: 2. Zariya Harris 1:11.99 best time.

50-yard butterfly: 7-10, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 36.14; SOFLO: 8. Mia Escudero 39.18, 12. Sofia Osorio 39.87, best time, 18. Sabrina Osorio 41.48, 19. Kaitlyn Barrios 42.85, best time, 20. Emma Twombly 43.33, 23. Isabella Arcila 44.07, 30. Mariann Catalasan 47.38, best time, 46. Kailey Smith 53.66, 53. Maria Legaspi 59.70, 58. Antonia Ortiz 1:04.12; 11-12, 1. Kayla Amon, YBC 32.54; SOFLO: 4. Hailey Garbez 33.44, best time 8. Michelle Ordonez 35.74, best time; 13-14, 1. Matea Smith, CSSC 29.92; SOFLO: 3. Alana Acevedo 31.34, best time, 6. Alexandra Crespo 31.91, best time, 8. Paola Huerta 32.80; 15-18, 1. Racquel Lugo, SOFLO 29.55, best time; SOFLO: 7. Lily Munoz 34.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 7-10, 1. Melody Yates, PCS 1:31.41; SOFLO: 8. Kerry Cunningham 1:38.58, best time, 9. Molly Masson 1:38.63, best time, 13, Leah Pando 1:50.17, best time; 11-12, 1. Ellie Mitova, CSSC 1:21.59; SOFLO: 3. Daniela Barreto 1:23.98, best time, 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:26.99, 6. Hailey Garbez 1:28.38, best time; 13-14, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 1:13.89; 15-18, 1. Madeline Sumkin, SF 1:15.63; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 1:17.51, best time.

50-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Nakai Chinogwenya, SF 31.33; SOFLO: 10. Mia Escudero 33.64, best time, 14. Sofia Osorio 34.13, best time, 19. Sabrina Osorio 34.47, best time, 26. Kaitlyn Barrios 35.49, best time, 38. Kerry Cunningham 37.04, best time, 40. Molly Masson 37.65, best time, 54. Mariann Catalasan 40.84, best time, 56. Maria Legaspi 41.25, best time, 58. Kailey Smith 41.86, best time, 64. Isabella Arcila 43.93, 73. Antonia Ortiz 47.56; 11-12, 1. Isabella Jurado, SOFLO 29.10 best time; SOFLO: 6. Daniela Barreto 30.70, best time; 13-14, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 26.75; 15-18, 1. Justrina Villarta, SwimFast 27.44; SOFLO: 8. Lily Munoz 31.37.

200-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Kari Manrique, YBC 2:36.98; SOFLO: 4. Mia Escudero 2:41.38; 11-12, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 2:16.30; SOFLO: 4. Sophia Bedoya 2:22.98, best time, 5. Lily Sines 2:24.64, best time, 7. Daniela Barreto 2:24.96, best time; 13-14, 1. Zoe Abovitz, SOFLO 2:07.05, best time; 15-18, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 2:05.38; SOFLO: 4. Zariya Harris 2:12.91.

100-yard individual medley: 7-10, 1. Melody Yates, PCS 1:19.92; SOFLO: 3. Sabrina Osorio, 1:22.78, best time, 18. Kerry Cunningham 1:30.82, 20. Molly Masson 1:31.60, 24. Leah Pando 1:34.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia Mason, CSSC 1:12.50; SOFLO: 2. Isabella Jurado 1:13.18, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Weidner, HAT 1:07.42; 15-18, 1. Daria Chiarella, CSSC 1:07.98; SOFLO: 2. Racquel Lugo 1:10.37, best time, 3. Zariya Harris 1:12.87, 7. Lily Munoz 1:18.75.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 5:14.40; 13-14, 1. Julie Mason, CSSC 5:16.69; 15-18, 1. Alex Hicks, SFTL 5:11.68.

200-yard butterfly: 11-12, 1. Samantha Litman, PST 2:35.17; 13-14, 1. Selena Smith, SF 2:42.21; 15-18, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 2:23.96.

500-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Isa Troccoli, SUN 6:33.70; SOFLO: 4. Emma Twombly 6:58.29, best time; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 5:40.85; SOFLO: 4. Sarah Acevedo 6:11.55, best time; 13-14, 1. Zoe Abovitz, Azura 5:34.22; SOFLO: 2. Alexandra Crespo 5:36.82, best time, 7. Alana Acevedo 5:54.83; 15-18, 1. Susie Yifei, BK 5:26.29; SOFLO: 4. Natasha Testa 6:24.23.

200-yard freestyle relay: 7-10, 1. Sunrise 2:10.36, 5. SOFLO A 2:16.39 (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Kaitlyn Barrios, Mia Escudero), 10. SOFLO B 2:38.07 (Molly Mason, Leah Pando, Antonia Ortiz, Kerry Cunningham); 11-12, 1. CSSC 1:55.53, 4. SOFLO A 2:00.98 (Isabella Jurado, Adrianna Rigau, Hailey Garbez, Sophia Bedoya), 8. SOFLO B 2:08.90 (Salma Hegazy, Lily Sines, Jena Legaspi, Sarah Acevedo); 13-14, 1. PST 1:54.40, 3. SOFLO A 1:57.22 (Alexandra Crespo, Madison Johnson, Alana Acevedo, Paola Huerta); 15-18, 1. Not Posted.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke: 7-10, 1. Dylan Chaimowicz, PST 1:20.81; SOFLO: 4. Farouk Musa 1:23.25, best time, 5. Jacob Oram 1:23.30, best time, 9. Logan Gonzalez 1:24.86, best time; 11-12, 1. Derek Tom, SOFLO 1:11.57, best time; SOFLO: 7. Ian Chalmers 1:17.07, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicolas Navarro, YBC 1:01.90; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Sevilla 1:08.08, best time; 15-18, 1. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 57.99; SOFLO: 4. Brandon Fratianni 1:04.24, best time, 5. Andres Arias 1:04.36, best time.

50-yard butterfly: 7-10, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 35.59; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 39.94, best time, 5. Fernando Barreto 39.99, best time, 12. Logan Gonzalez 42.44, best time, 18. Tyler Hering 44.87, best time, 19. Alessandro Pereira 45.37, best time, 20. Jacob Navarro 45.79, 29. Daniel Romero 51.86, 39. Armando Morillo 1:00.23, 44. Benjamin Kim 1:07.55; 11-12, 1. Luc Ferrara, CSSC 32.14; 13-14, 1. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 26.56; SOFLO: 8. Eiza Gantus 29.79, best time; 15-18, 1. Marcos Serur, HAT 27.17; SOFLO: 2. Juan Osorio 27.37, best time, 4. Brandon Fratianni 28.63, 5. Wyatt Jennessee 29.36, best time, 8. Simon Ortiz 30.93.

100-yard breaststroke: 7-10, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:35.98; SOFLO: 2. Samuel Bullen 1:36.05, best time, 3. Farouk Musa 1:36.85, best time, 7. Jacob Navarro 1:40.50, 9. Sebastian Navarro 1:42.19, best time, 11. Nathaniel Garrick 1:44.24, best time, 13. Miguel Crespo 1:46.62, best time; 11-12, 1. Nikolay Vasilyev, HAT 1:21.29; 13-14, 1. Diego Avellaneda, SUN 1:09.53; 15-18, 1. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 1:06.31; SOFLO: 5. Wyatt Jennessee 1:13.65, best time, 6. Andres Arias 1:20.51.

50-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 31.74; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Navarro 33.25, best time, 8. Christian Tijero 33.34, best time, 10. Jacob Oram 33.77, best time, 12. Noah Hew 34.13, best time, 16. Matthew Kim 34.39, best time, 21. Fernando Barreto 35.47, best time, 22. Miguel Crespo 35.62, best time, 31. Samuel Bullen 36.55, best time, 34. Alessandro Pereira 38.71, best time, 36. Daniel Romero 38.76, best time, 37. Sebastian Shy 38.77, best time, 59. Owen Smith 46.52, 66. Benjamin Kim 51.18, best time, 67. Armando Morillo 53.93, best time; 11-12, 1. Darien Hategan, YBC 28.73; SOFLO: 7. Nicolas Munoz 29.64; 13-14, 1. Diego Avellaneda, SUN 25.11; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Sierra 26.99, best time; 15-18, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 24.98; SOFLO: 3. Bryan Moran 26.05, 5. Simon Ortiz 27.19.

200-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Julian Villarta, SF 2:30.96; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 2:35.45, best time, 6. Jacob Oram 2:39.91, best time, 7. Noah Hew 2:41.06, 9. Miguel Crespo 2:46.33, best time; 11-12, 1. Jayden Scarlett, HAT 2:16.65; SOFLO: 7. Ian Chalmers 2:27.20, best time, 8. Ryan Alfonso 2:35.31; 13-14, 1. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 1:58.23; SOFLO: 5. Eiza Gantus 2:03.95, best time; 15-18, 1. Bennett McClenney, YBC 1:53.95; SOFLO: 5. Juan Osorio 2:03.62.

100-yard individual medley: 7-10, 1. Julian Villarta, SF 1:21.20; SOFLO: 2. Nathaniel Garrick 1:23.62, best time, 5. Sebastian Navarro 1:24.50, best time, 6. Farouk Musa 1:25.00, best time, 7. Logan Gonzalez 1:26.73, best time, 9. Matthew Kim 1:28.41, 10. Noah Hew 1:28.73, 12. Fernando Barreto 1:29.86, best time, 18. Samuel Bullen 1:34.36; 11-12, 1. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 1:10.28; SOFLO; 3. Derek Tom 1:12.07, best time; 13-14, 1. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 1:03.51; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Sevilla 1:06.74, best time; 15-18, 1. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:00.26; SOFLO: 4. Juan Osorio 1:02.84, 8. Wyatt Jennessee 1:07.28.

400-yard individual medley: 11-12, 1. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 5:27.45; 13-14, 1. Ryo Reis, HAFL 4:54.15; SOFLO: 2. Eiza Gantus 5:07.68.

500-yard freestyle: 7-10, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 6:18.91; 11-12, 1. Andrew Forman, HAT 5:52.84; SOFLO: 7. Gabriel Ferdinand 6:55.42, best time, 8. Chris Vasquez 7:10.40; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Sierra, SOFLO 5:26.11, best time; 15-18, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 5:16.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:12.90 (Sebastian Navarro, Christian Tijero, Noah Hew, Logan Gonzalez), 6. SOFLO B 2:21.75 (Farouk Musa, Jacob Oram, Matthew Kim, Fernando Barreto); 11-12, 1. HAT 1:54.33, 7. SOFLO A 2:07.03 (Derek Tom, Chris Vasquez, Ryan Alfonso, Marcos Vazquez), 8. SOFLO B 2:11.88 (Gabriel Ferdinand, Daniell Hughes, Mark Andre De Gracia, Ian Chalmers); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 1:44.17 (Sebastian Sierra, Eiza Gantus, Bryant Segui, Sebastian Sevilla); 15-18, 1. YBC 1:29.55.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Championships

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Sunrise Civic Center, 10610 West Oakland Park Blvd.

Admission: $3 per person per session, heat sheets $3. For questions 954-747-4635 or call meet director Dave Wathen 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements