By Sharon Robb

February 28, 2015—It was another good day for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Championships Sunday at the Sunrise Civic Center.

It was an outstanding way for age group swimmers to start the championship season. It was the first of three major meets for SOFLO with the FGC Junior Olympics and Senior Championships coming up.

In an exciting race, SOFLO teammates Kellie Wilcox and Annita Huang finished one-two in the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke. Wilcox won in a best time 34.03. Huang was second in a best time 34.05.

SOFLO’s 7-10 and 13-14 girls relay teams won the 200-yard medley relay titles.

The 7-10 relay of sisters Sofia and Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunninham and Mia Escudero won in 2:31.42. The 13-14 relay of Annita Huang, Alexandra Crespo, Madison Johnson and Paola Huerta won in 2:09.35

Jena Legaspi was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:35.47. Raquel Lugo was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 33.21. Annita Huang was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.41. Emma Twombly was third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 43.56 in the 7-10 age group and Isabella Jurado was third in 37.38 in the 11-12s.

SOFLO dominated the 1,650-yard freestyle. Hailey Garbez won the 11-12 age group in a best time 20:23.26 and Alexandra Crespo won the 13-14 in a best time 19:16.97. Natasha Testa was third among 15-18 swimmers in 22:08.79.

Brandon Fratianni won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 29.23 and was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.11. Teammate Wyatt Jennessee was third in 32.37.

Derek Tom won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:37.47 and second in the 50-yard backstroke in 33.63 and Nicholas Munoz was third in a best time 34.48. Tom was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.23.

Farouk Musa was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:28.35.

Christian Tijero was third in the 7-10 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:12.01. Tyler Herring was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 38.68. Logan Gonzalez was third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 44.30. Eiza Gantus was third in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 33.54.

Jennessee was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 33.22 and Andres Arias was third in 34.43, also a best time. Jennessee was also second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:34.94.

SOFLO won two boys 200-yard medley relay titles. The 7-10 relay of Farouk Musa, Noah Hew, Sebastian Navarro and Logan Gonzalez won in 2:34.96. The 13-14 relay of Sebastian Sevilla, Ethan Hew, Eiza Gantus and Sebastian Sierra won in 2:01.94.

Most of the FGC Area 2 top teams competed including Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club, Plantation Swim Team, SwimFast, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, YMCA of Broward County and host Sunrise Swimming.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YBC 1:09.94; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Osorio, 1:13.23, best time, 10. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.41, best time, 16. Mia Escudero 1:15.90, 22. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:19.19, best time, 32. Leah Pando 1:22.77, best time; 11-12, 1. Little Bit Arentsen, PST 1:03.08; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Jurado 1:04.95, best time, 6. Michelle Ordonez 1:06.08; 13-14, 1. Chloe Grabow, HAT 57.01; 15-18, 1. Christine Bergamini, Pompano 59.00.

200-yard individual medley:

7-10, 1. Kari Manrique, YBC 2:52.80; SOFLO: 4. Emma Twombly 3:01.88, best time; 11-12, 1.Ellie Koch, YBC 2:31.94; SOFLO: 6. Daniela Barreto 2:45.54, best time; 13-14, 1. Julinna Villarta, SwimFast 2:24.56; SOFLO: 7. Alexandra Crespo 2:32.78; 15-18, 1. Justrina Villarta, SwimFast 2:26.39; SOFLO: 4. Natasha Testa 2:38.68.

50-yard backstroke:

7-10, 1. Willow Holmes, CSSC 37.65; SOFLO: 11. Mia Escudero 40.07, best time, 21. Emma Twombly 41.51, best time, 23. Sabrina Osorio 41.85, best time, 25. Kerry Cunningham 42.88, best time, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 43.45, 30. Leah Pando 43.81, best time, 31. Molly Masson 43.94, 32. Mariann Catalasan 44.04, best time, 40. Isabella Arcila 45.94, 49. Maria Legaspi 48.11, best time, 61. Antonia Ortiz 51.38, best time, 63. Kailey Smith 51.94; 11-12, 1. Isabella Ramirez, PST 33.39; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Jurado 34.19, best time, 7. Jena Legaspi 34.56, best time, 8. Michelle Ordonez 34.69; 13-14, 1. Victoria Abad, PST 30.51; 15-18, 1. Christine Bergamini, Pompano 31.48; SOFLO: 3. Raquel Lugo 33.21, best time, 4. Natasha Testa 33.40.

100-yard butterfly:

7-10, 1. Isa Troccoli, Sunrise 1:23.70; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 1:33.56; 11-12, 1. Samantha Trodick, Sunrise 1:14.13; 13-14, 1. Lauren Noyola, CSSC 1:05.26; SOFLO: 3. Annita Huang 1:07.41, 4. Madison Johnson 1:07.53, best time, 7. Alana Acevedo 1:11.23; 15-18, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 1:03.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-10, 1. Melody Yates, Pine Crest Swimming 41.30; SOFLO: 3. Emma Twombly 43.56, 11. Sofia Osorio 46.54, best time, 17. Kerry Cunningham 47.97, best time, 20. Kaitlyn Barrios 48.47, best time, 22. Molly Masson 48.85, best time, 24. Mariann Catalasan 49.29, best time, 27. Maria Legaspi 50.82, best time, 29. Leah Pando 51.30, 34. Kailey Smith 53.19, best time, 52. Antonia Ortiz 1:03.41, best time; 11-12, 1. Cara Virgin, CSSC 36.38; SOFLO: 3. Isabella Jurado 37.38, 6. Daniela Barreto 39.14, best time; 13-14, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 34.03, best time; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 34.05, best time, 6. Alexandra Crespo 37.74, best time; 15-18, 1. Theresa Sandbrook, PST 35.43.

200-yard medley relay:

7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:31.42 (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Kerry Cunningham, Mia Escudero), 7. SOFLO B 2:52.90 (Mariann Catalasan, Leah Pando, Molly Mason, Kaitlyn Barrios); 11-12, 1. Sunrise 2:12.85, 3. SOFLO A 2:18.79 (Jena Legaspi, Isabella Jurado, Valentina Carrion, Sophia Bedoya); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:09.35 (Annita Huang, Alexandra Crespo, Madison Johnson, Paola Huerta); 15-18, Not Posted.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Faith Fowler, CSSC 2:29.36; SOFLO: 2. Jena Legaspi 2:35.47, best time; 13-14, 1. Thea McKenna, HAT 2:24.97.

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Hailey Garbez, SOFLO 20:23.26, best time; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Crespo, SOFLO 19:16.97, best time; 15-18, 1. Alex Hicks, SFTL 19:99.99; SOFLO: 3. Natasha Testa 22:08.79.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 1:10.24; SOFLO: 3. Christian Tijero 1:12.01, best time, 4. Tyler Herring 1:13.15, best time, 8. Noah Hew 1:14.52, best time, 10. Jacob Oram 1:14.75, best time, 11. Jacob Navarro 1:15.27, 13. Miguel Crespo 1:16.03, best time, 14. Fernando Barreto 1:16.28, best time, 15. Matthew Kim 1:17.60, best time, 25. Lucas Porven 1:22.94; 11-12, 1. Andrew Forman, HAT 1:00.19; SOFLO: 5. Nicolas Munoz 1:04.10, best time; 13-14, 1. Ryo Reis, HAFL 52.76; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Sevilla 56.73, best time; 15-18, 1. David Sturm, BKSC 54.12; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 57.03, best time, 6. Simon Ortiz 1:00.04.

200-yard individual medley:

7-10, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 2:50.06; SOFLO: 4. Farouk Musa 2:58.36, best time, 5. Sebastian Navarro 3:01.33, best time, 7. Logan Gonzalez 3:02.50, best time, 9. Nathaniel Garrick 3:04.87, best time; 11-12, 1. Jayden Scarlett, HAT 2:35.88; 13-14, 1. Tom Liraz, YBC 2:14.50; 15-18, 1. Bennett McClenney, YBC 2:08.90; SOFLO: 4. Andres Arias 2:27.88, 5. Simon Ortiz 2:28.60, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

7-10, 1. Ben McCracken, CSSC 37.97; SOFLO: 3. Tyler Herring 38.68, best time, 5. Christian Tijero 39.13, best time, 6. Farouk Musa 39.96, best time, 8. Jacob Oram 40.24, best time, 11. Matthew Kim 40.79, 13. Sebastian Navarro 41.65, 18. Fernando Barreto 42.59, 23. Sebastian Shy 44.21, best time, 28. Miguel Crespo 45.16, 29. Jacob Navarro 45.31, 30. Alessandro Pereira 45.43, best time, 32. Lucas Porven 46.44, 43. Daniel Romero 51.51, 47. Benjamin Kim 52.47, best time, 57. Armando Morillo 59.71; 11-12, 1. Cody Chin, CSSC 33.32; SOFLO: 2. Derek Tom 33.63, 3. Nicolas Munoz 34.48, best time, 6. Ian Chalmers 36.68; 13-14, 1. Daniel Escobar, PST 29.70; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Sevilla 31.68; 15-18, 1. Brandon Fratianni, SOFLO 29.23, best time; SOFLO: 3. Wyatt Jennessee 32.37, 4. Simon Ortiz 32.50.

100-yard butterfly:

7-10, 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, Pine Crest Swimming 1:28.08; SOFLO: 2. Farouk Musa 1:28.35, best time, 4. Nathaniel Garrick 1:29.28, best time, 5. Christian Tijero 1:31.07, 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:37.10, 7. Noah Hew 1:38.92; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, PST 1:05.90; SOFLO: 2. Derek Tom 1:12.23, 8. Ian Chalmers 1:19.16; 13-14, 1. Diego Avellaneda, Sunrise 1:00.46; 15-18, 1. Brady Kennerson, PST 59.99; SOFLO: 3. Brandon Fratianni 1:05.11.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-10, 1. Julian Villarta, SwimFast 42.42; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 44.30, best time, 9. Matthew Kim 46.08, best time, 10. Jacob Navarro 46.53, 12. Noah Hew 46.88, 13. Jacob Oram 46.99, best time, 14. Fernando Barreto 47.15, best time, 19. Nathaniel Garrick 48.54, 20. Sebastian Navarro 48.64, 22. Alessandro Pereira 51.18, best time, 25. Miguel Crespo 51.45, best time, 28. Tyler Hering 52.42, best time, 30. Lucas Porven 52.61, best time, 41. Sebastian Shy 59.01, best time, 43. Benjamin Kim 1:00.51, 53. Arnando Morillo 1:09.23, best time; 11-12, 1. David Garzon, PST 37.89; 13-14, 1. Malcolm White, YBC 32.04; SOFLO: 3. Eiza Gantus 33.54, best time, 5. Sebastian Sevilla 34.94, best time; 15-18, 1. Matthew Cooper, HAT 31.21; SOFLO: 2. Wyatt Jennessee 33.22, best time, 3. Andres Arias 34.43, best time.

1,650-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Luis Cortez, HAT 19:36.61; 13-14, 1. Cristian Tortola, Azura 18:24.60; 15-18, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 18:08.93.

200-yard medley relay:

7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:34.96 (Farouk Musa, Noah Hew, Sebastian Navarro, Logan Gonzalez), 4. SOFLO B 2:42.79 (Jacob Oram, Matthew Kim, Christian Tijero, Fernando Barreto); 11-12, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:11.85, 4. SOFLO A 2:26.83 (Derek Tom, Daniell Hughes, Ian Chalmers, Odin Farkas), 7. SOFLO B 2:42.72 (Tanner Gibson, Gabriel Ferdinand, Mark Andre De Gracia, Chris Vasquez); 13-14, 1. SOFLO A 2:01.94 (Sebastian Sevilla, Ethan Hew, Eiza Gantus, Sebastian Sierra); 15-18, 1. YBC Barracudas 1:42.38.

200-yard backstroke: 11-12, 1. Derek Tom, SOFLO 2:37.47; 13-14, 1. Carlos Vasquez, Azura 2:15.40.

200-yard breaststroke: 11-12, 1. George Goncharov, SFTL 2:52.49; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 2:29.26; 15-18, 1. Aaron Hasson, SFTL 2:30.17; SOFLO: 2. Wyatt Jennessee 2:34.94, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements