By Sharon Robb

March 14, 2015—Two-time Colombian Olympian and national record holder Carolina Colorado swam her fastest time in three years to win the 100-meter backstroke on Day Three of the Speedo Sectional Championships Saturday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

In an exciting race, Colorado, 27, outsprinted Erin Voss, 16, of Greater Holyoke YMCA to win by 1/100th of a second in 1:01.75 at the Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships.

Colorado of South Florida Aquatic Club came close to her career-best of 1:01.41. Colorado was also fourth in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.49.

“That was a pretty big accomplishment for her,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “She was ecstatic. She didn’t think she could do that but that’s what we were suppose to do. The hard work is paying off.”

SOFLO teammate Valentina Artemeva of Russia won the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.66 and came back to go a best time in the 50-meter butterfly in 27.90 to finish sixth overall.

“I was very happy with Valentina’s swim and she was happy as well,” Anderson said. “To win and then come back and do a best time in the 50 fly with a wonderful start is great. The work in the gym is paying off. She went 1:11.55 in the relay.”

SOFLO finished fourth in the women’s 400-meter medley relay in 4:29.31 with Melissa Marinheiro, Valentina Artemeva, Kathleen Golding and Kelley Heron.

“I know it’s hard but Valentina is swimming more events and competing more,” Anderson said. “She is pushing her body further than she has in the past but it will pay off down the road.”

Bermuda national champion Lisa Blackburn won the consolation final of the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.14. At 43, Blackburn is the oldest swimmer in the field.

SOFLO teammate Jessica Rodriguez, 16, was seventh in 35.61. Elise Larin, 13, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was seventh in the “D” final in 37.56.

Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue, training with SOFLO, was second in the 50-meter butterfly, just 1/10th behind Sviatlana Khakhlova of Club Seminole, 26.85-26.86.

Kathleen Golding, 14, was sixth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:22.97, just getting out-touched by Lindsey Swartz, 18, of Pine Crest.

Golding was also eighth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:29.79. Teammate Melissa Marinheiro was sixth in 4:27.83.

Colombian Jorge Murillo-Valdes and Jamaican Timothy Wynter were SOFLO’s highest finisher in the men’s competition.

Murillo-Valdes was second in the 50-meter breaststroke in 28.63. Wynter was fourth in the 100-meter backstroke in 58.93 and Marc Rojas was fifth in 30.25.

“We had people in all the heats, it was a pretty solid night,” Anderson said.

CJ Kopecki was 12th in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:14.42, a drop of 10.01.

“Jorge had a good swim being unshaved and unrested. CJ Kopecki is having huge time drops. Our younger level senior athletes are coming together.”

It was an all-international night with swimmers from nine countries each winning an individual event in the women’s and men’s competition.

Club Seminole and Auburn Aquatics each had two winners in the men’s races.

Belarus’ Pavel Sankovich won the 100-meter backstroke in 56.47 and Club Seminole teammate Mateo DeAngulo of Colombia won the 400-meter freestyle in 3:57.50.

Former Florida Gold Coast swimmer Felipe Lima of Auburn Aquatics won the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.93 and teammate Marcelo Chierighini won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.97. Both swimmers are Brazilian.

Azura Florida Aquatics has all but wrapped up the combined team title with 665 points. Seacoast has 548 points and SOFLO is third with 545.

Azura also leads the men’s team standings with 552. Phoenix Swimming is second with 325 and SOFLO is fifth with 198.

Seacoast Swimming and SOFLO are battling it out in the women’s competition. Seacoast leads with 391 and SOFLO has 347.

All three SOFLO places are the team’s highest showing in the meet’s history.

A capacity field of 650 swimmers from 60 teams will wind up competition on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 665, 2. Seacoast Swimming Association 548, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 545, 4. Phoenix Swimming 534, 5. Bluefish 461, 6. Blue Dolfins 431, 7. Gator Swim Club 401, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 210, 9. Auburn Aquatics 168, 10. Club Seminole 166.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Seacoast 391, 2. SOFLO 347, 3. Gator Swim Club 213, 4. Phoenix Swimming 208, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 203.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 552, 2. Phoenix Swimming 325, 3. Bluefish 271, 4. Blue Dolfins 264, 5. SOFLO 198.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO-Unattached 1:01.75, 2. Erin Voss, Greater Holyhoke YMCA 1:01.76, 3. Kyra Sarazen, Seacoast 1:03.64.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Valentina Artemeva, SOFLO 31.66, 2. Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 31.76, 3. Patricia Casellas, Azura 33.27; SOFLO: 9. Lisa Blackburn 34.14, 15. Jessica Rodriguez 35.61, 31. Elise Larin 37.56.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Sviatlana Khakhlova, Club Seminole 26.85, 2. Claire Donahue, Unattached-KY 26.86, 3. Sandrine Mainville, Canada 27.21; SOFLO: 4. Carolina Colorado 27.49, 6. Valentina Artemeva 27.90, 32. Carly Swanson 32.29.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Hilda Luthersdottir, Gator Swim Club 2:15.41, 2. Erin Voss, Greater Holyhoke YMCA 2:19.61, 3. Kyra Sarazen, Seacoast Swimming 2:21.81; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 2:22.99, 26. Jessica Rodriguez 2:30.84.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Sandrine Mainville, Canada 25.62, 2. Michelle Williams, Unattached, 3. Arlene Semeco, CSSC 26.07.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Andreina Pinto, Gator Swim Club 4:12.56, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:24.95, 3. Alena Kraus, Makos Aquatics 4:26.19; SOFLO: 6. Melissa Marinheiro 4:27.83, 8. Kathleen Golding 4:29.79, 28. Kylie Herman 4:42.88.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:24.65 (Amanda Tipton, Caitlin Ahern, Elizabeth Zubero, Allison Kopas), 2. Gator Swim Club 4:27.37, 3. Seacoast 4:28.67, 4. SOFLO A 4:29.31 (Melissa Marinheiro, Valentina Artemeva, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron), 17. SOFLO B 4:46.46 (Carly Swanson, Jessica Rodriguez, Kylie Herman, Abolade Oyetunji).

MEN

100-meter backstroke: 1. Pavel Sankovich, Club Seminole 56.47, 2. Albert Subirats, Auburn Aquatics 56.71, 3. Zachary Poti, Blue Dolfins 57.80; SOFLO: 4. Timothy Wynter 58.93, 22. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:02.73, 30. Juan Lucas 1:04.94.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Felipe Lima, Auburn Aquatics 27.93, 2. Jorge Murillo-Valdes, SOFLO-Unattached 28.63, 3. Carlos Herrera, Azura 29.41; SOFLO: 5. Marc Rojas 30.25, 17. Ervin Marin 32.07.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 24.04, 2. Albert Subirats, Auburn Aquatics 24.54, 3. Mateo Gonzalez, Azura 25.21; SOFLO: 15. Timothy Wynter 26.98, 32. Alfredo Mesa 28.12.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Marcin Cieslak, Gator Swim Club 2:02.55, 2. Pavel Sankovich, Club Seminole 2:02.70, 3. Brian Poon, Phoenix Swimming 2:05.65; SOFLO: 30. Ervin Marin 2:19.91.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Marcelo Chierighini, Auburn Aquatics 22.97, 2. Renzo Tjon A Joe, Auburn Aquatics 23.14, 3. Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 23.30.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Mateo DeAngulo, Club Seminole 3;57.50, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 3:59.65, 3. Alejandro Gomez, Gator Swim Club 4:01.32; SOFLO: 12. CJ Kopecki 4:14.42, 27. Rafael Rodriguez 4:16.69, 28. Samuel Asnis 4;18.20, 32. Ervin Marin 4:23.02.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Azura 3:54.18 (Fernando Alatorre, Marco Guarente, Mateo Gonzalez, Carlos Herrera), 2. Bluefish 3:55.60, 3. Blue Dolfins 3:56.60, 6. SOFLO A 4:05.31 (Timothy Wynter, Marc Rojas, Alfredo Mesa, Ryan Capote), 12. SOFLO B 4:14.17 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin, Juan Lucas).

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Champions Series Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

When: Today, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $3 per person, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements