By Sharon Robb

March 22, 2015—Just when you think it can’t get any better, it did for South Florida Aquatic Club.

Not only did SOFLO get its three-peat, but swept all three team titles—combined, women’s and men’s—for the first time in the club’s 15-year history Sunday night at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

For the third year in a row, SOFLO won the combined and women’s team titles and for the first time the men’s team title.

It was also the third year in a row SOFLO has won both the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics and Senior Championships in the short course season.

SOFLO won the combined team title with a team record 3,080.50 points. SOFLO has never amassed 3,000 points in any major meet. Gulliver Swim Club was second with 2,356 and Swim Fort Lauderdale was third with 2,045.

SOFLO won the women’s team title with 1,697.50 points followed by Swim Fort Lauderdale with 1,087 and Gulliver Swim Club with 1,059.50.

SOFLO made more history by winning the men’s team title for the first time with 1,383 points. Gulliver Swim Club was second with 1,296.50 and Azura Florida Aquatics with 1,217.50.

The men’s victory was even more impressive because several of its swimmers were unattached including Jorge Murillo Valdes, Julien Pinon, Jonathan Farah and Max and Sam Asnis.

After getting dunked in the pool for only the third time in his coaching career, SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson was still somewhat shocked at his team’s accomplishments.

“I am really shocked we found a way on our staff to actually win the men, women and combined for the first time and combined three years in a row,” a soggy Anderson said.

“I am extremely happy. We had 23 people in our Asteroids and lessons program come up over the last five years and be point scorers and be on our relays. It’s a huge testament to what we are doing.”

SOFLO dominated the meet from the opening day buoyed by depth, talent and relays.

“It is slightly overwhelming to cultivate a team and culture of getting the kids to work hard for a goal and to actually pull it off three years in a row,” Anderson said. “I’m not sure I envisioned three years in a row.

“To win the men’s title is a huge feather in our cap. That was our weakest part but we actually worked hard at the 10-11 age group to perform when they got to this level. This was a six-year long term plan.”

While winning the first two years was great, Anderson said this time around “for sure is the sweetest.

“For our volunteers, officials and coaching staff to be able to do this three years in a row; for our men to click like they did; for our women to continue their success and to have the pros fire on all cyclinders is a huge accomplishment,” Anderson said.

“I’m not complacent, but I am very happy where we are at. Of course, there is more to do. We want to take our senior kids to the next level but as far as the clear path, the right path, we have definitely taken the right road.”

Three-time Jamaican Olympian and world record holder Alia Atkinson broke another Jamaican national record, this time in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.74, bettering her previous best of 23.01. Atkinson also won her signature event, the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.08.

Atkinson was also a member of SOFLO’s winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:43.53 with teammates Kelley Heron, Valentina Artemeva and Kathleen Golding.

Other individual winners for SOFLO were:

Kelley Heron won the 15-16 100-yard backstroke in 58.22 and second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.44.

Jessica Rodriguez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.01 and was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.94.

Carolina Colorado, swimming unattached for SOFLO, won the open 100-yard backstroke in 53.72 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.62. Colorado was also second in the 50-yard butterfly in 24.76.

Colombian Jorge Murillo Valdes won the 100-yard breaststroke in 53.62 and was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 22.88.

Other SOFLO finalists were:

Melissa Marinheiro was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:05.16. She was also tenth in the 50-yard butterfly in 27.28 and tenth in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.08.

Kathleen Golding was second in the open 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.60. She was also fourth in the 50-yard butterfly in 26.02 and sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.63.

Valentina Artemeva was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.37 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.85.

SOFLO’s women’s 400-yard medley relay was second in 3:54.72 with Heron, Rodriguez, Artemeva and Golding.

Kylie Herman was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:10.04 and Lilli Calero was ninth in 18:42.45.

Natasha Testa was seventh in the 50-yard butterfly in 27.67 and Jessica Rodriguez in 27.92.

CJ Kopecki was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a career-best 16:12.62, dropping from 16:12.62. Ricardo Roche was sixth in 16:38.91, Jordan Colon was nineh in 16:44.72 and Juan Diaz was tenth in 16:45.96.

Timothy Wynter was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.94 and fourth in the 50-yard butterfly in 23.14.

Julien Pinon, swimming unattached for SOFLO, was second in the 50-yard butterfly in 23.27, third in the 100-yard backstroke in 52.53 and fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.88.

Juan Lucas was seventh in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.48, Esteban Diaz-Velasco was eighth in 54.54 and Bruno Berti was tenth in 55.97.

Jonathan Farah, swimming unattached, was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.81 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.92 and Ryan Capote was seventh in 55.36.

Ervin Marin was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.60, seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.04 and tenth in the 50-yard butterfly in 24.39.

Bruno Berti was eighth in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.55.

A field of more than 500 swimmers from 32 teams competed in the three-day meet that was hosted by SOFLO for the second consecutive day.

The meet featured most of the Florida Gold Coast teams. In addition to SOFLO and Azura, among teams entered are St. Andrew’s Swimming, Miami Swimming, Gulliver, Coral Springs Swim Club, Pompano Beach, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Wahoos of Wellington, Metro Aquatics, Lake Lytal Lightning, AquaKids Sharks, Performance Aquatics, Boca Raton and Plantation Swim Team.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3,080.50, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 2,356, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2,045, 4. Miami Swimming 1,368.50, 5. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,357.50, 6. Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 1,262.50, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 1,069.50, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 672, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 572, 10. Plantation Swim Team 474.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 1,697.50, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1,087, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 1,059.50, 4. Miami Swimming 863.50, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 560.50, 6. Metro Aquatics 527.50, 7. Pompano Beach Piranhas 491, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 408, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 395, 10. Performance Aquatics 384.50.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 1,383, 2. Gulliver 1,296.50, 3. Azura 1,217.50, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 958, 5. Metro Aquatics 735, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 508, 7. Miami Swimming 505, 8. Miami Dade County 281, 9. YMCA of Broward County 280.50, 10. AquaKids Sharks 280.

WOMEN HIGH POINT: 1. Allison Kopas, SFTL 191, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 180.50, 3. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 177, 4. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 165, 5. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 162; SOFLO: 7. Carolina Colorado 159, 8. Kelley Heron 152, 10. Kathleen Golding 147, 14. Melissa Marinheiro 134, 28. Valentina Artemeva 84, 32. Star Fassler, 82, 37. Kylie Herman 76, 50. Lisa Blackburn 55,66. Liz Travieso 42, 68. Lilli Calero 39, 72. Natasha Testa 37, 81. Delanie Perez 28, 85. Elise Larin 26, 92. Jennifer Rodriguez 22, 99. Abby Oyetunji 19, 108. Vanessa Mesa 16, 121. Jennifer Martin 11, 121. Stephanie Mlujeak 11, 121. 11, 131. Alexandra Crespo 8, 142. Isabella DiSalvo 4, 151. Raquel Lugo 2.

MEN HIGH POINT: 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 192, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 188, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 183, 4. Luke Smutny, AK Sharks 176, 5. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 164; SOFLO: 8. Ervin Marin 156, 10. Jonathan Farah 145, 11. Timothy Wynter 131, 13. Jorge Murillo Valdes 122, 15. CJ Kopecki 117, 17. Ryan Capote 104, 28. Juan Lucas 93, 46. Jordan Colon 62, 46. Kevin Porto 62, 48. Bruno Berti 59, 60. Leonardo Mateus 49, 61. Ricardo Roche 48, 63. Max Asnis 47, 69. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 40, 70. Samuel Quintero 39,73. Juan Diaz 36, 80. Rafael Rodriguez 32, 82. Gustavo Valery 31, 92. Alfredo Mesa 26, 112. Sam Asnis 16, 117. Brandon Moran 14, 125. Matthew Menocal 10, 127. Gabriel Segui 9, 137. Brendan Cassie 6, 145. Simon Ortiz 3.

WOMEN

200-yard medley relay: 1. SOFLO 1:43.53 (Kelley Heron, Valentina Artemeva, Alia Atkinson, Kathleen Golding), 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:46.88, 3. Miami Swimming 1:47.79.

100-yard backstroke: 15-16, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 58.22, 2. Melannie Vargas, Miami-Dade 58.62, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 1:00.01; SOFLO: 11. Liz Travieso 1:02.41; Open, 1. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO 53.72, 2. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 56.10, 3. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 56.33; SOFLO: 19. Carly Swanson 1:03.01.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Catalina Galea Berraud, Swim Fort Lauderdale Unattached 17:01.55, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 17:05.16, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 17:11.31; SOFLO: 5. Kylie Herman 18:10.04, 9. Lilli Calero 18:42.45, 13. Alexandra Crespo 19:53.37.

50-yard butterfly: 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 26.21, 2. Isabella Pittinger, Coral Springs 26.78, 3. Paloma Sanchez, Miami Swimming 26.93; SOFLO: 7. Natasha Testa 27.67, 9. Jessica Rodriguez 27.92, 13. Liz Travieso 28.45; Open, 1. Catalina Mendieta, PAQ 24.74, 2. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO Unattached 24.76, 3. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton 24.95; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 26.02, 10. Melissa Marinheiro 27.28, 14. Vanessa Mesa 27.77, 17. Carly Swanson 28.19.

100-yard breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:05.01, 2. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.96, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 1:07.08; SOFLO: 13. Kelley Heron 1:11.11; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 58.08, 2. Valentina Artemeva, SOFLO 1:01.37, 3. Caitlin Ahern, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:04.26; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 1:06.63, 13. Elise Larin 1:09.44, 17. Delanie Perez 1:11.22.

50-yard freestyle: 15-16, 1. Catharine Cooper, Coral Springs Swim Club 23.79, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 24.34,3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 24.75; SOFLO: 15. Liz Travieso 26.00, 17. Abby Oyetunji 26.10; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 22.74, 2. Valentina Artemeva, SOFLO 23.85, 3. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton 24.01; SOFLO: 10. Melissa Marinheiro 25.08, 11. Jennifer Martin 24.98, 18. Vanessa Mesa 25.61, 20. Carly Swanson 25.78.

200-yard individual medley: 15-16, 1. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:04.79, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:08.44, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:08.55; SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 2:09.94; Open, 1. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO Unattached 2:02.62, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:03.60, 3. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:04.75; SOFLO: 17. Delanie Perez 2:16.99, 19. Kylie Herman 2:18.39.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:50.75 (Amanda Tipton, Caitlin Ahern, Elizabeth Zubero, Allison Kopas), 2. SOFLO 3:54.72 (Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Valentina Artemeva, Kathleen Golding), 3. Miami Swimming 3:56.61.

MEN

200-yard medley relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 1:35.90 (Aitor Fungairino, Bernardo Lima, Alejandro Carriazo, Adrian Moya), 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:37.11, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:37.38, 4. SOFLO A 1:37.49 (Timothy Wynter, Ervin Marin, Juan Lucas, Ryan Capote), 10. SOFLO B 1:42.73 (Gustavo Valery, Brendan Cassie, Alfredo Mesa, Bruno Berti).

100-yard backstroke: 15-16, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 48.90, 2. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 50.86, 3. Julien Pinon, SOFLO Unattached 52.53; SOFLO: 7. Juan Lucas 54.48, 8. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 54.54, 10. Bruno Berti 55.97, 14. Kevin Porto 56.04, 20. Ricardo Roche 58.43; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 48.49, 2. Timothy Wynter, SOFLO 52.94, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 53.50; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO Unattached 53.92, 7. Ryan Capote 55.36, 15. Leonardo Mateus 58.34.

1,650-yard freestyle: 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 15:35.65, 2. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 16:12.62, 3. Matthew Fisher, Boca Raton 16:13.98; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 16:38.91, 9. Jordan Colon 16:44.72, 10. Juan Diaz 16:45.96, 13. Kevin Porto 16:48.37, 16. Sam Asnis 16:59.80, 19. Matthew Menocal 17:10.16.

50-yard butterfly: 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 22.91, 2. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 23.27, 3. Maximilian Garcia-Del Pozo, Metro Aquatics 23.45; SOFLO: 10. Ervin Marin 24.39, 13. Juan Lucas 24.73, 17. CJ Kopecki 25.13, 19. Alfredo Mesa 25.21, 20. Gustavo Valery 25.25; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 22.19, 2. Jorge Murillo Valdes, SOFLO Unattached 22.88, 3. Rob Ballestas, Miami Swimming 23.13; SOFLO: 4. Timothy Wynter 23.14.

100-yard breaststroke: 15-16, 1. Tristian Celestin, Azura 59.35, 2. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 59.40, 3. Jose Pascual, Coral Springs 59.92; SOFLO: 4. Ervin Marin 1:00.60, 17. Brendan Cassie 1:04.89; Open, 1. Jorge Murillo Valdes, SOFLO Unattached 53.62, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 59.04, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO Unattached 1:01.81; SOFLO: 14. Samuel Quintero 1:07.95, 16. Gabriel Segui 1:09.12.

50-yard freestyle: 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 21.08, 2. Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 21.45, 3. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 21.47; SOFLO: 8. Brunto Berti 22.55, 14. Gustavo Valery 22.81; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 21.04, 2. Julius Petzold, Miami Swimming 21.30, 3. Joseph Donato, Miami Dade 21.59; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Capote 21.69, 12. Timothy Wynter 22.04.

200-yard individual medley: 15-16, 1. Niktia Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:50.64, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:51.90, 3. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 1:53.03; SOFLO: 4. Julien Pinon 1:55.88, 7. Ervin Marin 1:58.04, 16. Max Asnis 2:04.03, 17. Bruno Berti 2:04.99, 20, Ricardo Roche 2:06.43; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Azura 1:51.68, 2. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 1:56.59, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO Unattached 1:57.59; SOFLO: 14. Leonardo Mateus 2:06.40, 17. Gabriel Segui 2:12.50.

400-yard medley relay: 1. Metro Aquatics 3:28.83, 2. Gulliver 3:32.59, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:33.82; 6. SOFLO A 3:37.40 (Timothy Wynter, Ervin Marin, Juan Lucas, Ryan Capote).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements