By Sharon Robb

May 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club finished on a good note Sunday, the second and final day of the Gulliver Long Course Summer Kickoff Invitational.

The final day looked more like a competitive dual meet between SOFLO and host Gulliver, each with more than 100 swimmers entered in the Florida Gold Coast meet.

On the final day, SOFLO won nine boys age group races and seven girls age group titles.

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, 8, led the girls’ team. She was a triple winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 37.22, 100-meter freestyle in 1:11.48 and 50-meter butterfly in 35.58.

Molly Golding won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:44.61; tied with teammate Hailey Garbez for first in the 50-meter backstrokeand 100-meter breaststroke in 1:26.42.

Kyana Castro won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.74 and was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 32.37.

SOFLO’s Zackary Harris won four events in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in 2:48.88, 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.46, 50-meter butterfly in 34.54 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:36.21.

Jie Hoon Lee won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:40.09, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:22.60.

John Paul Handal won the 50-meter backstroke in 35.28; Michael Arias won the 100-meter freestyle in 1:09.44 and Alejandro Mateus won the 50-meter backstroke in 39.75.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 3:27.12, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 3:34.17, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 3:41.84; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 3:55.40; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:44.61, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 2:48.69, 3. Sally Golding, SOFLO 3:00.88; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Barreto 3:03.07, 5. Sarah Acevedo 3:06.19, 6. Sophia Bedoya 3:11.82, 7. Lily Sines 3:23.33, 8. Emma Twombly 3:24.47; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 2:24.55, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:28.00, 3. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 2:33.89; SOFLO: 10. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:44.03.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 37.22, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 43.79, 3. Mia Escudero 46.40; SOFLO: 4. Kaitlyn Barrios 46.78, 5. Leah Pando 47.34, 6. Isabella Arcila 47.41, 9. Luna Delgado 48.53; 11-12, 1. tie, Molly Golding, SOFLO 37.40, Hailey Garbez, SOFLO 37.40, 3. Katie Rogers 37.54; SOFLO: 4. Karen Perez 37.97, 5. Michelle Ordonez 38.46, 6. Daniela Curbelo 38.53, 8. Sarah Acevedo 43.93.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 1:09.57, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.92, 3. Kayla Kraft, Gulliver 1:16.50; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:18.45, 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.51, 6. Annita Huang 1:19.49, 7. Anabel Vazquez 1:20.99, 10. Madison Johnson 1:24.10, 11. Zariya Harris 1:25.14.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.48, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 1:20.96, 3. Abbie Sargent, Florida Keys 1:22.61; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:24.22, 6. Mia Escudero 1:27.19, 7. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:27.30, 8. Leah Pando 1:30.65, 9. Luna Delgado 1:31.67; 11-12, 1. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 1:04.74, 2. Paige Lane, Unattached 1:04.79, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:06.15; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:08.63, 5. Isabella Jurado 1:08.81, 6. Molly Golding 1:09.34, 7. Daniela Curbelo 1:11.20, 8. Michelle Ordonez 1:12.55, 9. Karen Perez 1:13.09, 11. Sarah Acevedo 1:13.71; Open, 1. Ksenia Yuskova, Hurricanes 59.08, 2. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 59.69, 3. Heather Arseth, Hurricanes 59.83; SOFLO: 4. Kathleen Golding 1:00.58, 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:04.43, 10. Abby Oyetunji 1:05.55, 11. Annita Huang 1:08.45.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Abbie Sargeant, Florida Keys 1:38.61, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:42.55, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLo 1:44.36; SOFLO: 5. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:53.29, 6. Leah Pando 1:55.36, 7. Mariann Catalasan 1:56.69; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:26.42, 2. Isabella Jurado, SOFLO 1:30.41, 3. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 1:35.40; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 1:35.58, 6. Sally Golding 1:35.86, 7. Michelle Ordonez 1:38.81, 8. Hailey GArbez 1:39.45, 9. Emma Twombly 1:52.54.

200-meter breaststroke:

Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 3:00.96, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, Unattached 3:01.38, 3. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 3:01.85; SOFLO: 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 3:09.64.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.58, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 42.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.98; SOFLO: 5. Luna Delgado 51.78, 6. Leah Pando 52.59, 7. Isabella Arcila 53.52, 10. Kailey Smith 56.45; 11-12, 1. Paige Lane, Unattached 32.17, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 32.37, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 32.38; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 34.56, 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 34.97, 7. Karen Perez 37.34, 8. Isabella Jurado 37.65, 10. Hailey Garbez 38.26, 11. Sarah Acevedo 39.85.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Angela Algee, Hurricanes 1:02.84, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:07.86, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.25; SOFLO: 4. Vanessa Mesa 1:15.43, 7. Madison Johnson 1:18.29, 8. Abby Oyetunji 1:18.68, 9. Annita Huang 1:19.63.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nicole Urquidi, Gulliver 4:29.87, 2. Cameron Davis, Hurricanes 4:34.71, 3. Julie Suarez, Hurricanes 4:39.54; SOFLO: 9. Jessica Rodrigiez 4:53.47.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:48.88, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 3:01.85, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 3:14.87; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 3:15.98, 6. Tyler Hering 3:27.58, 9. Lucas Porven 3:45.75; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:40.09, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 2:52.81, 3. Christian Vazquez, SOFLO 3:05.63; SOFLO: 6. Alex Golding 3:09.30, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 3:23.06; Open, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:11.43, 2. Anton Lobanov, ACE 2:16.95, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:20.83.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 39.75, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 42.17, 3. Aldo Zepeda, SOFLO; SOFLO: 5. Noah Hew 44.24, 6. Fernando Barreto 44.98, 7. Tyler Hering 45.75, 8. Jacob Navarro 46.49, 9. Matthew Kim 46.71; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 35.28, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.69, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 38.19; SOFLO: 6. Odin Farkas 41.54, 7. Alex Golding 42.30, 8. Tanner Gibson 43.32, 9. Christian Vazquez 42.86, 10. Ryan Alfonso 45.25.

100-meter backstroke:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 59.71, 2. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 1:04.50, 3. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 1:04.87; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:06.70, 6. Juan Diaz 1:08.35, 7. Leonardo Mateus 1:09.26.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.46, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:17.88, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:18.13; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 1:19.41, 6. Jacob Navarro 1:20.74, 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.20, 8. Noah Hew 1:21.56, 9. Fernando Barreto 1:23.87, 10. Matthew Kim 1:28.12; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:09.44, 2. Edward Hoff, Florida Keys 1:11.28, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 1:13.17; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Alfonso 1:15.44, 7. Alex Golding 1:16.66, 8. Christian Vasquez 1:18.81, 9. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:19.37, 10. Danniell Hughes 1:19.41, 11. Sebastian Navarro 1:19.46; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 52.76, 2. Michael Raga, ACE 54.26, 3. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 54.56; SOFLO: 9. Juan Diaz 59.48.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.54, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 40.64, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 43.05; SOFLO: 4. Tyler Hering 44.11, 5. Fernando Barreto 44.13, 6. Aldo Zepeda 44.15, 7. Noah Hew 46.12, 8. Alessandro Pereira 47.16, 9. Matthew Kim 47.56, 11. Lucas Porven 50.73; 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 32.61, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.84; SOFLO: 6. Sebastian Navarro 38.75, 7. Nicolas Munoz 39.39, 9. Danniell Hughes 41.33, 10. Tanner Gibson 41.95, 11. Christian Vasquez 42.36.

100-meter butterfly:

Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.73, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 58.82, 3. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 59.46; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Farah 1:01.62, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:02.56, 8. Juan Diaz 1:04.30.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:36.21, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:46.10, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:46.40; SOFLO: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:22.60, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:23.40, 3. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 1:34.88; SOFLO: 4. Danniell Hughes 1:42.03, 5. Alex Golding 1:42.52, 6. Ryan Alfonso 1:45.67, 7. Odin Farkas 1:46.73, 8. Gabriel Ferdinand 1:48.20.

400-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:14.81, 2. Samuel Asnis, Unattached 4:21.20, 3. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:27.18.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements