By Sharon Robb

June 20, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Erika Pelaez and Alessandro Pereira went four-for-four Saturday in the Florida Gold Coast SOFLO Sizzler at Academic Village Pool.

Pelaez, 8, and Pereira, 8, won the 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke, 25-yard breaststroke and 25-yard butterfly in their home pool.

Pelaez had best times in the 25-yard freestyle in 13.68, 25-yard backstroke in 15.41 and 25-yard butterfly in 14.07.

All four of Pereira’s times were best times. He went 16.46 in the 25-yard butterfly, 18.69 in the 25-yard backstroke, 20.67 in the 25-yard breaststroke and 15.98 in the 25-yard freestyle.

Charlie Russo, 6, of YBC Barracudas was a double winner in the 6-and-under 25-yard backstroke in 27.58 and 25-yard freestyle in 24.84.

In a fun atmosphere, swimmers from around the Florida Gold Coast competed in all four strokes—25-yard butterfly, 25-backstroke, 25-yard breaststroke and 25-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle relay.

SATURDAY SIZZLER RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, None; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Aquatic Club 14.07, best time, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 19.85, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, YBC 20.92.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Abigail Pendrak, SwimFast 32.07; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 15.41, best time, 2. Gioia Balzano, MCDA 20.90, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, YBC 21.01.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. None; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 19.79, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 22.37, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, YBC 24.88.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Emma Sullivan, MCDA 27.50, 2. Abigail Pendrak, SwimFast 38.76; 7-8, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 13.68, best time, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 16.44, 3. Giada Porven, SOFLO 18.59.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. YBC A 1:23.17, 2. YBC B 1:36.60.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, None; 7-8, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 16.46, best time, 2. Luke Weingard, YBC 19.25, 3. Marvan Ekanayake, SwimFast 19.30.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Charlie Russo, YBC 27.58, 2. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 27.80, 3. Joshua Scarpnato, SwimFast 35.02; 7-8, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 18.69, best time, 2. Marvan Ekanayake, SwimFast 18.83, 3. Hashan Ekanayake, SwimFast 19.70.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 31.12; 7-8, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 20.67, best time, 2. Luke Weingard, YBC 23.03, 3. Tyler Fortson, YBC 23.19.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Charlie Russo, YBC 24.84, 2. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 24.85, 3. Joshua Scarpinato, SwimFast 31.61; 7-8, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 15.98, best time, 2. Marvan Ekanayake, SwimFast 16.27, 3. Tyler Fortson, YBC 17.19.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. YBC A 1:10.61, 2. SOFLO A 1:12.94.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements