By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2015—-Logan Gonzalez and Tyler Hering led South Florida Aquatic Club on the first day of the FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Logan Gonzalez 10, of South Florida Aquatic Club won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in 5:43.16.

Hering, 10, was third in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:51.24.

Gonzalez is among early high point leaders after Day One.

Hering and Gonzalez were the only top three SOFLO finishers.

Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club leads the combined (332 points), men’s (138 points) and women’s team (90 points) standings. Elmbrook (Wis.) Swim Club is second in combined with 170 and women’s team standings with 55 and third in the men’s team standings with 41.

Among other Florida Gold Coast winners were:

Iliza Aguiar of FLA in the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:49.32.

Aly Pacitti of Plantation Swim Team in the 17-and-over 400-meter freestyle in 4:56.67.

Victoria Miyamoto of Pompano Beach Piranhas in the 15-16 400-meter individual medley in 5:16.43.

Bailey Grabenhorst of PAQ in the 17-and-over 400-meter individual medley in 5:31.46.

Lance Lesage of Plantation Swim Team won the 11-12 400-meter freestyle in 4:51.82.

Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach Piranhas in the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in 4:24.37.

Eduardo Pineiro-Barros of YBC Barracudas in the 15-16 400-meter freestyle in 4:20.86.

Kevin Fanjul of Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens in the 12-and-under 400-meter individual medley in 5:36.25.

Teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, South Florida Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

The four-day meet continues Saturday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 332, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 170, 3. Plantation Swim Team 119, 4. FLA 92, 5. Blue Marlins 62, 6. Pompano Beach Piranhas 52, 7. SwimFast 42, 8. Miami Swimming 39, 9. Patriot Swim Team 31, 10. Phoenix Swimming 27.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 90, 2. Elmbrook 55, 3. FLA 40, 4. SwimFast 38, 5. Plantation Swim Team 34.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 138, 2. Blue Marlins 46, 3. Elmbrook 41, 4. tie, Pompano Beach Piranhas, FLA 32.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 5:39.25, 2. Amari Porter, HAT 5:49.79, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SwimFast 5:51.67; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 4:49.32, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 4:56.65, 3. Mattie Barfields, FLA 4:57.19; 13-14, 1. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 4:45.02, 2. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 4:45.42, 3. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 4:56.01; 15-16, 1. Leah Westcott, EBSC 4:38.90, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 4:41.11, 3. Meredith Gustafson, EBSC 4:41.37; 17-and-over, 1. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 4:56.67, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 4:59.46, 3. Madison Collins, WTST 5:09.61.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Alyssa Reilly,SEVA 5:28.94, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 5:37.25, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 5:40.26; 13-14, 1. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 5:29.01, 2. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 5:29.18, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 5:31.69; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 5:16.43, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 5:25.39, 3. Gabby Hrdlick, EBSC 5:39.95; 17-and-over, 1. Bailey Grabenhorst, PAQ 5:31.46, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 5:45.13, 3. Hannah Bristol PAQ 7:29.63.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:

14-and-under, 1. SEVA A 2:05.46, 2. FLA 2:06.87, 3. EBSC A 2:09.11; 15-16, 1. EBSC A 2:00.21, 2. SEVA A 2:01.14, 3. EBSC B 2:11.37, 17-and-over, 1.SEVA A 1:56.32, 2. SEVA B 2:03.79, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:08.03.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 5:43.16, 2. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 5:50.10, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 5:51.24; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 4:51.82, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 4:59.60, 3. Abraham Alonso, Blue Marlins 5:10.65; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 4:24.37, 2. Sal Perez, FLA 4:24.78, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 4:25.55; 15-16, 1. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 4:20.86, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 4:21.21, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 4:27.87; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 4:15.57, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 4:19.91, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 4:26.88.

400-meter individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 5:36.25, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 5:45.20, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 5:47.23; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 5:05.85, 2. Sal Perez, FLA 5:16.27, 3. CJ Omweg, SEVA 5:28.11; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenbergerm EBSC 4:47.67, 2. Samuel Kult, EBSC 4:53.92, 3. Alex Moore, SEVA 4:57.13; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 4:47.68, 2. Deke Lueker, SEVA 5:05.17, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 5:13.47.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational Classic

When: Friday-Monday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Schedule: Saturday, Session 3, 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Session 5, 9 a.m. Timed Finals.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet. For information call 954-468-5590 or http://www.FLAswim.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements