By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club, competing against an impressive field of teams, turned in several good swims on opening day of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

SOFLO boys were led by triple winners Joseph Lee, 12, and Zackary Harris, both former SOFLO Swimmers of the Month.

Harris, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:35.28, 50-meter butterfly in 34.87 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.44.

Lee won the 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in 1:23.70, 50-meter butterfly in 31.75 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:16.93.

SOFLO teammate Alejandro Mateus was an individual winner in the 50-meter backstroke in 38.32.

Other top SOFLO boys finishers were: Rafael Rodriguez, second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:07.91; Marcos Vazquez, second in the 50-meter backstroke in 35.76; Brandon Moran, second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:44.37; Florida State’s Marc Rojas, third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:33.57

SOFLO girls were led by Kathleen Golding, second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:06.37; Erika Pelaez, second in both the 50-meter butterfly in 34.02 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:28.68; Florida Gulf Coast’s Marcella Marinheiro, third in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.79; Jessica Rodriguez, third in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.92; and Kyana Castro, third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:19.91.

Gulliver Swim Club women and Swim Fort Lauderdale men took the early lead after the opening day of competition.

Gulliver Swim Club leads with 124 points followed by Greenwich YWCA Dolphins with 112 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 73.

Gulliver Swim Club was led by triple winner Andrea Santander. Santander, 13, won the 13-14 100-meter butterfly in 1:04.53, 400-meter individual medley in a best time 5:02.38 and 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.83, also a best time.

Host Swim Fort Lauderdale leads the men’s team standings with 138 followed by South Florida Aquatic Club with 120 and Gulliver with 73.

Swim Fort Lauderdale was led by one individual winner Nikita Tretyakov in the open 100-meter butterfly in 56.08. Swim Fort Lauderdale relied on its depth with several second and third place finishers.

Teams competing during the three-day meet are: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with timed finals beginning at 8:30 a.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 124, 2. Greenwich YWCA 112, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 73, 4. AquaKids Sharks 67, 5. Pine Crest 49, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 46, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 43.5, 8. El Milenio 21, 9. Fenaba 13, 10. YMCA of the Triangle Area 11.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 138, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 120, 3. Gulliver 73, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 61, 5. Greenwich YWCA 52, 6. Pine Crest 44, 7. AquaKids Sharks 38, 8. ACE Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team 19, 10. Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA 17.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 1:08.37, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:08.45, 3. Samantha Scott, GYWD 1:09.68; Open, 1. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 1:04.41, 2. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.12, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.79.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 33.86, 2. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 36.36, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 36.91; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 35.10, 2. Christine Flood, Greenwich YWCA 36.17, 3. Simone Vale, Pine Crest 36.49.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Betsey Bennett, Pine Crest 2:47.36, 2. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 2:48.12, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:52.52; Open, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:40.43, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:43.33, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:43.92.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Micaela Sierra, Pine Crest 1:21.86, 2. Isabella Acosta, Gulliver 1:40.29, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:41.35; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 1:17.07, 2. Claire Michaelik, Greenwich YWCA 1:21.24, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:23.17.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 1:04.53, 2. Oriana Agustina Duarte, FENAB 1:04.92, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:05.04; Open, 1. Emma Lincoln, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:04.76, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:06.37, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:06.39.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 31.25, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 34.02, 3. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 34.39; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 31.04, 2. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 31.25, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 31.87.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 5:02.38, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 5:16.36, 3. Anna Freed, SRQ 5:23.89; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:54.03, 2. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:02.71, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:04.28.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 2:20.72, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:28.68, 3. Jenna Ssantiago, SRQ 2:29.54; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich YWCA 2:14.31, 2. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 2:19.49, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:19.91; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:05.83, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:06.28, 3. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 2:10.84; Open, 1. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 2:03.38, 2. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 2:03.47, 3. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 2:08.30.

MEN

100-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 1:03.65, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:07.91, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:10.37; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 1:00.92, 2. Phillipe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.02, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 1:03.51.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 38.32, 2. Peter Michalik, Greenwich YWCA 43.76, 3. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 44.58; 11-12, 1. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 35.36, 2. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 35.76, 3. Aiden Murphy, SRQ 36.57.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.55, 2. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:44.37, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 2:44.44; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 2:25.26, 2. Kristof Kertesz, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:32.29, 3. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:33.57.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:35.28, 2. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:44.02, 3. Ronan Murphy, SRQ 1:54.20; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:23.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:25.71, 3. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:25.86.

100-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 1:03.26, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:04.32, 3. Kevin Degryze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.09; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 56.08, 2. Thiago Sickert, ACE 56.12, 3. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.02.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.87, 2. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 37.27, 3. Ronan Murphy, SRQ 43.47; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 31.75, 2. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 33.26, 2. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 33.43.

400-meter individual medley:

13-14, 1. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 4:57.84, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:58.53, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 5:09.95; Open, 1. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 4:39.98, 2. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:45.11, 3. Kristof Kertesz, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:52.41.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:30.44, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:36.34, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderddale 2:51.31; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:16.93, 2. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich YWCA 2:19.76, 3. Aidan Murphy, SRQ 2:19.84; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Pine Crest 2:02.55, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 2:04.21, 3. Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 2:04.95; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 1:55.29, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:56.49, 3. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 1:56.84.

IF YOU GO

What: Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center, SW 36th St. & SW 75th Ave., Davie.

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Sunday 8:30 a.m. Timed Finals

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-463-0627.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements