By Sharon Robb

June 27, 2015—Erika Pelaez, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee and Zackary Harris led South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Saturday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

Against a good field, Pelaez, 8, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:19.43, dropping 1:22.33. Pelaez was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:50.68, also a best time dropping from 2:54.37.

Harris, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:20.26, dropping from 1:21.06. He was also second in the 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:47.65 (2:48.88 previous best) followed by teammate Alejandro Mateus in a best time 2:56.36 (2:59.40 previous best), who was also second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:24.34.

Lee, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:35.58 (2:37.98 previous best) and 100-meter backstroke in 1:14.77 (1:18.58 previous best). Lee was also second in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:46.07, dropping from 4;50.23.

Rodriguez won the 13-14 400-meter freestyle in 4:22.66 and was third in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:22.33.

“Our kids are swimming well in non-tech suits and swimming best times,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “We are still in the middle of heavy training. This will give them a lot of confidence for the championship meets.”

Other top SOFLO performers were:

Paige Lane, 12, second in the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in 29.64, best time dropping from 30.19

Kayla Cunningham, 12, second in the 11-12 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:14.38, dropping from 1:16.03.

Kyana Castro, 12, third in the 11-12 200-meter individual medley in a best time 2:40.73, dropping from 2:41.99 and third in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:58.66, also a best time dropping from 4:59.62.

Kathleen Golding, 14, third in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.54.

Marcella Marinheiro, 20, third in the open 200-meter backstroke in 2:25.85.

Leonardo Mateus was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:25.17.

Gulliver Swim Club and Swim Fort Lauderdale remain in the lead after two days of competition.

Gulliver Swim Club has a one-point lead over Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, 214-213, in the women’s competition. South Florida Aquatic Club is third with 152 points.

Host Swim Fort Lauderdale leads South Florida Aquatic Club, 245-222.

Teams competing during the three-day meet are: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

The three-day meet continues on Sunday with timed finals beginning at 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 214, 2. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins 213, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 152, 4. AquaKids Sharks 131, 5. Pine Crest 90.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami 90, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 68.5, 8. Hungary 45, 9. El Milenio 32, 10. Fenaba 14.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 245, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 222, 3. Gulliver 136, 4. Sarasota Tsunami 106, 5. Greenwich 93, 6. Pine Crest 81, 7. AquaKids Sharks 79, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 36, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 31, 10. Fenaba 26.

WOMEN

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 2:38.29, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:50.68, 3. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 2:51.16; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 2:28.58, 2. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 2:35.01, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:40.73; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 2:23.62, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:30.11, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:31.05; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:20.53, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:22.84, 3. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.43.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 30.44, 2. Lauren Balfour, Unattached 31.59, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 32.42; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 28.75, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 29.64, 3. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 30.16; 13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 27.40, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 27.43, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 27.58; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 26.18, 2. Valentina Artemova, Unattached 27.24, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.54.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwood 4:38.60, 2. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 4:57.56, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 4:58.66; 13-14, 1. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 4:25.29, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:27.46, 3. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 4:39.30; Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 4:19.05, 2. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 4:22.69, 3. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:26.33.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:19.43, 2. Jenna Santiago 1:20.66, 3. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 1:21.00; 11-12, 1. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 1:12.03, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:14.38, 3. Simone Vale, Unattached 1:16.94.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 2:22.37, 2. Anna Freed, SRQ 2:27.01, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:27.27; Open, 1. Amanda Tipton, SFTL 2:20.89, 2. Kate Moore, YOTA 2:25.81, 3. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:25.85.

MEN

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:40.08, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:47.65, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:56.36; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:35.58, 2. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:39.05, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:39.80; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:20.13, 2. Nicholas Vale, Unattached 2:21.13, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:22.33; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:06.54, 2. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 2:07.41, 3. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:14.64.

50-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, SFTL 29.70, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 30.38, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 30.53; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Unattached 26.15, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 26.63, 3. Nicholas Vale, Unattached 26.79; Open, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 24.30, 2. Nick Carter, Gulliver 24.36, 3. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 24.89.

400-meter freestyle:

11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, SFTL 4:44.15, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:46.07, 3. Aidan Murphy, SRQ 4;53.09; 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:22.66, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:23.90, 3. Franco Xavier Melian, FEN 4:26.01; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 4:05.14, 2. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 4:06.39, 3. Nick Carter, Gulliver 4:08.33.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:20.26, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:24.34, 3. Peter Michalik, Greenwich 1:36.50; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:14.77, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:15.35, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 1:16.90.

200-meter backstroke:

13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 2:19.56, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:25.17, 3. Jared Repassy, SRQ 2:33.09; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 2:06.59, 2. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:14.42, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, Gulliver 2:16.55.

IF YOU GO

What: Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center, SW 36th St. & SW 75th Ave., Davie

Schedule: Sunday 8:30 a.m. Timed Finals

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-463-0627.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements