By Sharon Robb

June 27, 2015—-South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers fared well against a good field of swimmers during second day action at the FLA International Invitational Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO’s up-and-coming age group swimmers collected one second and three third-place finishes.

Samuel Bullen, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:44.16, improving his previous best of 1:46.10.

Mia Escudero, 10, was third in the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:42.76, dropping from 1:44.36.

Christian Tijero, 9, was third in the 10-and-under 200-meter individual medley in a best time 3:11.45, improving his previous best of 3:15.98.

Logan Gonzalez, 10, was third in the 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 42.55, dropping from 48.35.

Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club continues to dominate the four-day meet maintaining its lead in the combined team standings with 899 points and men’s team totals with 521. Elmbrook leads the women’s team standings with 329.

Plantation Swim Team, buoyed by its relays, is third in the combined and women’s team standings and highest-placing Florida Gold Coast team. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens are third among men’s teams.

Teams competing are Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, South Florida Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

The four-day meet continues Sunday with two sessions at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. and timed distance event finals on Monday.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 899, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 632.5, 3. Plantation Swim Team 536, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 320, 5. FLA Aquatics, Miami Swimming 265, 7. Patriot Swim Team 243, 8. Heritage Aquatic Team 172, 9. South Florida Aquatic Club 171, 10. SwimFast 166.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Elmbrook 329, 2. SEVA 274, 3. Plantation Swim Team 269, 4. Patriot Swim Team 173, 5. Miami Swimming 163, 6. FLA 146, 7. SwimFast 121, 8. Phoenix 117, 9. Blue Marlins 100, 10. Heritage Aquatic Team 79.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 521, 2. Elmbrook 229.5, 3. Blue Marlins 220, 4. Plantation Swim Team 209, 5. SOFLO 117, 6. YBC Barracudas 114, 7. Miami Swimming 102, 8. FLA 99, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 93, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 78.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:04.65, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:12.90, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:18.18.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 2:28.62, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:29.74, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:31.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:23.09, 2. Meredith Gustafson, EBSC 2:32.41, 3. Renata Peralta, Miami Swimming 2:42.36; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:31.12, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:33.66, 3. Madison Collins, WTST 2:43.03.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:55.17, 2. Audrey Moore, STSA 3:04.98, 3. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 3:13.14; 11-12, 1. Iliaza Aguiar, FLA 2:36.66, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:38.70, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:39.61; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 2:33.45, 2. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 2:34.98, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 2:27.35; 15-16, 1. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:29.53, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 2:31.22, 3. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:31.55; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:33.29, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:38.27, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:39.81.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1 Kimberly McCraffrey, PATS 38.66, 2. Amari Porter, HAT 39.94, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 42.68; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.52, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 33.88, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 35.54; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 31.85, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 33.63, 3. Taylor Politi, FLA 35.59; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 31.62, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 33.62, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 33.65; 17-and-over, 1. Lexi Blickman, Phoenix 34.49, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 35.23, 3. Madison Boyd, SEVA 35.27.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 2:28.93, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:35.85, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:36.96; 15-16, 1. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 2:31.90, 2. Leah Westcott, EBSC 2:33.17, 3. Natalie Marsan, EBSC 2:35.43; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:38.86, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 2:41.67, 3. Skye Downey, Plantation Swim Team 2:46.29.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:35.63, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:37.76, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:42.76; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.70, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:23.73, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:24.53; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 1:14.87, 2. Daniela Kim, YBC Barracudas 1:19.21, 3. Bridgette Grothman, Phoenix 1:22.40; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:16.54, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 1:17.46, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 1:19.40; 17-and-over, 1. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:17.06, 2. Shannon Walsh, PATS 1:17.48, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:26.69.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Melissa Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 38.28, 2. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 38.94, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 39.68; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 31.75, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 31.88, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 33.44; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.68, 2. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 30.33, 3. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 31.84; 15-16, 1. Kendra Graham, PATS 30.04, 2. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 30.80, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 31.05; 17-and-over, 1. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 30.90, 2. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 32.05, 3. Shannon Walsh, PATS 32.74.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 1:12.54, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:15.71, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 1:17.82; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:02.96, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:03.65, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:07.02; 13-14, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:00.67, 2. Callie Breiter, Phoenix 1:02.26, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:02.70; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 1:00.39, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:01.08, 3. Bella Garbacz, Phoenix 1:02.06; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:01.16, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 1:03.01, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 1:04.37.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:07.61, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:16.45, 3. SwimFast 2:21.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 1:51.81, 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:03.67; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:44.89, 2. Elmbrook 1:51.77; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:40.17, 2. Westminster Academy 1:41.22, 3. Elmbrook 1:47.21.

200-meter butterfly:

14-and-under, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 2:16.21, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:18.98, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 2:24.60; 15-16, 1. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:16.88, 2. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 2:17.17, 3. Josten Medina, Miami Swimming 2:18.97; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:10.46, 2. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 2:20.62, 3. Felipe Farias, Plantation Swim Team 2:26.47.

200-meter individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 3:07.30, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 3:07.66, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 3:11.45; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:41.30, 2. Jack D’Avi, YBC Barracudas 2:44.57, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 2:47.41; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:22.29, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:22.42, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:26.00; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:14.43, 2. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:17.02, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:20.04; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:14.16, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.88, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:18.78.

50-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 41.17, 2. Joshua Justin, Plantation Swim Team 41.38, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 42.55; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 32.17, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano 34.41, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 34.66; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 30.98, 2. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 31.02, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 31.74; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 28.92, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 30.06, 3. Kenny Cordovev, Blue Marlins 30.50; 17-and-over, 1. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 29.42, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 29.58, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 30.28.

100-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 1:39.41, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 1:44.16, 3. Farouk Musa, Unattached 1:46.91; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 1:30.72, 2. Sergio Santamarina, Blue Marlins 1:32.80, 3. Dylan Tamaroff, SwimFast 1:33.20; 13-14, 1. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 1:15.37, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:16.16, 3. Nicholas Grande, Blue Marlins 1:12.16; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 1:07.98, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 1:10.15, 3. Felipe Urrutia, Miami Swimming 1:12.77; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 1:09.10, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:11.24, 3. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 1:11.80.

50-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 38.85, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 39.39, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 39.47; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 31.14, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 31.72, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 32.58; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 28.73, 2. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 28.94, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 29.28; 15-16, 1. Killian Nebe, SEVA 27.24, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 27.31, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 27.58; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 26.95, 2. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 27.24, 3. Logan Lassley, Westminster Academy 27.48.

200-meter backstroke:

14-and-under, 1. Matthew McDonald, Phoenix 2:09.03, 2. TC McCaffrey, PATS 2:24.25, 3. Landon Potter, SEVA 2:31.31; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 2:11.96, 2. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 2:18.62, 3. Judd Fishman, COHO 2:20.81; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:15.75, 2. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:16.07, 3. Blain Stewart, Westminster Academy 2:24.37.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Siyuan Lu, YBC Barracudas 1:08.75, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC Barracudas 1:13.23, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:15.79; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:02.91, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:03.46, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano 1:04.26; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 56.67, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 58.06, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 58.25; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 54.60, 2. Killian Nebe, SEVA 56.19, 3. Kenny Cordovez, Blue Marlins 56.82; 17-and-over, 1. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 54.08, 2. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 54.94, 3. Michael Saco, Miami Swimming 55.06.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Invitational Classic

When: Friday-Monday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; Monday, Session 5, 9 a.m. Timed Finals distance events.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheet. For information call 954-468-5590 or http://www.FLAswim.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements