By Sharon Robb

June 28, 2015—Zackary Harris, Joseph Lee and Alejandro Mateus led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the Swim Fort Lauderdale Sharks International Classic Sunday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club, with depth and talent, won the combined team title with 513 points. The boys were runners-up with 324 points and girls finished third with 189 points.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in 1:08.31 followed by Alejandro Mateus second in 1:12.20.

Harris also won the 50-meter breaststroke in 44.94 followed by Mateus in 46.28.

Joseph Lee won the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 37.71 and 100-meter butterfly in 1:09.45.

Alejandro Mateus won the 10-and-under 100-meter butterfly in 1:19.61 followed by Harris in 1:20.04.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Florida State senior Marc Rojas, second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.46.

John Paul Handal, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:04.85.

Kathleen Golding, third in the 800-meter freestyle in 9:13.46.

Jessica Rodriguez, third in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:14.6, finishing ahead of former teammate Valentina Artemeva, seventh in 1:15.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, second in the 100-meter freestyle in 57.99.

“Tonight we got into the flow of the meet after the rain delays and breaks,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “The kids swam far better in finals.

“I am real excited to get back to two more weeks of solid training and fine tuning before starting the championship season off right,” Anderson said.

SOFLO swimmers will have a chance to make more cuts at the Area Championships that the team will host, followed by Junior Olympics, Senior Championships, Futures, Senior Zones, Pan American Games and World Championships.

Gulliver Swim Club and host Swim Fort Lauderdale swept the team titles.

Gulliver won the women’s team title with 314 points followed Greenwich YWCA Dolphins with 282 and South Florida Aquatic Club with 189.

Swim Fort Lauderdale captured the men’s team title with 340 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 324 and Gulliver with 191 points.

Teams that competed during the three-day meet were: Ace Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Bob Karl Swim Club, Boca Raton Swim Team, El Milenio, Fenaba, Greenwich YWCA Dolphins, Gulf Coast Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hungary, Lake Lytal Lightning, Pine Crest Swim Team, Powel Crosley Jr. YMCA, Sarasota Tsunami, South Florida Aquatic Club, host Swim Fort Lauderdale and YMCA of the Triangle Area.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gulliver Swim Club 314, 2. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 189, 4. AquaKids Sharks 177, 5. Pine Crest Swim Team 138.5, 6. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 122, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 110.5, 8. Hungary 70, 9. El Milenio 36, 10. YMCA of the Triangle Area 23.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 340, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 324, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 191.5, 4. Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team 135, 5. AquaKids Sharks 110, 6. tie, Pine Crest Swim Team and Greenwich 108, 8. Boca Raton Swim Team 60, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 42, 10. Ace Aquatics 36.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Niki Urquidi, Gulliver 9:04.06, 2. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 9:12.42, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:13.46.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, South Florida Aquatic Club 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:01.84, 2. Christine Flood, Greenwich 1:05.33, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.42; 13-14, 1. Kate Hazlett, Greenwich 59.11, 2. Andrea Santander, Gulliver 59.31, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 59.34; Open, 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.04, 2. Anya Egorova, Gulliver 58.08, 3. Emma Lincoln, Swim Fort Lauderdale 59.65.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 37.29, 2. Athene Kovacs, Unattached 41.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 43.65; 11-12, 1. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 35.94, 2. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 37.47, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 38.12.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 1:17.37, 2. Heaven Bazo, SRQ 1:17.57, 3. Marissa Lopez-Ona, Unattached 1:19.41; Open, 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:13.56, 2. Emily Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:14.00, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.62.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, Unattached 1:10.51, 2. Lauren Balfour, Unattached 1:18.40, 3. Jenna Santiago, SRQ 1:24.01; 11-12, 1. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.01, 2. Meghan Lynch, Greenwich 1:10.50, 3. Claire Michalik, Greenwich 1:10.96.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:22.02, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKidsSharks 2:25.65, 3. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:25.72; Open, 1. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:21.90, 2. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 2:23.12, 3. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:24.04.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

Open, 1. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 16:03.21, 2. Dylan Allen, Swim Fort Lauderdale 16:56.99, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 17:05.69.

100-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:08.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.20, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:17.83; 11-12, 1. Max Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:03.74,2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:04.85, 3. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:05.82; 13-14, 1. Hunter Ingram, Unattached 57.40, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 57.99, 3. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 58.14; Open, 1. Thiago Sickert, ACE 51.67, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 52.46, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 53.16.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 44.94, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 46.28, 3. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 48.45; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 37.71, 2. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 38.58, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 38.71.

100-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Jake Ritz, UGYW 1:16.21, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 1:16.36, 3. Kevin Degryze, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:16.65; Open, 1. Jonathan Rutter, PCY 1:04.58, 2. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 1:06.46, 3. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:08.90.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:19.61, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:20.04, 3. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:32.95; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:09.45, 2. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 1:12.59, 3. Alexander Hazlett, Greenwich 1:14.70.

200-meter butterfly:

13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 2:18.60, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:20.19, 3. Andrew Kalaman, SRQ 2:25.54; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:05.07, 2. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:08.91, 3. Blake Manganiello, AquaKids Sharks 2:12.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements