By Sharon Robb

June 30, 2015— Christian Tijero of South Florida Aquatic Club was a double winner Sunday at the FLA International Invitational at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On Sunday, Tijero, 9, won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in a best time, 1:25.97, dropping 2.27 seconds, and 100-meter butterfly in 1:30.71, also a best time, dropping 0.21.

Tijero finished with 56.5 points in high point awards and had seven total best times.

Other top SOFLO finishers on Sunday and Monday’s distance events were:

Katherine DeBarros was second in the 13-14 800-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best 10:50.28, shaving 9.15 off her previous best.

Samuel Asnis was second in the 15-16 1500-meter freestyle in 17:52.51.

Valerie Vank was second in the 100-meter backstroke in a best time 1:30.62, dropping 2.09, and third in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in 46.15, also a best time by 2.20.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under girls’ relay of Luna Delgado, Sophia Bedoya, Mia Escudero and Emma Twombley was third in the 200-meter medley relay in 2:52.55.

Sam Bullen was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter breaststroke in a best time 46.38, dropping 0.09.

Logan Gonzalez was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter freestyle in 33.50.

SOFLO’s 12-and-under 200-meter medley relay of Nicolas Munoz, Samuel Bullen, Nicolas Rossi and Tyler Hering was second in 2:37.66, bettering its entry time of 2:38.06.

Plantation Swim Team, co-host of the event, won the women’s trophy with 507 points ahead of Elmbrook with 460. PST also was runner-up in the combined with 966 and men’s with 401 points.

South Eastern Virginia Association, which led throughout the meet, won the combined team title with 1,445.50 points and men’s team title with 904 points.

The meet ended on Monday with the distance events.

In addition to SOFLO, teams that competed were Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Centro Acuatico Centenario, City of Miami Parks, Coho Swim Club, Elmbrook, host FLA Aquatics, Hammerhead Aquatics, Heritage Aquatic Team, Miami Swimming, Oxbridge, Patriot Swim Team, Performance Aquatics, Phoenix Swimming, Pittsburgh Stingrays, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club, St. Thomas Swim Association, SwimFast, Webbs Tornadoes, Westminster Academy Swim Club and YBC Barracudas.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Eastern Virginia Association 1,445.5, 2. Plantation Swim Team 966, 3. Elmbrook 873, 4. Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens 568, 5. Miami Swimming 508, 6. FLA 436, 7. Patriot Swim Team 417, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 357, 9. Heritage Aquatic Team 310, 10. SwimFast 279.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SEVA 904, 2. Plantation Swim Team 401, 3. Blue Marlins 383, 4. Elmbrook 338.5, 5. SOFLO 246, 6. Miami Swimming 204, 7. YBC Barracudas 176, 8. FLA 164, 9. HAT 155, 10. Pompano Beach Piranhas 131.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Plantation Swim Team 507, 2. Elmbrook 460.5, 3. SEVA 437.5, 4. Miami Swimming 304, 5. Patriot Swim Team 291, 6. FLA 252, 7. SwimFast 206, 8. Phoenix 202, 9. Blue Marlins 185, 10. HAT 155.

MONDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 19:22.65, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 19:48.24, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 20:41.13; 13-14, 1. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 19:46.55, 2. Penelope Roca, Blue Marlins 19:48.90, 3. Jodi Kennedy, SwimFast 19:54.41; 15-16, 1. Selena Smith, SwimFast 22:54.92; 17-and-over, 1. Autumn Ledgin, St. Andrew’s 19:50.99, 2. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 19:55.54, 3. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 20:13.17.

800-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Gaby Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 10:58.48, 2. Gracie Hudson, HAFL 14:00.00; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 10:48.80, 2. Katherine DeBarros, SOFLO 10:50.28, 3. Samantha Litman, Plantation Swim Team 11:01.13; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 10:31.08, 2. Charlotte Hogan, PHX 10:37.44; 17-and-over, 1. Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s 9:11.81, 2. Caroline Shirmer, St. Andrew’s 9:46.39, 3. Polly Valenza Hudson, HAFL 11:40.31.

MEN

1500-meter freestyle:

12-and-under, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 19:45.02, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 19:48.81, 3. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 20:06.28; 13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 18:23.69, 2. Luis Salazar, Blue Marlins 18:29.71, 3. Christopher Cortina, Blue Marlins 18:41.16; 15-16, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 17:26.16, 2. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 17:52.51, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca Raton 18:02.02; 17-and-over, 1. Noah Zylberberg, St. Andrew’s 16:53.88, 2. Matt Fisher, Boca Raton 17:48.15, 3. Dylan Weiss, Plantation Swim Team 18:35.89.

800-meter freestyle:

13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 9:35.12; 15-16, 1. Christian Hamilton, HAFL 10:08.21, 2. Nick Diebold, PHX 10:32.93; 17-and-over, 1. Joseph Folz, PSTR 10:32.13.

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 2:35.13, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:37.35, 3. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 2:46.83; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:17.59, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 2:19.18, 3. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 2:23.48; 13-14, 1. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 2:13.96, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 2:16.02, 3. Callie Breiter, PHX 2:17.34; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:14.16, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:14.68, 3. Natalie Daniels, EBSC 2:17.35; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 2:15.72, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 2:18.09, 3. Camila Manrique, Plantation Swim Team 2:22.20.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 42.40, 2. Kate Kaplan, Plantation Swim Team 45.71, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 46.15; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 38.13, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 38.18, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation Swim Team 39.33; 13-14, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 34.91, 2. Molly Weidner, HAT 38.75, 3. Coco Weiner, EBSC 39.80; 15-16, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano Beach 34.75, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 35.06, 3. Emily Ulmer, EBSC 36.39; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 35.89, 2. Maria Perez, Blue Marlins 40.56, 3. Gina Grant, PST 1:00.19.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 1:24.21, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:30.62, 3. Amari Porter, HAT 1:31.35; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:10.70, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:12.14, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:17.68; 13-14, 1. Callie Breiter, PHX 1:10.38, 2. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:16.25, 3. Andrea Ducar, SEVA 1:16.66; 15-16, 1. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:10.35, 2. Natalie Daniel, EBSC 1:11.34, 3. Lauren Zawacki, WTST 1:12.87; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:13.55, 2. Madison Boyd, SEVA 1:15.79, 3. Faith Moss, WA 1:16.04.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 1:32.07, 2. Nakai Chinogwenya, SwimFast 1:32.29, 3. Lauren Kennedy, SwimFast 1:35.19; 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:08.78, 2. Alyssa Reilly, SEVA 1:08.97, 3. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 1:10.06; 13-14, 1. Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:08.06, 2. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:08.94, 3. Jenna Thompson, SEVA 1:10.84; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:05.23, 2. Emma Schaetz, EBSC 1:07.01, 3. Bella Garbacz, PHX 1:09.77; 17-and-over, 1. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:05.84, 2. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 1:07.38, 3. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 1:09.55.

200-meter breaststroke:

14-and-under, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:55.91, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 3:02.41, 3. Melanie Jimenez, Blue Marlins 3:05.68; 15-16, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:47.29, 2. Kendra Graham, PATS 2:51.28, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach 2:51.63; 17-and-over, 1. Shannon Walsh, PATS 2:51.03, 2. Annie Valls, Miami Swimming 2:54.22, 3. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 3:07.43.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Audrey Moore, STSA 32.46, 2. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 34.26, 3. Megan Smith, Plantation Swim Team 34.57; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.26, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 29.84, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 30.64; 13-14, 1. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 28.34, 2. Allora Williams, SwiFast 28.68, 3. Zoe Woods, EBSC 29.09; 15-16, 1. Gwen Gustafson, EBSC 27.89, 2. Bella Garbacz, PHX 27.95, 3. Kendra Graham, PATS 28.05; 17-and-over, 1. Osianna McReed, WA 28.54, 2. Laine Morgan, Miami Swimming 28.81, 3. Aly Pacitti, Plantation Swim Team 29.13.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:21.09, 2. Plantation Swim Team B 2:43.12, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:52.55; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:15.67, 2. Plantation Swim team 2:32.24; 15-16, None; Open, 1. Plantation Swim Team A 2:14.17, 2. Webbs Tornadoes 2:14.87, 2. Westminster Academy 2:19.37.

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 2:36.44, 2. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 2:44.21, 3. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 2:44.87; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:14.70, 2. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:17.02, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:20.55; 13-14, 1. Sal Perez, FLA 2:05.04, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:05.87, 3. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 2:06.75; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 2:01.35, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, YBC 2:03.69, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:07.55; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 2:02.24, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 2:04.75, 3. Taylor Eaddy, HAT 2:06.70.

50-meter breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Ivan Uglanov, HAT 45.70, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 46.38, 3. Diego Santamarina, Blue Marlins 47.54; 11-12, 1. Flash Jackson, PATS 39.42, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 41.98, 3. Abraham Alonso, Blue Marlins 42.40; 13-14, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 34.53, 2. Andrew Garcia, FLA 34.69, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 34.78; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 32.48, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 33.11, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 33.76; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 31.41, 2. Hank Contich, Unattached 32.50, 3. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 32.55.

100-meter backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:25.97, 2. Zachary Vasser, YBC 1:28.47, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:30.88; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:10.09, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:16.65, 3. Jack D’Avi, YBC 1:17.86; 13-14, 1. TC McCaffrey, PATS 1:06.00, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:07.32, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:09.02; 15-16, 1. Ariel Molina Macias, CAC 1:00.48, 2. Alex Moore, SEVA 1:01.48, 3. Tomer Korabelnikov, EBSC 1:05.18; 17-and-over, 1. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 1:03.78, 2. Blain Stewart, WA 1:04.27, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:04.65.

100-meter butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:30.71, 2. Dylan Chaimowicz, Plantation Swim Team 1:33.50, 3. Joshua Brezenski, Plantation Swim Team 1:37.12; 11-12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:07.95, 2. Pedro Beron-Vera, Miami Swimming 1:12.32, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 1:12.45; 13-14, 1. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 1:02.05, 2. Nick Talati, SEVA 1:02.34, 3. Sal Perez, FLA 1:05.07; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 59.31, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 1:00.76, 3. Quinn Roth, SwimFast 1:02.78; 17-and-over, 1. Antonio Perez, Blue Marlins 59.82, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 59.83, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 1:00.59.

200-meter breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 2:43.39, 2. CJ Omweg, SEVA 2:50.33, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, Plantation Swim Team 2:50.46; 15-16, 1. Ben Attenberger, EBSC 2:29.25, 2. Samuel Kult, EBSC 2:37.51, 3. Graydon Tinneny, SEVA 2:38.15; 17-and-over, 1. Brooks Peterson, SEVA 2:33.09, 2. AJ Reid, Miami Swimming 2:34.08, 3. Kevin Van Cleave, EBSC 2:37.15.

50-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Zachary Vasser, YBC 33.39, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 33.50, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 33.93; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 28.57, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 28.64, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 29.58; 13-14, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 26.19, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 26.43, 3. Nick Talati, SEVA 26.66; 15-16, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 25.01, 2. Kilian Nebe, SEVA 25.47, 3. Stevos Baczek, PHX 26.00; 17-and-over, 1. Logan Lassley, WA 24.40, 2. Jonathan Spires, SEVA 24.87, 3. Nick Schwegel, SEVA 25.41.

200-meter medley relay:

12-and-under, 1.Plantation Swim Team A 2:23.26, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club A 2:37.66, 3. SwimFast A 2:43.06; 13-14, 1. SEVA 2:09.14, 2. Plantation Swim Tea, 2:18.34; 15-16, 1. SEVA 1:57.95; 17-and-over, 1. SEVA 1:53.64, 2. Westminster Academy 1:55.65, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:05.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements