By Sharon Robb

July 10, 2015—Emma Twombly of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events in career-best times on the opening night of the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Twombly, 11, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:35.64, shaving 8.55 seconds off her previous best of 2:44.19.

Twombly also won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:24.98, dropping 19.88 seconds off her previous best of 5:44.86.

SOFLO dominated Friday’s races.

SOFLO’s other girls’ champions were Zariya Harris in the 15-18 200-meter freestyle in 2:30.31, Sofia Osorio in the 7-10 200-meter individual medley in a best time 3:18.33, Valerie Vank in the 7-10 400-meter freestyle in a best time 6:14.38; Katrina Del Vecchio in the 11-12 400-meter individual medley; and Annita Huang in the 13-14 400 IM.

SOFLO’s boys winners were Nathaniel Garrick, 7-10 200-meter freestyle in a best time 2:52.88; Noah Hew, 7-10 200-meter IM in a best time 3:23.86; Chris Vasquez, 11-12 200 IM in a best time 3:04.31 and Esteban Diaz-Velasco in the 200 IM in a best time 2:29.01.

The three-day, 22-team meet continues Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. The meet is a final opportunity for swimmers to make time standards for the July 17-19 FGC Senior Championships at Coral Springs and July 24-26 FGC Junior Olympics at Plantation. No team results are being kept.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Paola Gonzalez, Unattached 2:50.87, best time, 2. Bianca Nieto, CM 2:58.81, best time, 3. Kerry Cunningham, SOFLO 3:01.67, best time; 11-12, 1. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 2:35.64, best time, 2. Gabriela Molina, AquaKids Sharks 2:37.24, best time, 3. Daniela Campos, CM 2:40.41, best time; 13-14, 1. Taylor Politi, FLA 2:23.41, best time, 2. Naomi Eaton, SOFLO 2:24.34, 3. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 2:25.05, best time; 15-18, 1. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 2:30.31, 2. Madisyn Jones, MCDA 2:30.45, 3. Jess Palacios, Gulliver 2:36.91, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

7-10, 1. Sofia Osorio, SOFLO 3:18.33, best time, 2. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 3:25.43, 3. Paola Gonzalez, Unattached 3:27.75; 11-12, 1. Chloe Gonzalez, MBS 2:58.12, best time, 2. Camila Nunez, FLA 3:00.58, best tie, 3. Daniela Barreto, SOFLO 3:03.45; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Marchesani, MCDA 2:52.42, 2. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 2:53.44, best time, 3. Madison Johnson, SOFLO 2:55.38, best time; 15-18, 1. Madisyn Jones, MCDA 2:49.38, best time, 2. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 2:56.18, best time, 3. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 2:56.47.

400-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 6:14.38, best time, 2. Bianca Nieto, City of Miami Parks 6:20.79, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLO 6:52.66, best time; 11-12, 1. Emma Twombly, SOFLO 5:24.98, best time, 2. Lucy Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 5:26.51, best time, 3. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 5:39.12, best time; 13-14, 1. Antonella Divo, Gulliver 4:56.95, 2. Taylor Politi, FLA 5:02.46, 3. Alexandra Crespo, SOFLO 5:04.82; 15-18, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, ASC 4:53.98, best time, 2. Abolade Oyetunji, SOFLO 4:54.70, best time, 3. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 5:23.86.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 5:51.78, best time, 2. Gabriela Molina, AquaKids Sharks 6:28.22, best time; 13-14, 1. Annita Huang, SOFLO 5:59.57, best time; 15-18, None.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 2:52.88, best time, 2. David Chavez, FLA 2:54.13, best time, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:55.73, best time; 11-12, 1. Jacob Wienants, Gulliver 2:35.07, best time, 2. Gabriel Munoz, Blue Marlins 2:35.73, best time; 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 2:35.74, best time; 13-14, 1. Roberto Valdes, Gulliver 2:15.04, best time, 2. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 2:16.68, best time, 3. Orlando Llamas, Gulliver 2:19.23, best time; 15-18, 1. Dante Padron, Gulliver 2:10.09, best time, 2. Paul Lundgren, AquaKids Sharks 2:10.64, best time, 3. Tomas Farias, ASC 2:11.77, best time.

200-meter individual medley:

7-10, 1. Noah Hew, SOFLO 3:23.86, best time, 2. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 3:24.76, best time, 3. Santiago Andrades, MAC 3;28.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 3:04.31, best time, 2. Evan Abril, Unattache 3:12.58, best time, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, SOFLO 3:21.30, best time; 13-14, 1. Rogelio Baucells, BGS 2:38.00, best time, 2. Reid Banciella, Miami Swimming 2:38.46, best time, 3. Jake Sanchez, AquaKids Sharks 2:38.87, best time; 15-18, 1. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:29.01, best time, 2. Jason Perez, Gulliver 2:34.37, 3. Tyler Gibson, SOFLO 2:35.30, best time.

400-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 5:32.76, best time, 2. Nathanial Garrick, SOFLO 6:01.19, best time, 3. Satiago Carbone, NM 6:08.80, best time; 11-12, 1. AJ Martinez, North Miami 5:09.57, 2. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 5:10.72, 3. Luca Lesentier, North Miami 5:14.77; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Carbone, FLA 4:49.13, best time, 2. Breixo Pereda, CM 5:39.91, 3. Sebastian Velazquez, ASC 5:42.00, best time; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 4:40.99, 2. Paul Lundgren, AquaKids Sharks 4:47.59, 3. Teolio Darias, CM 4:49.01.

400-meter individual medley:

11-12, None; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Carbone, FLA 5:28.64, best time, 2. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 5:31.01, best time, 3. Christian Perez, Gulliver 5:51.60, best time; 15-18, 1. None.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 3 Area 3 Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Schedule: Saturday, Session 2, 8:30 a.m., Session 3, 5 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m., Session 5, 5 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements