By Sharon Robb

July 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club made history at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

For the third year in a row, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles.

It was the third consecutive year the 16-year-old club won back-to-back short and long course titles the same year.

It was also SOFLO’s sixth consecutive JO title and 12th overall title.

The winning tradition continued in style on the third and final night for SOFLO swimmers.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 840 points. Up-and-coming East Coast Aquatic Club was runner-up with 448 and Gulliver Swim Club, coming off last weekend’s seniors title, was third with 359.5 points.

SOFLO won the girls team title with 349 points. Gulliver Swim Club edged East Coast Aquatic Club by a half-point, 243.5-243.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 491 points. Hialeah Storm was runner-up with 234 and East Coast Aquatic Club was third with 205.

Top three individual high point finishers were:

Girls 7-10: Erika Pelaez, 9, SOFLO 60; Liah Perez, 10, Wahoos of Wellington, 52; Rebecca Montero, 10, AquaKids Sharks, 48.

Boys 7-10: Agustin Rodriguez, 10, Hialeah Storm, 58; Dario Martin, 10, North Miami Swim Team, 55; Zackary Harris, 10, SOFLO, 50.

Girls 11-12: Anna Auld, 12, East Coast Aquatic Club 42; Paige MacEachern, 12, St. Andrew’s Swimming 39; Mattie Barfield, 12, FLA 38.

Boys 11-12: Jie Hoon Lee, 12, SOFLO 53; Joshua Zuchowski, 11, East Coast 45; Michael Arias, 12, SOFLO 43.

Girls 13-14: Emily Cordovi, 14, Gulliver, 52; Eriana Temperino, 14, East Coast 49; Nicole Gomez, 13, North Palm Beach 47.

Boys 13-14: Adrian Aguilar, 14, Metro Aquatics 61; John Torres, 14, Big Gator Swimming 51; Rafael Rodriguez, 13, SOFLO 43.

SOFLO, leading from Day One, put an exclamation point on their victory with several outstanding swims on the final night.

“Our swimmers have worked hard for this,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “They train as a team and won as a team. To watch them support each other and the camaraderie is a testimony of the atmosphere we’ve created.

“It is a total team effort of our coaches, swimmers, parents and booster club,” Anderson said. “I don’t think people understand how hard these people work year-round for our success.”

Erika Pelaez, 9, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was a triple winner capturing the 200-meter individual medley in 2:46.57, 50-meter backstroke in 35.79 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:07.92, all best times. Her previous bests were 2:50.68, 36.96 and 1:11.14.

Paige Lane was second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:03.15 and also anchored SOFLO’s winning 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that won in 1:58.89. She was joined by Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Kayla Cunningham.

Castro was also second in the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in 18:43.60 and Michelle Marinheiro, the youngest of three swimming sisters, was third in a best time 18:58.12, cracking the 20-minute barrier and bettering her previous best of 20:07.69.

Cunningham was third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:39.36.

Jie Hoon Lee led the SOFLO boys team. He won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:30.23 and was second in the 200-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke. He was also a member of the winning 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay with John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi and Michael Arias.

Rossi also won the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:11.75.

Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:19.29.

The three-day meet attracted 41 teams and 807 athletes.

After a 25-year run of hosting JOs, it will be the final year Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation will host the meet.

Next year the meet moves to Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart and will be hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club. The venue is the site of the state high school meets.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 840, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 448, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 359.5, 4. Hialeah Storm 313, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 257, 6. North Palm Beach 215, 7. Jupiter Dragons 211, 8. Azura Florida Aquatic 200, 9. Metro Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club 192, 11. AquaKids Sharks 164, 12. FLA Aquatics 148, 13. Pompano Beach 138, 14. Wahoos of Wellington 135, 15. Blue Marlins 122.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 349, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 243.5, 3. East Coast 243, 4. North Palm Beach 204, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 175, 6. Jupiter 151, 7. AquaKids Sharks 149, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 136, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 104, 10. FLA Aquatics 100.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 491, 2. Hialeah Storm 234, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 205, 4. Azura 156, 5. Metro Aquatics 150, 6. Pompano Beach 126, 7. Gulliver Swim Club 116, 8. Plantation Swim Team 103, 9. Blue Marlins 93.35, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 82.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:46.57, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:49.98, 3. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 2:51.25; 11-12, 1. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:34.99, 2. Emily Trieschmann, Wellington Wahoos 2:36.38, 3. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 2:37.85; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:27.52, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 2:29.30, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 2:29.67.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.79, 2. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 35.80, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YBC 37.39; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 33.15, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 33.92, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 34.21; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 32.12, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 32.36, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 32.74.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, Coral Springs 40.44, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 40.71, 3. Rachel Yordi, North Miami 42.22; 11-12, 1. Heidi Southwick, Jupiter 37.82, 2. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 37.94, 3. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 38.16; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 35.59, 2. Rachel Botting, Coral Springs 36.38, 3. Madison Lichtig, North Palm Beach 36.46.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:07.92, 2. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 1:08.06, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:08.10; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:02.32, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:03.15, 3. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 1:03.30; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:00.53, 2. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 1:01.20, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:01.40.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:58.89 (Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kayla Cunningham, Paige Lane), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:59.35, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 2:03.34;

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 4:08.70 (Alexandra Meszaros, Molly See, Savannah Yates, Rachel Contich), 2. Gulliver 4:14.00, 3. North Palm Beach 4:14.21.

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 18:38.18, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 18:43.60, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 18:58.12; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 18:25.67, 2. Erin Tague, Lake Lytal Lightning 18:32.76, 3. Madeline Ayres, North Palm Beach 18:43.70.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:33.01, 2. Ana Kondratovich, Big Gator 2:38.49, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:39.36; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:21.08, 2. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:25.70, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:30.89.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 2:42.40, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:46.26, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 2:50.19; 11-12, 1. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:31.99, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:32.75, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:34.60; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 2:15.89, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.29, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest Swimming 2:20.35.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 35.67, 2. Noah Smith, East Coast 37.94, 3. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 37.96; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 32.15, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 32.42, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 33.27; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 30.34, 2. Aaron Rodrigues, Hialeah 30.37, 3. John Torres, Big Gator 30.57.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 39.51, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 40.70, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 41.89; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Pompano Beach 36.99, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 37.10, 3. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 37.29; 13-14, 1. Tyler Bland, Unattached 32.96, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest Swimming 33.86, 3. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 34.71.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:05.63, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:07.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 1:09.29; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, Plantation Swim Team 1:00.23, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:01.60, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 1:01.85; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 54.64, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 54.93, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 57.32.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:58.98 (John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:01.08, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:01.55;

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:55.86 (Adrian Aguilar, Andres Vargas, Andres Wong, Anthony Suardiaz), 2. Azura Florida Aquatic 3:55.98, 3. FLA Aquatics 4:04.02.

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 18:11.75, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 18:27.86, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 19:00.32, 4. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 19:17.10; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator Swimming 16:51.49, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 17:03.73, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17:11.67.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:30.23, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:33.21, 3. Angelo Martinez, North Miami 2:34.67; 13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 2:13.06, 2. John Torres, Big Gator 2:14.09, 3. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 2:14.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements