By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club, in the midst of an outstanding year, is among early leaders at the the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

After opening day action at Purdue’s Boilermaker Aquatic Center in West Lafayette, Ind., SOFLO is second in the combined team standings with 75 points and third among women’s teams with 49 points.

Kathleen Golding, 14, of SOFLO, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was sixth in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 9:06.15, dropping 1.69 seconds.

Golding was also a member of SOFLO’s fourth place 800-meter freestyle relay team in 8:35.70 with teammates Kelley Heron and Florida Gulf Coast swimmers and sisters Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro.

SOFLO boys was sixth in the 800-meter freestyle relay in 7:51.04 with Julien Pinon, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin and Ryan Capote. Pinon led off with a best time 1:53.43 for 200.

“Our kids did well on the national stage,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson, now headed to the XVI FINA World Championships to coach five swimmers from Jamaica, Colombia and U.S.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

The meet continues today with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. The results are posted on Meet Mobile under FUTURES West Lafayette 2015.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 91, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 75, 3. Highlander 68, 4. Rockwood Swim Club 56, 5. Kansas City Blazers 54, 6. Dynamo Swim Club 46, 7. Boilermaker Aquatics 40, 8. tie, Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club, Stingrays 36, 10. Indiana University Swim Team 30.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 57, 2. Kansas City Blazers 54, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 49, 4. Rockwood Swim Club 34, 5. Riptide 29, 6. Highlander Aquatic Club 28, 7. Southwest Stars Swim Club 26, 8. Michiana Stars Swimming 20, 9. Stingrays 16, 10. Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club 14.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics, Highlander Aquatics 40, 3. Dynamo 37, 4. Columbia 34, 5. Indiana University 30, 6. Memphis Thunder Aquatic Club 28, 7. South Florida Aquatic Club 26, 8. tie, Rockwood Swim Club, Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club, Spartan Swim Club 22.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Columbia 8:31.51, 2. Rockwood 8:31.81, 3. Kansas City Blazers 8:32.92; FLORIDA: 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 8:35.70 (Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 8:51.02, 2. Elizabeth Walker, CSC 8:53.88, 3. Caitlyn McHugh, RAYS 8:58.87; FLORIDA: 6. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:06.15, 11. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 9:11.19.

MEN

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 7:41.20, 2. Columbia 7:45.20, 3. Dynamo 7:47.98; FLORIDA: 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 7:51.04 (Julien Pinon, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin, Ryan Capote).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Jackson Gunning, RAYS 15:59.41, 2. James Koval, Unattached 16:12.11, 3. Hayden Curley, Highlander 16:12.11.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements