By Sharon Robb

August 1, 2015—It was a big night for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Marc Rojas and Jessica Rodriguez Saturday at the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

Rojas, 21, a Florida State senior-to-be and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, topped a talented men’s field to win the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:18.97.

Rojas shaved 4.09 seconds off his previous best and broke 2:20 minutes for the first time.

Rojas swam the third fastest time in morning prelims in 2:23.06 to better his best time and then poured it on in the final to improve his time for a total drop of 6.94 seconds.

SOFLO’s Jessica Rodriguez, 16, took the silver medal in the 200-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 2:36.88, dropping 0.68. She was top morning seed in 2:37.56. Her previous best time was 2:41.79. Rodriguez was the only other Florida swimmer to finish in the Top 3.

SOFLO’s Marcella Marinheiro, 20, was fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:05.37. The Florida Gulf Coast swimmer was fourth seed after morning prelims in a best time 1:05.13, bettering her previous time of 1:06.79.

Florida Gulf Coast-bound and younger sister Melissa Marinheiro, 18, was eighth in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:26.83 after going 4:23.99, the seventh fastest time in morning prelims.

Among the 79-team field, South Florida Aquatic Club is the top Florida team in the combined team standings with 174 points for fourth place. The battle for first is between Boilermaker Aquatics with 317 and Columbia Swim Club with 314. SOFLO women’s team is second with 130 points and men’s team is 15th with 44 points.

Ninety-eight swimmers competed in the girls’ 50-meter freestyle prelims.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

The meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Results are posted on Meet Mobile under FUTURES West Lafayette 2015.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 317, 2. Columbia 314, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 236.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 174, 5. Rockwood 172, 6. Huntsville 162.5, 7. University of Kentucky Swim Team 160.5, 8. Stingrays 152, 9. Dynamo Swim Club 147.5, 10. Memphis Thunder 144, 11. Highlander 134, 16. Southwest Stars Swim Club (STAR) 78, 19. Swim Fort Lauderdale 62, 27. Area Tallahassee 44, 37. Miami Swimming 33, 39. Gulliver Swim Club 32.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 166, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 130, 3. University of Kentucky 126, 4. Kansas City Blazers 113, 5. Huntsville 109, 8. STAR 78, 12. Swim Fort Lauderdale 62, 15. Highlander 48, 25. Miami Swimming 33.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 228, 2. Indiana University Swim Team 159.5, 3. Columbia Swim Club 148, 4. Dynamo 121.5, 5. Memphis Thunder 116, 8. Highlander 86, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 44, 23. ATAC 26.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly: 1. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 2:14.80, 2. Elaine Zhou, MPSC 2:17.82, 3. Kayla Churman, UKY 2:18.28; FLORIDA: 7. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:20.77, 11. Caroline Cooper, Highlander 2:20.06, 13. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:20.45, 24. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.12/2:24.10, 25. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 2:24.31, 34. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:26.58, 43. Chloe Hampson, Highlander 2:30.15.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 26.38, 2. Anna Miller, RSCA 26.64, 3. Kobie Melton, HAS 26.66; FLORIDA: 30. tie Catherine Cooper, Unattached 27.56, Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 27.56, 38. Sofia Bernard, STAR 27.68, 38. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 27.68, 40. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 27.69, 42. Abigail Burke, Highlander 27.71, 45. Andie Myers, Highlanders 27.75, 53. Chloe Grimme, FE 27.87, 58. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team 27.94, 63. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 28.06, 89. Eleanor Politt, LA 28.90.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Haley Downey, P66 2:34.84, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:36.88, 3. Emma Hruby, IFLY 2:37.03; FLORIDA: 9. Pakawadee Sopapong, Tampa Bay 2:41.00, 11. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:41.51, 20. Caitlin Ahern, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:43.62, 25. Samantha Schieffelin, STAR 2:45.32, 27. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:45.72, 38. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:47.70, 39. Anna Valls, Miami Swimming 2:48.09, 43. Lauren Peavy, ATAC 2:48.83, 46. Coleen Driscoll, Tampa Bay 2:50.39.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Sophia Sorenson, ACAC 1:04.43, 2. Kobie Melton, HSA 1:04.84, 3. Shelby Carrol, IUST 1:05.50; FLORIDA: 5. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:05.37, 15. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:05.67/1:05.88, 26. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:06.39, 35. Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 1:07.22, 39. Abigail Burker, Highlander 1:07.47, 40. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 1:07.54, 55. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 1:08.34, 58. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 1:08.38, 59. Kara Wilkins, Unattached 1:08.39, 68. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:09.51, 82. Eleanor Politt, LA 1:12.23.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Christine Blomquist, KCB 4:19.78, 2. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 4:21.35, 3. Gabrielle Stecker, Unattached 4:22.40; FLORIDA: 8. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:26.83, 13. Stephanie Holmes, ATAC 4:26.54, 20. Abigail Burke, Highlander 4:29.81, 23. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 4:31.31/4:31.92, 35. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 4:35.10, 37. Alixandra Roy, Highlander 4:36.12, 38. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 4:38.03.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly: 1. Elijah Patrick, NAC 2:04.09, 2. Mitchell Strahlman, HWSA 2:05.18, 3. Jacob Smith, LAK 2:05.33; FLORIDA: 4. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:05.56, 5. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 2:06.67, 16. David Perez, Highlander 2:09.96, 17. Carlos Comenares, Miami Swimming 2:06.58, 23. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 2:10.89, 10. prelims, Joshua Monacelli, Highlander 2:07.83, 32. Matthew Nardozzi, Highlander 2:13.31, 35. Sean Arrington, Unattached 2:17.14.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Justin White, Y2K 23.36, 2. Ben Carter, STAR 23.77, 3. Nathaniel Thomas, BA 23.80; FLORIDA: 11. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 24.17, 29. Alexander Reid, Miami Swimming 24.64, 39. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 24.79, 42. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 24.94.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:18.97, 2. Liam Bell, DYNA 2:19.09, 3. Sam Lida, GTAC 2:20.05; FLORIDA: 9. Joshua Monacelli, Highlander 2:23.90, 27. Jose Pascal, Coral Springs Swim Club 2:28.33, 36. Rafaele Chambasian, ATAC 2:29.91, 42. Jonathan Oliva, Gulliver 2:30.81, 49. Alexander Reid, Miami Swimming 2:31.43.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Ethan King, MTAC 56.42, 2. Tucson Dunn, SCAT 57.09, 3. James Beckman, MSC 57.25; FLORIDA: 24. Derek Peeples, LAS 1:00.45/1:00.94, 26. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 1:00.96, 34. Carlos Colmenares, Miami Swimming 1:01.60, 47. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 1:02.79, 48. Matthew Nardozzi, Highlander 1:02.89.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Dugan, RAYS 3:59.71, 2. Luke Trimmer, BA 4:01.42, 3. Nathan Hopkins, BA 4:01.99; FLORIDA: 13. Hayden Curley, Highlander 4:06.68, 14. Christopher Holmes, ATAC 4:06.64/4:06.97, 16. Brandon Chason, ATAC 4:13.47, 18. John Yambor-Maul, ATAC 4:06.61/4:10.63, 31. Andrew Dupont, Highlander 4:13.79, 32. Nicholas Nord, Gulliver 4:14.00, 35. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:16.25, 41. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:19.81.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements