By Sharon Robb

August 2, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club ended on a good note on a national stage on the fourth and final night of the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships in West Lafayette, Ind.

South Florida Aquatic Club was the top finisher among Florida teams in the combined and women’s team standings.

SOFLO was second among women’s teams with 208 points and fourth in the combined team standings with 270.5 points. Highlander was the top boys finisher placing ninth with 130.

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, 14, won her second title sweeping the individual medley events and is going to the U.S. Olympic Trials next year in Omaha, Neb.

After winning the 400 IM in a lifetime-best 4:55.80, Golding won the 200 IM in 2:18.67, also a best time. She first bettered her previous best of 2:21.43 in prelims in 2:20.39 and dropped even more time in finals for a combined 2.76-second drop. Even better, it was Golding’s first U.S. Olympic Trials cut.

South Florida Aquatic Club was third in the 400-meter medley relay in 4:22.22 with Marcella Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding and Melissa Marinheiro.

Golding was also 11th in the 100-meter freestyle in 58.49.

Kelley Heron was 11th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:22.03.

Melissa Marinheiro was fifth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:24.34.

Julien Pinon was seventh in the 100-meter freestyle in 52.85.

Ervin Marin was tenth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:11.18.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 491, 2. Columbia Swim Club 424, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 350.5, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 270.5, 5. Stingrays 251, 13. Highlander 188, 16. Swim Fort Lauderdale 120, 18. Southwest Stars Swim Club 95, 21. Area Tallahassee 82, 25. Miami Swimming 70, 33. Gulliver Swim Club 48, 39. Unattached Florida Gold Coast 42, 66. Tampa Bay 9.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 230.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 208, 3. University of Kentucky Swim Team 200, 4. Boilermaker 132, 5. Indiana University Swim Team 129, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 120, 11. Southwest Stars Swim Club 95, 17. Miami Swimming 70, 20. Highlander 58, 29. Gulliver 33, 32. Area Tallahassee 31, 45. Tampa Bay 9.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker 359, 2. Indiana University Swim Team 221.5, 3. Columbia 193.5, 4. Dynamo 179.5, 5. Memphis Thunder 174.5, 9. Highlander 130, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 62.5, 18. Area Tallahassee 51, 22. Unattached Florida Gold Coast 42, 36. Gulliver 15.

GIRLS

100-meter freestyle: 1. Geena Freriks, UKY 56.70, 2. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 56.84, 3. Kobie Melton, HAS 57.30; FLORIDA: 11. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.49, 14. Dorothy Morgan, Miami Swimming 58.50. 58.65, 16. Abigail Burke, Highlander 58.91/58.92, 18. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 58.69/59.12, 19. Catharine Cooper, Coral Springs Swim Club 58.75/59.41, 36. Sofia Bernard, STAR 1:00.00, 45. Kelly Harrington, Boca Raton Swim Team 1:00.42, 46. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 1:00.46, 60. Andie Myers, Highlander 1:01.29, 68. Eleanor Pollitt, LA 1:02.19, 69. Chloe Grimme, FE 1:02.20.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Kelly Leonard, RIPT 2:16.99, 2. Kayla Churman, UKY 2:17.66, 3. Emma Gourdie, MPSC 2:17.90; FLORIDA: 11. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:22.03, 16. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:23.63/2:23.37, 17. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 2:23.02/2:24.05, 19. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 2:23.58/2:24.31, 28. Marcella Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:24.88, 35. Kara Wilkins, Unattached 2:25.94, 61. Chloe Hampson, Highlander 2:40.40.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:18.67, 2. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:21.35, 3. Carolyn Jungers, SSTY 2:21.74; FLORIDA: 19. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:24.63/2:25.74; 20. Paige Hamilton, Highlander 2:24.69; 24. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:25.28/2:25.29, 27. Kaitlyn Schorr, STAR 2:26.68, 28. Amanda Tipton, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:26.74, 29. Samantha Schieffelin, STAR 2:27.13, 40. Spencer Lucas, Highlander 2:28.04, 41. Caroline Cooper, Highlander 2:28.11, 52. Pakawadee Sopapong, Tampa Bay 2:29.56, 54. Colleen Driscoll, Tampa Bay 2:29.67, 59. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.02, 60. Lauren Peavy, ATAC 2:30.65, 70. Alexa Kalandiak, Miami Swimming 2:33.42, 79. Caitlin Ahern, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:35.61.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Kelly Berger, UKY 17:07.03, 2. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 17:10.97, 3. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 17:20.31; FLORIDA: 5. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 17:24.34, 6. Stephanie Holmes, ATAC 17:24.43, 12. Alixandra Ro, Highlander 17:48.09.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:20.44 (Amanda Tipton, Caitlin Ahern, Elizabeth Zubero, Allison Kopas), 2. Miami Swimming 4:22.19 (Dorothy Morgan, Anna Valls, Alexa Kalandiak, Kyla Valls), 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:22.22 (Marcella Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kathleen Golding, Melissa Marinheiro), 15. Highlander 4:31.88, 17. Southwest Stars 4:32.13.

BOYS

100-meter freestyle: 1. Michael Dugan, RAYS 51.45, 2. Christopher Kearney, COHO 51.90, 3. John Stephens, BA 51.93; FLORIDA: 7. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 52.85, 33. Andrew Dupont, Highlander 54.21, 34. Derek Peeples, LAS 54.27, 40. John Yambor-Maul, ATAZ 54.52, 42. Ryan Capote, SOFLO 54.57, 47. Corbin Cooper, Highlander 54.79.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Jacob Thomas, BA 2:03.81, 2. Samuel Marlow, RSCA 2:06.17, 3. Tucson Dunn, SCAT 2:06.49; FLORIDA: 12. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 2:10.25/2:11.58, 20. David Perez, Highlander 2:13.27/2:14.08, 24. Derek Peeples, LAS 2:14.61.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Sam Iida, GTAC 2:06.04, 2. Adam Kastigar, ASC 2:06.53, 3. Hudson Bursch, STAR 2:08.31; FLORIDA: 10. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:11.18/2:11.37, 15. Sean Arrington, Unattached 2:12.79/2:12.37; 16. Calvin Lillo, Highlander 2:12.10/2:14.05; 18. Marc Rojas, SOFLO 2:10.55/2:12.97, 34. Jose Pascual, Coral Springs 2:15.10, 55. Rafaele Chambasian, ATAC 2:19.46, 61. Jonathan Oliva, Gulliver 2:22.38.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Nathan Hopkins, BA 8:24.32, 2. William Bresette, ESC 8:25.07, 3. Hayden Curley, Highlander 8:28.41; FLORIDA: 6. Brandon Chason, ATAC 8:31.93, 7. Christopher Holmes, ATAC 8:32.11, 3.

400-meter medley relay: 1. Dynamo 3:53.20, 2. Boilermaker Aquatics 3:54.17, 3. Indiana University Swim Team 3:54.29, 8. Highlander 3:59.10 (Calvin Lillo, Joshua Monacelli, Corbin Cooper, Andrew Dupont), 11. South Florida Aquatic Club 4:00.79 (Ryan Capote, Marc Rojas, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www,swim4soflo.com

Advertisements