By Sharon Robb

August 5, 2015—Max Asnis of South Florida Aquatic Club won a silver medal Wednesday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships in Greenville, S.C.

Asnis, 15, was second in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:11.01, lowering his previous best of 2:13.05.

Asnis also anchored SOFLO’s tenth-place 200-meter freestyle relay that finished in 1:42.39 with teammates Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16, Jonathan Farah, 17, and Samuel Asnis, 16.

Diaz-Velasco was fifth in the 200-meter backstroke in a best time 2:12.18, lowering his previous best of 2:12.41; Jonathan Farah, eighth in the “B” final in 2:17.28 and Leonardo Mateus was fifth in the “C” final in 2:18.48, also a best time.

Diaz-Velasco was also second in the “D” final of the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 55.85, lowering his previous best of 56.17.

In the 200-meter butterfly, Juan Diaz was 12th in a best time 2:14.39, lowering his previous best of 2:15.21.

Other SOFLO finishers:

Carly Swanson, 17, 100-meter freestyle, 1:04.14, just off her best time of 1:04.40; 200-meter backstroke, 2:40.10, just missing “D” final.

Sam Asnis, 16, 58.70, best time, 100-meter freestyle; 200-meter butterfly, 2:28.69.

SOFLO is 16th among a field of 30 teams in the combined team standings with 196 points.

Former SOFLO swimmer Jack Davies, 16, of The Woodlands Swim Team, won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:08.93. Davies and his older sister Leonie Davies of University of Tampa competed for South Florida Aquatic Club. His parents were top Florida Gold Coast officials.

The five-day meet continues with prelims and finals on Thursday.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands 1,234, 2. East Carolina Aquatics 811, 3. First Colony 795, 4. Lakeside 536, 5. Team Greenville 487, 7. Swim Florida 413, 10. North Florida Swimming 264, 11. Plantation Swim Team 263, 16. South Florida Aquatic Club 196, 24. Club Seminole 32.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. First Colony, 1:49.76, 2. East Carolina 1:49.76, 3. Mississippi Makos 1:51.76.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Kenedy Thaman, First Colony 58.91, 2. Emmie Barnhill, East Carolina 58.97, 3. Leigh McGee, Mississippi Makos 59.12.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Brittany Bui, First Colony 2:39.19, 2. Taylor Ballard, Mississippi Makos 2:43.13, 3. Lizzy White, Swim Florida 2:48.53.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Kendall Crawford, Team Greenville 2:19.68, 2. Ellie Henry, Sandhills 2:23.71, 3. Anika Buhr, Lakeside Aquatics 2:27.99.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Dorothy Halmy, The Woodlands 2:16.84, 2. Brittany Bui, First Colony 2:21.43, 3. Shanny Lin, West Texas 2:22.22.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Taylor Ballard, Mississippi 33.84, 2. Randi Doran, Katy Aquatics 34.19, 3. Emmie Barnhill, East Carolina 34.67.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. The Woodlands 8:41.57, 2. First Colony 8:49.63, 3. East Carolina Aquatics 8:52.45.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle relay: 1. East Carolina 1:37.28, 2. North Florida Swimming 1:37.76, 3. Mississippi Makos 1:39.49.

100-meter freestyle: 1. Tate Callahan, North Florida 53.14, 2. Trey Pofahl, East Carolina 53.51, 3. Zach Darden, East Carolina 53.57.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Jonathan Tybur, Woodlands 2:16.09, 2. Francois Van Wynsberghe, Team Greenville 2:18.39, 3. Ryan Sorensen, Woodlands 2:28.09.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Jack Davies, The Woodlands 2:08.93, 2. Robert Borowicz, Y-Spartaquatics 2:09.88, 3. Jared Wallace, TeamFINS 2:10.70.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Rhory Legendre, The Woodlands 2:08.78, 2. Max Asnis, SOFLO 2:11.01, 3. Michael Tashjian, The Woodlands 2:11.07.

50-meter breaststroke:

1. Rafael Van Leeuwaarde, Club Seminole 29.33, 2. Francois Van Wynsberghe, Team Greenville 29.84, 3. Ryan Sorensen, The Woodlands 30.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements