By Sharon Robb

August 7, 2015—Jonathan Farah of South Florida Aquatic Club was eighth in the “A” final of 400-meter individual medley Thursday at the Southern Zone Senior Long Course Championships in Greenville, S.C.

Farah, 17, finished the 400 IM in 4:57.07. Max Asnis, 15, was third in the “B” final in 4:50.95. Leonardo Mateus, 13, was eighth in the “C” final in 5:02.64.

SOFLO teammate Carly Swanson, 17, the top seed in the “B” final of the 50-meter backstroke, won in 33.29, bettering her prelim time of 33.82. Swanson was also sixth in the “D” final in 31.70, after going 31.67 in prelims.

South Florida Aquatic Club was fifth in the boys’ 800-meter freestyle relay in 8:04.76 with Max Asnis, 15; Samuel Asnis, 16; Juan Diaz, 15; and Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16.

Other SOFLO finishers were:

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16, was sixth in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.23 in the “A” final and fourth in the “B” final in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.96.

Sam Asnis, 16, was 47th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:04.88.

Juan Diaz, 15, was 51st in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.27 and 35th in the 50-meter butterfly in 28.88.

The state of Florida has three teams in the Top 10. Swim Florida is seventh among combined team standings with 613 points. North Florida is ninth with 509 and Plantation Swim Team is tenth with 431 points. South Florida Aquatic Club is 13th with 344 points.

The five-day meet continues with prelims and finals on Friday.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. The Woodlands Swim Team 1,655, 2. First Colony 1,133, 3. East Carolina 1,115, 4. Team Greenville 667, 5. Lakeside 660, 7. Swim Florida 613, 9. North Florida 509, 10. Plantation Swim Team 431, 13. South Florida Aquatic Club 344, 27. Club Seminole 32, 28, Carrollwood 26, 29. Ace Aquatics 20, 35. FLA Aquatics 7.

GIRLS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Meagan Abad, Plantation Swim Team 31.14, 2. Madison Chao, Mid-Cities 31.35, 3. Ellie Henry, Sandhills 32.06; FLORIDA: 8. Carly Hyman, PST 33.56, 9. Carly Swanson, South Florida Aquatic Club 33.29, 15. Skye Downey, PST 34.60, 16. Krissa Robinson, PST 34.88, 17. Quinn Connor, PST 33.38, 20. Victoria Abad, PST 34.57.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Dorothy Haly, Woodlands 2:05.05, 2. Emmie Barnhill, East Carolina 2:07.69, 3. Danielle Hepler, First Colony 2:07.84; FLORIDA: 12. Flo Almada, Swim Florida 2:11.44, 14. Aly Pacitti, PST 2:12.76, 17. Allie Surrency, North Florida 2:11.60, 39. Camila Manrique, FGC 2:17.33, 49. Emma Volz, Carrollwood 2:18.99, 61. Samantha Hurley, Swim Florida 2:21.82, 64. Ally Swan, Trident 2:22.14, 65. Alex Griffith, Swim Florida 2:22.26, 68. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 2:22.73, 73. Alexa Gonzalez, Swim Florida 2:23.28, 76. Maria Zambito, Carrollwood 2:23.70, 90. Abby Forman, Carrollwood 2:29.37.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Brittany Bui, First Colony 5:08.60, 2. Anika Buhr, Lakeside 5:11.04, 3. Karigan Stanley, First Colony 5:12.50; FLORIDA: 5. Flo Almada, Swim Florida 5:18.67, 12. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 5:28.76.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Dalton Chambliss, Prattville YMCA 28.32, 2. Krissa Robinson, PST 29.40, 3. Gwynne Hennessy, First Colony 29.52; FLORIDA: 5. Jessica Hurley, Swim Florida 30.35, 11. Alyssa Viner, North Florida 30.44, 12. Meagan Abad, PST 30.51, 18. Aly Pacitti, PST 30.63, 21. Allie Surrency, North Florida 30.99, 26. Quinn Connor, PST 31.00, 30. Carly Swanson, SOFLO 31.70, 35. Alexa Gonzalez, Swim Florida 32.40, 36. Angie Petrillo, PST 32.56.

BOYS

50-meter backstroke: 1. Mel Nash II, North Florida 27.65, 2. Kevin Andrews, East Carolina 27.84, 3. Peter Simmons, Aggie SC 28.04; FLORIDA: 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 29.23, 18. Andrew Garcia, FLA 31.40, 19. Bennett Rodriguez, PST 31.97.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Davis Payne, TAC Titans 1:56.84, 2. Tate Callahan, North Florida 1:57.62, 3. Luke Bowman, TeamFINS 1:58.70; FLORIDA: 7. Logan Samuelson, Swim Florida 2:00.63, 10. Alex Cook, North Florida 2:00.17, 12. Estevan Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:00.96, 13. Dan Young, Swim Florida 2:01.55, 30. Zach Bowles, Carrollwood 2:04.96, 42. Clay Riemenschneider, Swim Florida 2:04.52, 45. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 2:04.64, 47. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 2:04.88, 51. Juan Diaz, SOFLO 2:05.27, 52. Andrew Mills, Swim Florida 2:05.36, 56. John Silvera, PST 2:05.90, 69. Felipe Farinas, PST 2:07.82, 72. Nick Pacitti, PST 2:08.42, 76. Bennett Rodriguez, PST 2:08.63, 88. Zac Keating, Swim Florida 2:10.31, 89. Daryl Pickerell, Carrollwood 2:10.39, 94. Jack Pellegrino, Swim Florida 2:11.44, 102. Dylan Weiss, PST 2:13.64, 103. Sal Perez, FLA 2:13.67.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Tal Davis, Greenville 4:28.50, 2. Jonathan Tybur, Woodlands 4;32.51, 3. Rhory Legendre, Woodlands 4:43.34; FLORIDA: 4. Jason Tillotson, Swim Florida 4:44.25, 8. Jonathan Farah, SOFLO 4:57.07, 9. Andrew Pittman, ACE 4:49.60, 11. Max Asnis, SOFLO 4:50.95, 14. Aaron Spence, Swim Florida 4:53.37, 24. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 5:02.64, 36. Nick Pacitti, PST 5:07.24, 41. Daryl Pickerell, Carrollwood 5:18.02.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Tristan Essary, Prattville 25.52, 2. Noah Schammel, Team Greenville 26.18, 3. Alex Cook, North Florida 26.35; FLORIDA: 4. Mel Nash II, North Florida 26.54, 5. Tristan Burroughs, North Florida 26.81, 7. Tate Callahan, North Florida 26.91, 19. David Li, North Florida 27.71, 21. Andrew Mills, Swim Florida 28.23, 29. Josh Martinez, Swim Florida 28.64, 31. Felipe Farinas, PST 28.86, 35. Juan Diaz, FGC 28.88, 36. Andrew Garcia, FLA 29.24, 38. Sal Perez, FLA 30.71.

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Woodlands 7:57.01, 2. First Colony 8:03.06, 3. East Carolina 8:04.68, 5. SOFLO 8:04.76 (Max Asnis, Sam Asnis, Juan Diaz, Esteban Diaz-Velasco), 9. Swim Florida 8:10.90 (Clay Riemenschneider, Logan Samuelson, Matthew Strickland, Dan Young), 11. North Florida 8:16.30 (Alex Cook, Tristan Burroughs, Mel Nash II, Tate Callahan), 21. Plantation Swim Team 8:34.96 (Nick Pacitti, John Silvera, Bennett Rodriguez, Felipe Farias).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements