By Sharon Robb

August 12, 2015—Claire Donahue of South Florida Aquatic Club added another medal Wednesday in the FINA World Cup Series opening stop in Moscow.

The 2012 U.S. Olympic gold medalist added a bronze medal to her 100-meter butterfly gold after placing third in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.20 on Day Two.

Donahue totaled $1,750 for two days of work.

Hungarian Katinka Hosszu is already on her way to defending her FINA World Cup crown with $7,500 and 75 total points after two days of competition.

South African Cameron van der Burgh leads the men’s standings with $3,000 and 48 points.

Swimmers are competing for $1,500 for first, $1,000 for second and $500 for third in addition to a $10,000 bonus check for a world record performance. A prize purse of $92,000 is being offered at each FINA stop.

The second leg of the opening cluster is this weekend in Paris-Chartres where three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club will join the team. Also competing are SOFLO’s Carolina Colorado and Jorge Murillo of Colombia.

The FINA/Airweave Swimming World Cup comprises eight legs distributed over three clusters with eight different events held separately in Moscow, Paris-Chartres, Hong Kong, Beijing, Singapore, Tokyo, Doha and Dubai. The event has attracted 250 swimmers in 32 events.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

100-meter freestyle: 1. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 54.10, 2. Natalia Lovtcova, Russia 54.62, 3. Veronika Popova, Russia 54.73.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Katie Meili, USA 30.76, 2. Breeja Larson, USA 30.84, 3. Melanie Margalis, USA 31.44.

100-meter backstroke: 1. Emily Seebohm, Australia 58.88, 2. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 59.46, 3. Mie Oe Nielsen, Denmark 1:00.52; FLORIDA: 6. Carolina Colorado, Colombia/South Florida Aquatic Club 1:02.26.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Cammile Adams, USA 2:06.33, 2. Franziska Hentke, Germany 2:06.51, 3. Madeline Groves, Australia 2:07.67.

400-meter freestyle: 1. Yiwen Shao, China 4:07.30, 2. Diletta Carli, Italy 4:08.12, 3. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 4:08.28; FLORIDA: 15. Nguyen Vien, Vietnam/St. Augustine 4:24.77.

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Vitaline Simonova, Russia 2:22.94, 2. Tessa Wallace, Australia 2:23.97, 3. Mariia Astashkina, Russia 2:26.06.

50-meter butterfly: 1. Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark 25.51, 2. Svetlana Chimrova, Club 5 26.14, 3. Claire Donahue, USA/South Florida Aquatic Club 26.20; FLORIDA: 9. Carolina Colorado, Colombia/South Florida Aquatic Club 27.36.

400-meter individual medley: 1. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary 4:36.25, 2. Nguyen Vien, Vietnam 4:40.79, 3. Lara Grangeon, France 4:41.54.

MEN

200-meter freestyle: 1. Danila Izotov, Russia 1:46.93, 2. Myles Brown, South Africa 1:47.80, 3. Nikita Lobintsev, Russia 1:47.83.

100-meter breaststroke: 1. Cameron Van Der Burgh, South Africa 59.27, 2. Nic Fink, USA 59.52, 3. Cody Miller, USA 1:00.07; FLORIDA: 10. Jorge Murillo, Colombia 1:01.71.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Tom Shields, USA 51.36, 2. Chad Le Clos, South Africa 51.45, 3. Tim Phillips, USA 51.75; FLORIDA: 16. Pavel Sankovich, Poland/Florida State 53.69.

50-meter backstroke: 1. Camille Lacourt, France 24.67, 2. Zheng Wen Quah, Singapore 25.13, 3. Grigory Tarasevich, Russia 25.14; FLORIDA: 4. Pavel Sankovich, Poland/Florida State 25.28.

200-meter individual medley: 1. Philip Heintz, Germany 1:58.46, 2. Chase Kalisz, USA 1:59.40, 3. Hiromasa Fujimori, Japan 1:59.57.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Josh Schneider, USA 21.80, 2. Evgeny Sedov, Club 20 21.84, 3. Andrii Govorov, Ukraine 22.10.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Ashley Delaney, Australia 1:58.41, 2. Shun Wang, China 1:58.68, 3. Benjamin Stasiulis, France 1:59.20.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy 14:55.06, 2. Joris Bouchaut, France 15:09.21, 3. Evgeny Drobotov, Russia 15:49.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements