By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2015—Alessandro Pereira of South Florida Aquatic Club was four-for-four in his events Saturday at the Boca Raton Endless Summer Invite.

Pereira, 8, won the 8-and-under 25-yard freestyle (15.56), 25-yard backstroke (18.76), 25-yard breaststroke (21.76) and 25-yard butterfly (17.09). All four swims were best times.

Other SOFLO top finishers were:

Sarah Vasquez, first, 25-yard freestyle, 18.16; third, 25-yard breaststroke 29.78; third 25-yard butterfly, 23.43.

Kaitlyn Barrios, third, 50-yard backstroke, 44.13; third, 50-yard breaststroke, 45.22; fourth, 50-yard freestyle 35.22; fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 42.78.

Mia Escudero, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.69; third, 50-yard butterfly, 36.57; fourth, 100-yard breaststroke 1:30.83.

Owen Smith, second, 25-yard backstroke, 23.29.

Logan Gonzalez, first, 50-yard freestyle, 30.49; second, 50-yard backstroke, 36.23; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.92.

Nathaniel Garrick, second, 50-yard freestyle, 39.72; second, 50-yard butterfly, 35.50

Brennan Binder, second, 50-yard freestyle, 30.23; second, 50-yard butterfly, 35.00; third, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.99; second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:20.46.

Chris Vasquez, first, 50-yard backstroke, 36.27; first, 50-yard butterfly, 34.11; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 39.52.

Sebastian Navarro, third, 50-yard backstroke, 41.80; second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:23.44.

Jacob Navarro, third, 50-yard butterfly, 36.76.

Sebastian Sierra, third, 50-yard butterfly, 30.24.

The day-long meet held at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center was an IMX Invitational and final opportunity for swimmers to improve times for rankings.

The short course yards meet also kicked of the fall short course season for club teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 18.16, 2. Layne Smith, FKSC 18.95, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 20.84.

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Sophia Cavaretta, Pompano 26.29, 2. Lucia Blanco, Pompano 28.93, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOLO 29.78.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 19.24, 2. Layne Smith, FKSC 21.72, 3. Sophia Cavaretta, Pompano 23.07.

25-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano 18.76, 2. Maria Grant, FKSC 21.00, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 23.43.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 31.92, 2. Karli Cronin, Boca 33.96, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 34.33, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 35.22; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 27.23, 2. Summer Schulte, Pompano 27.42, 3. Ava Chandler, MS 29.54; 13-14, 1. Emma Ballestas, MS 27.87, 2. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 29.04, 3. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 29.55; 15-and-over, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 24.94, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 25.04, 3. Kelly Gest, Pompano 25.60.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 39.60, 2. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 43.27, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 44.13; 11-12, 1. Summer Schulte, Pompano 31.23, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 36.16, 3. Ana Lopez-McNenney, FKSC 37.11; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 33.03, 2. Courtney Nelson, FKSC 33.42, 3. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 35.44; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 28.47, 2. Paloma Sanchez, MS 29.27, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 30.58.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 42.58, 2. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 43.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 45.22; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 38.77, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 41.42, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 41.69; 13-14, 1. Emma Ballestas, MS 37.80, 2. Jessica Deaton, PAQ 40.00, 3. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 40.52; 15-and-over, 1. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 30.78, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 32.42, 3. Hannah Cordes, MS 33.89.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Eliza Chandler, MS 36.86, 2. Karli Cronin, Boca 39.22, 3. Olivia Sargent, FKSC 42.07, 4. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 42.78; 11-12, 1. Summer Schulte, Pompano 31.21, 2. Ava Chandler, MS 32.26, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 36.57; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Costello, Pompano 31.15, 2. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 34.20, 3. Isabella Chuecos, Boca 35.81; 15-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 27.91, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 27.93, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Pompano 28.46.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:03.78, 2. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:04.06, 3. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:04.80.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:09.03, 2. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:15.82, 3. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:18.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:23.38, 2. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:28.30, 3. Corley Smith, FKSC 1:30.66, 4. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:30.83

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Gabi Castillo, Boca 1:10.97, 2. Zoe Marchetti, FKSC 1:11.17, 3. Jillian Fisher, Boca 1:20.17.

200-yard backstroke: Open, 1. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:16.68, 2. Paloma Sanchez, MS 2:23.08, 3. Ash Duritsa, Boca 2:25.09.

200-yard breaststroke: Open, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 2:28.80, 2. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:28.93, 3. Hayley Johnson, Boca 2:38.34.

200-yard butterfly: Open, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 2:11.11, 2. Kelly Harrington, Boca 2:20.77, 3. Renata Peralta, MS 2:23.52.

400-yard individual medley: Open, 1. Kelly Harrington, Boca 4:44.23, 2. Marissa Brannan, Unattached 5:05.50, 3. Larissa Anthony, Boca 5:12.14.

BOYS

25-yard freestyle: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 15.56, 2. Evan Osipov, FKSC 19.49, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 19.53.

25-yard backstroke: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 18.76, 2. Owen Smith, SOFLO 23.29, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 23.42.

25-yard breaststroke: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 21.76, 2. Evan Osipov, FKSC 25.41, 3. Cashman Domingos, FKSC 26.40.

25-yard butterfly: 8-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 17.09, 2. Alvarado Andres, FKSC 23.80, 3. Evan Osipov, FKSC 24.33.

50-yard freestyle: 9-10, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 30.49, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 39.72, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 31.15; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 26.40, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 30.23, 3. Brian Farias, Unattached 30.62; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 23.07, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 24.80, 3. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 26.25; 15-and-over, 1. Julius Petzold, MS 21.94, 2. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 22.64, 3. Nathan Marshall, Unattached 22.74.

50-yard backstroke: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 35.24,2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 36.23, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 37.68; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 36.27, 2. Brian Farias, Unattached 38.75, 3. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 41.80; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 28.03, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 29.79, 3. Dylan Valdivia, MS 33.17; 15-and-over, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 26.00, 2. Julius Petzold, MS 26.58, 3. Sean Arrington, Unattached 26.76.

50-yard breaststroke: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 37.79, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 41.92, 3. Daniel Grant, FKSC 43.96; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 33.91, 2. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 39.52, 3. Nick Calice, Pompano 40.03; 13-14, 1. Alex Gaudreau, Unattached 34.10, 2. Dylan Valdivia, MS 37.83, 3. Connor Marsh, Pompano 40.02; 15-and-over, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 30.31, 2. Geno Darin, PAQ 30.76, 3. Kelly Schulte, Pompano 30.82.

50-yard butterfly: 9-10, 1. Jake Schulte, Pompano 32.20, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 35.50, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 36.76; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 34.11, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 35.00, 3. Nick Calice, Pompano 35.18; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 27.16, 2. Shane Schulte, Pompano 28.69, 3. Sebastian Sierra, SOFLO 30.24; 15-and-over, 1. Nathan Marshall, Unattached 26.18, 2. Julius Petzold, MS 26.34, 3. Alejandro Zaccara, MS 26.35.

100-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 58.64, 2. Jake Schulte, Pompano 1:02.03, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:06.99.

100-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Tino Gaudreau, Unattached 1:17.92, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:20.46, 3. Ivan Goriunov, Unattached 1:23.54.

100-yard breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Nick Calice, Pompano 1:27.20, 2. Ivan Goriunov,Unattached 1:35.29.

100-yard butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano 1:05.51, 2. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 1:23.44.

200-yard backstroke: Open, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 2:09.96, 2. Matias Junghahn, MS 2:14.92, 3. Andrei Goriunov, Unattached 2:16.40.

200-yard breaststroke: Open, 1. Felipe Urrutia, Ms 2:23.03, 2. Cameron Taddonio, Boca 2:27.44, 3. Kelly Schulte, Pompano 2:29.04.

200-yard butterfly: Open, 1. Sean Arrington, Unattached 1:57.45, 2 Drake Gil, Boca 2:11.56, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca 2:14.78.

400-yard individual medley: Open, 1. Sean Arrington, Unattached 4:20.21, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano 4:34.97, 3. Matt Taddonio, Boca 4:40.52.

Mixed 12-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO B 59.98, 2. SOFLO A 1:05.06, 3. FKSC 1:08.69.

Mixed 12-and-under 200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca 2:26.37, 2. SOLO A 2:27.80, 3. SOFLO B 2:44.01.

Mixed 13-and-over 200-yard medley relay: 1. Boca 1:51.31, 2. PAQ 1:57.15, 3. Boca 1:58.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements