By Sharon Robb

September 11, 2015—Joseph-Blake Natino of South Florida Aquatic Club swept all four events at the HAT Sizzler on Friday in Plantation.

Natino, 6, won the 25-yard butterfly (29.09), 25-yard backstroke (24.42), 25-yard breaststroke (29.98) and 25-yard freestyle (23.40).

Teammate Christian Baltar was second in the 25-yard backstroke in 25.88 and third in the 25-yard butterfly in 33.80, 25-yard breaststroke in 33.41 and 25-yard freestyle in 24.92.

Fiorella DiSalvo won the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.48, was second in the 25-yard freestyle in 17.18 and third in the 25-yard butterfly in 19.87. Di Salvo was also a member of SOFLO’s third place 100-yard freestyle relay team.

All events were timed finals. The next Florida Gold Coast 8-and-under Sizzler is Sept. 25th at 5:30 p.m. at Pine Crest.

HAT SIZZLER RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Hayden Anton, Azura 28.02, 2. Arisa Porter, HAT 31.01, 3. Haley Most, CSSC 36.11; 7-8, 1. Camryn Meyer, CSSC 19.27 and Markeli Jones-Tynes, PST 19.27, 3. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 19.87.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Hayden Anton, Azura 27.17, 2. Arisa Porter, HAT 28.99, 3. Haley Most, CSSC 31.40; 7-8, 1. Isabella Donoso, Azura 20.40, 2. Camryn Meyer, CSSC 21.05, 3. Markeli Jones-Tynes, PST 21.36.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Hayden Anton, Azura 34.35, 2. Ella Michael, PST 34.57, 3. Arisa Porter, HAT 35.60; 7-8, 1. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 23.48, 2. Markeli Jones-Tynes, PST 23.56, 3. Camryn Meyer, CSSC 23.62.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Hayden Anton, Azura 23.87, 2. Arisa Porter, HAT 26.25, 3. Sabina LaPietra, PST 28.72; 7-8, 1. Markeli Jones-Tynes, PST 17.15, 2. Fiorella DiSalvo, SOFLO 17.18, 3. Mia Guerrero, Azura 17.38.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1.Coral Springs Swim Club 1:13.49 (Rhania Suarez, Sammy Schoenborn, Mila Bond, Camryn Meyer, 2. Azura 1:13.66, 3. SOFLO 1:16.62 (Giada Porven, Antonia Ortiz, Abrielle Kelly, Fiorella Di Salvo).

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 29.09, 2. Jorge Aguila, CSSC 29.52, 3. Christian Baltar, SOFLO 33.80; 7-8, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 17.93, 2. Sebastian Guio, YBC 19.67, 3. Gabriel Tortola, Azura 20.32.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 24.42, 2. Christian Baltar, SOFLO 25.88, 3. Carter Reese, CSSC 29.96; 7-8, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 18.07, 2. Tyler Fortson, YBC 20.52, 3. Alexandru Macarie, PST 21.68.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 29.98, 2. Carter Reese, CSSC 32.65, 3. Christian Baltar, SOFLO 33.41; 7-8, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 21.77, 2. Tyler Fortson, YBC 23.05, 3. Sebastian Guio, YBC 24.70.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 23.40, 2. Jorge Aguila, CSSC 24.70, 3. Christian Baltar, SOFLO 24.92; 7-8, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 16.32, 2. Tyler Fortson, YBC 16.86, 3. Bradley Burkhalter, HAT 17.48.

100-yard freestyle relay:

7-8, 1. YBC “A” 1:16.32, 2. HAT 1:19.14, 3. HAT “B” 1:41.57.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements