By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon and Annita Huang of American Heritage Plantation won individual and relay events Saturday at the FSPA High School Invitational at the Sailfish Splash Aquatics Athletic Center in Stuart.

Huang, 14, was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:39.57 with teammates Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow and Catharine Cooper.

Huang was also 13th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.47 and 26th in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.77.

Pinon, 17, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:14.82 and 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.95, dropping 2.12. His previous best was 53.07.

SOFLO and American Heritage teammates CJ Kopecki was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.07 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.66. Jonathan Farah was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.65.

Doral and Plant topped an elite field of 39 teams to win the boys and girls team titles.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. H.B. Plant 255, 2. Creekside 205, 3. Boca Raton 185, 4. Doral Prep Firebirds 162, 5. Jupiter 161, 6. American Heritage Plantation 157, 7. Wellington 131, 8. Newsome 109, 9. Gulf Coast 103, 10. Fort Myers 87.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60, 2. Alssa Brander, AH 397.55, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plant 1:50.02 (Morgan Tankersley, Caroline Rossi, Catarina Sterlacci, Sarah Rossi), 2. Creekside 1:50.90, 3. Doral Prep 1:54.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 1:50.66, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 1:52.21, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:53.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:09.62, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 2:10.01, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 2:10.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.93, 2.Victoria Fonville, PROV 24.37, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.81, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 57.18, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 57.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 51.99, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 52.32, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Emma Feehery, CSNA 5:07.63, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant (Morgan Tankersley, Catarina Sterlacci, Caroline Rossi, Sidney Whitfield) 1:39.50, 2. Boca Raton 1:40.97, 3. Creekside 1:42.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.72, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 56.95, 3. Francesca Choy, JUP 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:07.52, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 1:07.67, 3. Kate Revels, CREEK 1:09.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow, Annita Huang, Catharine Cooper) 3:39.57, 2. Boca Raton 3:40.00, 3. Creekside 3:40.80.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral 257, 2. Belen Jesuit 242.5, 3. Creekside 241, 4. American Heritage Plantation 220, 5. Wellington 140, 6. Gulf Coast 129, 7. Clay 105.5, 8. Strawberry Crest 99, 9. Plant 93, 10. Boca Raton 86.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Alex Farrow, SEAC 411.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) 1:36.58, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:37.29, 3. Creekside 1:38.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:42.06, 3. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:43.52, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.70, 2. Rip Lyster, GUCO 1:53.73, 3. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:54.69, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 20.44, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 21.88, 3. Blake McGovern, NEWS 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 52.51, 3. Diego Faucher, DOR 52.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.39, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 47.58, 3. Carter Strickland, CREE 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.30, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:43.62, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:43.62, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:53.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:29.22, 2. Doral 1:29.34, 3. Wellingon 1:30.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 51.51, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 53.23, 3. Ethan Chestang, CREEK 53.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Al Madden, JENB 57.27, 2. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 58.05, 3. Brandon Vives, COL 58.37, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.44 (Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Diego Faucher), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:12.14, 3. Creekside 3:14.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements