By Sharon Robb

October 9, 2015—Cypress Bay is favored to sweep the team titles Saturday at the Broward County Athletic Association (BCAA) Swimming and Diving Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The boys team are defending champions. Last year the team won with 534 points and St. Thomas Aquinas was second with 395.50 and Fort Lauderdale third with 323.50.

Fort Lauderdale, led by a strong boys team including brothers Raphael and Philippe Marcoux, could play spoiler.

Cypress Bay girls, second last year with 401 points, are favored to win the girls team title. St. Thomas Aquinas is defending champion.

Without non-BCAA members American Heritage, Pine Crest, University School, Westminster Academy and other private teams not allowed to compete, most of the events are expected to be wide open.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers could play a major role in the BCAA meet with Kelley Heron and Lilli Calero of Pembroke Pines Charter, Carly Swanson of Cypress Bay and Kathleen Golding and Natasha Testa of Cooper City leading the way.

Heron is defending champion in the 200-yard individual medley. She won last year in a season-best 2:10.84 and was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.03.

Golding, making her BCAA debut, is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.60 and Heron is seeded second in 2:08.03. Golding is also seeded first in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.97. Heron is seeded second in the 100-yard backstroke in 58.22.

Calero is seeded third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.35.

SOFLO boys include Jonathan Strod of Cypress Bay, Juan Lucas, Ryan Capote and Matthew Menocal of Pembroke Pines Charter and Gustavo Valery of Flanagan.

Strod is seeded second in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.22. Capote is seeded second in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.69 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.39. Lucas is seeded third in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.37.

IF YOU GO

What: Broward County Athletic Association (BCAA) Swimming and Diving Championships

When: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $7 prelims, $7 finals, $3 heat sheets. All sessions pass will also be sold. For information call 954-452-2525.

2014 BCAA RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 438.50, 2. Cypress Bay 401, 3. Fort Lauderdale 318.50, 4. Nova 258, 5. Douglas 248, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 224, 7. Pompano Beach 187, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 178, 9. Coral Glades 161, 10. West Broward 149, 11. Northeast 147, 12. South Broward 121, 13. Taravella 120.50, 14. South Plantation 115, 15. Hollywood Hills 79, 16. Deerfield Beach 65, 17. Western 56, 18. Flanagan 49, 19. Plantation 47, 20. Coral Springs 33, 21. Cooper City 32, 22. Monarch 21.50, 23. Stranahan 14, 24. McArthur 4.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.63 (Samantha Stinemire, Caitlin Ahern, Quinn Connor, Natalya Wozab), 2. Douglas 1:55.77, 3. Nova 1:57.09, 5. Cypress Bay 2:01.76 (Jessica Modrak, Alemy Barreto, Haley Wright, Carly Swanson), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.13 (Kelley Heron, Lilli Calero, Andrea Melendez, Victoria Hill), 11. West Broward 2:08.05 (Stephanie Mlujeak, Bianca Monti, Zariya Harris, Melissa Marinheiro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:56.65, 2. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:00.98, 3. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:01.25.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:10.84, 2. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 2:14.24, 3. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:16.55, 8. Bianca Monti, West Broward 2:24.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.15, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.38, 3. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.05, 12. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 26.22, 13. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 26.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.40, 2. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 59.54, 3. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:01.38, 6. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.71, 7. Natasta Testa, Cooper City 1:02.75, 13. Zariya Harris, West Broward 1:09.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emiliana Perez, Cypress Bay 53.54, 2. Samantha Roth, Douglas 53.66, 3. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 54.07, 10. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 56.65, 12. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 58.87, 14. Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward 59.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 5:00.67, 2. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 5:04.65, 3. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:29.33, 10. Katherine DeBarros, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:41.87.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Douglas 1:42.79 (Samantha Roth, Emily Jurich, Hannah Roseman, Nicole Gautieri), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.16, 3. Cypress Bay 1:44.71 (Carly Swanson, Jessica Modrak, Andrea van den Berg, Emliana Perez), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.13 (Lilli Calero, Monica Rodriguez, Andrea Melendez, Victoria Hill).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 58.52, 2. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 59.38, 3. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:01.03, 16. Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward 1:11.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:04.10, 2. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:07.68, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:08.16, 16. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:20.13, 20. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:24.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:43.76 (Haley Wright, Andrea van den Berg, Sophia Bucaro, Emiliana Perez), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:46.88 (Victoria Hill, Lilli Calero, Andrea Melendez, Kelley Heron), 3. St. Thomas 3:47.48, 5. West Broward 3:53.26 (Bianca Monti, Whitney Johnson, Stephanie Mlujeak, Melissa Marinheiro).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas 299.10, 2. Leanna Sheffer, South Plantation 239.55, 3. Carly Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 237.30.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Cypress Bay 534, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 395.50, 3. Fort Lauderdale 323.50, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 316, 5. Douglas 295.50, 6. Pompano Beach 214.50, 7. Nova 211, 8. Monarch 176, 9. West Broward 157, 10. Flanagan 136, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 119, 12. Deerfield Beach 103.50, 13. Taravella 93, 14. Western 79.50, 15. South Plantation 65.50, 16. South Broward 51, 17. Coral Springs 44, 18. Plantation 32.50, 19. Coral Glades 29, 20. tie, Cooper City, Northeast 28, 22. Hollywood Hills 24, 23. Piper 11, 24. Coconut Creek 10, 25. McArthur 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:42.42 (Joseph Ring, Christopher Schulte, Vitor Zielinski, Andrew Coffey), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.47, 3. Douglas 1:44.20, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.56 (Juan Lucas, Tyler Gibson, Andres Lares, Ryan Capote), 8. West Broward 1:48.84 (Juan Osorio, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti, Brandon Adelkopf), 9. Flanagan 1:51.63 (Gustavo Valery, Ray Fang, Fernando Quintero, Billy Conway).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:45.00, 2. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.05, 3. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.49, 4. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.23, 6. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 1:51.50, 11. Matthew Menocal, West Broward 1:54.51, 18. Juan Osorio, West Broward 2:00.72.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 2:01.22, 2. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:02.00, 3. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:03.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.01, 2. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.05, 3. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 22.91, 5. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.98, 16. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 24.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 53.82, 2. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 54.10, 3. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.43, 9. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.23, 12. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:00.44, 16. Brandon Fratianni, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:04.97, 19. Teddy Sandoval, Cooper City 1:07.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.13, 2. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 47.20, 3. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 48.05, 10. Alex Monti, West Broward 51.26, 18. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 4:47.10, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 4:49.30, 3. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:53.43, 9. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:57.70, 11. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:01.39, 14. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:04.65, 23. Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter 6:03.85.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:27.52 (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. St. Thomas 1:30.01, 3. Cypress Bay 1:32.04, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:34.12 (Stephen Duhaney, Matthew Menocal, Nikolas Ujueta, Bruno Berti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 54.10, 2. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.91, 3. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 56.16, 4. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.72, 9. Juan Osorio, West Broward 1:01.34.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:01.93, 2. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:02.45, 3. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:04.68, 6. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:05.85, 9. Baldwin Suen, Cypress Bay 1:07.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.95 (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux), 2. Cypress Bay 3:19.02, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:20.07, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:22.13 (Juan Lucas, Bruno Berti, Matthew Menocal, Ryan Capote), 7. Flanagan 3:39.06 (Billy Conway, Ray Fang, Fernando Quintero, Gustavo Valery), 8. West Broward 3:44.43 (Juan Osorio, Brandon Adelkopf, Brendan Cassie, Alex Monti).

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 357.45, 2. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 229.30, 3. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 209.45.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://swim4soflo.com

Advertisements