By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding relay and individual swims on Day Two of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Erika Pelaez, 9, won three events and finished second in two others to lead the girls team.

Pelaez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.80, 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.66 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.11. All three were lifetime-best times. Pelaez was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.07 and 50-yard butterfly in 31.48, also best times.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:58.48 ahead of Coral Springs and Jupiter.

Cunningham, 12, was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:17.12.

John Paul Handal and Rafael Rodriguez were SOFLO’s individual boys’ winners.

Handal, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.73, shaving 3.83 seconds off his previous best time. Rodriguez, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 56.97, dropping 0.65 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13.

Joseph Lee had two runner-up finishes in the 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard butterfly. Teammate Michael Arias was second in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys also swept the 10-and-under and 11-12 200-yard medley relay titles.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with final session of timed finals.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club (Elizabeth Olson, Riley Botting, Emily Robertson, Payton Ward) 2:17.04, 2. Jupiter 2:20.86, 3. SOFLO 2:24.94; 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:58.48, 2. Coral Springs 2:02.45, 3. Jupiter 2:05.47; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Madison Cummings, Chade Nersicio, Eriana Temperino, Kodi Cabral) 1:53.26, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:03.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:04.01.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:11.80 and Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:11.80, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:17.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:03.98, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:04.31, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 2:05.54; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:58.19, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:58.27, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:58.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 1:54.36, 2. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 1:56.72, 3. Julia Bauer, PAQ 1:58.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.08, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 35.23, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 39.35; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 33.14, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.61, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 34.83.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:35.33, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:35.85, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:36.41; 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:31.00, 2. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 2:31.76, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:33.39; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:23.96, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 2:39.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, PB 2:43.99.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.66, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 1:14.98, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:15.14; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.83, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, HSC 1:03.94, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:13.17, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.74, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:18.29; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.24, 2. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 2:18.40, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:18.53.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 28.07, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.79; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.15, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 26.30, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.49; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.84, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 33.21; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.57, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 28.58, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 28.71.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1.Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:17.18, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:21.01, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:29.47; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.27, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:20.88, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 2:22.32; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:16.45, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 32.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.96, 3. Emily Robertson, CSSC 34.58; 11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 31.91, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 31.92.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.12, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:04.88, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.18; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 57.38, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.86, 3. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 1:03.72.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:14.51, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:17.12, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:19.31.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro) 2:18.84; 11-12, 1. SOFLO (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi) 1:57.78, 2. Jupiter 2:00.34, 3. Hialeah Swim Club 2:01.22; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Carolus Josefina, Xavier Philips, Seggio Bernadina, Raichel De Freitas) 1:41.32, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.52, 3. YMCA of South Florida 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:09.02, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 2:12.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:12.98; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:56.04, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.34, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:43.62, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.13; 15-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:41.11, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:41.69, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:41.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 36.31, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 38.79.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:31.36, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:33.80, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 2:38.97; 13-14, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:22.44, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:25.83, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:27.93; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:02.24, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 2:04.37, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 2:04.54.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:08.60, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.70, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.81; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:03.73, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:04.87, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:05.75.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.02, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:02.33, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.56; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:53.19, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.90, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.75, 2. John Trieu, ECAC 28.55, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.68; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 25.08, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 25.28, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 25.43; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.50, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 23.84, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.02; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.63, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 21.00, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.23.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.86, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 32.49, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 32.70; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 27.46, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 27.97,

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;15.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.61, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:23.57; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:58.26, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:00.13, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:09.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.41, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:57.53, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 2:00.66.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.36, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 34.44, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.75; 12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 27.61, 2. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 30.51, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 31.09.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.97, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.08, 3. Jose Diaz, Azura 58.73; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 52.42, 2. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 52.44, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 53.10.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.78, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:14.87, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:19.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements