South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers End On Good Note At Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational


By Sharon Robb

October 19, 2014—Erika Pelaez, Michael Arias and Brandon Moran led South Florida Aquatic Club on the third and final day of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet Sunday at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Pelaez, 9, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.81 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.90 and 100-yard freestyle

Michael Arias, 12, won the 100-yard freestyle in 54.33.

Brandon Moran, 14, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.15.

Kyana Castro was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:36.27.

Kayla Cunningham, 12, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.39.

SOFLO won the 12-and-under and 15-and-over 200-yard freestyle relays. The 12-and-under relay of Daniela Curbelo, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:48.81.

The 15-and-over relay of Paige Lane, Kyana Castro, Rebekah King and Jacqueline Lugo won in 1:49.50.

Rafael Rodriguez was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.57 and third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.09.

Alejandro Mateus was second in the 100-yard backstroke and third in the 200-yard individual medley. Leonardo Mateus was third in the 1,650-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys 13-and-over 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:40.24 with Leonardo Mateus, Brandon Moran, Sebastian Sierra and Rafael Rodriguez.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Sidney Starman, BGS 18:18.62, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 18:36.27, 3. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 19:02.87; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 17:23.67, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 18:21.12.

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Daniela Curbelo, Molly Golding, Kayla Cunningham, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:48.81, 2. CSSC 1:49.02, 3. North Palm Beach 1:50.65; 13-14, 1. Metro 1:51.33, 2. Hialeah 1:59.07; 15-and-over, 1. SOFLO (Paige Lane, Kyana Castro, Rebekah Ling, Jacqueline Lugo) 1:49.50, 2. YMCA of South Florida 1:52.55, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:53.49.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:00.20, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:01.60, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:04.01; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovich, HSC 56.30, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 56.52, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.27; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 53.48, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 54.39, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 54.91; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 54.33, 2. Julia Bauer, PAQ 54.63, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 54.78.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:16.56, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:17.03, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 1:27.39; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:12.60, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:13.36, 3. Heidi Southwick, JUP 1:13.45; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 1:10.57, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 1:11.48, 3. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 1:12.87; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:05.12, 2. Merle Livand, Unattached 1:06.97, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 1:12.49.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:29.34, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:30.06, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 2:47.67; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:16.70, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:19.13, 3. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:21.34.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:08.81, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:12.30, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:12.95; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:01.50, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 1:03.73, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:04.39.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:10.63, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:14.42, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.52; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:11.15, 2. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 2:17.51, 3. Erin Proctor, MCA 2:28.13.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:11.35, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:12.90, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:17.82; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:02.49, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.40, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 1:04.26; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 58.88, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:02.17, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:02.52; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 58.52, 2. Julia Bauer, PAQ 58.98, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.56.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. Hialeah 1:48.81, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:53.87, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 1:54.45; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:36.29, 2. Hialeah 1:39.67, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:44.12; 15-and-over, 1. YMCA of South Florida (Juan Imposimato, Martin Vivas, Diego Homes, Fernando Navarrete) 1:33.15, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:40.24, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Leonard Gofman, NM 53.44, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 58.96, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:01.05; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 54.33, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 55.29, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 55.27; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 47.61, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 50.78, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 51.57; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 45.47, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 46.76, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 47.21.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:22.74, 2. Steven Curtis, JUP 1:22.80, 3. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:23.31; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, PB 1:10.04, 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 1:11.86, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:13.17; 13-14, 1. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 1:06.15, 2. Lester Machado, HSC 1:06.30, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:07.09; 15-and-over, 1. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 55.42, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 55.84, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 57.08.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:11.68, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:13.22, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 1:13.62; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:00.24, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:05.43, 3. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 1:05.49.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.81, 2. John Torres, BGS 1:59.09, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.94; 15-and-over, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.67, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 1:58.47, 3. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:58.93.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 1:13.31, 2. Fabio Rivas, HSC 1:16.83, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 1:18.10; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 1:01.42, 2. Lance Lesage, PST 1:07.45,3 . Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 1:07.51; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 51.49, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 55.23, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 58.07; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 49.78, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 50.13, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 50.62.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:27.15, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:32.23, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:35.52; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;16.18, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 2:17.61, 3. Lance Lesage, PST 2:18.69

1,650-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. John Torres, BGS 16:38.42, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 16:59.96, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17:00.19; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 15:17.80, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 16:06.90, 3. Andres Lares, Azura 16:26.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Two Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 17, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding relay and individual swims on Day Two of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Erika Pelaez, 9, won three events and finished second in two others to lead the girls team.

Pelaez won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.80, 100-yard individual medley in 1:11.66 and 50-yard backstroke in 32.11. All three were lifetime-best times. Pelaez was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.07 and 50-yard butterfly in 31.48, also best times.

SOFLO’s girls 11-12 200-yard medley relay of Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo and Katrina Del Vecchio won in 1:58.48 ahead of Coral Springs and Jupiter.

Cunningham, 12, was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:17.12.

John Paul Handal and Rafael Rodriguez were SOFLO’s individual boys’ winners.

Handal, 12, won the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:03.73, shaving 3.83 seconds off his previous best time. Rodriguez, 13, won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 56.97, dropping 0.65 and was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.13.

Joseph Lee had two runner-up finishes in the 200-yard breaststroke and 200-yard butterfly. Teammate Michael Arias was second in the 50-yard freestyle.

SOFLO boys also swept the 10-and-under and 11-12 200-yard medley relay titles.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with final session of timed finals.

The meet is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011. A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Coral Springs Swim Club (Elizabeth Olson, Riley Botting, Emily Robertson, Payton Ward) 2:17.04, 2. Jupiter 2:20.86, 3. SOFLO 2:24.94; 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Katrina Del Vecchio) 1:58.48, 2. Coral Springs 2:02.45, 3. Jupiter 2:05.47; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Madison Cummings, Chade Nersicio, Eriana Temperino, Kodi Cabral) 1:53.26, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 2:03.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:04.01.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:11.80 and Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:11.80, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:17.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:03.98, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:04.31, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 2:05.54; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:58.19, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:58.27, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:58.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 1:54.36, 2. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 1:56.72, 3. Julia Bauer, PAQ 1:58.46.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.08, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 35.23, 3. Erin Miller, JUP 39.35; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 33.14, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 33.61, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 34.83.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:35.33, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:35.85, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:36.41; 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:31.00, 2. Dahlia Delgado, JUP 2:31.76, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:33.39; 15-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 2:23.96, 2. Alemy Barreto, Azura 2:39.01, 3. Alicja Zielinski, PB 2:43.99.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:11.66, 2. Morgan Cogle, JUP 1:14.98, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:15.14; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:03.83, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, HSC 1:03.94, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.97.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:13.17, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:17.74, 3. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:18.29; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.24, 2. Arianna Ortiz, LLL 2:18.40, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:18.53.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.32, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 28.07, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.79; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 26.15, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 26.30, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.49; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51; 15-and-over, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.94, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.10, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.51.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.84, 2. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 31.48, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 33.21; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.57, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 28.58, 3. Anna Kasperski, CSSC 28.71.

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1.Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 2:17.18, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:21.01, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:29.47; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.27, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:20.88, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 2:22.32; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 2:16.45, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 2:17.40.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 32.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 32.96, 3. Emily Robertson, CSSC 34.58; 11-12, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 31.57, 2. Faith Fowler, CSSC 31.91, 3. Lucy Miller, JUP 31.92.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:01.12, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 1:04.88, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.18; 15-and-over, 1. Sarah Maraskine, PAQ 57.38, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 1:01.86, 3. Ines Kyburz, PAQ 1:03.72.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:14.51, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:17.12, 3. Paige MacEachern, SAS 2:19.31.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Christian Tijero, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro) 2:18.84; 11-12, 1. SOFLO (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi) 1:57.78, 2. Jupiter 2:00.34, 3. Hialeah Swim Club 2:01.22; 13-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club (Carolus Josefina, Xavier Philips, Seggio Bernadina, Raichel De Freitas) 1:41.32, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:45.52, 3. YMCA of South Florida 1:47.03.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:09.02, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 2:12.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 2:12.98; 11-12, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 1:56.04, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:58.34, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:00.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:43.62, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:49.13; 15-and-over, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:41.11, 2. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:41.69, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:41.93.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JUP 36.31, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 36.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 38.79.

200-yard breaststroke:

12-and-under, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:31.36, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:33.80, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 2:38.97; 13-14, 1. Santiago Gomez, MAC 2:22.44, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:25.83, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:27.93; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:02.24, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 2:04.37, 3. Matheus Misquito, Azura 2:04.54.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:08.60, 2. Jake Schulte, PB 1:12.70, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.81; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:03.73, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:04.87, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:05.75.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:57.02, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:02.33, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:02.56; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 1:53.19, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:53.90, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 1:58.81.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.75, 2. John Trieu, ECAC 28.55, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 28.68; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 25.08, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 25.28, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 25.43; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.50, 2. Ted Ho, ECAC 23.84, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.02; 15-and-over, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.63, 2. Nicolo Ossola, Azura 21.00, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.23.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.86, 2. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 32.49, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 32.70; 11-12, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 27.46, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 27.73, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 27.97,

200-yard butterfly:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 2;15.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.61, 3. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:23.57; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 1:58.26, 2. John Torres, BGS 2:00.13, 3. Ted Ho, ECAC 2:09.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.41, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:57.53, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 2:00.66.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 34.36, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 34.44, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 34.75; 12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 27.61, 2. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 30.51, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 31.09.

100-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 56.97, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.08, 3. Jose Diaz, Azura 58.73; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 52.42, 2. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 52.44, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 53.10.

200-yard backstroke:

12-and-under, 1. Lance Lesage, PST 2:09.78, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:14.87, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:19.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pelaez, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Mike Horgan Fall Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 16, 2014—Erika Pelaez of South Florida Aquatic Club won her team’s first race on opening night of the fourth annual Mike Horgan Fall Invitational at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach.

Pelaez, 9, won the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:41.02, shaving 6.96 seconds off her previous best of 5:47.98. Pelaez was seeded first in the distance event.

Pelaez is also seeded first in the 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard backstroke.

SOFLO’s top boys finisher was Rafael Rodriguez, 13, second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.26.

The Florida Gold Coast Top 16 Fall Invitational is named in honor of Mike Horgan, Lake Lytal’s head developmental coach, who died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011.

A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:49.33, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 4:56.21, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:57.17; SOFLO: 6. Daniela Curbelo 5:01.17; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 4:43.85, 2. Erin Tague, LLL 4;45.46, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 4:49.11; 15-and-over, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 4:39.03, 2. Melannie Vargas, BGS 4:47.30, 3. Camryn Hudson, LLL 5:01.83.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:41.02, 2. Erin Miller, JUP 6:01.38, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 6:04.05; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 5;28.55, 2. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 5:34.36, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 5:35.81; SOFLO: 16. Michelle Ordonez, 6:00.47, 22. Emma Twombly, 6:21.09; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez,NPB 5:07.49, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 5:19.00, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 5;20.66; SOFLO: 9. Paige Lane 5:37.74, 19. Rebekah Ling 5:56.83; 15-and-over, 1. Daneiila Van Den Berg, Azura 4:59.14, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 5:25.15, 3. Adriana Rodriguez, SFTL 5:38.36.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:

12-and-under, 1. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 4:50.25, 2. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 4:51.86, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 4:54.61; SOFLO: 8. Alejandro Mateus 5:27.03; 13-14, 1. John Torres, BGS 4:20.89, 2. Nestor Montero, MAC 4:29.28, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:31.13; 15-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Azura 3:56.49, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 4:01.45, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 4:05.56.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 5:41.94, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 5:45.33, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 5:54.78; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 6:18.50; 11-12, 1. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 5:18.13, 2. Emilio Barrantes, PB 5:26.36, 3. Lance Lesage, PST 5:26.80; SOFLO: 12. Nicolas Munoz 5:51.79; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 4:37.54, 2. Rafael Rodriguez. SOFLO 4:48.26, 3. John Torres, BGS 4;50.28; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 5:02.40; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:23.95, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4;26.51, 3. Miguel Bermudez, Azura 4:41.60.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Saturday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and-over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals; Sunday sessions, 8:30 a.m., 13-and over and 11:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Head Field For Mike Horgan Fall Invitational At Lake Lytal


By Sharon Robb

October 14, 2014—The legacy of well-liked long-time school teacher and age group coach Mike Horgan lives on this weekend with the fifth annual meet named in his honor.

The meet is dedicated to one of the most beloved and well-respected coaches in the Florida Gold Coast.

Horgan, Lake Lytal’s former head developmental coach, died of a heart attack at age 50 in August, 2011.

A double lung transplant recipient in 2000, Horgan had cystic fibrosis his entire life but never let it damper his enthusiasm as a tireless teacher and coach. He continues to inspire coaches and swimmers through his legacy.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers head the field for the fifth annual meet at the Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Center in West Palm Beach. The meet features both high school swimmers, in the midst of their season and age group swimmers from throughout the Florida Gold Coast.

The three-day meet gets under way on Friday at 5 p.m. with timed finals in the distance events. All races are timed finals.

SOFLO swimmers will get an opportunity to swim against several Palm Beach County teams including host Lake Lytal Lighting, Wahoos of Wellington, St. Andrew’s Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club, Jupiter, North Palm Beach, Boca Raton Swim Team and Martin County,

Among other teams entered are Hialeah Storm, Azura, FLA, Coral Springs Swim Club, Pompano Beach Piranhas, Big Gator, Metro Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Swim Fort Lauderdale, FLA, North Miami Swim Team and Y Sea Dragons.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Erika Pelaez, 9, 500 freestyle, 5:47.98; 200 freestyle 2:15.17; 100 IM, 1:12.72; 50 backstroke, 32.41

Leonardo Mateus, 13, 400IM 4:25.46; 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:30.09

Rafael Rodriguez, 13, 500 freestyle, 4:44.37; 100 backstroke, 57.62; 100 breaststroke, 1:05.40

Michael Arias, 200 freestyle, 2:00.78

Joseph Lee, 12, 200 butterfly, 2:17.32; 100 butterfly, 1:00.94

Kyana Castro, 1,650 freestyle, 18:24.66

Nicolas Rossi, 1,650 freestyle, 18:35.23

Among other top swimmers entered are Mattie Barfield, FLA; Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano Beach; Daniella van den Berg, Azura; Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics; Marcelo Acosta, Azura; Eriana Temperino, East Coast; Steven Curtis, Jupiter; Kaii Winkler of FLA; Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah; Riley Bottinf, Coral Springs Swim Club and Tre ‘V Monroe, North Palm Beach.

IF YOU GO

What: Mike Horgan Fall Invitational Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Lake Lytal Family Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach

Schedule: Friday, 5 p.m.-7:22 p.m., timed finals; Saturday sessions, 8 a.m., 13-and-over and 12:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals; Sunday sessions, 8 a.m., 13-and over and 12:30 a.m., 12-and-under timed finals.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For more information call 561-310-4924 or go to http://www.lightning-swimming.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Six


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Six

October 12, 2015

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.94, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.12, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.23, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 5. Cooper City 1:56.69, 6. South Florida Heat 1:57.36, 7. University School 1:57.51, 8. American Heritage 1:57.79, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:58.07, 10. Westminster Academy 1:58.81, 11. Nova 1:59.76, 12. Coral Glades 2:00.26, 13. Calvary Christian 2:01.02, 14. Cypress Bay 2:01.26, 15. Pompano Beach 2:02.78, 16. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.96; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:53.12, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:55.35, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:57.37, 5. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 6. Audrey Mason, AH 1:58.31, 7. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 8. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 9. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:59.92, 10. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.24, 11. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.33, 12. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:00.67, 13. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:01.19, 14. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:01.38, 15. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:01.97, 16. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:02.01, 17. Julianna Russell, CG 2:02.18, 18. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 19. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 20. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76. 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:11.36, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:11.70, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:12.32; 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:12.49, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.11, 7. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 9. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15, 10. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 11. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.28, 12. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 13. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.81, 14. Daniela Kim, CB 2:20.12, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 2:20.02, 16. Molly See, PC 2:20.46, 17. Marianna Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 18. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:20.61, 19. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:20.72, 20. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95. 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.33, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.90, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.18, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.63, 5. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64, 6. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 7. Savannah Yates, CG 25.22, 8. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 9. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.41, 10. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 11. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.61, 12. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.63, 13. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 14. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 16. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 17. Carly Hyman, STA 25.95, 18. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 19. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 20. Carly Swanson, CB 26.17, 21. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 22. Gwen Bencie, PB 26.38, 23. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC and Emily Puia, STA 26.43, 25. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60 (11 dives), 2. Maia Goldstein, US 420.70, 3. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 414.30, 4. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05, 5. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 6. Johanna Holloway, WA 293.40, 7. Carly Ehrlich, PB 263.45, 8. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 9. Leanne Sheffer, SP 226.15, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 208.65, 11. Maya Fernandes, CB 206.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 57.85, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 58.57, 5. Racine Ross, HH 59.15, 6. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 7. Sara Asseraf, STA 1:00.27, 8. Molly See, PC 1:00.59, 9. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:01.53, 10. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 11. Quinn Connor, STA 1:01.66, 12. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 13. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.12, 14. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:03.16, 15. Mia Marquez, PB 1:03.45, 16. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 17. Adrienne Aponte, FTL 1:03.92, 18. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 20. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:04.32, 21. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84, 22. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:06.11, 23. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:06.13, 24. Daria Chiarella, TAR 1:06.21, 25. Madison Kozel, US 1:06.33; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 6. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 7. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49, 8. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 9. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.86, 10. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 55.91, 11. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 12. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 13. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 14. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.48, 15. Solana Capalbo, CC 56.55, 16. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 17. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 18. Rachel Contich, CC 57.00, 19. Marissa Brannan C 57.24, 20. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 57.93; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 3. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:14.93, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 5. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:18.11, 6. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 7. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 8. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 9. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 10. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 11. Julianna Russell, CG 5:25.42, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 13. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:31.20, 14. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:33.13, 15. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:35.25, 16. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:37.50, 17. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:38.27, 18. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:38.52, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 20. Kasey Jordan, STA 5:41.05, 21. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:43.22, 22. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:44.13, 23. Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 5:45.83, 24. Abigail Bush, STA 5:45.86, 25. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 5:46.26; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.20, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. American Heritage 1:44.65, 4. South Florida Heat 1:44.67, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41, 8. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 9. Pompano Beach 1:48.68, 10. Nova 1:49.31, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:50.70, 12. Hollywood Hills 1:51.29, 13. Douglas 1:51.75, 14. Calvary Christian 1:52.27, 15. University School 1:52.30; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 58.50, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 3. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.18, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 7. Allison Kopas, US 1:02.34, 8. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:02.54, 9. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 10. Gwen Bencie, PB 1:03.70, 11. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 12. Molly See, PC 1:03.99, 13. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:04.29, 14. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.72, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.80, 16. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:05.17, 18. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 19. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:05.98, 20. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.47; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:07.66, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.20, 5. Savanah Yates, CG 1:08.76, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:09.55, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46, 8. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:10.60, 9. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 10. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:11.31, 11. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:11.36, 12. Alicia Zielinski, NE 1:12.34, 13. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 14. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:13.09, 15. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 16. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:14.69, 17. Andrea Homes, CB 1:15.49, 18. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 19. Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:15.80; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:36.82, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:43.84, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 5. Cypress Bay 3:48.64, 6. Cooper City 3:52.96, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.19, 8. University School 3:53.42, 9. Coral Glades 3:54.74, 10. Pompano Beach 3:58.34, 11. Westminster Academy 3:59.55; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. American Heritage, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.68, 2. American Heritage 1:41.25, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 4. Sagemont 1:43.05, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 6. University School 1:44.66, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.02, 8. Pompano Beach 1:45.07, 9. Calvary Christian 1:45.79, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.16, 11. West Broward 1:47.63, 12. Monarch 1:48.07, Douglas 1:48.16, 13. Flanagan 1:49.33, 14. South Florida Heat 1:49.75, 15. Cooper City 1:50.62; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57, 5. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 6. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 7. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.83, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:48.05, 9. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:48.35, 10. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:48.54, 11. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 12. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 13. Juan Diaz, CB 1:49.54, 14. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 15. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:50.73, 16. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:51.16, 17. Samuel Asnis, US 1:51.38, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 19. Hank Contich, CC 1:51.82, 20. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:55.17, 3. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:59.56, 4. Patrick Groters, US 1:59.77, 5. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 6. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91, 7. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.01, 8. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.09, 9. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 11. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 12. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 13. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.51, 14. Bruno Berti, PPC 2:04.90, 15. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:05.28, 16. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:05.33, 17. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:05.66, 18. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21, 19. Christian Carlson, CC 2:06.26, 20. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.84, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.31, 4. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.80, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 6. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 8. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 9. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 10. Eric Veit, WES 22.57, 11. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 12. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 13. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 14. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 15. Ryan Graff, PC and Fernando Fagundes, MHS 22.95, 17. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 18. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 19. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17, 21. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.18, 22. Christian Soderberg, PC and Parker Strickman, STA 23.21, 24. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.25, 25. Daniel Jacobs, US 23.48; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35 (11 dives), 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 4. Austin Fields, PC 349.65, 5. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 6. Zach Allen, CG 319.75, 7. Sky Geovanni, FTL 300.20, 8. Louis Giroire, FTL 289.15, 9. Sky Geovanni, FTL 257.45, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 255.60, 11. Devin Nugent, STA 247.65; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 53.69, 4. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 53.87, 5. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.93, 6. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 7. Nico Medina, AH 54.33, 8. Quinn Roth, MON 54.37, 9. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 54.66, 10. Phillipe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 11. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 12. Luis Villanueva, WESP 54.83, 13. Maxamillian Asnis, US 54.86, 14. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.94, 15. Bruni Berti, PPC and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 55.10, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 18. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 19. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 20. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 56.12, 21. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 22. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 56.53, 23. Alex Monti, WB 56.54, 24. Nico Ferrara, NBP 57.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 48.00, 6. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 7. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.08, 9. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 10. Fernando Navarrete, CB 49.35, 11. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 49.99, 12. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 13. Santiago Ospina, MON 50.69, 14. Christian Soderberg, PC 50.92, 15. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 16. Chase Perry, WA 50.96, 17. Matteus Santos, PB 51.05, 18. Clement Bowe, STA 51.55, 19. Jose Pac, STR 51.69, 20. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 51.80, 21. Enrique Perez, CC 51.88, 22. Parker Strickman, STA 51.89, 23. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 24. James Dika, FTL 52.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 5. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 7. Patrick Groters, US 4:51.88, 8. Juan Diaz, CB 4:52.04, 9. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:52.50, 10. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:52.68, 11. Samuel Asnis, US 4:53.36, 12. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 13. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86, 14. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:03.20, 15. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 16. Matteus Santos, PB 5:05.46, 17. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:06.27, 18. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 19. Diego Homes, CB 5:07.41, 20. Andres McKeon, CS 5:07.51, 21. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 5:09.66, 22. David Garbutt, SFH 5:11.20, 23. Juan Zapata, STA 5:11.88, 24. Dante Poe, PB 5:11.86, 25. Ricardo Roche, SOM 5:12.10; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.84, 2. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 3. American Heritage 1:28.84, 4. Pine Crest 1:30.56, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 6. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 7. South Florida Heat 1:35.03, 8. University School 1:36.65, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:37.25, 10. Douglas 1:37.60, 11. South Plantation 1:37.74, 12. Flanagan 1:38.00, 13. Pompano Beach 1:38.04, 14. Deerfield Beach 1:40.71, 15. Sagemont 1:42.53; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.94, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 4. Taylor Zuyus, FTL 54.75, 5. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 6. Anton Generalov, PC 55.41, 7. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.46, 8. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.94, 9. Christian Carlson, CALV 57.15, 10. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.24, 11. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 12. Nico Medina, AH and Quinn Roth, MON 58.08, 14. Carlos Gallego, CB 58.15, 15. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 16. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 17. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66, 18. Juan Zapata, STA 58.82, 19. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 59.07; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.88, 3. Ryan Graff, PC 1:01.11, 4. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:01.21, 5. Victor Fajer, WES 1:01.62, 6. Eric Veit, WES 1:02.00, 7. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:02.39, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:02.64, 9. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 11. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 1:03.34, 12. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:03.40, 13. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 14. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:04.61,15. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 16. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:04.70, 17. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:05.12, 18. Andre Bacic, DB 1:05.25, 19. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:05.51, 20. Race Wilhoite, PB 1:06.72; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:11.02, 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 3. American Heritage 3:15.81, 4. Pine Crest 3:18.57, 5. University School 3:18.60, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55, 7. Sagemont 3:25.31; 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:28.11, 9. Monarch 3:29.59, 10. Pompano Beach 3:29.74, 11. South Florida Heat 3:32.57,12. Calvary Christian 3:32.89, 13. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Fort Lauderdale, University School, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Donahue Breaks Two World Masters Records At Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic


By Sharon Robb

October 12, 2015—U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue of South Florida Aquatic Club definitely has a future as a masters swimmer.

Donahue, 26, making her masters meet debut, broke two masters world age group records in the 25-29 50- and 100-yard butterfly events on Sunday, the final day of the three-day Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic.

Donahue broke the record in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.31, breaking the previous mark of 27.08 by Aussie Natalie Jones.

Donahue also broke the record in the 100-meter butterfly in 59.16 breaking the record of 1:00.18 set by Yuko Nakanashi of Japan.

It was the first time a masters swimmer broke one minute in the 100 butterfly.

Donahue is part of SOFLO’s large Pro Flo group training for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials and Rio Summer Olympics.

“It feels great to be part of a team again,” Donahue tweeted along with a photo of her teammates and coach.

SOFLO left the three-day meet with three masters world age group records. Teammate Lisa Blackburn, 44, a Bermuda national record holder, won the 40-44 100-meter individual medley in a record-breaking 1:04.19 on Friday.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Makes Impressive BCAA Championships Debut; Cypress Bay, St. Thomas Aquinas Win Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

October 11, 2015—Kathleen Golding is making a lasting impression in her first year of high school swimming.

The Cooper City High School freshman, who has already qualified for the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials, won two events and broke a meet record in her debut at the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Golding, who turned 15 on Sunday, won the 200-yard individual medley in a season-best and county-leading 2:06.86. In her final individual event of the night, Golding won the 100-yard butterfly breaking a nine-year-old meet record in 56.80, another season-best and county-leading time.

The previous butterfly record was 57.30 set by Ileana Lucos of Cypress Bay in 2006.

Golding, who is undefeated in high school swimming, was neither shaved or tapered for the daylong meet.

“The 100 fly was my last individual race and it was the last time I swam it as a 14-year-old so I wanted to give it my all,” Golding said. “It was so much fun to swim it.”

Golding led her team to a Top 10 finish, with the Cowboys placing sixth with 194 points. She also led off the Cowboys’ third-place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:56.69 with teammates Solana Capalbo, Natasha Testa and Jordan Cook and fourth place 400-yard freestyle relay that was fourth in 3:52.96 with teammates Kalene Kennedy, Testa and Capalbo.

“I really didn’t think I was going to do that well,” Golding said. “I thought I would probably win but not being tapered I didn’t think my times would be so good. I wanted to get the 200 IM record since it’s my best event but it didn’t happen.”

Golding is enjoying the best year of her young swimming career. She already has a U.S. Olympic Trials cut time in the 200-meter individual medley in a lifetime-best 2:18.67. The gymnast-turned-swimmer has been training with the South Florida Aquatic Club since her family moved to Florida and has been blossoming ever since. She is one of three swimming siblings in her family. Her mom swam at Acadia University in Canada and her dad is a top swim official.

“I love Florida, there is really good swimming here,” Golding said. “When I was 8, my goal was to go to the Olympics. It’s always been my goal. Now that we moved down here, it’s starting to become a reality.”

Golding has districts and regions where she hopes to qualify for her first state meet. If she wins a state title, she would be the first Cooper City freshman to win.

“I really like high school swimming and my teammates,” Golding said. “It’s more laidback. It’s more about having fun and it is really, really fun.

“If I don’t win states I won’t be too upset, but obviously I would love to win as a freshman. I know that’s really hard for a freshman. That would be super cool for my school. They have never had a state finalist.”

SOFLO teammates Kelley Heron of Pembroke Pines Charter was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.42, matching her season-best. Ryan Capote of Pembroke Pines Charter was second in the 50-yard freestyle in a season-best 21.86 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in a season-best 48.00. Pembroke Pines Charter boys team, coached by SOFLO coach Rose Lockie, was fourth with 324.5 points.

Cypress Bay boys and St. Thomas Aquinas girls won the team titles. Cypress Bay won with 517.50 points and St. Thomas Aquinas was runner-up with 426 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas, the underdog going in, won another title with 499.50 points. The Raiders picked up key points by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:53.12 and 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:44.88 with the same foursome of Samantha Stinemire, Natalya Wozab, Quinn Connor and Sarah Asseraf. The Raiders edged Cypress Bay, runner-up with 477, for the second consecutive year.

On a big night for parity in high school swimming, six meet records were broken.

Raphael Marcoux of Fort Lauderdale won four events and broke three records. The Harvard-bound senior won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.02 and 100-yard freestyle in a record 45.78. He was also a member of two record-breaking relays. He finished with 10 career titles over three years at the BCAA meet.

Fort Lauderdale High boys team broke two relay records in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays in 1:25.68 and 3:11.02 respectively with Raphael Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus and Philippe Marcoux.

“I am so proud of them,” said Flying L’s coach Debbie Cavanaugh. “Both our boys and girls finished third overall. I couldn’t ask for a better group of young athletes.”

Marco Guarente, who competes internationally for Venezuela, was a double winner with two meet records. Guarente won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:52.75 and 100-yard breaststroke in 56.57.

Senior Andrea van den Berg of Cypress Bay, who also competes internationally for Aruba, was a double winner in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events in season-bests 1:57.63 and 5:13.16.

Fort Lauderdale senior Fatimah Westbrook also won two events in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.18 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.80.

Logan Downey of South Plantation won the boys 1-meter diving title with 370.90 points. Karlee Price of St. Thomas Aquinas won the girls title with 304.70 points. It was the third BCAA title for each of the two-time state champions.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.St. Thomas Aquinas 499.5, 2. Cypress Bay 477, 3. Fort Lauderdale 364, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 240, 5. Pompano Beach 219, 6. Cooper City 194, 7. Nova 188, 8. Coral Glades 182, 9. Deerfield Beach 141, 10. Taravella 137.5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Samantha Stinemire, Natalya Wozab, Quinn Connor, Sarah Asseraf) 1:53.12, 2. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.23, 3. Cooper City 1:56.69.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea van den Berg, CB 1:57.63, 2. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 3. Kelly Gest, CG 2:00.24.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.86, 2. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 3. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:15.15.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.56, 2. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.63, 3. Allora Williams, PHS 24.64.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 56.80, 2. Racine Ross, HH 59.66, 3. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:00.27.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 2. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.21, 3. Kelly Gest, CG 55.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea van den Berg, CB 5:13.16, 2. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:18.64, 3. Julianna Russell, CG 5:25.42.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Quinn Connor, Sarah Asseraf, Carly Hyman, Emily Puia) 1:44.88, 2. Cypress Bay 1:44.93, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.41.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Schimansky, CGL 59.77, 2. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:01.02, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.42.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:07.80, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:08.76, 3. Daniela Kim, CB 1:10.46.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay (Savannah Yates, Julianna Russell, Brooke Gest, Kelly Gest) 3:48.64, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:45.89, 3. Cypress Bay 3:48.64.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 304.70, 2. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 224.55, 3. Leanne Sheffer, SP 222.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Cypress Bay 517.5, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 426., 3. Fort Lauderdale 422, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 324.5, 5. Pompano Beach 236, 6. Monarch 199, 7. Douglas 185, 8. West Broward 143, 9. Western 128, 10. Cooper City 113.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay (Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Jonathan Strod, Carlos Gallego, Luiz Renato Freire) 1:45.02, 2. Pompano Beach 1:45.07, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.21.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:43.13, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 1:44.48, 3. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:45.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 1:52.75, 2. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 3. Eric Veit, CB 2:01.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.02, 2. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.86, 3. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.94, 2. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.28, 3. Quinn Roth, MHS 54.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.78, 2. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 46.36, 3. Ryan Capote, PPH 48.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:44.27, 2. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:45.56, 3. James Dika, FTL 4:49.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale (Philippe Marcoux, Tyler Zuyus, James Dika, Raphael Marcoux) 1:26.84, 2. Cypress Bay 1:28.49, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 3. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 54.75.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 56.57, 2. Victor Fajer, WH 1:01.62, 3. Eric Veit, CB 1:02.00.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux) 3:11.02, 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.24, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.55.

1-meter springboard diving; 1. Logan Downey, SP 370.90, 2. Zach Allen, CG 319.75, 3. Sky Geovanni, FTL 253.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com