By Sharon Robb

November 13, 2015—Kelley Heron and Ryan Capote of Pembroke Pines Charter were top eight finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Friday night at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Meet at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Heron, a sophomore, was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.39. She was second fastest qualifier after morning prelims in 57.09.

Heron was also fourth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.02, after going 2:05.37 in prelims.

Capote, a senior, was fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.78 after going 47.18 in prelims. He was sixth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.22, equalling his prelim time.

SOFLO teammate Juan Lucas, a junior at Pembroke Pines Charter, was second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 100-yard backstroke in 53.89, faster than his prelim time of 54.40.

Pembroke Pines Charter boys 400-yard freestyle relay team was seventh in 3:12.55 after going 3:10.84 in prelims with Andres Lares, Ryan Capote, Matthew Menocal and Bruno Berti.

Berti was also second in the “B” final and tenth overall in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.32 after going 52.99 in prelims. Lares was 14th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:43.94 after going 1:43.80 in prelims and 15th in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.36 after going 4:38.73 in prelims.

The Doral Academy Firebirds boys swimming and diving team made history.

The Firebirds captured the school’s first-ever state title in any sport by winning the boys team title in a close finish with 186 points. Fort Lauderdale, after finishing seventh last season, was runner-up with 177.

Doral head coach and longtime Florida Gold Coast coach Cathy Silveira is the first woman head coach to capture a state swimming title in high school history.

In one of the most exciting races of the night, Doral won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:25.23, finishing ahead of Fort Lauderdale in 1:25.29 with relay swimmers Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Alex Arrieta and Diego Faucher.

Doral’s runner-up finishes in the 200-yard medley relay (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) and 400-yard freestyle relay (Moya, Arrieta, Aguilar, Faucher) clinched the title.

The Firebirds’ depth was key since they had no individual swimmers finish among the Top 3. A week earlier, Doral finished second to Fort Lauderdale at the Region 4-3A meet, 339-294.

Viktor Toth of Seabreeze and Hans Schroeder of Charlotte were double winners.

Toth knocked off Fort Lauderdale’s Raphael Marcoux to win the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races. Toth won the 50 in 20.59 and 100 free in 44.90, both All-American automatic times. The top four swimmers in the 50 and top three in the 100 all turned in either automatic or consideration All-American times.

Schroeder won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:38.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 48.70, both automatic All-American times.

Gainesville High School won the girls team title with 196 points and Bartram Trails was second with 166.

Gainesville won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:38.87 with Savannah Buch, Alena Kraus, Yvette Smith and Jessie Jones and 400-yard freestyle in 3:30.95 with Monona Martin, Courtney Bryant, Smith and Kraus.

Kraus was also an individual event double winner for Gainesville, capturing the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.86, an automatic All-American time and 100-yard freestyle in 50.78, a consideration time.

Sarah Rousseau of Viera won the girls 1-meter springboard diving title with 456.90 points.

Chiles’ Chase Lane won the boys 1-meter diving title with 479.60 points.

On Saturday, the Class 4A swimmers, including Cooper City freshman Kathleen Golding in her state meet debut, will compete.

FRIDAY STATE 3A RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Gainesville 196, 2. Bartram Trail 166, 3. Pensacola Washington 162, 4. Creekside 141.5, 5. Estero 130, 6. Clearwater 119, 7. Chiles, 8. Barron Collier 102, 9. Niceville 101, 10. Osceola 91, 11. Fort Myers 73, 12. Fort Lauderdale 71, 15. Doral 60, 21. Martin County 42, 22. Pembroke Pines Charter 31.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Pensacola Washington (Brooke Ferrara, Heidi Schellin, Sophie Diagne, Peyton Parra) 1:47.28, 2. Bartram Trail 1:47.57, 3. Clearwater 1:49.42.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Alena Kraus, GAIN 1:47.86, 2. Kendall Brent, FTMY 1:49.55, 3. Kaitlyn Hauser, ESTO 1:50.88.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Summer Stanfield, BATR 2:03.31, 2. Grace Patrice, VENC 2:03.46, 3. Kayla Tennant, GUCO 2:04.47.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Abby Garner, BCOL 23.97, 2. Brooke Ferrara, WSHP 23.98, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.09.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Kayla Tennant, GUCO 55.42, 2. Lindsey Coheee, VANO 56.36, 3. Racine Ross, HH 56.50.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Alena Kraus, GAIN 50.78, 2. Abby Garner, BCOL 51.74, 3. Helena Heuberger, CLEA 52.41.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Kendall Brent, FTMY 4:47.45, 2. Katelyn Kilpatrick, VANO 4:54.06, 3. Stephanie Holmes, CHIL 4:54.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gainesville (Savannah Buch, Alena Kraus, Yvette Smith, Jessie Jones) 1:38.87, 2. Creekside 1:39.07, 3. Niceville 1:39.18.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Helena Heuberger, CLEA 56.89, 2. Brooke Ferrara, WSHP 56.90, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.39.

100-yard breaststroke

1.Morgan Ayers, CHIL 1:04.81, 2. Heidi Schelin, WSHP 1:05.51, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:05.93.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Gainesville (Monona Martin, Courtney Bryant, Yvette Smith, Alena Kraus) 3:30.95, 2. Bartram Trail 3;34.83, 3. Creekside 3:36.61.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Sarah Rousseau, VIER 456.90, 2. Amber Brickey, OSC 443.20, 3. Ali Giuliani, EGAL 339.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Doral Academy 186, 2. Fort Lauderdale 177, 3. Creekside 162, 4. Belen Jesuit 147, 5. Chiles 144, 6. Gainesville 142, 7. Venice 134, 8. Atlantic Coast 126, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 99, 10. Naples 91, 11. Charlotte 84, 12. Sickles 64, 16. Mater 37.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:

1.Belen Jesuit (Alejandro Carriazo, Juan Ramirez, Max Garcia del Pozo, Daniel Simpson) 1:34.60, 2. Doral Academy 1:34.80, 3. Chiles 1:36.48.

200-yard freestyle:

1.Hans Schroeder, CHAR 1:38.94, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BJES 1:39.06, 3. Nazareno Boscaino, SICK 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley:

1.Julio Horrego, Mater Academy 1:51.09, 2. Seth Borgert, GAIN 1:51.64, 3. Gianmario Garcia, CREE 1:51.97.

50-yard freestyle:

1.Viktor Toth, SEAB 20.59, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 20.63, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.84.

100-yard butterfly:

1.Gianmario Garcia, CREE 50.33, 2. Max Garcia del Pozo, BJES 50.66, 3. Will Tabor, ATCO 50.68.

100-yard freestyle:

1.Viktor Toth, SEA 44.90, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.23, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 45.62.

500-yard freestyle:

1.Nazareno Boscaino, SICK 4:26.14, 2. Shawn Lemarie, NAPL 4:28.72, 3. Ludovico Boscaino, SICK 4:29.01.

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Doral 1:25.23 (Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Alex Arrieta, Diego Faucher), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29, 3. Atlantic Coast 1:27.17.

100-yard backstroke:

1.Hans Schroeder, CHAR 48.70, 2. Jackson DeFore, VENC 49.41, 3. Seth Borgert, GAIN 51.54.

100-yard breaststroke:

1.Ryan Walker,BRRV 56.41, 2. Julio Horrego, MAT 56.73, 3. Al Madden, JENB 57.02.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Fort Lauderdale (Philippe Marcoux, James Dika, Tyler Zuyus, Raphael Marcoux) 3:05.14, 2. Doral 3:06.26, 3. Venice 3:11.08, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter (Andres Lares, Ryan Capote, Matthew Menocal, Bruno Berti) 3:12.55.

1-meter springboard diving:

1.Chase Lane, CHIL 479.60, 2. Mason Osborn, WHAV 405.85, 3. Taj Cole, LEON 372.90.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements