By Sharon Robb

November 19, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ervin Marin, coming off the high school state meet, started off on a winning note Thursday night at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Marin, 16, won the 15-16 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.32 ahead of Azura’s Luis Villanueva in 4:18.78.

Marin’s splits were 55.68, 1:06.24, 1:08.38 and 57.02.

Marin also led off SOFLO’s fourth-place 800-yard freestyle relay team that finished in 7:10.48 with teammates Kevin Porto, Max Asnis and CJ Kopecki, also coming off state meets.

Asnis, 16, was also second in the 15-16 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:47.51, dropping 20.02.

SOFLO boys had six swimmers in the overall Top 20 of the 1,000-yard freestyle.

Max Asnis, 16, was also seventh overall among all age groups. Four of his teammates, Kevin Porto, Sam Asnis, Ricardo Roche and Juan Diaz also had time drops.

SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher was Jessica Rodriguez, 16, third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:32.38.

SOFLO swimmers are among 1,100 swimmers and 51 teams. SOFLO’s contingent includes:

Alana Acevedo, 14; Andres Arias, 15; Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Fernando Barreto, 9; Kaitlyn Barrios, 9; Brennan Thomas Binder, 11; Ian Chalmers, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 11; Juan Diaz, 15; Odin Farkas, 12; Nathaniel Garrick, 10; Logan Gonzalez, 10; Madison Johnson, 14; Matthew Kim, 10; CJ Kopecki, 16; Ervin Marin, 16; Jacob Navarro, 9; Sebastian Navarro, 11; Sabrina Osorio, 10; Sofia Osorio, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Kevin Porto, 15; Lucas Porven, 10; Ricardo Roche, 16; Enrique Rodriguez, 10; Jessica Rodriguez, 16; Natasha Testa, 17; Valerie Vank, 10; Alejandro Zambrano, 21 and Aldo Zepeda, 10.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team.

COLOMBIAN NATIONALS

SOFLO’s two-time Olympian Carolina Colorado and national record holder Jorge Murillo-Valdes came up big at the Colombian National Championships.

Murillo-Valdes won the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.32. Earlier in the day, Murillo-Valdes broke the national record in 27.10, third fastest time in the world this year. Murillo-Valdes dropped 5/10ths of a second off his previous best time.

Colorado won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.

DARA TORRES LEADS 2016 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Five-time Olympian and former local swimmer Dara Torres heads the International Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2016.

Torres shares the record for U.S. Olympic medals won by a woman with 12. She retired at age 45 after just missing the 2012 U.S. Olympic team.

Torres will be joined by U.S. Olympic backstroke champion Aaron Peirsol, Olympic Coach Bob Bowman, Olympic diving champion Dmitry Sautin of Russia and China diving champion Guo Jingjing.

Other inductees are: Larisa Ilchenko, Russia; Camille Muffat, France; Yelena Azarova, Russia; 2008 Hungarian Olympic men’s team; Des Renford, Australia; Monique Wildschut, Netherlands; Sir Peter Heatly, Great Britain; Simeon Boychenko, Russia; Horst Gorlitz, Italy; Frank Gorman, U.S.; Hilda James, Great Britain; and Leonid Meshkov, Russia.

The athletes will be inducted June 3-5 at ISHOF’s 52nd annual honors weekend in Santa Clara, Calif., the Hall of Fame Museum’s new home since moving from Fort Lauderdale earlier this year.

SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:

14-and-under, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 10:40.94, 2. Jacqueline Bedard, JDST 10:47.56, 3. Juliana Talamo, MAC 10:48.62; 15-16, 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 10:37.69, 2. Sloan Sizemore, PB 10:51.78, 3. Adriana Rodriguez, Unattached 11:23.52; 17-and-under, 1.Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 10:14.51, 2. Audrey Mason, PC 10:27, Lacy Phillips, WOW 10:38.42.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:57.77, 2. Jupiter 8:07.49, 3. Metro Aquatics 8:29.26; Open, 1. Pompano Beach (Victoria Miyamoto, Kelly Gest, Fatimah Westbrook, Sloan Sizemore) 7:46.10, 2. Azura 7:53.95, 3. Miami Swimming 8:06.79.

400-yard individual medley:

14-and-under, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 4:30.97, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:33.86, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 4:47.25; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:28.68, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 4:31.07, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:32.38; 17-and-over, 1. Lacy Phillips, WOW 4:42.44, 2. Rebecca Battles, JD 4:47.35, 3. Sydney Mutscher, WOW 4:.56.45

200-yard medley relay:

1.North Palm Beach 1:47.91, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:48.77, 3. Pine Crest 1:51.19.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:39.56, 2. North Palm Beach 1:39.84, 3. Jupiter Dragons 1:43.76; Open, 1. North Palm Beach 1:37.19, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:38.17, 3. Pompano Beach 1:38.25.

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

14-and-under, 1. John Torres, BGS 9:56.48, 2. Andres Vargas, MAC 10:01.18, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 10:05.99; 15-16, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 9:36.74, 2. Max Asnis, SOFLO 9:47.51, 3. Nick Pacitti, PST 9:47.90; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 9:49.07, 6. Ricardo Roche 9:52.27, 8. Juan Diaz 9:58.63, 10. CJ Kopecki 10:03.71; 17-and-over, Open, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 8:58.86, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 9:12.13, 3. Nico Medina, PC 9:36.26; SOFLO: 6. Sam Asnis 9:49.99.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Azura 7:17.10, 2. Pine Crest 7:19.94, 3. Pompano Beach 7:34.69; Open, 1. Azura 6:55.95, 2. Metro Aquatics 7:05.93, 3. YSF Barracudas 7:07.79, 4. SOFLO (Ervin Marin, Kevin Porto, Max Asnis, CJ Kopecki) 7:10.48.

400-yard individual medley:

14-and-under, 1.Bryan Rivero, HSC 4:16.67, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.67, 3. John Torres, BGS 4:18.87; 15-16, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:07.32, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 4:18.78, 3. Elad Fraiman, Azura 4:22.93; 17-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Unattached 3:54.06, 2. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 3:59.29, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 4:03.79.

200-yard medley relay:

1.Azura 1:33.07, 2. Westminster Academy 1:35.95, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:36.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:32.60, 2. Azura 1:34.29, 3. Pompano Beach 1:35.05; Open, 1. Azura 1:23.10, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.82, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:24.92.

IF YOU GO

What: 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Today-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: FRIDAY, Session 3, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SATURDAY, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SUNDAY—8:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements