By Sharon Robb

December 4, 2015—Kayla Cunningham and Joseph Lee of South Florida Aquatic Club came up big on the opening day of the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic Friday at the Stephen O’Connell Center on the University of Florida campus.

Cunningham, 12, won the girls’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:19.18. She bettered her previous best of 2:26.99 during prelims in 2:17.60 to earn the top seed. Her time drop was 9.39 seconds.

Cunningham was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.83. In prelims she swam a best time 2:04.09 to earn the seventh seed, a time drop of 2.54 from her previous best.

Lee, 12, won the boys’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:09.11, dropping 6.50 seconds off his previous best of 2:15.61.

Lee also won the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:35.94, dropping an impressive 22.01 seconds off his previous best.

Lee was fourth in the 50-yard butterfly in 27.09, another best time.

South Florida Aquatic Club is fifth among combined team standings with 50 points. Sarasota YMCA Sharks lead with 182. SOFLO is fourth among boys’ teams with 44.

Other top SOFLO finishers were:

Tyler Bland, third, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:02.24, best time.

Alejandro Mateus, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:13.6, best time; sixth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:12.62, best time.

Nicolas Rossi, fourth, 200-yard freestyle, 1:55.99, best time, a drop of 6.80 seconds.

CJ Kopecki, fifth, 400-yard individual medley, 4:07.33, best time.

John Paul Handal, sixth, 200-yard freestyle, 1:57.62, best time.

Rafael Rodriguez, fourth, 400-yard individualmedley, 4:16.29; seventh, 200-yard freestyle, 1:47.78, best time.

Logan Gonzales, eighth, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.04.

Jonathan Farah, eighth, 100-yard breaststroke, 59.01.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 182, 2. Bolles 122, 3. Swim Florida 52, 3. Loggerhead Aquatics 52, 5. SOFLO 50.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bolles 80, 2. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 60, 3. Episcopal 46, 4. SOFLO 44, 5. Loggerhead 34.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 122, 2. Bolles 42, 3. SwimMAC 28, 4. Swim Florida 27, 5. AquaKidsSharks 24, 16. SOFLO 6.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michaela Mattes, SYS 2:08.75, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 2:12.89, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:13.64; SOFLO: 22. Kerry Cunningham 2:30.48, best time, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:36.57, best time, 46. Leah Pardo 2:45.57, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 1:54.40, 2. Sara Stotler, LA 1:57.19, 3. Emily Chorpening, ATAC 1:58.28; SOFLO: 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:05.83; 13-14, 1. Christina Cianciolo, SYS 1:50.49, 2. Dakota Topp, MAC 1:53.10, 3. Olwyn Bartis, MAC 1:54.49; 15-16, 1. Peyton Palsha, SPA 1:49.76, 2. Klaudia Greer, TB 1:50.57, 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 1:50.89; Open, 1. Chelsea Colwill, TB 1:49.59, 2. Paulina Watson Valero, BSS 1:51.25, 3. Grace Patrice, SYS 1:52.10.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 33.97, 2. Ann Wohlgemuth, BAC 37.67, 3. Caroline Bartel, TYS 39.10; SOFLO: 11. Kaitlyn Barrios 42.29, best time, 37. Leah Pando, 46.01; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 31.35, 2. Carolina Ricciardi, MAC 31.66, 3. Sasha Ramey, BSS 32.53.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Tate Vangellow, SYS 1:17.14; 13-14, 1. Maddy Flickinger, MAC 1:05.95, 2. Desirae Mangaoang, MAC 1:08.52, 3. Mikayla Puckett, GCST 1:08.68; 15-16, 1. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 1:04.55, 2. Peyton Palsha, SPA 1:04.83, 3. Katherine Baker, BSS 1:05.97; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 1:04.37, 2. Morgan Ayers, ATAC 1:05.44, 3. Adrianna DeBoer, TCSC 1:06.44.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 30.51, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 30.52, 3. Peyton Skoglund, BSS 31.88; SOFLO: 31. Kerry Cunningham 36.97, best time; 11-12, 1. Olivia Peoples, BSS 26.79, 2. Georgia Bates, GSC 26.82, 3. Lily Burke, MAC 27.55.

100-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Ann Barral, MAC 1:05.95; 13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 55.91, 2. Amanda Hoffman, MAC 57.15, 3. Chloe Harris, MAC 57.16; 15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AKS 56.85, 2. Madi Tyle, SYS 57.06, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 57.51; Open, 1. Christin Rockway, TB 55.53, 2. Maddie Jean, SYS 55.68, 3. Kathryn Brewer, TB 57.79.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:19.18, 2. Jordan Browning, MAC 2:22.15, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, GRSC 2:27.65.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Gracie Weyant, SYS 1:07.50, 2. Erika Pelaez, GRSC 1:08.97, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:13.26; SOFLO: 31. Kerry Cunningham 1:23.32, 35. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:23.99, best time, 50. Leah Pando 1:27.23.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Isabel Traba, SYS 4:26.69, 2. Morgan Shinault, TB 4:31.51, 3. Emma Weyant, SYS 4;33.59; 15-16, 1. Laurynn Harvard, SPA 4:30.64, 2. Lara Hernandez-Tome, SYS 4;31.48, 3. Ali Andros, SYS 4:36.04; Open, 1. Grace Patrice, SYS 4:23.31, 2. Adrianna DeBoer, TCSC 4:32.95, 3. Rachel O’Grady, SYS 4:37.13.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota 2:11.92, 2. Gulliver 2:25.49, 3. Bolles 2:26.50, 10. SOFLO 2:37.59 (Leah Pando, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kerry Cunningham, Giada Porven), best time; 13-14, 1. SwimMAC A 1:48.77, 2. SwimMAC B 1:51.33, 3. Sarasota 1:51.45.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 2:08.09, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 2:09.99, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:13.66, best time; SOFLO: 16. Nathaniel Garrick 2:27.68, 21. Logan Gonzalez 2:28.37, best time; 11-12, 1. Beau Bengston, TTW 1:53.71, 2. JD Bengston, TTW 1:54.78, 3. Colton Franz, SYS 1:55.61; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 1:55.99, best time, 6. John Paul Handal 1:57.62, best time; 13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 1:43.59, 2. Ryland Sun, ATAC 1:44.08, 3. Julian Hill, GSC 1:44.11; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 1:47.78, best time; 15-16, 1. Aitor Fungairino, MAC 1:37.60, 2. Matt Nutter, SYS 1:40.46, 3. Robert Finke, SPA 1:40.55; SOFLO: 11. CJ Kopecki 1:42.73, best time; Open, 1. Emiro Goossen, Unattached 1:38.03, 2. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:38.75, 3. Alex Arrieta, MAC 1:39.63

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Paro, BSS 36.40, 2. Abdelrahman Shahin, BSS 37.69, 3. Elias Corn, SYS 38.44; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 41.04; 11-12, 1. Stephen Kim, MAC 29.80, 2. Colton Frantz, SYS 30.03, 3. Nicholas Tayag, YFFC 30.88.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, 59.92, 2. Scott Lyons, MAC 1:01.52, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 1:02.24, best time; 15-16, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 57.88, 2. Rafi Chambasian, ATAC 59.44, 3. Marcelo Lauzurique, GRSC 59.88; Open, 1. Juan Sequera, MAC 54.54, 2. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 54.57, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 56.72; SOFLO: 8. Jonathan Farah 59.01.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, SWIM 29.89, 2. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 30.55, 3. Amadeusz Knop, 30.59; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 32.45, best time, 21. Nathaniel Garrick 36.29, 27. Logan Gonzalez 37.25, 28. Lucas Porven 37.33; 11-12, 1. Baylor Nelson, MAC 26.36, 2. David Gonzalez, BSS 26.72, 3. Beau Bengston, TTW 26.73; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Lee 27.09, best time,

100-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Sterling Crane, EAJ 50.35, 2. Ryland Sun, ATAC 50.50, 3. Derek Ledford, TC 52.46; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 55.33, best time; 15-16, 1. Adrian Moya, MAC 50.10, 2. Adrian Aguilar, MAC 50.60, 3. Jake Adcock, BSS 51.11; SOFLO: 11. CJ Kopecki 52.53, best time, 15. Max Asnis 53.60, best time; Open, 1. Allan Gutierrez, LAS 49.60, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, MAC 49.83, 3. Daniel Spas, Unattached 49.99; SOFLO: 13. Jonathan Farah 52.62.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:09.11, best time, 2. Stuart Higdon, ATAC 2:18.74, 3. Dominic Bono, AKS 2:22.88.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Joseph Pyon, EAJ 1:09.48, 2. Raymond Prosinski, LA 1:10.17, 3. El Mehdi El Aoufir, BSS 1:10.46; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 1:12.62, best time, 33. Nathaniel Garrick 1:23.42, 39. Lucas Porven 1:26.17, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:35.94, best time; 13-14, 1. Ethan McCloud, TCSC 4:07.12, 2. Julian Hill, GSC 4:11.13, 3. Arik Katz, SYS 4:14.67; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 4:16.29; 15-16, 1. Robert Finke, SPA 3:53.84, 2. Brett Riley, SYS 3:59.77, 3. Brandon Vives, MAC 4:01.41; SOFLO: 5. CJ Kopecki, 4:07.33, best time; Open, 1. Nick D’Innocenzo, GSC 3:51.52, 2. Juan Sequera, MAC 3:55.05, 3. Nick Brown, EAJ 3:55.87.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Bolles 2:15.43, 2. Sarasota 2:17.77, 3. Episcopal 2:18.77; 5. SOFLO 2:25.40 (No names provided on meet mobile); 13-14, 1 Bolles 1:41.33, 2. ATAC 1:41.72, 3. SwimMAC 1:43.02, 7. SOFLO 1:46.35 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Tomas Pelaez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

Advertisements