SOFLO Girls Dominate Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 11, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s girl power dominated the 10&Under Holiday Classic Friday night at Academic Village in Pembroke Pines.

Fiorella Di Salvo won four 7-8 events and finished second and posted four best times in another to lead the girls team.

Valerie Vank won five events in the 9-10 age group.

Six-year-old Clara Bland won all four of her events.

SOFLO girls compiled 404 points to win the team title. The boys team swept the team title with 297 points.

The boys were led by Joseph Blake Natino, who won all four of his events; Alejandro Mateus, who won five events; and double winner Benjamin Kim.

On Saturday, the December Sprint Championship will be held with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Teams entered are Bob Karl Swim Club, Bone Island Swim Club, Delvilrays Swim Club, Indian River Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, YSF of South Florida and host SOFLO.

FRIDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 297, 2. YSF Barracudas 160, 3. Metro Aquatics 79, 4. SwimFast 33, 5. Southern Wahoos 11.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 404, 2. YSF Barracudas 120, 3. Metro Aquatics 44, 4. SwimFast 34.

GIRLS

100-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:17.25, best time, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:27.09, best time, 3. Abrielle Kelly, SOFLO 1:37.43; 9-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:06.99, 2. Sara Levin, SF 1:12.71, 3. Maya Sorunmu, SF 1:13.94.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Clara Bland, SOFLO 27.43.

50-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 35.74, best time, 2. Isabella Donoso, YSF 37.27, 3. Giada Porven, SOFLO 39.82, best time; 9-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 30.70, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 31.65, best time, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLO 33.70, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Clara Bland, SOFLO 39.54.

50-yard butterfly:

7-8, 1. Isabella Donoso, YSF 45.74, 2. Giada Porven, SOFLO 48.78, best time, 3. Allyson Lopez, YSF 50.97; 9-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 35.51, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLo 38.50, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 42.79.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Clara Bland, SOFLO 47.69.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 46.56, 2. Abigail Natino, SOFLO 55.97, best time, 3. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 57.65, best time; 9-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 39.92, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 42.85, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLO 44.42, best time.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Clara Bland, SOFLO 32.69.

50-yard backstroke:

7-8, 1. Isabella Donoso, YSF 43.67, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 44.18, best time, 3. Abigail Natino, SOFLO 51.22; 9-10, 1. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 37.04, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 39.63, 3. Leah Pando, SOFLo 39.82, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

7-8, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:31.59 , best time,   2. Sarah Vasquez SOFLO 149.92, 3. Abigail Natino, SOFLO 1:57.62; 9-10, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:20.95, best time, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:23.20, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:31.26, best time.

100-yard freestyle relay: 1. SOFLO A 1:05.60, 2. SOFLO C 1:07.15, 3. YSF Barracudas B 1:07.93.

BOYS

100-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Derek Hau, SF 1:22.01, 2. Joshua Scarpinato, SF 2:14.84, 3. Noah Abel, SF 2:19.45; 9-10, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.61, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:05.66, best time, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLo 1:07.79, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph Natino, SOFLO 23.11, best time, 2. Daniel Rodriguez, MAC 33.37.

50-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 37.48, 2. Guillermo Davila, YSF 40.91, 3. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 41.31; 9-10, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 28.60, best time, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 29.83, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 30.39.

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph Blake Natino, SOFLO 39.54.

50-yard butterfly:

7-8, 1. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 46.50, best time, 2. Guillermo Davila, YSF 48.24, 3. Brooks Livesy, YSF 49.93; 9-10, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 31.95, best time, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 34.20, best time, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 36.58.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph Blake Natino, SOFLO 47.69.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-8, 1. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 50.29, 2. Sebastian Guio, YSF 50.79, 3. Brooks Livsey, YSF 54.50; 9-10, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 40.44, best time, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 40.56, best time, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 40.61.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Joseph Blake Natino, SOFLO 32.69.

50-yard backstroke:

7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 44.46, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 45.57, best time 45.57, best time, 3. Brooks Livsey, YSF 48.57; 9-10, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 33.14, best time, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 35.72, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 37.52, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

7-8, 1. Sebastian Guio, YSF 1:34.98, 2. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 1:39.71, 3. Brooks Livsey, YSF 1:43.36; 9-10, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.12, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.38, 3.Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:17.44.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO B 1:00.42, 2. SOFLO C 1:00.57, 3. SOFLO A 1:01.04.

IF YOU GO

What: December Sprint Championships

When: Saturday, Session One 8:30 a.m., Session Two 1:30 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per person, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

 

 

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding Swims Best Time At Speedo East Winter Junior National Championships


By Sharon Robb

December 11, 2015—Kathleen Golding, despite swimming back-to-back events, lowered her time in the 200-yard freestyle on Day Three of the Speedo East Winter Junior National Championships Friday at Georgia Tech’s McAuley Aquatic Center.

Competing in her third junior nationals, the 15-year-old South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer was 30th in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:49.64, the first time she cracked 1:50. Her previous best was 1:51.58. Her splits were 25.54, 27.81, 28.52, 27.77.

“That was really a nice swim for her, we are happy about that,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

Golding swam her best time just moments after she was 44th in the 100-yard butterfly prelims in 56.01, just off her seed time of 55.18.

Golding will swim the 100-yard freestyle (51.22) on Saturday.

Golding will also swim in Sunday’s time trials. Golding will swim the 400-meter individual medley (4:55.80) in Session One and 200-meter breaststroke (2:47.70) in Session Two.

SOFLO teammate Jessica Rodriguez, 16, competing in her second junior nationals, was 77th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.91. Rodriguez has scratched from Saturday’s 200-meter breaststroke. She will also swim time trials on Sunday in the 100-meter butterfly (1:09.52) and 200-meter individual medley (2:29.15).

The top Florida Gold Coast finisher was Pine Crest Swimming’s Jessica Nava, fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.46.

In other events:

Brooke Forde, 16, of Lakeside won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.49, nearly three seconds ahead of Savanna Faulcon, 17, of Spartaquatics.

Charlie Swanson, 17 of Nova of Virginia won the 400-yard individual medley in 3:47.65.

Grace Oglesby, 17, of Cardinal Aquatics broke the meet record in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.41. The previous record was 52.44.

Camden Murphy, 16, of Kingfish Aquatics won the 100-yard butterfly in a meet record in 46.25.

Hannah Cox, 17, of Upper Valley Aquatics won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:44.67.

Michael Jensen, 17, of Upper Dublin Aquatics won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:34.93.

Allie Raab, 15, of Nashville Aquatics won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.02.

Will Chan, 15, of SwimMAC won the 100-yard breaststroke in 53.99.

Alex Walsh, 14, of Nashville Aquatics won the 100-yard backstroke in a meet record 51.62. Kaitlin Harty, 18, swimming unattached also swam below the old record in 51.67.

Ethan Young, 17, of Carpet Capital won the 100-yard backstroke in a meet record 46.66, breaking Ryan Murphy’s 2011 record of 46.72.

Saturday’s events are the 200-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard butterfly, 1,650-yard freestyle and 4x100yard freestyle relay.

Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m. The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org.

The Speedo West Winter Junior National Championships are being held simultaneously this week at the University of Texas’ Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Brooke Ford, Lakeside 4:07.49, 2. Savanna Faulcon, Y-Spartaquatics 4:10.32, 3. Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club 4;12.08.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Grace Oglesby, Cardinal Aquatics 52.41, meet record, 2. Asia Seidt, Lakeside 52.83, 3. Lauren Case, Chattahoochee 53.04; 44. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.01.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Hannah Cox, Upper Valley, 1:44.67, 2. Tatum Wade, Nashville 1:44.78, 3. Erika Brown, SwimMAC 1:45.32.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Allie Raab, Nashville 1:00.02, 2. Kennedy Lohman, Lakeside 1:00.14, 3. Madison Winstead, Highbridge 1:00.87.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Walsh, Nashville 51.62, meet record, 2. Kaitlin Harty, Unattached 51.67, meet record, 3. Asia Seidt, Lakeside 52.57.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. SwimMAC 1:30.09, meet record, 2. Nashville Aquatics 1:32.45, 3. Gator Swim Club 1:32.71.

4×100-yard medley relay: 1. Lakeside Swim Team 3:36.61, meet record; 2. SwimMAC 3:37.57, 3. Nashville Aquatics 3:38.66.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley: 1. Charlie Swanson, Nova 3:47.65, 2. Jarrett Jones, Zuwallack, 3:49.92, 3. Cooper Hodge, Mason Manta Rays 3:51.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Camden Murphy, Kingfish 46.25, meet record, 2. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin 47.28, 3. Ariel Spektor, Bolles 47.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin 1:34.93, 2. Jake Sannem, Upper Dublin 1;36.46, 3. Drew Kibler, Carmel 1:37.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Will Chan, SwimMAC 53.99, 2. Chandler Bray, Avon 54.12, 3. Jacob Montague 54.13.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ethan Young, Carpet Capital 46.66, meet record, 2. Dean Farris, Metro Atlanta 47.36, 3. Michael Taylor, Dynamo 48.02.

4×50-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:21.10, 2. Upper Dublin 1:21.49, 3. Bernal’s gators 1:22.64.

4×100-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles (Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Ariel Spektor, Tyler Rice) 3:14.51, meet record, 2. Upper Dublin 3:14.89, 3. Dynamo 3:16.53.

ELSEWHERE

Team USA, led by American records from Simone Manuel, Cody Miller and Tom Shields and world record by the women’s 400 medley relay, Team USA took a stunning 74-48 advantage over Team Europe Friday night at the seventh Mutual of Omaha Duel in the Pool at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis.

The U.S. has all but locked up its seventh victory over Team Europe in meet history.

The U.S. foursome of Courtney Bartholomew, Katie Meili, Kelsi Worrell and Simone Manuel broke the world record in the 400 medley relay in 3:45.20, breaking the 2011 record of 3:45.56.

Manuel won the 100 freestyle in an American record 51.69 breaking Natalie Coughlin’s 51.88 mark. Miller took down the American record in the 200 breaststroke in 2:02.33. Shields won the 100 butterfly in an American record 48.63.

St. Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis knocked off Russian Yulia Efimova in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:18.35 to 2:18.55.

Ryan Lochte of Daytona Beach won the 400 individual medley in 4:02.78 ahead of Dan Wallace (4:04.10). The duel continues on Saturday afternoon.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.