SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of Area III Championships


By Sharon Robb

February 28, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated opening day action at the Florida Gold Coast Area III Developmental Championships Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO girls swept the top four spots in the 7-10 age group in the 200-yard freestyle with Fiorella Di Salvo (2:48.91), Luna Delgado (2:48.95), Giada Porven (2:44.29) and Mary Sawyer (3:01.77).

Kellie Wilcox, 15, Natasha Testa, 17, and Daniela Curbelo, 13, were double winners.

Wilcox won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:12.21 and 100-yard individual medley in 1:08.77, a best time. Testa won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:12.89 and 400-yard individual medley in 5:57.42. Curbelo won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.06, best time and 50-yard freestyle, 27.27, a best time.

Other SOFLO individual winners were: Kaitlyn Barrios, 100-yard backstroke 1:22.61, best time; Alexandra Crespo, 100-yard breaststroke 1:19.47, best time; Zariya Harris, 50-yard freestyle, 28.00, best time; Mia Escudero, 200-yard freestyle, 2:22.83, best time; Katrina Del Vecchio, 200-yard freestyle, 2:04.62, best time and Alana Acevedo, 100-yard individual medley 1:07.69, best time.

In the boys competition, SOFLO took the top four places in the 100-yard backstroke with Juan Serna (1:00.94), Michael Arias (1:02.21), John Paul Handal (1:02.98) and Marcos Vazquez (1:03.17).

SOFLO boys also swept the top three places in the 50-yard butterfly with Sebastian Sevilla (27.64), Eiza Gantus (28.38) and Michael Arias (28.76).

SOFLO boys swept the top three spots in the 100-yard individual medley with Brennan Binder (1:10.14), Mark Andre De Gracia (1:10.63) and Enrique Rodriguez (1:13.07).

Other SOFLO boys’ winners were:

Brennan Binder, 100-yard backstroke, 1:10.42, best time and 100-yard individual medley, 1:10.14, best time.

Samuel Quintero, 100-yard backstroke, 58.60 and 100-yard individual medley, 59.64.

Lucas Porven, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:33.25, best time and 200-yard freestyle, 2:35.82.

Eiza Gantus, 50-yard freestyle, 25.60 and 100-yard individual medley 1:05.06, best time.

Chris Vazquez, 100-yard breaststroke 1:19.87, best time.

Emmanuel Ortiz, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:12.28, best time.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 50-yard freestyle 28.89, best time.

Nathanial Garrick, 200-yard freestyle, 2:18.00, best time.

The two-day meet, that concludes on Sunday, is a last chance meet for swimmers to make time standards for the March 4-6 FGC Junior Olympics at Coral Springs and March 18-20 Senior Championships at SOFLO. Others who already have their cuts will go after best times in off events.

DAY ONE RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard backstroke:

7-10, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:22.61, best time, 2. Abbe Sargent, FKSC 1:24.28, 3. Nicole Macedo, CM 1:26.87; 11-12, 1. Chloe Gonzalez, MBS 1:12.80, 2. Isabella Alvarez, MAC 1:14.49, 3. Lauren Silva, MS 1:15.86; 13-14, 1. Katie Rogers, GRSC 1:06.39, 2. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:07.16, best time, 3. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:07.69; 15-18, 1. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 1:12.89, 2. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 1:14.13, best time, 3. Ale Rodriguez, MS 1:19.12.

50-yard butterfly:

7-10, 1. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 39.06, 2. Victoria Reveron, NMST 39.12, 3. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 39.19, best time; 11-12, 1. Sophia Perez, GRSC 32.19, 2. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 32.43, 3. Brooke Mundy, MSA 32.55; 13-14, 1. Camila Torres-Caiaffa, MS 31.35, 2. Paola Huerta, SOFLO 31.82, 3. Sara Gallardo, Cane 32.02; 15-18, 1. Julia Ohana, MBS 30.97, 2. Alexandra Crespo, SOFLO 31.01, best ime, 3. Nicole Llorente, MAC 32.12.

100-yard breaststroke:

7-10, 1. Anaveronica Rosano Sam, CM 1:32.74, 2. Judith-Alison Natino, SOFLO 1:37.78, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:38.00; 11-12, 1. Ysabella Farlas, ASC 1:20.95, 2. Katia Nikiforova, AAST 1:22.75, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 1:23.23, best timel 13-14, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 1:17.06, best time, 2. Caroline Hoff, FKSA 1:17.66, 3. Valentina Carrion, SOFLO 1:17.78; 15-18, 1. Alexandra Crespo, SOFLO 1:19.47, best time, 2. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 1:20.68, 3. Sofia Rodriguez, ASC 1:28.74.

50-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 32.84, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 33.53, 3. Corina Wong, Metro Aquatics 34.15; 11-12, 1. Samantha Boothe, NMST 30.28, 2. Noa Longman, NMST 30.48, 3. Meghan Perez, GRSC 30.54; 13-14, 1. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 27.27, best time, 2. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 26.84, 3. Giselle Kleiban, CM 27.18; 15-18, 1. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 28.00, best time, 2. Molly Eisenhart, MS 28.71, 3. Julia Ohana, MBS 30.61.

200-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:48.91, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 2:48.95, 3. Giada Porven, SOFLO 2:55.29, best time, 4. Mary Sawyer, SOFLO 3:01.77, best time; 11-12, 1. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 2:22.83, best time, 2. Georgia Murphy, MS 2:24.00, 3. Antonella Nieto, CM 2:26.71; 13-14, 1. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 2:04.62, best time, 2. Valentina Carrion, SOFLO 2:05.07, best time, 3. Carolina Rodriguez, ASC 2:07.05; 15-18, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 2:12.21, 2. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 2:18.75, 3. Abby Gray, AAST 2:19.41.

100-yard individual medley:

7-10, 1. Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:26.43, 2. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:27.74, 3. Anais Gedeon, MSA 1:27.80; 11-12, 1. Camila Gomez, MBS 1:12.78, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:13.32, best time, 3. Deborah Alarcon, GRSC 1:13.82; 13-14, 1. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 1:07.69, best time, 2. Noemi Fekete, AAST 1:08.53, 3.Michelle Ordonez, SOFLO 1:09.77, best time, 4. Madison Johnson, SOFLO 1:11.07, best time; 15-18, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 1:08.77, best time, 2. Sofia Rodriguez, ASC 1:09.27, 3. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 1:14.07.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Nathalie Morlote, GRSC 5:44.59, 2. Valentina Rosa, GRSC 6:15.23; 13-14, 1. Katie Rogers, GRSC 5:17.51; 15-18, 1. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 5:57.42.

200-yard freestyle relay:

7-10, 1. Florida Keys 2:27.56, 2. Miami Shores 2:30.25, 3. SOFLO “B” 2:31.28 (Mariann Catalasan, Giada Porven, Abigail Dececco, Judith-Alison Natino), 4. SOFLO “A” 2:32.77 (Mary Sawyer, Maria Legaspi, Natalia Sibug, Kaitlyn Barrios).

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

7-10, 1.Richard Navarro, GRSC 1:23.18, 2. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:25.08, best time, 3. Joshua Barreto, NMST 1:34.94; 11-12, 1. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:10.42, best time, 2. Evan Abril, GRSC 1:14.52, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:14.86, best time; 13-14, 1. Juan Serna, SOFLO 1:00.94, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:02.21, best time, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:02.98, best time, 4. Marcos Vazquez, SOFLO 1:03.17; 15-18, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 58.60, best time, 2. Lukas Balsam, MSA 59.98, 3. Zybo Marchetti, FKSC 1:02.22.

50-yard butterfly:

7-10, 1. Lautaro Gomez, MBS 36.05, 2. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 38.75, 3. Joshua Barreto, NMST 39.53; 11-12, 1. Juan Kommer, MAC 33.00, 2. Nicholas Rodriguez, MAC 34.09, 3. Santiago Carbone, MS 34.30; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Sevilla, SOFLO 27.64, best time, 2. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 28.38, best time, 3. Michael Arias, SOFLO 28.76, best time; 15-18, 1. Danny Sanchez, MS 26.87, 2. Tomas Farias, ASC 27.84, 3. Julio De La Cruz, ASC 28.13.

100-yard breaststroke:

7-10, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:33.25, best time, 2. Kirill Prikhodo, NMST 1:35.16, 3. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 1:35.73; 11-12, 1. Chris Vasquez, SOFLO 1:19.87, best time, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:21.64, best time, 3. Byron Norris, Cane 1:24.40; 13-14, 1. Merlin Plant, MS 1:11.39, 2. Dylan Valdivia, MS 1:12.69, 3. Sebastian Santiago, NMST 1:21.84; 15-18, 1. Emmanuel Ortiz, SOFLO 1:12.28, best time, 2. Craiger King II, FKSC 1:12.37.

50-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Jaime Calvo, DRSC 32.45, 2. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 33.69, 3. Mario Solorzano, Cane 34.09; 11-12, 1. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 28.89, best time, 2. Byron Norris, Cane 29.02, 3. Odin Farkas, SOFLO 29.45, best time, 4. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 29.52; 13-14, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 25.60, 2. Reade Lawson, AAST 26.08, 3. Jose Hermida, MAC 26.10; 15-18, 1. Danny Sanchez, MS 24.06, 2. Alex Deybach, MBS 25.26, 3. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 25.64.

200-yard freestyle:

7-10, 1. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 2:35.82, 2. Michael Baltodano, MBS 2:38.78, 3. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 2:43.79; 11-12, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 2:18.00, best time, 2. Sebastian Navarro, SOFLO 2:18.49, best time, 3. Nicholas Rodriguez, MAC 2:22.18; 13-14, 1. Angel Alvarez, ASC 2:02.10, 2. Pedro Beron-Bera, MS 2:02.68, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, AKS 2:11.88; 15-18, 1. Alex Deybach, MBS 1:55.74, 2. Matthew Delvalle, SOFLO 2:02.17, 3. Tomas Farias, ASC 2:04.36.

100-yard individual medley:

7-10, 1. Thomas Fanjul, GRSC 1:24.12, 2. Fernando Collazo, GRSC 1:24.52, 3. Richard Navarro, GRSC 1:28.09; 11-12, 1. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:10.14, best time, 2. Mark Andre De Gracia, SOFLO 1:10.63, best time, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:13.07, best time; 13-14, 1. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 1:05.06, best time, 2. Lucas Jaramillo, AKS 1:05.55, 3. Cauan Dos Santos, AKS 1:06.29; 15-18, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 59.64, 2. Matthew Delvalle, SOFLO 1:06.36, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 5:23.06, 2. Eddy Chen, GRSC 5:45.27; 13-14, 1. Sebastian Sevilla, SOFLO 4:43.96, best time; 15-18, 1. Lukas Balsam, MSA 4:34.88.

200-yard freestyle relay:

7-10, 1. Devilrays Swim Club 2:21.79, 2. Hurricane Aquatics 2:32.13.

SOFLO TIME TRIALS

GIRLS

50-yard freestyle: 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 33.00.

BOYS

50-yard freestyle: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 24.31; 50-yard backstroke: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 27.28; 50-yard breaststroke: 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 32.41.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements

SOFLO Swimmers Head FGC Area III Developmental Meet At Home Pool


By Sharon Robb

February 24, 2106—South Florida Aquatic Club heads the field for this weekend’s Florida Gold Coast Area III Developmental Championships at Academic Village Pool.

The two-day meet is a last chance meet for swimmers to make time standards for the March 4-6 FGC Junior Olympics at Coral Springs and March 18-20 FGC Senior Championships at SOFLO.

Others who already have their cuts will go after best times in off events.

The meet is for swimmers ages 7-14 who don’t have their FGC Junior Olympic cuts and 15-18-year-olds who don’t have a Senior Championship qualifying time in an event the swimmer is entered in.

SOFLO is sending 83 swimmers (45 girls and 38 boys) to the Area meet, one of three Area meets being held throughout the Florida Gold Coast. The others are at Lake Lytal and Sunrise.

SOFLO’s top seeds in their age group are:

Michelle Marinheiro, 13, 100-yard backstroke, 1:07.84; 100-yard freestyle, 58.83.

John Paul Handal, 13, 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.53.

Zariya Harris, 16, 100-yard backstroke, 1:10.04; 50-yard freestyle, 28.06; 200-yard freestyle, 2:11.78.

Samuel Quintero, 15, 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.87; 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.78.

Alexandra Crespo, 15, 50-yard butterfly, 31.37; 200-yard butterfly, 2:24.49; 200-yard individual medley, 2:29.14; 100-yard butterfly, 1:05.07.

Eiza Gantus, 14, 50-yard butterfly, 29.16; 50-yard breaststroke, 33.54.

Chris Vasquez, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:23.44; 200-yard individual medley, 2:38.16; 100-yard butterfly, 1:15.14.

Marcos Vazquez, 13, 50-yard backstroke, 30.29.

Daniela Curbelo, 13, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.94; 50-yard freestyle, 27.09.

Natasha Testa, 17, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.51.

Mark Andre De Gracia, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 29.67.

Luna Delgado, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:47.41.

Lucas Porven, 10, 200-yard freestyle, 2:39.96; 50-yard backstroke, 40.68.

Sebastian Navarro, 11, 200-yard freestyle, 2:18.97.

Valentina Carrion, 13, 200-yard freestyle, 2:08.36; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:46.49.

Brennan Binder, 12, 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.40.

Kellie Wilcox, 15, 100-yard individual medley, 1:11.28; 100-yard freestyle, 1:00.08.

Logan Gonzalez, 11, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.80; 50-yard breaststroke, 39.14.

Leah Pando, 9, 50-yard backstroke, 39.72.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, 100-yard butterfly, 1:29.09.

Mia Escudero, 11, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.87.

Among top FGC teams competing are Gulliver Swim Club, Miami Swimming, North Miami, Miami Beach, Hurricanes, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Florida Keys, and City of Miami Parks.

The Booster Club will host all SOFLO swimmers entered in the Area 3 meet at a pre-champs dinner on Friday at 6 p.m. in the cafeteria following practice. The dinner is to celebrate the SOFLO swimmers who qualified for the meet.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area III Developmental Championships

When: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., finals 5-6:30 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m., finals 5-7 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. Parking is free. For information call 954-538-3721 or email info@swim4comets.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

TYR DECEMBER SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Kayla Cunningham


By Sharon Robb

February 16, 2016—Three years ago Kayla Cunningham’s mother enrolled her in a swim camp.

“I really liked it,” Cunningham said.

Cunningham, 12, a seventh grader at Glades Middle School, liked it so much that she decided to swim year-round with South Florida Aquatic Club.

Her progress has been remarkable.

“She has improved tremendously,” said her Bronze Group coach Rose Lockie. “You can tell she loves it.”

While she is laid back at practice with her teammates, she takes it to another level when she competes in meets.

Cunningham was outstanding at the Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic in Gainesville in December. She swam best times in the 200 butterfly and 200 backstroke and earned TYR December Swimmer of the Month for her efforts.

Cunningham won the girls’ 11-12 200-yard butterfly in 2:19.18. She bettered her previous best of 2:26.99 during prelims in 2:17.60 to earn the top seed. Her time drop was 9.39 seconds.

Cunningham was also eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.83. In prelims she swam a best time 2:04.09 to earn the seventh seed, a time drop of 2.54 from her previous best.

She was also second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:13.16 and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.77.

“The kid really knows how to race,” Lockie said. “At practice she is so laid back but at meets she really races. I can always count on her at a meet. She knows how to race.

“She is really passionate about the backstroke,” Lockie said. “She is our fastest backstroker. She is talented and we know in time she will be phenomenal.

“There’s no pressure from her family. They are just there to support her. She is the kind of kid who will stick with it for the long haul. She is here because she wants to be.”

Cunningham enjoyed being with her teammates and competing in Gainesville.

“I really liked it,” Cunningham said. “You could be with your teammates and it was a travel meet. I like being competitive. I was happy and it made me swim well.”

Cunningham has all her JO cuts except the breaststroke.

“I like training,” Cunningham said. “I am trying my best at practice. I am working on good technique. I am working on my hands now. I have a weird thing where I keep my hands in a weird position. I am trying to get out of that habit.”

Cunningham said her goals are to make her sectional cuts and do well in the Silver Group when she moves up.

“I want to do my best at JOs and survive Silver Group,” Cunningham said.

Cunningham said she got inspired when she attended a swim clinic that featured Olympians and national-caliber swimmers at SOFLO.

“It was really cool to see them and learn how they swim fast,” Cunningham said. “I got to meet them. I learned how to do a proper backstroke start, how to get out faster and about breathing in the freestyle.

“Since that clinic, I have seen a change in my swimming. I used to be a lot lazier and a procrastinator before I started swimming. Now I know time is really important. I really like swimming and I want to stay with it.”

The TYR Swimmer of the Month award, chosen by the SOFLO coaching staff, is awarded each month to the swimmer who excels at both swim meets and practice sessions. Each TYR Swimmer of the Month will receive a free TYR mini backpack.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Wins Combined, Women’s Team Titles At LCM Sectional Qualifier


By Sharon Robb

February 15, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club maintained its lead to win the combined and women’s team titles after the third and final session of the Senior Long Course Meters Sectional Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 992 points. Pine Crest Swimming was runner-up with 598.

SOFLO, led by its ProFlo group of post-grads and pros, won the women’s team title with 459 points. Pine Crest was second with 405 points.

SOFLO swept the top three and had six of the top seven finishers in the women’s 100-meter freestyle with former world champion and U.S. Olympic hopeful Megan Romano winning in 56.26 in her first meet since joining SOFLO. Alina Schulhofer was second in 59.12 and Kathleen Golding was third in 59.56. Bermuda national champion Lisa Blackburn was fifth in a best time 1:00.12.

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron, 16, was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:09.25.

SOFLO’s mixed 200-meter freestyle relay of Kile Aukerman, Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer and Ryan Capote won in 1:46.78.

Aukerman also won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:26.34.

Ricardo Roche was sixth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:20.60. He was also fourth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:13.17, also a best time.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 992.5, 2. Pine Crest 598, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 573, 4. Metro Aquatics 510, 5. T2 Aquatics 489.

MEN: 1. Metro Aquatics 414, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 351, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 301.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 226, 5. T2 Aquatics 216.5.

WOMEN: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 459, 2. Pine Crest 405, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 222, 4. T2 Aquatics 160.5, 5. North Palm Beach 146.5.

WOMEN RESULTS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Andrea Santander, Unattached 2:25.39, 2. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 2:28.06, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:29.35; SOFLO: 23. Katherine De Barros 2:51.25.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Megan Romano, SOFLO 56.26, 2. Alina Schulhofer, SOFLO 59.12, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.56; SOFLO: 5. Lisa Blackburn 1:00.12, best time, 6. Catalina Mendieta 1:00.45, 7. Claire Donahue 1:00.88, 11. Ksen Golovkina 1:03.66, 13. Kelley Heron 1:03.80, 14. Emiliana Pelaez 1:04.01, 41. Carly Swanson 1:09.24, 56. Katherine De Barros 1:11.78, 59. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:12.71.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:01.60, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.03, 3. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO 1:04.08; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 1:05.68, 33. Alexandra Crespo 1:19.78.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 4:28.32, 2. Audrey Mason, Pine Crest 4:33.31, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:33.33; SOFLO: 18. Alexandra Crespo 5:16.72.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Valentina Artemeva, Unattached 2:46.13, 2. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:53.61, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:53.79; SOFLO: 4. Ksen Golovkina 2:54.37, 9. Emiliana Pelaez 3:04.31.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 1:09.18, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:09.25, 3. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:10.41; SOFLO: 20. Carly Swanson 1:18.67, 28. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:21.21, 34. Katherine De Barros 1:27.16.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Valentina Artemeva, Unattached 33.06, 2. Lisa Blackburn, SOFLO 34.97, 3. Ksen Golovkina, SOFLO 35.27; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 37.02.

MEN RESULTS

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO “A” 1:46.78 (Kile Aukerman, Lisa Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer, Ryan Capote), 2. SOFLO “C” 1:47.28, 3. SOFLO “B: 1:48.13.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Luca Dioli, Unattached 2:06.08, 2. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:15.46, 3. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 2:17.58; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:19.39, 16. Samuel Quintero 2:26.02, best time, 30. Matthew Menocal 2:36.39.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 53.08, 2. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 53.23, 3. Guillaume Bolivard, Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.01; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Capote 56.49, 24. Juan Lucas 58.12, 28. Kevin Porto 58.59, 38. Sam Asnis 1:00.34.

100-meter butterfly:

1.AJ Barbar, Westminster Academy 59.29, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 59.85, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 1:00.08; SOFLO: 11. Max Asnis 1:02.83, 13. Ervin Marin 1:03.33, 20. Juan Lucas 1:04.35, 23. Juan Diaz 1:06.07.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:02.71, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:03.67, 3. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 4:11.39; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 4:20.60, best time, 8. Kevin Porto 4:25.58, 9. Sam Asnis 4:28.52, 22. Matthew Menocal 4:47.65, 24. Tomas Pelaez 4:52.94, best time.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 2:26.34, 2. Greg Penny, St. Thomas Swim Association 2:30.29, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.68; SOFLO: 8. Erin Marin 2:38.84, 9. Samuel Quintero 2:38.96, best time, 19. Wyatt Jennessee 3:03.42.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:02.88, 2. Mauricio Limon, Azura 1:05.16, 3. Kyle Trelka, Tri 1:05.76; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Capote 1:07.55, 7. Juan Lucas 1:08.36, 10. Kevin Porto 1:09.21.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Anton Lobanov, Unattached 28.58, 2. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 28.93, 3. Luca Dioli, Unattached 28.98; SOFLO: 9. Ervin Marin 33.31, 12. Samuel Quintero 33.76, best time, 26. Wyatt Jennessee 38.51.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 16:04.89, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 16:05.71, 3. John Torres, Unattached 17:13.12; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 17:13.17, best time, 5. Max Asnis 17:26.42, best time, 7. Juan Diaz 17:57.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s ProFlo Women Dominate Second Session Of LCM Sectional Qualifier


By Sharon Robb

February 13, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club, after not competing on opening night, came back to take the lead after the second session of the Senior Long Course Meters Sectional Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 475 points ahead of Pine Crest (342) and Swim Fort Lauderdale (322).

SOFLO also leads the women’s team standings with 258 ahead of Pine Crest (230) and Swim Fort Lauderdale (108).

ProFlo’s newest addition Megan Romano, 25, a former world champion and U.S. Olympic hopeful, competed in her first meet for her new team.

The talented and versatile swimmer won the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 30.08, shaving .50 off her previous best of 30.58. Teammate Carolina Colorado was second in 30.10.

Romano also won the 50-meter freestyle in 26.08, just off her seed time of 25.69.

SOFLO swept the top three places in the 50-meter butterfly with Claire Donahue (27.63), Catalina Mendieta (28.18) and Carolina Colorado (28.18).

Donahue was also third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:23.30 behind teenagers Jessica Nava of Pine Crest (2:18.95) and Alessandra Baldari of North Palm Beach (2:22.04).

Alina Schulhofer won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:06.34. Schulhofer was fifth in the 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:28.16, dropping .23 off her seed time.

ProFlo teammate Ksen Golovkina was second in the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.80.

SOFLO teenagers Kelley Heron, 16, was second in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:29.49 and Kathleen Golding, 15, was third in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:08.70. Heron was also fourth in the 50-meter backstroke in a best time 32.17. Golding was fifth in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:19.03.

In the men’s competition, Ervin Marin was top SOFLO finisher placing second in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:47.31.

Marin was also a member of SOFLO’s winning 200-meter medley relay with Colorado, Donahue and Ryan Capote.

SATURDAY MORNING SESSION RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 475, 2. Pine Crest 342, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 322, 4. T2 Aquatics 244.5, 5. Metro Aquatics 229.

MEN: 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 214, 2. Metro Aquatics 191, 3. Pine Crest 112, 4. SOFLO 109, 5. Azura 102.

WOMEN: 1. SOFLO 258, 2. Pine Crest 230, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 108, 4. Soundview YMCA 98.5, 5. T2 Aquatics 93.5.

WOMEN RESULTS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Alina Schulhofer, SOFLO 2:06.34, 2. Chelsea Colwill, Tampa Bay 2:08.51, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:08.70; SOFLO: 28. Abby Oyetunji 2:24.92, 44. Carly Swanson 2:28.57, 55. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:37.41.

400-meter individual medley;

1.Andrea Santander, Unattached 5:06.39, 2. Allison Kopas, Swim Fort Lauderdale 5:08.05, 3. Bean Faunce, T2 Aquatics 5:19.30.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, Pine Crest Swimming 2:18.95, 2. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 2:22.04, 3. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 2:23.30; SOFLO: 5. Alina Schulhofer 2:28.16, best time, 15. Alexandra Crespo 2:48.62.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Megan Romano, SOFLO 26.08, 2. Erika Erndl, T2 Aquatics 26.94, 2. Catharine Cooper, Swim Fort Lauderdale 27.31; SOFLO: 4. Catalina Mendieta 27.43, 6. Lisa Blackburn 27.78, 8. Ksen Golovkina 28.45, 15. Emiliana Pelaez 29.25, 18. Kelley Heron 29.29, 45. Carly Swanson 30.94, 50. Abby Oyetunji 31.13, 62. Stephanie Mlujeak 31.79.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest Swimming 2:22.93, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:29.49, 3. Melannie Vargas, Unattached 2:30.25; SOFLO: 18. Katherine De Barros 2:50.32, 20. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:51.83.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Valentina Artemeva, Unattached 1:11.64, 2. Ksen Golovkina, SOFLO 1:17.80, 3. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest Swimming 1:18.84; SOFLO: 5. Kathleen Golding 1:19.03, best time, 13. Emiliana Pelaez 1:22.64, 25. Katherine De Barros 1:32.43, 32. Alexandra Crespo 1:37.47.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Claire Donahue, SOFLO 27.63, 2. Catalina Mendieta, SOFLO 28.18, 3. Carolina Colorado 28.18; SOFLO: 9. Lisa Blackburn 30.85, 28. Emiliana Pelaez 33.75, 41. Abby Oyetunji 35.13, 44. Alexandra Crespo 35.65.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Megan Romano, SOFLO 30.08, best time, 2. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO 30.10, 3. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest Swimming 32.06; SOFLO: 4. Kelley Heron 32.17, best time, 13. Carly Swanson 36.04.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Rose Smiddy, Unattached 18:22.78, 2. Cameron Thomas, SwimFast 18:38.32, 3. Anna Montgomery, Pine Crest Swimming 19:22.65.

MEN RESULTS

200-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:55.12, 2. Luca Dioli, Unattached 1:55.21, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:55.65; SOFLO: 13. Kevin Porto 2:03.54, best time, 14. Ryan Capote 2:03.59, 23. Max Asnis 2:06.44, 26. Sam Asnis 2:07.02, 27. Juan Diaz 2:07.14, 42. Tomas Pelaez 2:13.13, best time, 44. Matthew Menocal 2:15.04, 56. Wyatt Jennessee 2:23.68.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 4:45.17, 2. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:47.31, 3. Jack Scanlon, T2 Aquatics 4:56.14; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 4:58.42, 9. Samuel Quintero 5:09.16.

200-meter butterfly:

1.Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:08.77, 2. Nico Medina, Pine Crest Swimming 2:10.09, 3. Alex Arrieta, Metro Aquatics 2:10.59; SOFLO: 8. Max Asnis 2:18.24, 12. Juan Diaz 2:20.43, 21. Sam Asnis 2:33.43.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Elvis Burrows, Trinity Prep 23.69, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.25, 3. Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.25; SOFLO: 16. Ryan Capote 25.61, 25. Kevin Porto 26.11, best time, 37. Matthew Menocal 26.74, 62. Tomas Pelaez 29.42, 73. Kile Aukerman 30.44.

200-meter backstroke;

1.Luca Dioli, Unattached 2:09.85, 2. John Torres, Unattached 2:14.95, 3. Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 2:20.12, 11. Juan Lucas 2:24.17.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 1:01.82, 2. Anton Lobanov, Unattached 1:02.33, 3. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 1:05.51; SOFLO: 5. Kile Aukerman 1:06.68, 9. Ervin Marin 1:11.24, best time, 15. Samuel Quintero 1:14.07, best time.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Elvis Burrows, Trinity Prep 25.33, 2. AJ Barbar, Westminster Academy 25.38, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 25.99; SOFLO: 22. Ryan Capote 28.50, 30. Max Asnis 29.08, 32. Juan Diaz 29.50, 40. Wyatt Jennessee 30.30, best time, 47. Matthew Menocal 31.44, 48. Sam Asnis 31.49.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Luca Dioli, Unattached 27.98, 2. Guillaume Bolivard, Swim Fort Lauderdale 28.70, 3. Yanouck Tirysieva, Unattached 29.39; SOFLO: 15. Kevin Porto 32.51, 18. Wyatt Jennessee 34.72, 24. Tomas Pelaez 37.66.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:

1. SOFLO A 1:56.09 (Carolina Colorado, Ervin Marin, Claire Donahue, Ryan Capote), 2. T2 Aquatics 2:00.44, 3. SOFLO B 3:00.74, 9. SOFLO D 2:09.70, 10. SOFLO C 2:10.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Azura Sweeps Distance Events On Day One Of LCM Sectional Qualifier; SOFLO Competes Saturday


By Sharon Robb

February 12, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club will compete Saturday in the Senior Long Course Meters Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Club.

The two-day meet got underway Friday with the 800-meter freestyle events.

ProFlo’s newest addition Megan Romano, 25, a former world champion and U.S. Olympic hopeful, will compete in four events: 50 freestyle (25.69), 50 backstroke (30.58), 100 freestyle (54.79) and 100 backstroke (1:01.94). it will be Romano’s first meet since moving to South Florida.

Azura Florida Aquatics swept the men’s and women’s events.

Daniella Van Den Berg, 19, won the women’s 800-meter freestyle in 9:04.28. Andrea Santander, 14, swimming unattached, was second in 9:13.89.

Marcelo Acosta, 19, won the men’s 800-meter freestyle in 8:14.23. Nick Pacitti, 16, was second in 9:15.53.

FRIDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 9;04.28, 2. Andrea Santander, Unattached 9:13.89, 3. Audrey Mason, Pine Crest 9:18.85.

MEN

800-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 8:14.23, 2. Nick Pacitti, Plantation 9:15.53, 3. Kaden Shover, PAQ 10:02.50.

SENIOR LONG COURSE METERS SECTIONAL QUALIFIER

When: Saturday, Session Two, 9 a.m.; Session Three, 4 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets, $3. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Rodriguez Top SOFLO Finisher On Day One Of Gulliver Winter Invitational


By Sharon Robb

February 12, 2016—Rafael Rodriguez was top finisher for South Florida Aquatic Club Friday on Day One of the Gulliver Winter Invitational.

Rodriguez, 14, was third in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:57.55, just 0.77 shy of a best time. Miguel Cancel, 16, of Gulliver won in a best time 9:17.49, dropping 23.45.

SOFLO’s John Paul Handal posted a best time in the 400-yard individual. Handal, 13, was seventh in 4;44.68, shaving 1.17 off his previous best.
The three-day meet continues on Saturday with two sessions.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:

1.Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 4:30.39, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 4:41.43, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 4:47.58

1,000-yard freestyle:

1.Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 10:09.78, 2. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 10:16.59, 3. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 10:19.02

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:

1.Trey Gribble, Gulliver 4:10.69, 2. Marcelo Lauzurique, Gulliver 4:17.72, 3. Javier Sanchez, Gulliver 4:22.98; SOFLO: 7. John Paul Handal 4:44.68.

1,000-yard freestyle:

1.Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 9:17.49, 2. Nick Carter, Gulliver 9:20.96, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:57.55.

GULLIVER WINTER INVITATIONAL

When: Saturday, Session Two, 9 a.m.; Session Three, 30 minutes after completion of previous session; Sunday, Session Four, 9:30 a.m., 30 minutes after completion of previous session.

Where: Gulliver Prep School, 6575 SW 88th Street, Miami

Admission: $2 per session, heat sheets $3 per session.

For questions and more information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com