By Sharon Robb

February 10, 2016—It will be a busy weekend for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers when they travel to three meets in Broward, Metro-Dade and Palm Beach counties to compete.

The senior national and ProFlo teams will compete in the Senior LCM Sectional Qualifier at Plantation Aquatic Complex as a tuneup for Speedo Sectionals Championship Series and FGC Senior Short Course Championships.

Nearly 30 out of section teams including Colorado Stars and Bluefish Swim Club, will compete in addition to SOFLO and other Florida Gold Coast teams including Azura, Pine Crest, Metro Aquatics and AquaKids Aquatics.

ProFlo’s newest addition Megan Romano, 25, a former world champion and U.S. Olympic hopeful, will compete in four events: 50 freestyle (25.69), 50 backstroke (30.58), 100 freestyle (54.79) and 100 backstroke (1:01.94). it will be Romano’s first meet since moving to South Florida.

Among top SOFLO seeds among its 33-swimmer contingent are:

ProFlo’s Alina Schulhofer, 21, is seeded second in the 200-meter freestyle (2:05.73). Kathleen Golding, 15, is seeded fifth (2:06.36).

Ksen Golovkina, 26, is seeded first in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:11.31); first in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:40.80); third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 34.19 and fifth in the 50-meter freestyle (26.89).

U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue, 27, is seeded third in the 200-meter butterfly (2:18.67).

Ervin Marin, 16, is seeded fourth in the 400-meter individual medley (4:42.74). CJ Kopecki, 16, is seeded fifth in the 200-meter butterfly (2:09.09). Juan Lucas, 16, is seeded fifth in the 200-meter backstroke (2:13.82). Juan Diaz, 16, is seeded fourth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:00.19.

Kelley Heron, 16, is second seed in the 200-meter backstroke (2:22.03) and fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:06.39. Lilli Calero, 17, is seeded third in the 1500-meter freestyle (19:30.22).

ProFlo’s Kile Aukerman, 22, is seeded fourth in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:04.20). Hungarian Daniel Gyurta is seeded first in 59.53. Aukerman is also seeded second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:22.57 and third in the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.01.

ProFlo has the top three seeds in the 50-meter butterfly: Donahue, 26.31; Carolina Colorado, 27.45 and Catalina Mendieta, 27.70.

Colorado, 28, is seeded first in the 50-meter backstroke in 29.00; first in the 100-meter butterfly (1:00.48) and second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:01.63. Golding is fifth-seed (1:03.28) in the 100 fly.

In the 100-meter freestyle, Donahue (58.07), Schulhofer (58.16) and Golding (58.49) are seeded third through fifth.

Bermuda national record holder Lisa Blackburn, 44, is seeded second in the 50-meter breaststroke.

The age group Junior Olympic team is sending 48 swimmers to the Winter Invite at Gulliver Prep School in Miami as a fine tuning meet for the Junior Olympic Short Course Championships.

The developmental 26-age-group-swimmer contingent will compete in the Wellington Classic at the Wellington Wahoos Pool to try and make JO cut times.

IF YOU GO

SENIOR LONG COURSE METERS SECTIONAL QUALIFIER

When: Friday-Saturday; Friday, Session One, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Session Two, 9 a.m.; Session Three, 4 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets, $3. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com

WINTER INVITE

When: Friday-Sunday, Friday, Session One, 4 p.m.; Saturday, Session Two, 9 a.m.; Session Three, 30 minutes after completion of previous session; Sunday, Session Four, 9:30 a.m., 30 minutes after completion of previous session.

Where: Gulliver Prep School, 6575 SW 88th Street, Miami

Admission: $2 per session, heat sheets $3 per session.

For questions and more information call 305-666-7937, ext. 1465

WINTER CLASSIC

When: Friday-Sunday, Friday, Session One, 5 p.m.; Session two, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Session Three, 9 a.m., Session Four, 1 p.m.; Sunday, Session Five, 10 a.m., Session Six, 15 minutes after completion of previous session.

Where: Wellington Wahoos Pool, 12165 Forest Hill Blvd., Wellington

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 561-723-7156.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements