By Sharon Robb

February 15, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club maintained its lead to win the combined and women’s team titles after the third and final session of the Senior Long Course Meters Sectional Qualifier Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 992 points. Pine Crest Swimming was runner-up with 598.

SOFLO, led by its ProFlo group of post-grads and pros, won the women’s team title with 459 points. Pine Crest was second with 405 points.

SOFLO swept the top three and had six of the top seven finishers in the women’s 100-meter freestyle with former world champion and U.S. Olympic hopeful Megan Romano winning in 56.26 in her first meet since joining SOFLO. Alina Schulhofer was second in 59.12 and Kathleen Golding was third in 59.56. Bermuda national champion Lisa Blackburn was fifth in a best time 1:00.12.

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron, 16, was second in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:09.25.

SOFLO’s mixed 200-meter freestyle relay of Kile Aukerman, Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer and Ryan Capote won in 1:46.78.

Aukerman also won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:26.34.

Ricardo Roche was sixth in the 400-meter freestyle in a best time 4:20.60. He was also fourth in the 1500-meter freestyle in 17:13.17, also a best time.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSION RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 992.5, 2. Pine Crest 598, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 573, 4. Metro Aquatics 510, 5. T2 Aquatics 489.

MEN: 1. Metro Aquatics 414, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 351, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 301.5, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 226, 5. T2 Aquatics 216.5.

WOMEN: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 459, 2. Pine Crest 405, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 222, 4. T2 Aquatics 160.5, 5. North Palm Beach 146.5.

WOMEN RESULTS

200-meter individual medley:

1.Andrea Santander, Unattached 2:25.39, 2. Alessandra Baldari, North Palm Beach 2:28.06, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:29.35; SOFLO: 23. Katherine De Barros 2:51.25.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Megan Romano, SOFLO 56.26, 2. Alina Schulhofer, SOFLO 59.12, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 59.56; SOFLO: 5. Lisa Blackburn 1:00.12, best time, 6. Catalina Mendieta 1:00.45, 7. Claire Donahue 1:00.88, 11. Ksen Golovkina 1:03.66, 13. Kelley Heron 1:03.80, 14. Emiliana Pelaez 1:04.01, 41. Carly Swanson 1:09.24, 56. Katherine De Barros 1:11.78, 59. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:12.71.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:01.60, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.03, 3. Carolina Colorado, SOFLO 1:04.08; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 1:05.68, 33. Alexandra Crespo 1:19.78.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 4:28.32, 2. Audrey Mason, Pine Crest 4:33.31, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:33.33; SOFLO: 18. Alexandra Crespo 5:16.72.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Valentina Artemeva, Unattached 2:46.13, 2. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:53.61, 3. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:53.79; SOFLO: 4. Ksen Golovkina 2:54.37, 9. Emiliana Pelaez 3:04.31.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Giulia Guerra Montes, Pine Crest 1:09.18, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:09.25, 3. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:10.41; SOFLO: 20. Carly Swanson 1:18.67, 28. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:21.21, 34. Katherine De Barros 1:27.16.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Valentina Artemeva, Unattached 33.06, 2. Lisa Blackburn, SOFLO 34.97, 3. Ksen Golovkina, SOFLO 35.27; SOFLO: 6. Kathleen Golding 37.02.

MEN RESULTS

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO “A” 1:46.78 (Kile Aukerman, Lisa Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer, Ryan Capote), 2. SOFLO “C” 1:47.28, 3. SOFLO “B: 1:48.13.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Luca Dioli, Unattached 2:06.08, 2. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:15.46, 3. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 2:17.58; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 2:19.39, 16. Samuel Quintero 2:26.02, best time, 30. Matthew Menocal 2:36.39.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 53.08, 2. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 53.23, 3. Guillaume Bolivard, Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.01; SOFLO: 11. Ryan Capote 56.49, 24. Juan Lucas 58.12, 28. Kevin Porto 58.59, 38. Sam Asnis 1:00.34.

100-meter butterfly:

1.AJ Barbar, Westminster Academy 59.29, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 59.85, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 1:00.08; SOFLO: 11. Max Asnis 1:02.83, 13. Ervin Marin 1:03.33, 20. Juan Lucas 1:04.35, 23. Juan Diaz 1:06.07.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:02.71, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:03.67, 3. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 4:11.39; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 4:20.60, best time, 8. Kevin Porto 4:25.58, 9. Sam Asnis 4:28.52, 22. Matthew Menocal 4:47.65, 24. Tomas Pelaez 4:52.94, best time.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 2:26.34, 2. Greg Penny, St. Thomas Swim Association 2:30.29, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.68; SOFLO: 8. Erin Marin 2:38.84, 9. Samuel Quintero 2:38.96, best time, 19. Wyatt Jennessee 3:03.42.

100-meter backstroke:

1.Philippe Marcoux, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:02.88, 2. Mauricio Limon, Azura 1:05.16, 3. Kyle Trelka, Tri 1:05.76; SOFLO: 5. Ryan Capote 1:07.55, 7. Juan Lucas 1:08.36, 10. Kevin Porto 1:09.21.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Anton Lobanov, Unattached 28.58, 2. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 28.93, 3. Luca Dioli, Unattached 28.98; SOFLO: 9. Ervin Marin 33.31, 12. Samuel Quintero 33.76, best time, 26. Wyatt Jennessee 38.51.

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 16:04.89, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 16:05.71, 3. John Torres, Unattached 17:13.12; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 17:13.17, best time, 5. Max Asnis 17:26.42, best time, 7. Juan Diaz 17:57.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements