SOFLO Four-Peats At Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships; Golding Wins Five Events on Final Day


By Sharon Robb

March 20, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club added another page in the team’s history Sunday at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships at Academic Village Pool.

The defending champion captured the combined team and women’s titles two weeks after winning the titles at the FGC Junior Olympics.

It was the fourth time SOFLO swimmers accomplished the feat in the same season.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 2,685 points. Gulliver Swim Club was a close second with 2,597.5 and T2 Aquatics was third with 2,429 points.

SOFLO captured the women’s team title with 1,476.5 points. Gulliver was second with 1,355.5 and T2 Aquatics was third with 1,059. They were the only three teams to crack the 1,000-point barrier.

T2 Aquatics won the men’s team title with 1,370. Gulliver was second with 1,242 and SOFLO was third with 1,208.5.

Kathleen Golding, 15, won five events on the third and final day of competition. The U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier won the 50-yard butterfly in 25.22, 50-yard freestyle in 23.55 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.36. The freestyle and IM events were both best short course times.

Golding also anchored SOFLO’s winning “A” 200- and 400-yard medley relays.

U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 24.09. SOFLO swept the event with Alia Atkinson second in 24.23 and Catalina Mendieta third in a best time 25.35. Donahue was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 23.68.

Atkinson won the 100-yard breaststroke, her signature event, in 57.61.

SOFLO’s 200-yard medley relay of Carolina Colorado, Atkinson, Donahue and Golding won in 1:42.21, nearly a five second victory over Gulliver and Swim Fort Lauderdale. The same foursome won the 400-yard medley relay in 3:24.01.

Kile Aukerman led SOFLO’s men’s team with a win in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 55.96. He was also seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.71.

The meet attracted most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Gulliver, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wahoos of Wellington, Coral Springs Swim Club, AquaKids Sharks, Boca Raton Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team and Metro Aquatics. Non-FGC team T2 Aquatics is also entered.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,685, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 2,597.5, 3. T2 Aquatics 2,429, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1,805, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,067, 6. Miami Swimming 804, 7. Lake Lytal Lightning 789.5, 8. Metro Aquatics 724, 9. AquaKids Sharks 723, 10. Jupiter Dragons 559.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,476.5, 2. Gulliver 1,355.5, 3. T2 Aquatics 1,059, 4. Swim Fort Lauderddale 782.5, 5. East Coast 486, 6. Miami Swimming 485, 7. AquaKids 462, 8. Lake Lytal 413.5, 9. Metro Aquatics 376, 10. Jupiter Dragons 358.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. T2 Aquatics 1,370, 2. Gulliver 1,242, 3. SOFLO 1,208.5, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1,022.5, 5. East Coast 581, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 445.5, 7. Azura 407, 8. Lake Lytal Lightning 376, 9. Metro Aquatics 348, 10. Miami Swimming 319.

WOMEN

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GRSC 16:46.96, 2. Emma Feehery, T2 16:49.49, 3. Nicole Regueira, GRSC 17:49.75.

200-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. SOFLO A 1:42.41 (Carolina Colorado, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Kathleen Golding), 2. Gulliver Swim Club 1:47.57, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:47.72, 10. SOFLO B 1:52.64 (Kelley Heron, Lisa Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer, Emiliana Pelaez).

100-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1. Karen Liu, T2 56.81, 2. Melannie Vargas, FFSC 57.09, 3. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 57.63; Open, 1. Allison Kopas, SFTL 56.16, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 57.32, 3. Rose Smiddy, Unattached 57.61; SOFLO: 13. Jessica Rodriguez 1:00.77, best time, 14. Carly Swanson 1:01.11, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 25.22, 2. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 25.80, 3. Kayla Tennant, T2 26.07; SOFLO: 7. Kelley Heron 26.98, best time, 18. Delanie Perez 28.60, best time; Open, 1. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 24.09, best time, 2. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 24.23, 3. Catalina Mendieta, Unattached 25.35; SOFLO: 9. Lisa Blackburn 27.13, best time, 14. Jessica Rodriguez 27.85, best time, 15. Jacqueline Lugo 28.05.

100-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 1:05.40, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 1:05.67, 3. Alina Lytvynenko, T2 1:09.89; SOFLO: 19. Kellie Wilcox 1:15.39; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 57.61, 2. Monica Alvarez, Unattached 1:04.49, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 1:05.26; SOFLO: 10. Elise Larin 1:09.82, 11. Jessica Rodriguez 1:08.25, 12. Emiliana Pelaez 1:08.88, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 23.55, best time, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 23.75, 3. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 23.86; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.66, 2. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 23.68, best time, 3. Caroline Simmons, PAQ 23.84; SOFLO: 7. Lisa Blackburn 24.25, best time, 8. Catalina Mendieta 24.47, best time, 13. Emiliana Pelaez 25.18, 14. Carly Swanson 25.19, best time, 19. Jacqueline Lugo 26.08.

200-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:00.36, best time, 2. Karen Liu, T2 2:00.75, 3. Mary Smutny, AKS 2:06.76; SOFLO: 7. Kelley Heron 2:10.45; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, GRSC 2:02.83, 2. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:03.73, 3. Kelly Harrington, BRST 2:06.37; SOFLO: 14. Emiliana Pelaez 2:15.15, best time, 16. Jacqueline Lugo 2:16.38.

400-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. SOFLO A 3:24.01 (Carolina Colorado, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Kathleen Golding), 2. SOFLO B 3:27.92 (Kelley Heron, Lisa Blackburn, Alina Schulhofer, Emiliana Pelaez), 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:28.17.

MEN

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Jack Scanlon, T2 15:39.33, 2. Shawn Lemarie, T2 15:54.43, 3. Jacob Buckheit, T2 16:03.97; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 16:22.81, best time, 12. Max Asnis 16:44.85, best time, 13. Leonardo Mateus 16:51.57, 14. Juan Diaz 16:56.47, 15. Sam Asnis 17:00.50, best time, 22. Tomas Pelaez 17:19.29, best time.

200-yard medley relay:

1.Gulliver 1:34.65, 2. T2 Aquatics 1:35.83, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:35.92, 5. SOFLO A 1:38.51 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Kile Aukerman, Alejandro Zambrano, Max Asnis), 12. SOFLO B 1:40.72 (Ricardo Roche, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Matthew Menocal).

100-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, GRSC 50.32, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 51.82, 3. Tyler Zuyus, PB 52.25; SOFLO: 8. Ricardo Roche 54.71, 14. Kevin Porto 55.66, 17. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 56.34; Open, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 47.96, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 48.23, 3. Luke Smutny, AKS 52.10.

50-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 23.44, 2. Segio Bernardina, ECAC 23.60, 3. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.63; SOFLO: 5. Luke Lezotte 24.10, 6. Ervin Marin 24.34, best time, 11. Kevin Porto 24.68, best time, 15. Max Asnis 25.30, 16. CJ Kopecki 25.33; Open, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 22.68, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 22.74, 3. Sean Arrington, MS 23.08; SOFLO: 18. Juan Serna 24.64.

100-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Wyatt Kellett, T2 57.05, 2. Matthew Limbacher, T2 57.29, 3. Miguel Cancel, GRSC 59.51; SOFLO: 5. Ervin Marin 59.99, best time, 13. Samuel Quintero 1:03.38, 17. Tyler Gibson 1:03.83, best time; Open, 1. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 55.96, best time, 2. Jose Pascual, CSSC 59.55, 3. Xavier Philips, ECAC 1:00.34; SOFLO: 15. Tyler Bland 1:02.64.

50-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 21.43, 2. Kyle DiMatteo, LLL 21.92, 3. Nico Ferrara, Unattached 21.94; SOFLO: 8. Luke Lezotte 22.23, 9. Kevin Porto 22.52, 14. Matthew Menocal 22.64, best time, 15. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 22.73, best time; Open, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 21.03, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 21.21, 3. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 21.41; SOFLO: 7. Kile Aukerman 21.71, best time.

200-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, GRSC 1:51.77, 2. Wyatt Kellett, T2 1:54.20, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:57.09; SOFLO: 6. Ervin Marin 1:59.23, 9. Ricardo Roche 2:03.23, 10. Max Asnis 2:03.75, 12. CJ Kopecki 2:02.59, 16. Samuel Quintero 2:05.27, best time; Open, 1. Sean Arrington, MS 1:53.50, 2. Shawn Lemarie, T2 1:55.44, 3. Jose Pascual, CSSC 1:57.62; SOFLO: 20. Leonardo Mateus 2:09.78.

400-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:24.01, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 3:27.92, 3. T2 Aquatics 3:28.17, 5. SOFLO A 3:33.32 (Kile Aukerman, Ervin Marin, Alejandro Zambrano, Esteban Diaz-Velasco), 12. SOFLO B 3:44.75 (Kevin Porto, Tyler Bland, CJ Kopecki, Matthew Menocal).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements

SOFLO Swimmers Have Banner Second Day At Senior Championships; Donahue Breaks FGC Record


By Sharon Robb

March 19, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club emphasized the “team” in total team effort on the second day of competition at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Saturday at windswept Academic Village Pool.

From former world champion Megan Romano and Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue to Carly Swanson and Kelley Heron, nearly every SOFLO swimmer came up with big swims and lifetime-best times on a windy day.

And thanks to that total team effort, the defending champions lead the combined and women’s team standings for the second day in a row.

SOFLO leads combined with 1,698.5 points going into the third and final day on Sunday. Gulliver, led by Miguel Cancel, and T2 Aquatics of Naples are tied for second with 1,566.

SOFLO leads the women’s team standings with 945.5 points. Gulliver is second with 856.6 and T2 Aquatics is third with 657. T2 Aquatics leads the men’s team standings with 909. SOFLO is second with 753 and Gulliver is third with 709.5 points.

Donahue and Romano, training for the U.S. Olympic trials, both had “sweet times” according to SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

Donahue, 27, broke the Florida Gold Coast record in the 100-yard butterfly, winning in a best time 51.92, shaving 4.06 seconds off her entry time of 55.98.

Romano, 25, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:44.89, dropping 2.03 seconds off her entry time of 1:46.92. She was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 25.72, dropping 0.75.

Kathleen Golding, 15, was a double winner. The U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:20.07 and 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:49.46. Golding was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.27.

Swanson, 18, had two impressive time drops. She swam the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.87, shaving 4.43 seconds off her previous best of 2:03.30. It was the first time Swanson cracked the 2-minute barrier in her swimming career. She finished the 50-yard backstroke in 29.26, dropping 1.13 seconds from her previous best of 30.39, swimming a sub-30 for the first time.

Heron, 16, finished sixth in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:34.74, dropping 6.34 seconds off her previous best of 4:41.08. She was also third in the 50-yard backstroke in 27.37, dropping 0.34 off her seed time of 27.71.

Alia Atkinson, 27, was also a double winner. The three-time Jamaican Olympian won the 50-yard backstroke in 25.45. Teammate Catalina Mendieta was fourth in a best time 27.27 and fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.51, another best time. Atkinson also won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:09.28.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-yard freestyle relay won in 7:31.78 with Heron, Golding, Emiliana Pelaez and Atkinson.

Atkinson and Golding are tied for high point with 138 points. Heron is in the top five with 108.

Kile Aukerman, 23, continues to show remarkable improvement since training with SOFLO. The post-grad won the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time of 1:59.60, shaving 13.69 seconds off his best time of 2:13.29 and first time he cracked 2 minutes.

Aukerman was also fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.82, another best time and impressive time drop of 11.91.

Ricardo Roche, 16, was fourth in the 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:09.09 with a huge time drop of 15.09 bettering his previous best of 4:24.18. Roche also dropped 3.17 seconds off his best time in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.91 and 1.55 seconds in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:18.

SOFLO’s 800-yard freestyle relay of Max Asnis, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin and Kevin Porto was third in 7:05.59 behind Swim Fort Lauderdale and T2 Aquatics.

Host SOFLO returns as defending champions in the combined, men’s and women’s team competition and hoping to four-peat, winning both JOs and Seniors short course titles in the same season.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

The meet features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Gulliver, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wahoos of Wellington, Coral Springs Swim Club, AquaKids Sharks, Boca Raton Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team and Metro Aquatics. Non-FGC team T2 Aquatics is also entered.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,698.5, 2. Gulliver 1,566, 3. T2 Aquatics 1,566, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1,017, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 636, 6. Lake Lytal Lightning 586.5, 7. Miami Swimming 480, 8. AquaKids Sharks 429, 9. Metro Aquatics 362, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 340.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 945.5, 2. Gulliver 856.6, 3. T2 Aquatics 657, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 461, 5. Lake Lytal Lightning 339.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. T2 Aquatics 909, 2. SOFLO 753, 3. Gulliver 709.5, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 556, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 358.

HIGH POINT LEADERS: (Girls) 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO and Kathleen Golding, SOFLO, 138, 3. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 118, 4. Bean Faunce, T2 Aquatics 118, 5. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 108, 11. Megan Romano, SOFLO 90; (Boys) 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 136, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 129, 3. Jack Scanlon, T2 Aquatics 124, 4. Jorge Depassier, Azura 103.50, 5. Andres Lares, Azura 103, 9. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 96, 15. Ricardo Roche 89, 17. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 87.

WOMEN

400-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:20.07, 2. Karen Liu, T2 4:22.52, 3. Emma Feehery, T2 4:26.95; SOFLO: 6. Kelley Heron 4:34.74, best time; Open, 1. Allison Kopas, SFTL 4:18.82, 2. Bean Faunce, T2 4:24.35, 3. Brooke Ellis, GRSC 4:26.90; SOFLO: 5. Alina Schulhofer 4:37.50, 7. Jessica Rodriguez 4:45.21, 8. Marianna Serrao 4:46.44, best time, 9. Daniela Curbelo 4:52.81.

200-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 1:49.46, best time, 2. Karen Liu, T2 1:49.90, 3. Emma Feehery, T2 1:50.15; SOFLO: 12. Kelley Heron 1:57.30; Open, 1. Megan Romano, SOFLO 1:44.89, best time, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 1:50.70, 3. Namilla Sanchez, GRSC 1:51.95; SOFLO: 8. Emiliana Pelaez 1:54.92, best time, 12. Carly Swanson 1:58.87, best time, 14. Marianna Serrao 1:59.14.

50-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 26.16, 2. Melannie Vargas, FFSC 26.32, 3. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 27.37, best time; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 25.45, 2. Megan Romano, SOFLO 25.72, best time, 3. Francesca Choy, JDST 26.89; SOFLO: 4. Cata Mendieta 27.27, best time, 12. Jessica Rodriguez, 28.70, best time, 14. Carly Swanson 29.26, best time, 16. Jacqueline Lugo 29.51, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:24.95, 2. Daniela Kim, YSF 2:28.66, 3. Kaitlyn Moreschi, SFTL 2:31.49; SOFLO: 16. Katherine DeBarros 2:43.32; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:09.28, 2. Kelly Fertel, GRSC 2:16.24, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 2:18.64; SOFLO: 8. Emiliana Pelaez 2:29.30, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Kayla Tennant, T2 55.90, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 56.27, 3. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 56.28; SOFLO: 14. Delanie Perez 1:02.40; Open, 1. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 51.92, best time, 2. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 53.94, 3. Kyla Valls, MS 55.97; SOFLO: 4. Cata Mendieta 56.51, best time.

800-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO A 7:31.78 (Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Emiliana Pelaez, Alia Atkinson), 2. T2 Aquatics 7:34.04, 3. Gulliver 7:38.75.

MEN

400-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Cole Gutknecht, T2 4:03.07, 2. Wyatt Kellett, T2 4:04.38, 3. Marcelo Laurzurique, GRSC 4:06.65; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 4:09.09, best time, 6. Ervin Marin 4:10.89, 10. Max Asnis 4:16.48, best time, 16. Juan Diaz 4:26.54, 21. Matthew Menocal 4:40.44; Open, 1. Jack Scanlon, T2 4:00.42, 2. Shawn Lemarie, T2 4:03.94, 3. Jose Pascual, CSSC 4:09.95; SOFLO: 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:18.79.

200-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, GSC 1:39.33, 2. Andres Lares, Unattached 1:41.48, 3. Jorge Depasier, Azura 1:42.96; SOFLO: 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:44.95, best time, 8. Ervin Marin 1:45.49, 12. Max Asnis 1:45.42, best time, 14. Kevin Porto 1:46.86, 15. Ricardo Roche 1:46.91, best time, 19. Juan Diaz 1:48.21; Open, 1. Alex Cronin, JDST 1:39.51, 2. Shawn Lemarie, T2 1:39.67, 3. Nixon Hernandez, Unattached 1:41.12.

50-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 24.46, 2. George Lubian, Unattached 24.51, 3. Wyatt Kellett, T2 24.59; SOFLO: 11. Kevin Porto 25.60, best time, 20. Luke Lezotte 26.71; Open, 1. Nick Carter, GSC 22.94, 2. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 23.37, 3. Guillaume Bolivard, SFTL 23.86; SOFLO: 11. Rafael Rodriguez 26.07, best time.

200-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Wyatt Kellett, T2 2:02.16, 2. Matthew Limbacher, T2 2:04.72, 3. Marcelo Lauzurique, GRSC 2:05.06; SOFLO: 5. Ervin Marin 2:10.44, 8. Samuel Quintero 2:15.44, best time, 10. Ricardo Roche 2:18; Open, 1. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 1:59.60, best time, 2. Jack Scanlon, T2 2:04.86, 3. Jose Pascual, CSSC 2:06.64; SOFLO: 15. Tyler Bland 2:20.48, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 2:20.53.

100-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Seggio Bernardina, ECAC 50.22, 2. Miguel Cancel, GSC 50.48, 3. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 52.25; SOFLO: 8. Max Asnis 53.50, best time, 9. Juan Diaz 53.76; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 48.51, 2. Nick Carter, GSC 48.64, 3. Max Garcia del Pozo, MAC 50.54; SOFLO: 4. Kile Aukerman 50.82, best time.

800-yard freestyle relay:

1.Swim Fort Lauderdale 6:51.19, 2. T2 Aquatics 6:54.03, 3. SOFLO A 7:05.59 (Max Asnis, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, Kevin Porto).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Golding, Romano, Atkinson, Aukerman Lead SOFLO On Day One Of Senior Championships; Golding Breaks FGC Record


By Sharon Robb

March 18, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club had a big night on the opening day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, 15, won the 15-16 100-yard individual medley in a Florida Gold Coast record and best time of 57.00. She shaved 1.67 seconds off her previous best of 58.67.

Golding was also second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.52.

Golding is tied with teammate Alia Atkinson for high point with 69 points. Teammate Kelley Heron is fourth with 62.

Atkinson, Jamaica’s three-time Olympian, won the 50-yard breaststroke in 27.31 and was followed by teammates Ksen Golovkina in 30.22 and Monica Alvarez in a best time 30.22. Atkinson also won the 100-yard individual medley in 54.45 followed by former world champion Megan Romano in a best time 55.54 and U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue in 57.17, also a best time.

Romano won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.24. Romano led a SOFLO sweep in the event. Atkinson was second in a best time 49.64 and Donahue was third in 50.50, also a best time.

Kelley Heron was second in the 200-yard backstroke in a best time in 2:02.45; second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 31.38, also a best time and third in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 59.05.

SOFLO swept the women’s freestyle relays.

The 200-yard freestyle relay won in 1:33.31 with Golding, Atkinson, Donahue and Lisa Blackburn.

The 400-yard freestyle relay won in 3:26.30 with Golding, Atkinson, Donahue and Alina Schulhofer.

Kile Aukerman won the open 50-yard breaststroke in 26.03. He was also third in the open 100-yard individual medley in a best time 51.28.

Max Asnis was among SOFLO’s top men’s finishers in the 15-16 200-yard butterfly in a best time 1:55.02 for second place. Teammates Ervin Marin (1:55.32) and Juan Diaz (1:55.63) were third and fourth, also turning in best times.

Ricardo Roche was fourth in the 15-16 200-yard backstroke in a best time 1:54.28. Marin was also fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 53.96.

SOFLO leads the combined team and women’s standings after the opening day of competition. SOFLO leads the combined with 1,071.50 points ahead of Gulliver Swimming with 912.50.

In a close women’s race, SOFLO leads Gulliver 595.50-551.50. T2 Aquatics leads the men’s standings with 483 and SOFLO is second with 476.

Host SOFLO returns as defending champions in the combined, men’s and women’s team competition and hoping to four-peat, winning both JOs and Seniors short course titles in the same season.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with prelims at 8:30 a.m. and finals at 5 p.m.

The meet features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Gulliver, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wahoos of Wellington, Coral Springs Swim Club, AquaKids Sharks, Boca Raton Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team and Metro Aquatics. Non-FGC team T2 Aquatics is also entered.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,071.50, 2. Gulliver 912.50, 3. T2 Aquatics 860, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 632, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 441, 6. Lake Lytal Lightning 356.50, 7. Miami Swimming 324, 8. AquaKids Sharks 278, 9. Metro Aquatics 230, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 214.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 595.50, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 551.50, 3. T2 Aquatics 377, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 290, 5. Lake Lytal Lightning 232.50.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. T2 Aquatics 483, 2. SOFLO 476, 3. Gulliver 361, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 342, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 262.

HIGH POINT: (Girls) 1. tie, Kathleen Golding, SOFLO and Alia Atkinson, SOFLO, 69, 3. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks, 63, 4. Kelley Heron, SOFLO, 62, 5. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver, 60.50.

(Boys) 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver, 72, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL, 66, 3. Jack Scanlon, T2 Aquatics, 63, 4. Alex Cronin, Jupiter, 59, 5. Seggio Bernarddina, East Coast, 58.

WOMEN

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO A 1:33.31 (Kathleen Golding, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Lisa Blackburn), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:37.11, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:37.27, 6. SOFLO B 1:39.14 (Ksen Golovkina, Alina Schulhofer, Emiliana Pelaez, Kelley Heron).

200-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1.Karen Liu, T2 2:01.35, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:02.45, best time, 3. Melannie Vargas, FFSC 2:02.58; Open, 1. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:01.29, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:02.64, 3. Bean Faunce, T2 2:03.24; SOFLO: 7. Carly Swanson 2:14.97, best time, 11. Jessica Rodriguez 2:11.13, 12. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:16.46, 19. RebekahLing 2:23.45, best time.

100-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Morgan Meadows, SFTL 54.19, 2. Erika Wesch, JDST 54.77, 3. Erin Tague, LLL 54.93; Open, 1. Megan Romano, SOFLO 48.24, 2. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 49.64, best time, 3. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 50.50, best time; SOFLO: 7. Lisa Blackburn 51.78, best time, 8. Alina Schulhofer 52.51, 13. Emiliana Pelaez 53.57, 16. Ksen Golovkina 54.61, 18. Jacqueline Lugo 55.66.

200-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Mary Smutny, AK Sharks 2:01.17, 2. Karen Liu, T2 2:03.25, 3. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:03.34; SOFLO: 16. Delanie Perez 2:17.72, 19. Alexandra Crespo 2:20.96; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 1:59.61, 2. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:03.73, 3. Bean Faunce, T2 2:05.28; SOFLO: 5. Alina Schulhofer 2:05.75, best time, 12. Daniela Curbelo 2:20.92, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. Hailey Jerew, AKS 30.48, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 31.38, best time, 3. Hannah Cordes, MS 31.49; SOFLO: 19. Kellie Wilcox 34.91; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SFOLO 27.31, 2. Ksen Golovkina, SOFLO 30.22, 3. Monica Alvarez, SOFLO 30.22, best time; SOFLO: 14. Jessica Rodriguez 32.30, 15. Emiliana Pelaez 32.41.

100-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 57.00, best time, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 59.03, 3. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 59.05, best time; SOFLO: 14. Delanie Perez 1:05.41, best time; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 54.45, 2. Megan Romano, SOFLO 55.54, best time, 3. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 57.17, best time; SOFLO: 5. Catalina Mendieta 58.39, best time; 6. Lisa Blackburn 58.52, best time, 15. Jessica Rodriguez 1:02.24, 16. Ksen Golovkina 1:02.46, 19. Emiliana Pelaez 1:04.61, 20. Jacqueline Lugo 1:04.90.

500-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Emma Feehery, T2 4:54.40, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:54.52, 3. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 4:56.09; SOFLO 19. Abby Oyetunji 5:27.34; Open, 1. Kelly Fertel, Gulliver 4:51.18, 2. Namilla Sanchez, Gulliver 4;59.97, 3. Audrey Mason, PC 5:04.62.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO A 3:26.30 (Kathleen Golding, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Alina Schulhofer), 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:30.91, 3. East Coast 3:33.06, 7. SOFLO B 3:39.20 (Emiliana Pelaez, Kelley Heron, Ksen Golovkina, Carly Swanson).

MEN

200-yard freestyle relay:

1.Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:24.53, 2. Gulliver 1:26.03, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:26.62, 5. SOFLO A 1:28.92 (Kile Aukerman, Luke Lezotte, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Max Asnis), 12. SOFLO B 1:30.57 (Matthew Menocal, Kevin Porto, Ervin Marin, Juan Serna).

200-yard backstroke:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:46.74, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 1:53.31, 3. Andres Lares, Unattached 1:53.68; SOFLO: 4. Ricardo Roche 1:54.28, best time; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Porto 1:55.62, best time, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:55.60, 17. Samuel Quintero 2:04.25, best time; Open, 1. Jack Scanlon, T2 1:56.08, 2. Giancarlo Payamps, CSSC 1:56.17, 3. John Torres, Unattached 1:56.66; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 1:59.27, best time, 7. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.78.

100-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 45.69, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 45.73, 3. Seggio Bernardina, ECAC 46.99; SOFLO: 13. CJ Kopecki 48.54, 19. Max Asnis 51.06; Open, 1. Nick Carter, Gulliver 45.06, 2. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 45.90, 3. Stefano Pisu, Azura 46.23.

200-yard butterfly:

15-16, 1. Cole Gutknecht, T2 1:53.23, 2. Max Asnis, SOFLO 1:55.02, best time, 3. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 1:55.32, best time; SOFLO: 4. Juan Diaz 1:55.63, best time; Open, 1. Luke Smutny, AKS 1:50.10, 2. Julien Pinon, SFTL 1:50.33, 3. Alex Cronin, JDST 1:51.92.

50-yard breaststroke:

15-16, 1. tie, Mauro Negrao, Gulliver 29.82 and Nick DiChiara, PAQ 29.82, 3. Guy Bogoslavsky, PC 29.89; SOFLO: 8. Wyatt Jennessee 31.08, 18. Samuel Quintero 29.52; Open, 1. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 26.03, 2. Quinn Lacoursiere, HAT 27.19, 3. Jose Pascual, CSSC 27.30; SOFLO: 12. Tyler Bland 28.55, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

15-16, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 53.03, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 53.38, 3. Seggio Bernardina, ECAC 53.80; SOFLO: 4. Ervin Marin 53.96, best time, 8. Ricardo Roche 55.66, best time, 13. CJ Kopecki 56.68, best time, 18. Samuel Quintero 58.43, best time, 20. Wyatt Jennessee 59.81; Open, 1. Nikita Tretyakov, SFTL 50.99, 2. Stefano Pisu, Azura 51.17, 3. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 51.28, best time, 16. Rafael Rodriguez 57.21.

500-yard freestyle:

15-16, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:26.25, 2. Andres Lares, Unattached 435.43, 3. Cole Gutknecht, T2 4:36.19; SOFLO: 6. Ricardo Roche 4:42.76, best time, 8. Kevin Porto 4:46.10, 9. Max Asnis 4:46.51, 13. Juan Diaz 4:51.45, 14. Ervin Marin 4:52.15, 30. Matthew Menocal 5:07.33; Open, 1. Jack Scanlon, T2 4:27.90, 2. Alex Cronin, JDST 4:28.69, 3. Shawn Lemarie, T2 4:34.15; SOFLO: 10. Sam Asnis 4:46.35, 17. Leonardo Mateus 4:55.04, 23. Juan Serra 5:04.39, best time, 25. Tomas Pelaez 5:07.32.

400-yard freestyle relay:

1.Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:04.04, 2. Gulliver 3:07.81, 3. East Coast 3:10.56, 5. SOFLO A 3:14.43 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Kile Aukerman, Ervin Marin, Max Asnis), 7. SOFLO B 3:16.30 (Juan Diaz, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto, Ricardo Roche).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship

When: Saturday-Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

TYR FEBRUARY SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Eiza Gantus


By Sharon Robb

March 16, 2016—After practice is over on Saturdays at Academic Village, Eiza Gantus will stay around the pool for a while talking with friends and watching the pro swimmers work out.

The South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer enjoys watching Megan Romano, Kile Aukerman, Alia Atkinson and the rest of the ProFlo group.

“When I look at them I hope that one day that will be me,” Gantus said. “I want to be able to swim with the pros someday.

“Watching them inspires me and helps me work harder. It motivates me to watch them train. I like to see how they succeed.”

Gantus, 14, an eighth grader at Pioneer Middle School, earned Swimmer of the Month honors after doing well at the Area 3 Championships. He swam all best times and earned four new Junior Olympic cuts for the 13-14 age group. He went on and did well at JOs dropping even more time.

Gantus started swimming when he was 8 years old with the Cyclones. The 5-foot-10 swimmer played soccer and did gymnastics for a year before he started focusing solely on swimming.

He started training at SOFLO in 2013 and works with Coach Travis Lockie and the Silver Group.

“He is really a good coach,” Gantus said. “He pushes me a lot and helps me improve.”

Gantus said he started improving and getting faster his first year with SOFLO.

“My old team wasn’t that competitive,” he said. “I really like SOFLO. I can have a lot of competition in practice so I can also have more goals and more people I want to beat. I can succeed better in swimming.”

Gantus looks up to Rafael Rodriguez, one of his teammates. “It’s a good goal to beat him,” Gantus said.

At Area 3 Championships, Gantus was happy with his 100-yard butterfly dropping time from 1:05.43 to 1:02.81 in prelims. He also dropped time in the 50-yard butterfly from 29.16 to 28.38; 50-yard freestyle from 26.49 to 25.60; 100-yard individual medley from 1:09.73 to 1:05.06 and 200-yard individual medley from 2:21.49 to 2:18.36.

“It was the biggest meet I swam and my best short course season,” Gantus said.

At Junior Olympics in Coral Springs, Gantus dropped even more time. In the 500-yard freestyle, he dropped 11.39 seconds, from 5:30.47 to 5:19.08 and in the 1,650-yard freestyle he dropped 11.17 seconds, from 18:53.99 to 18:42.82. In the 400-yard individual medley, he dropped from 5:31.01 to 4:53.36.

“JOs was all right, I went pretty good times and dropped my times from when I went to Area 3s,” Gantus said. “My goal was to make finals. I wanted to make sectionals and zones. I’ll work harder.”

Gantus said he saw his swimming improve after he went on his first major road trip with his teammates to the Gainesville meet.

“I started swimming better ever since I went to the Gainesville meet and I saw how much better the meets are when you start traveling,” Gantus said “I started training harder and made sure my muscles would hurt after practice so I could get used to pain and resist it more.”

Gantus said the benefits of swimming outside the pool has helped him be more disciplined and has helped him budget his time better.

“Swimming has definitely helped me with time management,” Gantus said. “It’s really a strict sport where I have to swim every day. It helps me to be able to follow a schedule and be more organized.

“It also helps me concentrate and have better reaction time in a meet. If I am somehow distracted I react quickly and run behind the blocks so I don’t miss my events.”

In addition to his SOFLO pro teammates, Gantus heroes are Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte. He loves watching their races on YouTube.

“I really like swimming, it’s really fun,” Gantus said. “I like how you are swimming against yourself and your own times. It’s not like basketball or football where you have to depend on a team in order to win. Swimming is a tough sport, but I love it.”

The TYR Swimmer of the Month award, chosen by the SOFLO coaching staff, is awarded each month to the swimmer who excels at both swim meets and practice sessions.

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month will receive a free TYR mini backpack.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Hosts FGC Senior Championships This Weekend, Looking To Four-Peat


By Sharon Robb

March 16, 2015—It’s show time again for South Florida Aquatic Club.

After two successful weeks at the Junior Olympics in Coral Springs and Speedo Southern Sectionals in Plantation, SOFLO will host the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday through Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO returns as defending champions in the combined, men’s and women’s team competition. It was the first time in the team’s history SOFLO swept all three team titles last year.

For the third year in a row, SOFLO won the combined and women’s team titles and for the first time the men’s team title.

This weekend SOFLO hopes to four-peat, winning both the Junior Olympics and Senior Championships in the short course season.

The meet features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Gulliver Prep, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wahoos of Wellington, Coral Springs Swim Club, AquaKids Sharks, Boca Raton Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team and Metro Aquatics. Non-FGC team T2 Aquatics is also entered.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Two-time Colombian Olympian Carolina Colorado, 28, 200-yard backstroke, 1:56.23; 50-yard backstroke, 25.07; 100-yard backstroke, 53.72.

Kathleen Golding, 15, who has two U.S. Olympic trials cuts, 100-yard freestyle, 50.25; 100-yard individual medley, 58.67; 200-yard freestyle, 1:49.64; 400-yard individual medley, 4:17.41.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 27, 50-yard breaststroke, 26.86; 100-yard individual medley, 54.01; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:05.63; 100-yard butterfly, 52.62; 50-yard butterfly, 23.95; 100-yard breaststroke, 57.29

Former world champion Megan Romano, 25, 200-yard freestyle, 1:46.92

Kelley Heron, 16, 100-yard backstroke, 57.09

SOFLO is also seeded first in the women’s 200-yard freestyle relay (1:33.26); 400-yard freestyle relay (3:21.44); 800-yard freestyle relay (7:14.16); 200-yard medley relay (1:41.00) and 400-yard medley relay (3:36.21).

SOFLO has 54 swimmers in the meet and will also have 20 relay teams.

Other SOFLO qualifiers including the club’s ProFlo contingent are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Monica Alvarez, 27; Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Kile Aukerman, 23; Lisa Blackburn, 44; Tyler Bland, 14; Alexandra Crespo, 15; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Katherine DeBarros, 15; Matthew Delvalle, 18; Juan Diaz, 16; Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16; Claire Donahue, 27; Tyler Gibson, 16; Ksen Golovkina, 26; Annita Huang, 14; Wyatt Jennessee, 16; CJ Kopecki, 16; Elise Larin, 14; Rebekah Ling, 13; Jacqueline Lugo, 13; Raquel Lugo, 16; Ervin Marin, 16; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Catalina Mendieta, 26; Matthew Menocal, 16; Stephanie Mlujeak, 17; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Emmanuel Ortiz, 17; Abby Oyetunji, 16; Emiliana Pelaez, 17; Tomas Pelaez, 14; Delanie Perez, 15; Kevin Porto, 16; Samuel Quintero, 15; Santiago Rivera, 19; Ricardo Roche, 16; Jessica Rodriguez, 17; Rafael Rodriguez, 14; Alina Schulhofer, 21; Marianna Serrao, 14; Isabel Shashaty, 15; Carly Swanson, 18; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Natasha Testa, 17; Kellie Wilcox, 15; and Alejandro Zambrano, 21.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship

When: Friday-Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Wins Women’s Team Title At Speedo Southern Zone Sectionals


By Sharon Robb

March 14, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club, with a mix of pro swimmers and elite age group swimmers, captured the women’s team title and finished second overall for the first time in the team’s history Sunday at the Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO won the women’s team title with 490 points, finishing ahead of Gator Swim Club with 432 and Colorado Stars, featuring Missy Franklin, with 427.5.

SOFLO was runner-up behind the Colorado Stars, 891.5-816 in the combined team standings. Colorado Stars did not win a single event on the final night of swimming. Gator Swim Club was third with 771.5.

SOFLO’s previous best finish was third overall last year.

On the fourth and final day, Alia Atkinson and Kile Aukerman were SOFLO’s top finishers.

Atkinson, a three-time Jamaican Olympian, won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:32.49. She was also ninth in the 100-meter freestyle in 56.52.

Aukerman was second in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:1.9.51.

Claire Donahue was fourth in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:14.90.

Atkinson and Donahue were members of SOFLO’s runner-up 400-meter freestyle relay team that finished in 3:50.75 along with teammates Kathleen Golding and Alina Schulhofer.

The four-day meet attracted 750 swimmers and 80 teams including Franklin and Michael Andrew.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Colorado Stars 891.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 816, 3. Gator Swim Club 771.5, 4. Azura 712, 5. Blue Dolfins 639, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 479.5, 7. Seacoast Swimming 423, 8. Bluefish 363.5, 9. Colorado Springs 362, 10. Arizona Aquatic Club 287.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 490, 2. Gator Swim Club 432, 3. Colorado Stars 427.5, 4. Seacoast Swimming 323, 5. Blue Dolfins 234.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 630, 2. Colorado Stars 348, 3. Blue Dolfins 299, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 296, 5. Gator Swim Club 271.5, 6. SOFLO 266.

WOMEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Audrey Lacroix, PCS 2:10.55, 2. Isabel Ivey, GSC 2:13.36, 3. Alena Kraus, MAC 2:14.27; SOFLO: 4. Claire Donahue 2:14.90.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Sandrine Mainville, PC 54.81, 2. Penn Oleksiak, PC 55.05, 3. Chantal Van Landeghem, PC 55.32; SOFLO: 9. Alia Atkinson 56.52, 12. Kathleen Golding 57.63.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:32.49, 2. Asia Minnes, NEP 2:37.78, 3. Isabel Ivey, GSC 2:39.02; SOFLO: 9. Kathleen Golding 2:43.80, best time, 10. Monica Alvarez 2:45.94.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Erin Voss, Unattached 2:11.33, 2. Fernando Gonzalez, STAR 2:19.05, 3. Ashley Boddiford, BD 2:19.95; SOFLO: 10. Kelley Heron 2:25.37.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.Colorado Stars 3:47.28, 2. SOFLO 3:50.75 (Kathleen Golding, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Alina Schulhofer), 3. Gator Swim Club 3:53.02.

800-meter freestyle:

1.Kate Sanderson, Colorado Springs 8:49.61, 2. Kate Magill, SSA 9:06.27, 3. Andrea Santander, Unattached 9:10.22.

MEN

200-meter butterfly:

1.Zach Chetrat, Unattached 2:00.79, 2. Maxwell Miranda, ABF 2:04.42, 3. Mason Wilby, GSC 2:05.08; SOFLO: 12. Max Asnis 2:11.31, 20. Rafael Rodriguez 2:15.07, 23. Juan Diaz 2:17.20.

100-meter freestyle:

1.Karl Krug, SA 50.83, 2. Viktor Toth, DBS 51.32, 3. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 51.58; SOFLO: 20. Ryan Capote 54.55.

200-meter breaststroke:

1.Richard Funk, PC 2:14.94, 2. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 2:19.51, 3. Stanley Wu, Unattached 2:22.76; SOFLO: 12. Ervin Marin 2:34.29, 21. Samuel Quintero 2:36.93, 31. Ricardo Roche 2:42.90.

200-meter backstroke:

1.Kevin Lindgren, MART 2:06.06, 2. Quinn Cassidy, Unattached 2:06.25, 3. Zachary Poti, BD 2:07.33; SOFLO: 16. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 2:17.49, 22. Ricardo Roche 2:22.30, 26. Leonardo Mateus 2:18.18, best time.

400-meter freestyle relay:

1.Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:30.48, 2. Azura 3:34.74, 3. Colorado Stars 3:34.96, 10. SOFLO 3:43.55 (Max Asnis, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, Ryan Capote).

1500-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 15:35.42, 2. Eric Geunes, GSC 16:00.70, 3. William Haeffner, PC 16:23.03.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Atkinson, SOFLO Relay Win; SOFLO Leads Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships


By Sharon Robb

March 12, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club leads the combined and women’s team standings going into the fourth and final day of the Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO leads Colorado Stars, led by four-time Olympic gold medalist Missy Franklin, by less than ten points, 675-665.5 in the combined.

SOFLO women lead with 391 and Colorado Stars are second with 323.5.

Azura Florida Aquatic Club has already clinched the men’s team title with 507 points. Colorado Stars is second with 226, just two points ahead of SOFLO with 224.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson was the lone individual champion for SOFLO, winning the 50-meter breaststroke in 31.45.

Atkinson also won the “B” final in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:04.04.

SOFLO won the 400-meter medley relay in 4:11.17 with Carolina Colorado, Atkinson, Claire Donahue and Kathleen Golding.

Golding was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:19.85, off her best time and Olympic trials cut of 2:18.67. Lisa Blackburn was eighth in 2:27.92.

Donahue was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 26.84.

Ksen Golovkina was fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 33.65.

Megan Romano was fifth in the 100-meter backstroke in 1:04.24 and Carolina Colorado was eighth in 1:05.36. Romano won the B final in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.73. Colorado was also fifth in the 50-meter butterfly in 29.10.

SOFLO’s Marc Rojas was the top men’s finisher placing eighth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.35. Max Asnis won the D final in the 400-meter freestyle in 4:16.41.

Romano is the top point scorer for her women’s team with 55 points. Atkinson is second leading scorer with 49 and Golding third leading with 45 points. SOFLO’s Marc Rojas is the team’s top men’s scorer with 23 points.

The four-day meet, which has attracted 750 swimmers and 80 teams including Missy Franklin and Michael Andrew, concludes on Sunday with prelims and finals.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 675, 2. Colorado Stars 665.5, 3. Azura Florida Aquatics 589, 4. Gator Swim Club 568.5, 5. Blue Dolfins 500, 6. Swim Fort Lauderdale 366.5, 7. Bluefish 315, 8. Seacoast Swimming 253, 9. Colorado Springs 219, 10. Arizona Aquatic Club 199.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 391, 2. Colorado Stars 323.5, 3. Gator Swim Club 310, 4. Blue Dolfins 173, 5. Seacoast Swimming 171.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 507, 2. Colorado Stars 226, 3. SOFLO and Swim Fort Lauderdale 224, 5. Blue Dolfins 221.

WOMEN

100-meter backstroke:

1.Erin Voss, Unattached 1:02.26, 2. Fernanda Gonzalez, STA 1:03.19, 3. Caitlin Brooks, GSC 1:03.91; SOFLO: 5. Megan Romano 1:04.24, 8. Carolina Colorado 1:05.36, 9. Alia Atkinson 1:04.04, 13. Kelley Heron 1:06.59.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 31.45, 2. Danielle Keymont, CBS 32.58, 3. Monica Alvarez, SOFLO 33.33; SOFLO: 4. Ksen Golovkina 33.65, 12. Emiliana Pelaez 36.09, 13. E.lise Larin 36.62

50-meter butterfly:

1.Penny Oleksiak, PC 26.59, 2. Claire Donahue, SOFLO 26.84, 3. Catalina Mendieta, SOFLO 28.12; SOFLO: 5. Carolina Colorado 29.10.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 2:18.36, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:19.85, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:23.23; SOFLO: 8. Lisa Blackburn 2:27.92, 21. Kelley Heron 2:28.03.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Chantal Van Landeghem, PC 25.34, 2. Sandrine Mainville, PC 25.39, 3. Michelle Williams, PC 25.41; SOFLO: 9. Megan Romano 26.73, 12. Claire Donahue 27.17, 16. Lisa Blackburn 27.76.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Missy Franklin, STAR 4:12.33, 2. Alena Kraus, MAC 4:20.48, 3. Kendall Brent, SWIM 4:20.48; SOFLO: 8. Kathleen Golding 4:29.38.

400-meter medley relay:

1.SOFLO 4:11.77 (Carolina Colorado, Alia Atkinson, Claire Donahue, Kathleen Golding), 2. Gator Swim Club 4:18.30, 3. Colorado Stars 4:19.64

MEN

100-meter backstroke:

1.Kevin Lindgren, MART 58.10, 2. Zachary Poti, BD 58.18, 3. Luca Deli, Unattached 59.11; SOFLO: 18. Ryan Capote 1:02.49.

50-meter breaststroke:

1.Michael Andrew, IS 28.13, 2. Richard Funk, PCS 28.37, 3. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 29.03; SOFLO: 8. Marc Rojas 30.35, 16. Tyler Bland 32.47, 26. Ervin Marin 32.74.

50-meter butterfly:

1.Michael Andrew, IS 24.01, 2. Anthony Barbar, WASC 24.82, 3. Jhonny Perez, Unattached 25.59; SOFLO: 16. Alejandro Zambrano 27.02, 19. Ryan Capote 27.17, 30. Juan Serra 27.73.

200-meter individual medley:

1.Quinn Cassidy, Unatached 2:06.02, 2. Alex Taylor, SA 2:06.15, 3. John Fulginiti, BD 2:08.74; SOFLO: 13. Ervin Marin 2:15.15, 25. Ricardo Roche 2:17.24.

50-meter freestyle:

1.Karl Krug, SA 22.81, 2. Viktor Toth, DBS 23.53, 3. Michael Andrew, IS 23.56; SOFLO: 20. Ryan Capote 24.98.

400-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 3:56.20, 2. Eric Geunes, GSC 3:57.63, 3. Franco Lupoli, Azura 3:59.21; SOFLO: 16. Juan Diaz 4:24.84, 20. Sam Asnis 4:16.60, best time, 22. Ricardo Roche 4:19.01, best time, 25. Max Asnis, 4:16.41, 32. Ervin Marin 4:26.12.

400-meter medley relay:

1.Azura 3:56.17, 2. Blue Dolfins 3:59.54, 3. Colorado Stars 4:00.11, 9. SOFLO 4:09.24 (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Ervin Marin, Alejandro Zambrano, Ryan Capote), 19. SOFLO B 4:17.75 (Ricardo Roche, Tyler Bland, Max Asnis, Sam Asnis).

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships

When: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com