By Sharon Robb

March 4, 2016—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club leads after Day One of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics.

SOFLO totaled 318 points to take an 18-point lead in the combined team standings Friday night at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs. East Coast Aquatic Club is second with 300 and Pine Crest Swimming is third with 293.

SOFLO had two individual champions, two boys’ relay champions and relied on its’ depth to pile up points.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys’ relay of Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez and Nicolas Rossi won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:45.29.

SOFLO’s 13-14 boys’ relay of Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus and Luke Lezotte won in 1:31.15.

SOFLO’s 13-14 boys’ relay of Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna and Jie Hoon Lee was third in the 800-yard freestyle relay.

Kayla Cunningham, 12, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:09.04, a time drop of 4.12 seconds. Her previous best was 2:13.16. Cunningham was also 13th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:06.22.

Alejandro Mateus won the 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:05.13, shaving 3.54 off his previous best. Mateus was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:42.26.

Other top SOFLO finishers and point-scorers:

Valerie Vank, 10, second in the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:19.36 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:11.80.

Molly Golding, 12, second in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.21.

Elise Larin, 14, third in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:07.84.

Tyler Bland, 14, second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:01.70.

Nicolas Rossi, 12, fourth in the 11-12 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.84.

Javier Roman, 12, fourth in the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:11.45.

Sebastian Lares, 11, second in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:09.61, fourth in the 11-12 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.74; and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best tie 1:03.56.

Rafael Rodriguez, 14, fourth in the 13-14 100-yard butterfly in 54.13.

Christian Tijero, 10, fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:54.68.

Elvis Kotikovski, 14, of Pine Crest Swimming tied the Florida Gold Coast open record in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:49.95.

SOFLO swimmers are seeking an unprecedented sixth consecutive team title in the club’s 16-year history including seven as SOFLO. Last year SOFLO won the overall team and girls team titles and finished runner-up to Metro Aquatics in the boys’ team standings.

More than 800 swimmers and 48 teams including Azura Florida Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Hialeah, East Coast Aquatic Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach Piranhas and Wahoos of Wellington are competing in the three-day meet.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:

1.South Florida Aquatic Club 318, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 300, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 293, 4. Hialeah Storm 192.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 152.50, 6. North Palm Beach 113, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 98, 8. Metro Aquatics 94, 9. Azura Florida Aquatics 87, 10. AquaKids Sharks 81.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:37.78, 2. Pine Crest 1:38.18, 3. North Palm Beach 1:38.71; 5. SOFLO A 1:42.99 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Paige Lane, Marianna Serrao, Jacqueline Lugo), 7. SOFLO B 1:44.33 (Daniela Curbelo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Annita Huang).

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 27.00, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.06, 3. Morgan Cogle, JDST 28.22; 11-12, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.18, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 25.66, 3. Isabella Chambers, PST 25.73; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 23.28, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 24.29, 3. Sydney Torres, SAS 24.30.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:15.39, 2. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:19.36, best time, 3. Erin Miller, JDST 1:20.93; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:08.01, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:09.21, best time, 3. Josefine Richter, PCS 1:09.43; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 1:05.54, 2. Savannah Yates, PCS 1:05.66, 3. Elise Larin, SOFLO 1:07.84, best time.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 1:05.71, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.94, 3. Sophie Lamelas, GRSC 1:14.22; SOFLO: 8. Kerry Cunningham 1:18.64, best time; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 59.11, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:00.16, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 1:00.38; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.63, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 57.95, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 57.96; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 59.72, best time, 9. Kyana Castro 1:01.79.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:09.26, 2. Morgan Cogle, JDST 1:11.14, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 1:11.80, best time; 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 1:01.65, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:02.74, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 1:03.37; SOFLO: 8. Molly Golding 1:05.03.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 5:38.73, 2. Erin Miller, JDST 5:52.22, 3. Riley Macvane, NPB 6:13.45.

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:09.04, best time, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:12.07, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:12.97; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:01.62, 2. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:08.78, 3. Madison Schain, AKS 2:11.72; SOFLO: 7. Isabella DiSalvo 2:15.47, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. Pine Crest 3:48.12, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 3:49.84, 3. AquaKids Sharks 3:53.33, 5. SOFLO A 3:55.42 (Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Emma Twombly, Kayla Cunningham).

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:46.67, 2. North Palm Beach 7:50.04, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 7:55.88, 6. SOFLO A 8:15.43 (Valentina Carrion, Michelle Marinheiro, Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1.SOFLO A 1:31.15 (Juan Serna, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus, Luke Lezotte), 2. Hialeah 1:32.44, 3. Pine Crest 1:32.58, 12. SOFLO B 1:38.24 (Sebastian Sevilla, Eiza Gantus, Jie Hoon Lee, Tyler Bland).

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 27.57, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 27.60, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 27.70; SOFLO: 11. Aldo Zepeda 30.14, best time; 11-12, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 24.43, 2. Tiago Pereira, PC 24.44, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 24.49; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 24.84, best time; 13-14, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 21.98, best time, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 22.18, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 22.75; SOFLO: 5. Juan Serna 22.85, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Unattached 1:20.65, 2. Steven Curtis, JDST 1:20.83, 3. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 1:22.80; SOFLO: 6. Alessandro Pereira, 1:23.96, best time, 8. Jacob Navarro 1:24.19, best time; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:06.63, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:07.65, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 1:10.76; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 1:11.45, best time; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.13, 2. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 1:01.70, best time, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:02.78.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:05.13, best time; 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:06.25, 3. Lucas Bailey, Unattached 1:07.33; SOFLO: 8. Jacob Navarro 1:13.54, best time, 9. Christian Tijero 1:13.74, best time, 10. Aldo Zepeda 1:15.85, best time; 11-12, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 58.83, 2. Angelo Martinez, NMST 59.49, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GRSC 1:00.99; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 1:01.74; 13-14, 1. Diego Machado, Azura 53.27, 2. Quoctuan Ho, ECAC 53.37, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 53.74; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 54.13.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:09.26, 2. Luca Echeumuna, Azura 1:11.25, 3. Steven Curtis, JDST 1:11.37; SOFLO: 8. Alessandro Pereira 1:15.28, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 59.88, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:01.68, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:03.44; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 1:03.56, best time, 9. Zackary Harris 1:07.27.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. John Trieu, ECAC 5:38.70, 2. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 5:38.82, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 5:42.26, best time; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 5:54.68, best time;

200-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:04.66, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:09.61, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:10.36; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:49.95, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:55.99, 3. John Torres, Unattached 1:56.63; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.80, best time.

400-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:45.29 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Christian Vasquez, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Hialeah 3:48.15, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:52.32, 9. SOFLO B 4:01.77 (Zackary Harris, Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Enrique Rodriguez).

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:26.31, 2. Hialeah 7:26.66, 3. SOFLO A 7:29.17 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna, Jie Hoon Lee).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a. m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For questions, call 954-345-2121.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements