By Sharon Robb

March 5, 2016—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club extended its’ lead after Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs.

Entering the third and final day of competition on Sunday, SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 684 points. After Day One, SOFLO had only an 18-point lead on the elite field.

Pine Crest Swimming is second with 619.50 points and East Coast Aquatic Club is third with 579.

SOFLO swimmers are seeking an unprecedented sixth consecutive team title in the club’s 16-year history including seven as SOFLO. Last year SOFLO won the overall team and girls team titles and finished runner-up to Metro Aquatics in the boys’ team standings.

While several Florida Gold Coast swimmers turned in some outstanding individual swims and record-breakers, it was SOFLO’s depth and relay strength that was the difference.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys have scored 95.50 points and 13-14 boys have scored 101 points to lead the age group standings and 10-and-under boys have scored 89.50 points, second in the age group standings.

Kayla Cunningham, 12, led the girls’ team with another victory, this time in the 100-yard backstroke, Cunningham won in 1:00.29 and swept the backstroke events after winning the 200 title on Friday in 2:09.04. Cunningham has scored 25 points.

Cunningham also led off SOFLO’s winning 11-12 400-yard medley relay that won in 4:14.77 with teammates Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo and Emma Twombly.

Alejandro Mateus, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:07.53. He was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:08.12. Mateus is leading point-scorer in his age group with 39 points.

SOFLO won the boys 11-12 400-yard medley relay in 4:11.30 with Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Zackary Harris and Nicolas Rossi.

SOFLO’s other top three finishers were:

Molly Golding, second, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:28.80, best time.

SOFLO was second in the 10-and-under 200-yard medley relay in 2:13.30 with Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro, Alessandro Pereira and Christian Tijero.

SOFLO was also second in the 11-12 200-yard medley relay in 1:55.83 with Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Zackary Harris and Nicolas Rossi and second in the 13-14 200-yard medley relay in 1:41.32 with Rafael Rodriguez, Tyler Bland, Juan Serna and Luke Lezotte.

Nicolas Rossi was second in the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.60

Christian Tijero was second in the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:10.76.

Sebastian Lares was second in the 11-12 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:01. Lares has scored 41 points.

SOFLO’s 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:57.30 with Christian Tojero, Aldo Zepeda, Jacob Navarro and Alejandro Mateus.

SOFLO’s 13-14 400-yard medley relay was second in 3:45.76 with Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Juan Serna.

Nine Florida Gold Coast age group and open records, including longstanding records, were broken on the second day of competition.

East Coast Aquatic Club’s 11-12 girls 200-yard medley relay won in 1:55.52, breaking SOFLO’s 2015 record of 1:55.81.

Pine Crest’s 13-14 girls 200-yard medley relay won in 1:48.59 breaking the 2008 record of FLA Aquatics in 1:48.79.

Pine Crest’s 13-14 boys 200-yard medley relay won in 1:40.35, breaking the 2009 Metro Aquatics record of 1:41.34.

Anna Auld, 12, of East Coast Aquatic Club broke the record in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:25.99, breaking Lindsey McKnight’s 2007 record of 2:26.65.

Joshua Zuchowski, 11, of FAST won the 100-yard backstroke in 56.98 breaking the 2012 record of Alberto Gomez of 57.31.

Elvis Kotikovski, 14, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.03, breaking the FGC Open record of 51.20 set by Austin Katz in 2013 and FGC record of 52.19 in 2014 set by Alberto Gomez.

Pine Crest’s 13-14 boys 400-yard medley relay broke the FGC and FGC Open records in 3:38.46 breaking the 2009 record of 3:41.23 by Metro Aquatics.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

More than 800 swimmers and 48 teams including Azura Florida Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Hialeah, East Coast Aquatic Club, Gulliver Swim Club, Miami Swimming, Pine Crest Swimming, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Pompano Beach Piranhas and Wahoos of Wellington are competing in the three-day meet.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 684, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 619.50, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 579, 4. Hialeah Storm 398, 5. Jupiter Dragons 301, 6. North Palm Beach 222.50, 7. Azura Florida Aquatic Club 210, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 200, 9. Gulliver Swim Club 174.50, 10. Metro Aquatics 171.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. Azura 2:21.02, 2. Wahoos of Wellington 2:22.67, 3. North Palm Beach 2:22.81, 5. SOFLO A 2:24.86 (Kerry Cunningham, Valerie Vank, Kaitlyn Barrios, Fiorella Di Salvo); 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:55.52, 2. Pine Crest 1:56.58, 3. Gulliver 1:58.90, 4. SOFLO A 1:59.46 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Emma Twombly); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:48.59, 2. East Coast 1:49.16, 3. North Palm Beach, 5. SOFLO A 1:53.89 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Elise Larin, Daniela Curbelo, Paige Lane), 10. SOFLO B 1:58.36 (Isabella Di Salvo, Annita Huang, Jacqueline Lugo, Michelle Marinheiro).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:25.99, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:28.80, best time, 3. Margaret Miao, AKS 2:31.46; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:20.69, 2. Savannah Yates, PCS 2:24.48, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 2:26.65.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 2:07.11, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:10.06, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 2:11.13; SOFLO: 8. Valerie Vank 2:21.68, best time; 11-12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:57.10, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:57.77, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 1:59.59; SOFLO: 8. Kayla Cunningham 2:02.99, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:51.78, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.62, 3. Rachel Contich, PC 1:52.76; SOFLO: 8. Marianna Serrao 1:59.02, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 29.95, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 30.13, 3. Aspen Gersper, SAS 30.64; 11-12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 26.89, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 26.99, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 27.08; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.21, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 25.49, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 25.73; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 26.22, best time, 10. Daniela Curbelo 26.95, best time.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 1:07.09, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:09.55, 3. Morgan Cogle, JDST 1:12.62; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 1:14.47; 11-12, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:00.29, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:02.03, 3. Lalainie Bannister, Azura 1:03.17; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 57.26, 2. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 1:00.30, 3. Madison Schain, AKS 1:01.21.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Jupiter 2:00.74, 2. Azura 2:03.23, 3. North Palm Beach 2:03.48, 6. SOFLO A 2:09.76 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Kerry Cunningham, Fiorella Di Salvo, Valerie Vank).

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:14.77 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Emma Twombly), 2. Pine Crest 4:19.78, 3. AquaKids 4:23.79, 17. SOFLO B 4:51.68 (Jena Legaspi, Sabrina Osorio, Daniela Barreto, Mia Escudero); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:56.77, 2. ECAC 4:02.23, 3. North Palm Beach 4:02.64, 5. SOFLO A 4:07.91 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Piage Lane), 9. SOFLO B 4:23.42 (Annita Huang, Isabella Di Salvo, Daniela Curbelo, Marianna Serrao).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:13.29, 2. SOFLO A 2:13.30 (Alejandro Mateus, Jacob Navarro, Alessandro Pereira, Christian Tijero), 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:15.96; 11-12, 1. Hialeah 1:55.62, 2. SOFLO A 1:55.83 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Zackary Harris, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 1:57.53, 11. SOFLO B 2:07.92 (Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:40.35, 2. SOFLO A 1:41.32 (Rafael Rodriguez, Tyler Bland, Juan Serna and Luke Lezotte), 3. Hialeah 1:44.15, 12. SOFLO B 1:52.48 (Leonardo Mateus, Eiza Gantus, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sevilla).

200-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:24.78, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:25.23, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:28.58; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 2:31.64, best time; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:08.91, 2.Alfredo Wolfermann, MS 2:16.13, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 2:16.98, best time.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. John Trieu, ECAC 2:08.07, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:08.12, 3. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 2:09.74; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 2:13.03, best time, 9. Jacob Navarro 2:20.68, best time, 12. Aldo Zepeda 2:24.12, best time; 11-12, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 1:55.14, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 1:55.60, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:59.76; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.26, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:45.41, 3. Luis Bucaro, Azura 1:47.40; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 1:47.41, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Noah Smith, ECAC 30.43, 2. Steven Curtis, JDST 30.61, 3. Lucas Bailey, Unattached 30.61; SOFLO: 8. Christian Tijero 32.56, best time, 11. Jacob Navarro 34.13, 12. Alessandro Pereira 34.15, best time; 11-12, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 25.67, 2. Angelo Martinez, NM 26.95, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.12.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:07.53, best time, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:10.76, best time, 3. Noah Smith, ECAC 1:11.50; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 1:16.36, best time, 9. Alessandro Pereira 1:16.40, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 56.98, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:01.00, best time, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:01.48; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.03, 2. John Torres, Unattached 53.35, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 55.67.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:54.50, 2. SOFLO A 1:57.30 (Christian Tijero, Aldo Zepeda, Jacob Navarro, Alejandro Mateus), 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:01.95;

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 4:11.30 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Zackary Harris, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Hialeah 4:15.21, 3. Gulliver 4:16.28, 10. SOFLO B 4:38.54 (Odin Farkas, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Enrique Rodriguez); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:38.46, 2. SOFLO A 3:45.76 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Juan Serna), 3. Azura 3:46.39, 10. SOFLO B 4:01.63 (John Paul Handal, Jie Hoon Lee, Sebastian Sevilla, Luke Lezotte).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Short Course Junior Olympics

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 9 a. m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For questions, call 954-345-2121.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements