By Sharon Robb

March 7, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club lived up to expectations.

After an exciting third and final day of competition and few anxious moments, SOFLO won the Florida Gold Coast 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions in Coral Springs.

It was the team’s unprecedented sixth consecutive JO short course team title in the club’s 16-year history including seven as SOFLO.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 990.50 points, 105.67 points ahead of runner-up Pine Crest with 884.83 and East Coast Aquatic Club with 867.33.

“We truly build an age group program that has depth, sportsmanship and that can withstand adversity,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson who praised his coaching staff.

SOFLO also won the boys team title with 640.50 points. Pine Crest was second with 410. East Coast Aquatic Club won its first girls team title with 529.33. SOFLO was third with 350.

SOFLO was the top team finisher in the 11-12 boys age group with 233.50 points and 13-14 boys age group with 252.50 points.

Alejandro Mateus was high point winner in the 10-and-under with 69 points and teammates Nicolas Rossi was second highest finisher among the 11-12 age group with 59 points and Rafael Rodriguez was second in the boys 13-14, also with 59 points.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s 11-12 boys “A” 200-yard freestyle relay won in 1:43.70 with Sebastian Lares, Christian Vasquez, Javier Roman and Nicolas Rossi.

Rossi also won the grueling 11-12 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:26.46. SOFLO teammate Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 13-14 event in 16:28.64.

Among SOFLO’s top four finishers were:

Alejandro Mateus, first, 200-yard individual medley, 2:27.24, best time; first 50-yard backstroke, 31.91, best time; third, 100-yard freestyle, 1:00.58.

Christian Tijero, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:34.32, best time.

Sebastian Lares, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:12.94, best time; fourth, 50-yard backstroke, 29.06, best time.

Nicolas Rossi, fourth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:14.71; fourth, 100-yard freestyle, 55.58, best time.

Rafael Rodriguez, second, 200-yard individual medley, 2:01.25.

Kayla Cunningham, second, 200-yard butterfly, 2:16.74, best time.

Tyler Bland, second, 50-yard breaststroke, 28.94, best time.

Valerie Vank, fourth, 200-yard individual medley 2:38.80, best time; fourth 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.39.

Marianna Serrao, fourth, 1,650-yard freestyle, 18:19.03.

Luke Lezotte, fourth, 100-yard freestyle, 49.76, best time.

SOFLO “A” 400-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 3:50.84 with Michelle Marinheiro, Kyana Castro, Isabella DiSalvo and Katrina Del Vecchio.

Molly Golding, fourth 200-yard individual medley, 2:17.22, best time; fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 32.99, best time.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team. More than 800 swimmers and 48 teams competed over three days.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 990.50, 2. Pine Crest 884.83, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 867.33, 4. Hialeah Storm 553, 5. Jupiter 440, 6. North Palm Beach 336.50, 7. Azura Florida Aquatics 291.33, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 262, 9. Gulliver Swim Club 243, 10. Metro Aquatics 238.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 529.33, 2. Pine Crest 474.83, 3. SOFLO 350.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 640.50, 2. Pine Crest 410, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 338.

HIGH POINT AWARDS:

BOYS: 10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO, 69, SOFLO: 6. Christian Tijero, 42, 16. Alessandro Pereira, 10.50, 17. Jacob Navarro, 10, 22. Aldo Zepeda, 5.

BOYS: 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST, 75; SOFLO: 2. Nicolas Rossi, 59, 4. Sebastian Lares, 57, 14. Javier Roman, 50, 35. Zackary Harris, 3.

BOYS: 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest Swimming 66; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez, 59, 10. Luke Lezotte, 50, 14. Tyler Bland 26, 15. Leonardo Mateus, 22, 18. Juan Serna 20.

GIRLS: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 75, SOFLO: 6. Valerie Vank 44, 21. Kelly Cunningham 5.

GIRLS: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast Aquatic Club 75, SOFLO: 9. Kayla Cunningham 43, 11. Molly Golding 35, 17. Sara Quintero 20.

GIRLS: 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, East Coast Aquatic Club 75; SOFLO: 20. Paige Lane 17, 22. Elise Larin 12, 27. Marianna Serrao 11, 33. Michelle Marinheiro 6, 33. Kyana Castro 6, 37. Isabella DiSalvo 4, 43. Daniela Curbelo 3.

TEAM AGE GROUP RANKINGS

GIRLS 10-and-under: 1. Jupiter 110, 2. Hialeah 71, 3. St. Andrew’s 65, 4. SOFLO 61.

GIRLS 11-12: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 250.33, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 173.83, 3. SOFLO 148, 4. Jupiter Dragons 122.50.

GIRLS 13-14: 1. Pine Crest Swimming 289, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 243, 3. North Palm Beach 217, 4. Coral Springs 149, 5. SOFLO 141.

BOYS 10-and-under: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 228, 2. SOFLO 154.50, 3. Jupiter Dragons 82.50, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 61.

BOYS 11-12: 1. SOFLO 233.50, 2. Hialeah 181.50, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 156, 4. Gulliver Swim Club 128.

BOYS 13-14: 1. SOFLO 252.50, 2. Pine Crest 248, 3. Hialeah 192, 4. Metro Aquatics 154.

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 2:26.90, 2. Erin Miller, JDST 2:31.81, 3. Morgan Cogle, JDST 2:32.74; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 2:38.80, best time, 9. Kerry Cunningham 2:49.36, best time; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:11.71, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:11.81,3. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 2:16.75; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 2:17.22, best time, 6. Kayla Cunningham 2:17.70, best time; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 2:06.98, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:07.04, 3. Rachel Contich, PC 2:10.95.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 31.37, 2. Erika Pelaez, Unattached 31.44, 3. Tawanah McLemore, BEST 33.08; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 35.73; 11-12, 1. Josefine Richter, PC 28.69, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 28.69, 3. Lalainie Bannister, Azura 28.69; SOFLO: 7. Kayla Cunningham 29.64, best time; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, ECAC 27.43, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 27.56, 3. Gabriella Beltrano, CSSC 28.11; SOFLO: 8. Paige Lane 29.41, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 33.95, 2. Erin Miller, JDST 37.29, 3. Abbie Sargent, FKSC 38.32; SOFLO: 12. Kaitlyn Barrios 41.70, best time; 11-12, 1. Josefine Richter, PC 32.23, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JDST 32.33, 3. Isabella Chambers 32.72; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 32.99, best time; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 30.08, 2. Savannah Yates, PC 30.68, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 31.57; SOFLO: 7. Elise Larin 31.98.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:13.02, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:16.74, best time, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 2:17.52; SOFLO: 5. Sara Quintero 2:22.59, best time; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:05.61, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:06.39, 3. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:10.44.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 58.65, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 59.88, 3. Erin Miller, JDST 1:03.27; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:04.39; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, HSC 55.93, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 56.12, 3. Anelis Roque, MAC 56.20; 13-14, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.49, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 52.48, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 53.07; SOFLO: 9. Paige Lane 54.96.

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. East Coast 1:44.67, 2. Pine Crest1:44.80, 3. North Palm Beach 1:46.89, 10. SOFLO A 1:50.01 (Kayla Cunningham, Emma Twombly, Sara Acevedo, Molly Golding).

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:35.42, 2. North Palm Beach 3:39.58, 3. East Coast 3:44.66, 4. SOFLO A 3:47.30 (Paige Lane, Annita Huang, Marianna Serrao, Jacqueline Lugo), 7. SOFLO B 3:50.84 (Michelle Marinheiro, Kyana Castro, Isabella Di Salvo, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 17:43.49, 2. Bailey Durkin, Unattached 18:50.51, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:54.35; SOFLO: 5. Sara Quintero 19:02.11, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 17:35.94, 2. Sidney Starman, Unattached 17:52.72, 3. Cameron Thomas, SF 18:09.51; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 18:19.03, 5. Michelle Marinehiro 18:26.56, best time, 7. Kyana Castro 18:33.75.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:27.24, best time, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 2:34.32, best time, 3. Chipper Edwards, ECAC 2:35.32; SOFLO: 12. Alessandro Pereira 2:42.45, best time, 13. Aldo Zepeda 2:44.27, best time; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 2:08.24, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:12.94, best time, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:13.27; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 2:14.71, 10. Zackary Harris 2:23.13; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:57.50, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:01.25, best time, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.29, 10. Leonardo Mateus 2:04.16.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 31.91, best time, 2. Noah Smith, ECAC 32.06, 3. John Trieu, ECAC 33.44; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 27.22, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 28.39, 3. Dennis Shea, JDST 28.58; SOFLO: 4. Sebastian Lares 29.06, best time; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 25.04, 2. John Torres, Unattached 25.76, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 26.24; SOFLO: 6. Luke Lezotte 26.52.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Steven Curtis, JDST 36.29, 2. Luca Echeumuna, Azura 37.38, 3. George Gonzalez, Unattached 37.48; SOFLO: 9. Jacob Navarro 39.97, 10. Alessandro Pereira 40.61; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 31.62, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 31.90, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 32.82; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 33.47, best time; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 28.66, 2. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 28.94, best time, 3. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 29.40.

200-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 2:09.20, 2. Angelo Martinez, NMST 2:09.67, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GRSC 2:15.12; 13-14, 1. Diego Machado, Azura 1:57.97, 2. John Torres, Unattached 1:58.10, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:00.41, best time.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. John Trieu, ECAC 59.51, 2. Steven Curtis, JDST 1:00.52, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:00.58, 6. Christian Tijero 1:03.01, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 54.19, 2. Varis Monroe, NPB 54.60, 3. Georgy Goncharov, SFTL 54.88; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 55.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 47.77, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 48.75, 3. Quoctuan Ho, ECAC 49.72; SOFLO: 4. Luke Lezotte 49.76, best time, 6. Juan Serna 49.78.

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO A 1:43.70 (Sebastian Lares, Christian Vasquez, Javier Roman, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Hialeah 1:44.08, 3. Pine Crest 1:46.92, 11. SOFLO B 1:51.41 (Enrique Rodriguez, Alex Golding, Mark Andre De Gracia, Zackary Harris).

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:23.02, 2. Hialeah 3:23.98, 3. SOFLO A 3:26.15 (Juan Serna, Luke Lezotte, Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez), 11. SOFLO B 3:36.18 (Sebastian Sevilla, Eiza Gantus, John Paul Handal, Tyler Bland).

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 17:26.46, 2. Dominic Bono, AKS 17:52.03, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GRSC 19:00.41; 13-14, 1. Quoctuan Ho, ECAC 16:25.19, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 16:28.64, 3. John Torres, Unattached 16:40.37; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 16:46.79, 13. John Paul Handal 17:55.38, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements