By Sharon Robb

March 11, 2016—Teenager Kathleen Golding of South Florida Aquatic Club got her second U.S. Olympic Trials cut.

Golding, 15, finished second in the 400-meter individual medley in a lifetime-best 4:53.68 Friday night at the Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The time standard is 4:54.99.

Golding shaved 2.12 seconds off her previous best of 4:55.80. Golding had already made the 200 IM Trials cut. Her splits were 1:06.24 (fly), 1:17.26 (back), 1:24.32 (breast) and 1:05.86 (freestyle).

The U.S. Trials are June 26-July 3 in Omaha, Neb.

It was another good night for South Florida Aquatic Club, leaders in combined team scoring with 520, women’s team scoring with 272 and second in the men’s scoring with 188 points after second day action.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 27, won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.82.

Also in the 100-meter breaststroke, SOFLO teammates Ksen Golovkina, 26, was fifth in a best time 1:15.34, bettering her previous best of 1:17.31. Kelley Heron, 16, was 14th in a best time, 1:18.49, dropping from 1:19.18. Heron also swam a best time in the 50-meter backstroke in 31.33, dropping .84 off her previous best of 32.17.

Former world champion Megan Romano, 25, competing in her first high profile meet since training at SOFLO, was second in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.91. Romano was also fourth in the 50-meter backstroke in 30.28.

U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue, 27, won the 100-meter butterfly in 58.86.

Kile Aukerman, 23, was third in the 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:03.75, shaving 0.45 off his previous best of 1:04.20.

SOFLO’s women’s 800-meter freestyle relay was third in 8:39.88 with Atkinson, Golding, Emiliana Pelaez and Heron. SOFLO’s men’s relay was fifth in 8:08.04 with Ervin Marin, Marc Rojas, Ryan Capote and Max Asnis.

The four-day meet, which has attracted 750 swimmers and 80 teams including Missy Franklin and Michael Andrew, continues on Saturday with prelims and finals.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 520, 2. Colorado Stars 442, 3. Blue Dolfins 362, 4. Azura 360, 5. Gator Swim Club 356, 6. Seacoast Swimming 262, 7. Bluefish 226, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 225.5, 9. Arizona 141.5, 10. Colorado Springs 140.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 272, 2. Colorado Stars 190, 3. Seacoast Swimming 182, 4. Gator Swim Club 169, 5. Blue Dolfins 111.

MEN TEAM TOTALS : 1. Azura Florida Aquatic Club 278, 2. SOFLO 188, 3. Blue Dolfins 145, 4. Colorado Stars 136, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 133.

WOMEN

200-meter freestyle:

1.Penny Oleksiak, Pine Crest 2:00.80, 2. Megan Romano, SOFLO 2:00.91, 3. Alena Kraus, MAC 2:02.72; SOFLO: 13. Alina Schulhofer 2:08.78.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:07.82, 2. Monica Alvarez, SOFLO 1:13.96, 3. Alexis Divelbiss, Unattached 1:14.01; SOFLO: 5. Ksen Golovkina 1:15.34, 14. Kelley Heron 1:18.49, 26. Emiliana Pelaez 1:18.74, 28. Elise Larin 1:20.12.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Fernanda Gonzalez, STAR 29.14, 2. Missy Franklin, STAR 29.18, 3. Erin Voss, Unattached 29.43; SOFLO: 4. Megan Romano 30.28, 7. Carolina Colorado 31.16, 9. Kelley Heron 31.33, 11. Marcella Marinheiro 31.66.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Claire Donahue, SOFLO 58.86, 2. Penny Oleksiak, PCS 1:00.10, 3. Isabel Ivey, GSC 1:00.62; SOFLO: 9. Cataline Mendieta 1:03.89, 10. Carolina Colorado 1:03.93.

400-meter individual medley:

1.Isabel Ivey, GSC 4:51.55, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:53.68, 3. Allison Kopas, SFTL 5:02.05.

800-meter freestyle relay:

1.Colorado Stars 8:20.95, 2. Gator Swim Club 8:28.40, 3. SOFLO A 8:39.88 (Alia Atkinson, Kathleen Golding, Emiliana Pelaez, Kelley Heron).

MEN

200-meter freestyle:

1.Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:52.39, 2. Eric Geunes, GSC 1:52.95, 3. Maxwell Miranda, ABF 1:53.47; SOFLO: 26. Max Asnis 2:00.88, 31. Ryan Capote 2:01.70.

100-meter breaststroke:

1.Richard Funk, PCS 1:01.61, 2. Michael Andrew, IS 1:02.10, 3. Kile Aukerman, SOFLO 1:03.75; SOFLO: 7. Marc Rojas 1:07.98.

50-meter backstroke:

1.Michael Andrew, IS 25.66, 2. Zachary Poti, BD 27.47, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MART 27.77; SOFLO: 24. Ryan Capote 30.79.

100-meter butterfly:

1.Zach Chetrat, Unattached 55.03, 2. Michael Andrew, IS 55.05, 3. Mason Wilby, GSC 56.98.

400-meter individual medley:

1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:33.04, 2. Maxwell Miranda, ABF 4:35.03, 3. John Fulginiti, BD 4:38.55; SOFLO: 12. Rafael Rodriguez 4:53.11, 16. Max Asnis 4:56.07.

800-meter freestyle:

1. Azura 7:41.45, 2. Colorado Stars 7:55.80, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 7:56.15, 5. SOFLO A 8:08.04 (Ervin Marin, Marc Rojas, Ryan Capote, Max Asnis), 9. SOFLO B 8:14.46 (Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Sam Asnis, Kevin Porto).

IF YOU GO

What: Speedo Southern Zone Sectional Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Admission: $5 per session, heat sheets $3. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements