By Sharon Robb

March 16, 2015—It’s show time again for South Florida Aquatic Club.

After two successful weeks at the Junior Olympics in Coral Springs and Speedo Southern Sectionals in Plantation, SOFLO will host the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday through Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO returns as defending champions in the combined, men’s and women’s team competition. It was the first time in the team’s history SOFLO swept all three team titles last year.

For the third year in a row, SOFLO won the combined and women’s team titles and for the first time the men’s team title.

This weekend SOFLO hopes to four-peat, winning both the Junior Olympics and Senior Championships in the short course season.

The meet features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Gulliver Prep, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Miami Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wahoos of Wellington, Coral Springs Swim Club, AquaKids Sharks, Boca Raton Swim Team, Plantation Swim Team and Metro Aquatics. Non-FGC team T2 Aquatics is also entered.

Among SOFLO’s top seeds are:

Two-time Colombian Olympian Carolina Colorado, 28, 200-yard backstroke, 1:56.23; 50-yard backstroke, 25.07; 100-yard backstroke, 53.72.

Kathleen Golding, 15, who has two U.S. Olympic trials cuts, 100-yard freestyle, 50.25; 100-yard individual medley, 58.67; 200-yard freestyle, 1:49.64; 400-yard individual medley, 4:17.41.

Three-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 27, 50-yard breaststroke, 26.86; 100-yard individual medley, 54.01; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:05.63; 100-yard butterfly, 52.62; 50-yard butterfly, 23.95; 100-yard breaststroke, 57.29

Former world champion Megan Romano, 25, 200-yard freestyle, 1:46.92

Kelley Heron, 16, 100-yard backstroke, 57.09

SOFLO is also seeded first in the women’s 200-yard freestyle relay (1:33.26); 400-yard freestyle relay (3:21.44); 800-yard freestyle relay (7:14.16); 200-yard medley relay (1:41.00) and 400-yard medley relay (3:36.21).

SOFLO has 54 swimmers in the meet and will also have 20 relay teams.

Other SOFLO qualifiers including the club’s ProFlo contingent are: Alana Acevedo, 14; Monica Alvarez, 27; Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Kile Aukerman, 23; Lisa Blackburn, 44; Tyler Bland, 14; Alexandra Crespo, 15; Daniela Curbelo, 13; Katherine DeBarros, 15; Matthew Delvalle, 18; Juan Diaz, 16; Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 16; Claire Donahue, 27; Tyler Gibson, 16; Ksen Golovkina, 26; Annita Huang, 14; Wyatt Jennessee, 16; CJ Kopecki, 16; Elise Larin, 14; Rebekah Ling, 13; Jacqueline Lugo, 13; Raquel Lugo, 16; Ervin Marin, 16; Leonardo Mateus, 14; Catalina Mendieta, 26; Matthew Menocal, 16; Stephanie Mlujeak, 17; Michelle Ordonez, 13; Emmanuel Ortiz, 17; Abby Oyetunji, 16; Emiliana Pelaez, 17; Tomas Pelaez, 14; Delanie Perez, 15; Kevin Porto, 16; Samuel Quintero, 15; Santiago Rivera, 19; Ricardo Roche, 16; Jessica Rodriguez, 17; Rafael Rodriguez, 14; Alina Schulhofer, 21; Marianna Serrao, 14; Isabel Shashaty, 15; Carly Swanson, 18; Jiovanni Tapia, 13; Natasha Testa, 17; Kellie Wilcox, 15; and Alejandro Zambrano, 21.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championship

When: Friday-Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 5 p.m. finals

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Advertisements